DGA Awards: Sam Mendes, Taika Waititi Among All-Male Feature-Film Director Nominees

11:19 AM 1/6/2020

by Hilary Lewis and Kimberly Nordyke

Other nominees for the directors guild's top prize include 'Parasite's' Bong Joon Ho, 'The Irishman's' Martin Scorsese and 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood's' Quentin Tarantino.

'Jojo Rabbit'
'Jojo Rabbit'
Kimberley French/Fox Searchlight

The Directors Guild of America on Tuesday announced the feature-film and first-time director nominees for the 2020 DGA Awards.

The five feature-film directors nominated are Parasite's Bong Joon Ho, 1917's Sam Mendes, The Irishman's Martin Scorsese, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood's Quentin Tarantino and Jojo Rabbit's Taika Waititi. This year's nominees are notably devoid of any female helmers, with such hopefuls as Little Women's Greta Gerwig, The Farewell's Lulu Wang, Harriet's Kasi Lemmons and Hustlers' Lorene Scafaria failing to land a nomination. Other notable omissions from the DGA's top prize include best director Oscar hopefuls Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story), Todd Phillips (Joker), Fernando Meirelles (The Two Popes), James Mangold (Ford v Ferrari) and Rian Johnson (Knives Out).

Last year, Roma's Alfonso Cuaron won the DGA's feature-film award ahead of winning best director honors at the 2019 Academy Awards.

The first-time feature-film directing nominees are a more diverse slate featuring Atlantics' Mati Diop, Honey Boy's Alma Har'el, Queen & Slim's Melina Matsoukas, The Peanut Butter Falcon's Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz and The Last Black Man in San Francisco's Joe Talbot.

The DGA on Monday announced a partial list of TV nominees for its 72nd annual awards. The guild unveiled the nominations in several television, commercial and documentary categories.

The contenders in the categories of comedy and drama series and variety/talk/news/sports – specials, were originally set to be announced on Monday, with the rest of the guild's small-screen nominees, but were delayed "due to a re-vote related to a newly implemented electronic entry submissions process," the DGA said on Monday.

Instead, those final TV nominees were announced on Friday, with Amazon's The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and HBO's Watchmen and Game of Thrones earning multiple nominations within their respective comedy and drama categories.

Indeed, all of the nominees for outstanding directorial achievement in drama series are for directors on HBO shows: Nicole Kassell for Watchmen, "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice"; Mark Mylod for Succession, "This Is Not for Tears"; David Nutter for Game of Thrones, "The Last of the Starks"; Miguel Sapochnik for Game of Thrones, "The Long Night"; and Stephen Williams for Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being."

The nominees for outstanding directorial achievement in comedy series are Dan Attias for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's the Sixties, Man!" for Amazon; Bill Hader for Barry, "ronny/lily" for HBO; David Mandel for Veep, "Veep" for HBO; Amy Sherman-Palladino for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy or Cabbage"; and Daniel Palladino for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "Marvelous Radio."

The nominees for directorial achievement in variety/talk/news/sports specials are James Burrows and Andy Fisher for Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s "All in the Family" and "The Jeffersons" on ABC; Spike Jonze (earning his second nomination this year) for Aziz Ansari: Right Now on Netflix; Stan Lathan for Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones on Netflix; Linda Mendoza for Wanda Sykes: Not Normal on Netflix; and Glenn Weiss for the 91st annual Academy Awards on ABC.

Among the nominees in the best movies for TV and limited series category were three directors who scored separate mentions for Fosse/Verdon: Thomas Kail, Minkie Spiro and Jessica Yu. They will compete with Ava DuVernay for When They See Us, Vince Gilligan for El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie and Johan Renck for Chernobyl.

Other nominees include Don Roy King, Jon Favreau, Barry Sonnenfeld and Ridley Scott.

The DGA Awards will be handed out Saturday, Jan. 25, at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel in downtown Los Angeles.

The full list of film and TV nominees follow.

Jan. 10, 5:26 p.m. This story has been updated with the comedy and drama series and variety/talk/news/sports — specials nominees.

  • Feature Film

    'Jojo Rabbit'
    'Jojo Rabbit'
    Courtesy of Kimberley French/Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

    Bong Joon Ho
    Parasite
    (Neon)
    Mr. Bong's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Park Min Chul
    First Assistant Director: Kim Seong Sik

    Sam Mendes
    1917
    (Universal Pictures)
    Mr. Mendes's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: Callum McDougall, Hannah Godwin
    First Assistant Director: Michael Lerman
    Second Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin

    Martin Scorsese
    The Irishman
    (Netflix)
    Mr. Scorsese's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: John A. Machione, Carla Raij
    First Assistant Director: David Webb
    Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
    Second Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Ryan Robert Howard
    Location Manager: Kip Myers

