Daytime Emmy Awards: 'Days of Our Lives' Scores Leading 27 Nominations

11:33 AM 3/20/2019

by Hilary Lewis

'General Hospital' and 'The Young and the Restless' were each nominated more than 20 times.

'Days of Our Lives'
'Days of Our Lives'
NBCUniversal

The nominations for the 46th annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced Wednesday during CBS' The Talk. CBS scored a leading 61 noms, followed by syndicated programs with 55 nods and Amazon Prime Video and Netflix, who tied with 49 mentions each.

Among other outlets with double-digit noms, NBC received 38, followed by ABC with 35, PBS with 31, YouTube.com with 20, Disney Jr. and Nickelodeon (tied with 16 each), HBO with 12 and Disney Channel with 10.

In terms of individual programs, Days of Our Lives scored a leading 27 noms, followed by General Hospital with 25 and The Young and the Restless with 20. Other series with double-digit noms include The Bold and the Beautiful, with 12, and Giants, with 11.

Days of Our Lives, General Hospital, The Young and the Restless and The Bold and the Beautiful were all nominated for outstanding drama series.

The Hollywood Reporter's roundtable series, Close Up With The Hollywood Reporterwas nominated for outstanding special class series, where the SundanceTV program will compete against CBS' Lucky Dog With Brandon McMillan, Oxygen's Mysteries & Scandals, Freeform's To Life: How Israeli Volunteers Are Changing the World, PBS' Variety Studio: Actors on Actors and AmericanTheatreWing.org's Working in the Theatre.

In the category of best morning program, CBS was nominated twice, for CBS Sunday Morning and CBS This Morning, with both of those programs facing off against ABC's Good Morning America and NBC's Today.

Facebook Watch's Jada Pinkett Smith-hosted Red Table Talk series scored a nomination in the category of outstanding informative talk show, where it will vie with Access Live, The Dr. Oz Show, Rachael Ray and the fourth hour of Today, hosted by Kathie Lee Gifford and Hoda Kotb.

Best game show nominees include Family Feud, Jeopardy!, Let's Make a Deal, The Price Is Right and Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Another newcomer, Netflix's A Little Help With Carol Burnett, scored a best entertainment talk show nomination alongside last year's nominees The Ellen DeGeneres Show, The Real, The Talk and The View.

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, which presents the daytime TV honors, previously announced that chef Jacques Pepin and Judge Judy Sheindlin will receive lifetime-achievement honors this year. Sheindlin will be honored during the main ceremony, which is set to be held Sunday, May 5, while Pepin will be recognized at the creative arts ceremony on May 3. Both events will take place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

A full list of this year's nominees is available here

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    General Hospital (ABC)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)

  • Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series

    After Forever (Amazon Prime Video
    The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)
    Giants (YouTube.com)
    The New 30 (YouTube.com)
    Youth & Consequences (YouTube Premium)

  • Outstanding Preschool Children's Series

    The Big Fun Crafty Show (Universal Kids)
    Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)
    Miss Persona (YouTube.com)
    Sesame Street (HBO)
    Snug's House (Universal Kids)

  • Outstanding Children's Animated Program

    Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel)
    Hilda (Netflix)
    The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
    Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
    Welcome to the Wayne (Nickelodeon)

  • Outstanding Preschool Children's Animated Program

    Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)
    Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood (PBS)
    Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)
    Esme & Roy (HBO)
    Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)
    Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)

  • Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Series

    American Ninja Warrior Junior (Universal Kids)
    Chicken Soup for The Soul's Hidden Heroes (The CW)
    Odd Squad (PBS)
    Top Chef Junior (Universal Kids)
    The Who Was? Show (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

    Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
    DuckTales: The Shadow War! (Disney Channel)
    PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups (Nickelodeon)
    Tumble Leaf Halloween Special(Amazon Prime Video)
    Watership Down (Netflix)
  • Outstanding Culinary Program

    Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro (Food Network)
    Cook's Country (PBS)
    Eat. Race. Win. (Amazon Prime Video)
    Giada Entertains (Food Network)
    Lidia's Kitchen (PBS)
    Valerie's Home Cooking (Food Network)

