Emmy Awards: The Complete Winners List

3:58 PM 9/18/2016

by THR staff

The 2016 awards show was held in Los Angeles on Sunday night.

Jeffrey Tambor Julia Louis-Dreyfus Rami Malek Tatiana Maslany - Split - H - 2016
Steve Granitz, Kevin Mazur, John Shearer/WireImage; Todd Williamson/Getty Images

The 2016 Primetime Emmy Awards were handed out Sunday at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

Jimmy Kimmel hosted the show, which aired live on ABC, with a special surprise appearance by his longtime foe Matt Damon and an introduction from the young Stranger Things cast

Game of Thrones, Veep and The People v. O.J. Simpson were the big winners of the night, and the rest of the winners are listed below. (The winners for the Creative Arts Emmys, which were handed out last weekend over two nights, can be found here.)

  • Best Drama Series

    Game of Thrones (HBO) **WINNER

    The Americans (FX)

    House of Cards (Netflix)

    Downton Abbey (PBS)

    Better Call Saul (AMC)

    Mr. Robot (USA)

    Homeland (Showtime)

  • Best Comedy Series

    Veep (HBO) **WINNER

    Transparent (Amazon)

    Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Modern Family (ABC)

    Master of None (Netflix)

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    Black-ish (ABC)

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Rami Malek (Mr. Robot) **WINNER

    Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)

    Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

    Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

    Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

    Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) **WINNER

    Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

    Claire Danes (Homeland)

    Taraji P. Henson (Empire)

    Keri Russell (The Americans)

    Robin Wright (House of Cards)

  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) **WINNER

    Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

    Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

    Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)

    William H. Macy (Shameless)

    Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)

  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) **WINNER

    Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)

    Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

    Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)

    Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline) **WINNER

    Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

    Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

    Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

    Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

    Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey) **WINNER

    Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)

    Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

    Maura Tierney (The Affair)

    Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

    Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Louie Anderson (Baskets) **WINNER

    Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

    Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

    Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    Tony Hale (Veep)

    Keegan-Michael Key (Key and Peele)

    Matt Walsh (Veep)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live) **WINNER

    Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

    Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)

    Allison Janney (Mom)

    Judith Light (Transparent)

    Niecy Nash (Getting On)

  • Best Writing for a Drama Series

    Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards" (HBO), Written by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss **WINNER

    The Americans, "Persona Non Grata" (FX), Written by Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg

    Downton Abbey, "Episode 8" (PBS), Written by Julian Fellowes

    The Good Wife, "End" (CBS), Written by Robert King, Michelle King

    Mr. Robot, "eps1.0_hellofriend.mov" (USA), Written by Sam Esmail

    UnREAL, "Return" (Lifetime), Written by Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro

  • Best Directing for a Drama Series

    Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards" (HBO), Directed by Miguel Sapochnik **WINNER

    Downton Abbey, "Episode 9" (PBS), Directed by Michael Engler

    Game of Thrones, "The Door" (HBO), Directed by Jack Bender

    Homeland, "The Tradition of Hospitality" (Showtime), Directed by Lesli Linka Glatter

    The Knick, "This Is All We Are" (Cinemax), Directed by Steven Soderbergh

    Ray Donovan, "Exsuscito" (Showtime), Directed by David Hollander

  • Best Writing for a Comedy Series

    Master of None, "Parents" (Netflix), Written by Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang **WINNER

    Catastrophe, "Episode 1" (Amazon), Written by Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan

    Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly" (HBO), Written by Dan O'Keefe

    Silicon Valley, "The Uptick" (HBO), Written by Alec Berg

    Veep, "Morning After" (HBO), Written by Alec Berg

    Veep, "Mother" (HBO), Written by Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck

  • Best Directing for a Comedy Series

    Transparent, "Man on the Land" (Amazon), Directed by Jill Soloway **WINNER

    Master of None, "Parents" (Netflix), Directed by Aziz Ansari

    Silicon Valley, "Daily Active Users" (HBO), Directed by Alec Berg

    Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly" (HBO), Directed by Mike Judge