    Quentin Tarantino
    Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
    (Columbia Pictures)
    Mr. Tarantino's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: Georgia Kacandes, Nathan Kelly
    First Assistant Director: William Paul Clark
    Second Assistant Director: Christopher T. Sadler
    Second Second Assistant Director: Brendan "Bear" Lee
    Additional Second Assistant Directors: Debbie Chung, Katie Pruitt

    Taika Waititi
    Jojo Rabbit
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Mr. Waititi's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: Václav Mottl, Pavel Voráček
    First Assistant Director: Mark Taylor
    Second Assistant Director: Martina Götthansová
    Second Second Assistant Director: Martina Frimelová

  • First-Time Feature Film

    'Honey Boy'
    'Honey Boy'
    Courtesy of TIFF

    Mati Diop
    Atlantics
    (Netflix)
    Ms. Diop’s Directorial Team:
    First Assistant Director: Vincent Prades

    Alma Har'el
    Honey Boy
    (Amazon Studios)
    Ms. Har'el's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: David Grace
    First Assistant Director: Sean Vawter
    Second Assistant Director: Colin Flaherty
    Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Balboa

    Melina Matsoukas
    Queen & Slim
    (Universal Pictures)
    Ms. Matsoukas's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: Pamela Hirsch, Max Berryhill (Los Angeles Unit)
    First Assistant Directors: HH Cooper, Joe Suarez (Los Angeles Unit)
    Second Assistant Directors: James Roque, Johnny Recher (Los Angeles Unit)
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Sumner Boissiere, Tami Kumin (Ohio Unit)
    Tyler Nilson & Michael Shwartz
    The Peanut Butter Falcon
    (Roadside Attractions)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Manu Gargi
    First Assistant Director: James Grayford
    Second Assistant Director: Dee Jones
    Second Second Assistant Director: Michael McKay

    Joe Talbot
    The Last Black Man in San Francisco
    (A24 Films)
    Mr. Talbot's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Natalie Teter
    First Assistant Director: Hilton J. Day
    Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin
    Second Second Assistant Director: Jeremiah Kelleher
    Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Gilbert

  • Comedy Series

    'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel'
    'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel'
    Amazon Studios

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's the Sixties, Man!" (Prime Video)
    Barry, "ronny/lily," (HBO)
    Veep, "Veep," (HBO)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy or Cabbage," (Prime Video)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "Marvelous Radio," (Prime Video)

  • Dramatic Series

    'Watchmen'
    'Watchmen'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Nicole Kassell, Watchmen, "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice," (HBO)
    Ms. Kassell's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt, Joseph E. Iberti
    First Assistant Director: Keri Bruno
    Second Assistant Directors: Lisa Zugschwerdt, Ben White
    Second Second Assistant Director: Jessie Sasser White

    Mark Mylod, Succession, "This Is Not For Tears," (HBO)
    Mr. Mylod's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: Tyson Bidner, Gabrielle Mahon
    First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
    Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
    Second Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte

    David Nutter, Game of Thrones, "The Last of the Starks," (HBO)

    Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones, "The Long Night," (HBO)

    Stephen Williams, Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being," (HBO)
    Mr. Williams's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt, Joseph E. Iberti
    First Assistant Director: Kayse Goodell
    Second Assistant Director: Ben White

  • Movies for Television and Limited Series

    'When They See Us'
    'When They See Us'
    Atsushi Nishijima/Netflix

    Ava DuVernay
    When They See Us
    (Netflix)
    DuVernay's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: John P. Fedynich, Amy Kaufman
    First Assistant Director: H.H. Cooper
    Second Assistant Director: Jamiyl Campbell
    Second Second Assistant Director: Amrita Kundu
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Kyler Griffin
    Location Manager: Charlynne J. Hopson

    Vince Gilligan
    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    (Netflix)
    Gilligan's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: Robin Le Chanu, Charles Newirth
    First Assistant Director: John Wildermuth
    Second Assistant Director: Katy Galow
    Second Second Assistant Director: Nathan E. Davis
    Additional Second Assistant Directors: Melissa Bosco-Laude, Chad Goyette

    Thomas Kail
    Fosse/Verdon, "Nowadays"
    (FX Networks)
    Kail's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
    First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
    Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
    Location Manager: Ryan Smith

    Johan Renck
    Chernobyl
    (HBO)

    Minkie Spiro
    Fosse/Verdon, "All I Care About Is Love"
    (FX Networks)
    Spiro's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
    First Assistant Director: Marcos González Palma
    Second Assistant Director: Steven Lafferty
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
    Location Manager: Ryan Smith

    Jessica Yu
    Fosse/Verdon, "Glory"
    (FX Networks)
    Yu's Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
    First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
    Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
    Location Manager: Ryan Smith

  • Variety/Talk/News/Sports (Regularly Scheduled Programming)

    Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez on 'The Late Show with Stephen Colbert'
    Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez on 'The Late Show with Stephen Colbert'
    Scott Kowalchyk/CBS

    Paul G. Casey
    Real Time With Bill Maher, "1730"
    (HBO)
    Casey's Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
    Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

    Nora S. Gerard
    CBS Sunday Morning, "40th Anniversary"
    (CBS)
    Gerard's Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Jessica Frank, Kate D'Arcy Coleman, Patricia Long Finnegan, Jyll Phillips-Friedman, Catherine Liberatore Kay
    Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Brian McGuire

    Jim Hoskinson
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, "A. Ocasio-Cortez; Incubus"
    (CBS)
    Hoskinson's Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
    Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

    Don Roy King
    Saturday Night Live, "E. Murphy; Lizzo"
    (NBC)
    King's Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Mike Poole
    Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

    Paul Pennolino, Christopher Werner
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "SLAPP Suits"
    (HBO)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
    Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney, John Scott Wilson

  • Variety/Talk/News/Sports (Specials)

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Live in Front of a Studio Audience Norman Lear's 'All in the Family' and 'The Jeffersons,' James Burrows, Andy Fisher
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Martin Pasetta Jr., Sara Niimi
    Stage Managers: John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Harvey Levine, Doug Tobin, Richard Silva, Jenny Nolan Bailey

    Aziz Ansari: Right Now (Netflix), Spike Jonze
    Mr. Jonze's Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Chad Richard Nicholson
    Stage Manager: Tate Nova

    Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix), Stan Lathan
    Mr. Lathan's Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Myriam Leger
    Stage Manager: Valdez Flagg

    Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix), Linda Mendoza
    Ms. Mendoza's Directorial Team:
    Stage Manager: Arthur Lewis

    The 91st Annual Academy Awards (ABC), Glenn Weiss
    Mr. Weiss's Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Eve Adair, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Sara Niimi, Michael Polito
    Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Doug Fogel, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel‑Moore, Debbie Williams, Ari Woog

  • Reality Programs

    Hisham Abed
    Queer Eye, "Black Girl Magic"
    (Netflix)

    Jason Cohen
    Encore!, "Annie"
    (Disney+)
    Cohen's Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Daniel Shultz

    Jon Favreau
    The Chef Show, "Hog Island"
    (Netflix)
    Favreau's Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Annie Johnson

    Ashley S. Gorman
    First Responders Live, "103"
    (Fox)
    Gorman's Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Jamie Marshall Bennett, Don Frillici, Ryan Neary
    Stage Manager: Roy Friedland

    Patrick McManus
    American Ninja Warrior, "1116 Las Vegas National Finals Night 4"
    (NBC)
    McManus' Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: David Massey, Sean Galvin
    Stage Managers: Joseph R. Osborne, Wolfgang Delgado

  • Children's Programs

    Dean Israelite
    Are You Afraid of the Dark?, "Part One: Submitted for Your Approval"
    (Nickelodeon)
    Israelite's Directorial Team:
    First Assistant Director: Pete Whyte

    Jack Jameson
    Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Special
    (HBO Documentary Films)
    Jameson's Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Yori Tondrowski, Ken Diego
    Stage Managers: Frank Campagna, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Shawn Havens

    Luke Matheny
    Ghostwriter, "Ghost in Wonderland, Part 1"
    (Apple TV+)

    Amy Schatz
    Song of Parkland
    (HBO Documentary Films)

    Barry Sonnenfeld
    A Series of Unfortunate Events, "Penultimate Peril: Part 1"
    (Netflix)

  • Commercials

    Fredrik Bond
    (MJZ)
    Lighter Than Air, HP Elite Dragonfly - Media Monks
    Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
    First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
    Take it Lightly, Coca-Cola Light - Ingo
    Nap, iPhone - Apple
    Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
    First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
    Second Assistant Director: Heather Anderson

    Spike Jonze
    (MJZ)
    Dream It, Squarespace – Squarespace
    First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
    The New Normal, Medmen – Mekanism
    First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith Second Assistant Directors: David Marnell,
    Jeff Tavani

    Mark Molloy
    (Smuggler)
    Underdogs, Apple – Apple

    Ridley Scott
    (RSA Films)
    The Seven Worlds, Hennessy X.O. - DDB Paris

    Dougal Wilson
    (Furlined)
    Train, AT&T - BBDO NY
    First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
    Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald

  • Documentary

    'Maiden'
    'Maiden'
    Courtesy of TIFF

    Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
    American Factory
    (Netflix)

    Feras Fayyad
    The Cave
    (National Geographic Documentary Films)

    Alex Holmes
    Maiden
    (Sony Picture Classics)

    Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska
    Honeyland
    (Neon)

    Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang
    One Child Nation
    (Amazon Studios)