  • Outstanding Game Show

    Family Feud (SYNDICATED)
    Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
    Let's Make a Deal (CBS)
    The Price Is Right (CBS)
    Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (SYNDICATED)

  • Outstanding Lifestyle Program

    Ask This Old House (PBS)
    George to the Rescue (NBC)
    Home Made Simple with Laila Ali (OWN)
    Naturally, Danny Seo (NBC)
    This Old House (PBS)

  • Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

    Born to Explore with Richard Wiese (PBS)
    F2 Finding Football YouTube (Premium)
    Jack Hanna's Into the Wild (SYNDICATED)
    Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin (SYNDICATED)
    Rock the Park (SYNDICATED)
    Samantha Brown's Places To Love (PBS)

  • Outstanding Morning Program

    CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
    CBS This Morning (CBS)
    Good Morning America (ABC)
    Today Show (NBC)

  • Outstanding Informative Talk Show

    Access Live (SYNDICATED)
    The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)
    Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)
    Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
    Today Show with Kathie Lee & Hoda (NBC)

  • Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show

    The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
    A Little Help with Carol Burnett (Netflix)
    The Real (SYNDICATED)
    The Talk (CBS)
    The View (ABC)

  • Outstanding Entertainment News Program

    Access (SYNDICATED)
    DailyMailTV (SYNDICATED)
    Entertainment Tonight (SYNDICATED)
    Extra (SYNDICATED)
    Inside Edition (SYNDICATED)

  • Outstanding Special Class Series

    Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter (SundanceTV)
    Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan (CBS)
    Mysteries & Scandals (Oxygen)
    To Life: How Israeli Volunteers Are Changing the World (Freeform)
    Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS)
    Working in the Theatre (AmericanTheatreWing.org)

  • Outstanding Special Class Special

    Light in the Water (Logo TV)
    A Long Road to Freedom: The Advocate Celebrates 50 Years (Here TV)
    92nd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
    Quiet Heroes (Logo TV)
    Super Soul Sunday: Oprah’s Book Club: Freedom After 30 Years on Death Row (OWN)

  • Outstanding Game Show Host

    John Michael Higgins, America Says (Game Show Network)
    Alex Trebek, Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
    Wayne Brady, Let's Make a Deal (CBS)
    Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)
    Chris Harrison, Who Wants To Be a Millionaire (SYNDICATED)

  • Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

    Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)
    Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Pickler and Ben (SYNDICATED)
    Steve Harvey, Steve (SYNDICATED)
    Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)
    Kathie Lee Gifford, Hoda Kotb, Today Show with Kathie Lee & Hoda (NBC)

  • Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

    Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, LIVE with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)
    Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real (SYNDICATED)
    Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba, Julie Chen, The Talk (CBS)
    Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Sara Haines, The View (ABC)
    Wendy Williams, The Wendy Williams Show (SYNDICATED)

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

    Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Heather Tom, as Katie Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    Maura West, as Ava Jerome, General Hospital (ABC)
    Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

    Maurice Benard, as Sonny Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)
    Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
    Tyler Christopher, as Stefan DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Billy Flynn, as Chad DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Jon Lindstrom, as Ryan/Kevin Collins, General Hospital (ABC)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Kassie DePaiva, as Eve Donovan, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Linsey Godfrey, as Sarah Horton, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Martha Madison, as Belle Black, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Beth Maitland, as Traci Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
    Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
    Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry, General Hospital (ABC)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Max Gail, as Mike Corbin, General Hospital (ABC)
    Bryton James, as Devon Hamilton, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
    Eric Martsolf, as Brady Black, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Greg Rikaart, as Leo Stark, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Dominic Zamprogna, as Dante Falconeri, General Hospital (ABC)

  • Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

    Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup, Dragons: Race to the Edge (Netflix)
    Bob Bergen, as Porky Pig, Wabbit - A Looney Tunes Production (Cartoon Network)
    Chris Diamantopoulos, as Mickey Mouse, Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel)
    Mark Hamill, as Old Jir, Caz, Kulipari: Dream Walker (Netflix)
    Marieve Herington, as Tilly Green, Big City Greens (Disney Channel)
    Ruth Negga, as Mother, Angela's Christmas (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series

    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    General Hospital (ABC)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)

  • Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series

    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    General Hospital (ABC)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)