    Veep, "Kissing Your Sister" (HBO), Directed by David Mandel

    Veep, "Morning After" (HBO), Directed by Chris Addison

    Veep, "Mother" (HBO), Directed by Dale Stern

  • Best Limited Series

    The People v. O.J. Simpson (FX) **WINNER

    American Crime (ABC)

    Fargo (FX)

    The Night Manager (AMC)

    Roots (History)

  • Best Television Movie

    Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS) **WINNER

    A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

    All the Way (HBO)

    Confirmation (HBO)

    Luther (BBC One)

  • Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson) **WINNER

    Bryan Cranston (All the Way)

    Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)

    Idris Elba (Luther)

    Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

    Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)

  • Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Sarah Paulson (The People v. O.J. Simpson) **WINNER

    Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)

    Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

    Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill)

    Lili Taylor (American Crime)

    Kerry Washington (Confirmation)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson) **WINNER

    Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)

    Jesse Plemons (Fargo)

    David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

    John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

    Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Regina King (American Crime) **WINNER

    Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)

    Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)

    Melissa Leo (All the Way)

    Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)

    Jean Smart (Fargo)

  • Best Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

    The People v. O.J. Simpson, "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia" (FX), Written by D.V. DeVincentis **WINNER

    Fargo, "Loplop" (FX), Written by Bob DeLaurentis

    Fargo, "Palindrome"(FX), Written by Noah Hawley

    The Night Manager (AMC), Written by David Farr

    The People v. O.J. Simpson, "From the Ashes of Tragedy" (FX), Written by Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski

    The People v. O.J. Simpson, "The Race Card" (FX), Written by Joe Robert Cole

  • Best Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

    The Night Manager (AMC), Directed by Susanne Bier **WINNER

    All the Way, (HBO), Directed by Jay Roach

    Fargo, "Before the Law" (FX Networks), Directed by Noah Hawley

    The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy" (FX Networks), Directed by Ryan Murphy

    The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "Manna From Heaven" (FX Networks), Directed by Anthony Hemingway

    The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card" (FX Networks), Directed by John Singleton

  • Best Variety Sketch Series

    Key and Peele (Comedy Central) **WINNER

    Documentary Now! (IFC)

    Drunk History (Comedy Central)

    Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

    Portlandia (IFC)

    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

  • Best Variety Talk Series

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) **WINNER

    Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)

    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

    The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

    Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

  • Best Directing for a Variety Special

    Grease: Live (Fox), Directed by Thomas Kail, Live television directed by Alex Rudzinski **WINNER

    Adele Live in New York City (NBC), Directed by Beth McCarthy-Miller

    Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo  (HBO), Directed by Chris Rock

    58th Grammy Awards (CBS), Directed by Louis J. Horvitz

    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS), Directed by Glenn Weiss

    Lemonade (HBO), Directed by Kahlil Joseph, Beyonce Knowles Carter

  • Best Writing for a Variety Special

    Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping (Netflix), Written by Patton Oswalt **WINNER

    Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO), Written by Amy Schumer

    John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid (Netflix), Written by John Mulaney

    Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted (HBO), Written by Tig Notaro

    Triumph’s Election Special 2016 (Hulu), Written by Robert Smigel, David Feldman, RJ Fried, Michael Koman, Brian Reich, Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, Raj Desai, Jarrett Grode, Ben Joseph, Matthew Kirsch, Michael Lawrence, Craig Rowin, Zach Smilovitz, David Taylor, Andy Weinberg; Additional material by Jesse Joyce, Alex Scordelis, Ray James, Jason Reich

  • Best Reality-Competition Program

    The Voice (NBC) **WINNER

    The Amazing Race (CBS)

    American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

    Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

    Project Runway (Lifetime)

    Top Chef (Bravo)