Daytime Emmys: 'Young and the Restless' Named Best Drama Series; Alex Trebek, 'CBS Sunday Morning,' 'Ellen' Among Winners

4:26 PM 5/5/2019

by Kimberly Nordyke

Chef Jacques Pepin and Judge Judy Sheindlin were honored with Lifetime Achievement Awards during Sunday's ceremony.

Marc Bryan-Brown/WireImage

The Daytime Emmy Awards were handed out Sunday in Pasadena.

A slew of trophies were presented at the 46th annual ceremony, which took place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

Chef Jacques Pepin and Judge Judy Sheindlin were honored with Lifetime Achievement Awards during the ceremony. Amy Poehler made a surprise appearance to present Sheindlin with her award.

In addition, Kathie Lee Gifford was honored for her decades of work in daytime TV, including on Live With Regis and Kathie Lee and Today, which she exited this year. The show also dedicated a segment to Extra, which is celebrating its 25th anniversary this year.

Alex Trebek also won the award for best game show host, just two months after revealing his stage 4 pancreatic cancer diagnosis.

Mario Lopez (Extra) and Sheryl Underwood (The Talk) hosted the show. The Caleb Nelson Daytime Band provided music, with a special musical performance by Roslyn Kind.

Sunday's show streamed on the Daytime Emmys' Twitter page, Facebook page, YouTube and at EmmyOnline.TV, starting at 5 p.m. PT. You also can watch it here.

The show comes two days after the Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards were presented in Pasadena. Some of those awards are listed below.

A list of winners in select categories can be found below. A full list of winners can be found here.

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    'The Young and the Restless'
    'The Young and the Restless'
    Sonja Flemming/CBS

    The Young and the Restless (CBS) (WINNER)
    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    General Hospital (ABC)

  • Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series

    After Forever (Amazon Prime Video) (WINNER)
    The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)
    Giants (YouTube.com)
    The New 30 (YouTube.com)
    Youth & Consequences (YouTube Premium)

  • Outstanding Preschool Children's Series

    'Sesame Street'
    'Sesame Street'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Sesame Street (HBO) (WINNER)
    The Big Fun Crafty Show (Universal Kids)
    Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)
    Miss Persona (YouTube.com)
    Snug's House (Universal Kids)

  • Outstanding Children's Animated Series

    'The Loud House'
    'The Loud House'
    YouTube

    The Loud House (Nickelodeon) (WINNER)
    Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel)
    Hilda (Netflix)
    Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
    Welcome to the Wayne (Nickelodeon)

  • Outstanding Preschool Children's Animated Series

    'Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood'
    'Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood'

    Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood (PBS) (WINNER)
    Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)
    Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)
    Esme & Roy (HBO)
    Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)
    Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)

  • Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Series

    Odd Squad (PBS) (WINNER)
    American Ninja Warrior Junior (Universal Kids)
    Chicken Soup for The Soul's Hidden Heroes (The CW)
    Top Chef Junior (Universal Kids)
    The Who Was? Show (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

    'Watership Down'
    'Watership Down'
    Courtesy of the BBC

    Watership Down (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
    DuckTales: The Shadow War! (Disney Channel)
    PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups (Nickelodeon)
    Tumble Leaf Halloween Special (Amazon Prime Video)

  • Outstanding Culinary Program

    Valerie Bertinelli
    Valerie Bertinelli

    Valerie's Home Cooking (Food Network) (WINNER)
    Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro (Food Network)
    Cook's Country (PBS)
    Eat. Race. Win. (Amazon Prime Video)
    Giada Entertains (Food Network)
    Lidia's Kitchen (PBS)

  • Outstanding Game Show

    'Family Feud'
    'Family Feud'
    Freemantle Media

    Family Feud (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
    Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
    Let's Make a Deal (CBS)
    The Price Is Right (CBS)
    Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (SYNDICATED)

  • Outstanding Lifestyle Program

    Ask This Old House (PBS) (WINNER)
    George to the Rescue (NBC)
    Home Made Simple with Laila Ali (OWN)
    Naturally, Danny Seo (NBC)
    This Old House (PBS)

  • Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

    Samantha Brown's Places To Love (PBS) (WINNER)
    Born to Explore with Richard Wiese (PBS)
    F2 Finding Football YouTube (Premium)
    Jack Hanna's Into the Wild (SYNDICATED)
    Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin (SYNDICATED)
    Rock the Park (SYNDICATED)
     

  • Outstanding Morning Program

    'CBS Sunday Morning'
    'CBS Sunday Morning'
    CBS Sunday Morning

    CBS Sunday Morning (CBS) (WINNER)
    CBS This Morning (CBS)
    Good Morning America (ABC)
    Today Show (NBC)

  • Outstanding Informative Talk Show

    'Rachael Ray'
    'Rachael Ray'
    David M. Russell/The Rachael Ray Show

    Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
    Access Live (SYNDICATED)
    The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)
    Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
    Today Show with Kathie Lee & Hoda (NBC)

  • Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show

    'The Ellen DeGeneres Show'
    'The Ellen DeGeneres Show'
    Courtesy of Michael Rozman/Warner Bros.

    The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
    A Little Help with Carol Burnett (Netflix)
    The Real (SYNDICATED)
    The Talk (CBS)
    The View (ABC)

  • Outstanding Entertainment News Program

    DailyMailTV (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
    Access (SYNDICATED)
    Entertainment Tonight (SYNDICATED)
    Extra (SYNDICATED)
    Inside Edition (SYNDICATED)

  • Outstanding Special Class Series

    Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS) (WINNER)
    Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter
    (SundanceTV)
    Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan (CBS)
    Mysteries & Scandals (Oxygen)
    To Life: How Israeli Volunteers Are Changing the World (Freeform)
    Working in the Theatre (AmericanTheatreWing.org)

  • Outstanding Special Class Special

    'Quiet Heroes'
    'Quiet Heroes'
    Courtesy of Sundance Institute

    Quiet Heroes (Logo TV) (WINNER)
    Light in the Water (Logo TV)
    A Long Road to Freedom: The Advocate Celebrates 50 Years (Here TV)
    92nd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
    Super Soul Sunday: Oprah’s Book Club: Freedom After 30 Years on Death Row (OWN)

  • Outstanding Game Show Host

    Alex Trebek
    Alex Trebek
    Amanda Edwards/Getty Images

    Alex Trebek, Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
    John Michael Higgins, America Says (Game Show Network)
    Wayne Brady, Let's Make a Deal (CBS)
    Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)
    Chris Harrison, Who Wants To Be a Millionaire (SYNDICATED)

  • Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

    Hoda Kotb and Kathie Lee Gifford
    Hoda Kotb and Kathie Lee Gifford
    Nathan Congleton/NBC

    Kathie Lee Gifford, Hoda Kotb, Today Show with Kathie Lee & Hoda (NBC) (WINNER)
    Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)
    Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Pickler and Ben (SYNDICATED)
    Steve Harvey, Steve (SYNDICATED)
    Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)

  • Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

    Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest
    Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest
    Courtesy of ABC

    Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, LIVE with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED) (WINNER)
    Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real (SYNDICATED)
    Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba, Julie Chen, The Talk (CBS)
    Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Sara Haines, The View (ABC)
    Wendy Williams, The Wendy Williams Show (SYNDICATED)

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

    Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)
    Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Heather Tom, as Katie Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    Maura West, as Ava Jerome, General Hospital (ABC)
    Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

    Maurice Benard, as Sonny Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC) (WINNER)
    Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
    Tyler Christopher, as Stefan DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Billy Flynn, as Chad DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Jon Lindstrom, as Ryan/Kevin Collins, General Hospital (ABC)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry, General Hospital (ABC) (WINNER)
    Kassie DePaiva, as Eve Donovan, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Linsey Godfrey, as Sarah Horton, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Martha Madison, as Belle Black, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Beth Maitland, as Traci Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
    Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Max Gail, as Mike Corbin, General Hospital (ABC) (WINNER)
    Bryton James, as Devon Hamilton, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
    Eric Martsolf, as Brady Black, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Greg Rikaart, as Leo Stark, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Dominic Zamprogna, as Dante Falconeri, General Hospital (ABC)

  • Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

    Jay Baruchel
    Jay Baruchel
    AP Images

    Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup, Dragons: Race to the Edge (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Bob Bergen, as Porky Pig, Wabbit - A Looney Tunes Production (Cartoon Network)
    Chris Diamantopoulos, as Mickey Mouse, Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel)
    Mark Hamill, as Old Jir, Caz, Kulipari: Dream Walker (Netflix)
    Marieve Herington, as Tilly Green, Big City Greens (Disney Channel)
    Ruth Negga, as Mother, Angela's Christmas (Netflix)