Emmys 2017: The Complete Winners List

3:18 PM 9/17/2017

by THR staff

Hulu's 'The Handmaid's Tale' won for best drama series, while HBO's 'Veep' nabbed best comedy series honors.

The Handmaid's Tale_emmys - Getty - H 2017
Getty Images

At the 69th annual Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday night, Hulu's The Handmaid's Tale picked up the top honor for best drama series, while HBO's Veep nabbed a win for best comedy series. 

NBC's Saturday Night Live eanred nods for variety sketch series, directing for Don Roy King and in acting categories for Kate McKinnon and Alec Baldwin.

HBO's Big Little Lies took home statuettes in the limited series category as well as the acting categories for Nicole Kidman, Laura Dern and Alexander Skarsgard and in the directing category for Jean-Marc Vallée. Meanwhile, Donald Glover received acting and directing honors for FX's Atlanta

The Late Show host Stephen Colbert emceed the show at the Microsoft Theater at L.A. Live in downtown Los Angeles. 

The complete list of winners is below. 

Red carpet photos I Exec red carpet photosColbert monologue review I Party diary

  • Best Comedy Series

    Veep (HBO) (WINNER)

    Atlanta (FX)

    Black-ish (ABC)

    Master of None (Netflix)

    Modern Family (ABC)

    Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) (WINNER)

    Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

    Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)

    Allison Janney (Mom)

    Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

    Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Donald Glover (Atlanta) (WINNER)

    Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

    Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

    Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

    William H. Macy (Shameless)

    Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live) (WINNER)

    Louie Anderson (Baskets)

    Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

    Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

    Tony Hale (Veep)

    Matt Walsh (Veep)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live) (WINNER)

    Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

    Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

    Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

    Judith Light (Transparent)

    Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

  • Best Directing for a Comedy Series

    "B.A.N.," Atlanta (Donald Glover) (WINNER)

    "Intellectual Property," Silicon Valley (Jamie Babbit)

    "Server Error," Silicon Valley (Mike Judge)

    "Blurb," Veep (Morgan Sackett)

    "Groundbreaking," Veep (David Mandel)

    "Justice," Veep (Dale Stern)

  • Best Writing for a Comedy Series

    "Thanksgiving," Master of None (Aziz Ansari, Lena Waithe) (WINNER)

    "B.A.N.," Atlanta (Donald Glover)

    "Streets on Lock," Atlanta (Stephen Glover)

    "Success Failure," Silicon Valley (Alec Berg)

    "Georgia," Veep (Billy Kimball)

    "Groundbreaking," Veep (David Mandel)

  • Best Drama Series

    The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu) (WINNER)

    Better Call Saul (AMC)

    The Crown (Netflix)

    House of Cards (Netflix)

    This Is Us (NBC)

    Stranger Things (Netflix)?

    Westworld (HBO)

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale) (WINNER)

    Claire Foy (The Crown)

    Robin Wright (House of Cards)

    Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

    Keri Russell (The Americans)

    Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us) (WINNER)

    Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

    Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

    Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

    Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

    Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

    Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Ann Dowd (The Handmaid's Tale) (WINNER)

    Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)

    Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

    Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

    Thandie Newton (Westworld)

    Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    John Lithgow (The Crown) (WINNER)

    Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

    David Harbour (Strangers Things)

    Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

    Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

    Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

    Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

  • Best Directing for a Drama Series

    "Offred (Pilot)," The Handmaid's Tale (Reed Morano) (WINNER)

    "Witness," Better Call Saul (Vince Gilligan)

    "Hyde Park Corner," The Crown (Stephen Daldry)

    "The Bridge," The Handmaid's Tale (Kate Dennis)

    "America First," Homeland (Lesli Linka Glatter)

    "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers," Stranger Things (?The Duffer Brothers)

    "The Bicameral Mind," Westworld (Jonathan Nolan)

  • Best Writing for a Drama Series

    "Offred (Pilot)," The Handmaid's Tale (Bruce Miller) (WINNER)

    "The Soviet Division," The Americans (Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg)

    "Chicanery," Better Call Saul (Gordon Smith)

    "Assassins," The Crown (Peter Morgan)

    "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers," Stranger Things (The Duffer Brothers)

    "The Bicameral Mind," Westworld (Lisa Joy, Jonathan Nolan)

  • Best Limited Series

    Big Little Lies (HBO) (WINNER)

    Fargo (FX)

    Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

    Genius (National Geographic)

    The Night Of (HBO)

  • Best Television Movie

    Black Mirror (Netflix) (WINNER)

    Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)

    The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

    Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

    The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

  • Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) (WINNER)

    Jessica Lange (Feud)

    Susan Sarandon (Feud)

    Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

    Carrie Coon (Fargo)

    Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

  • Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Riz Ahmed (The Night Of) (WINNER)

    Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Lying Detective)

    Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)

    Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

    Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

    John Turturro (The Night Of)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies) (WINNER)

    Bill Camp (The Night Of)

    Alfred Molina (Feud)

    David Thewlis (Fargo)

    Stanley Tucci (Feud)

    Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Laura Dern (Big Little Lies) (WINNER)

    Judy Davis (Feud)

    Jackie Hoffman (Feud)

    Regina King (American Crime)

    Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

    Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

  • Best Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

    Big Little Lies (Jean-Marc Vallée) (WINNER)

    "The Law of Vacant Places," Fargo (Noah Hawley)

    "And the Winner Is ...," FEUD: Bette And Joan (Ryan Murphy)

    "Einstein: Chapter One," Genius (Ron Howard)

    "The Art of War,"The Night Of (James Marsh)

    "The Beach,"The Night Of (Steven Zaillian)

  • Best Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

    "San Junipero," Black Mirror (Charlie Brooker) (WINNER)

    Big Little Lies (David E. Kelley)

    "The Law of Vacant Place," Fargo (Noah Hawley)

    "And the Winner Is ...," FEUD: Bette And Joan (Ryan Murphy)

    "Pilot," FEUD: Bette And Joan (Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, ?Ryan Murphy)

    "The Call of the Wild," The Night Of (?Richard Price, Steven Zaillian)

  • Best Variety Sketch Series

    Saturday Night Live (NBC) (WINNER)

    Billy On The Street (truTV)

    Documentary Now! (IFC)

    Drunk History (Comedy Central)

    Portlandia (IFC)

    Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)

  • Best Variety Talk Series

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

    The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

    Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

  • Best Directing for a Variety Series

    "Jimmy Fallon," Saturday Night Live (Don Roy King) (WINNER)

    "Hamilton," Drunk History (Derek Waters, Jeremy Konner)

    "The (RED) Show," Jimmy Kimmel Live (Andy Fisher)

    "Multi-Level Marketing," Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (?Paul Pennolino)

    "Episode 0179," The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Jim Hoskinson)

  • Best Writing for a Variety Series

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (?Kevin Avery, ?Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill TwissJuli Weiner) (WINNER)

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (Jo Miller, ?Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Melinda Taub, Jason Reich)

    Late Night With Seth Meyers (Jermaine Affonso, ?Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, ?Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, ?Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Conner O'Malley, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit)

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Jay Katsir, ?Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, ?Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, ?Ariel Dumas, ?Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Daniel Kibblesmith, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, ?Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux)

    Saturday Night Live (Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Pete Schultz, James Anderson, ?Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Zack Bornstein, ?Joanna Bradley, ?Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, ?Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, ?Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, ?Dave McCary, ?Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, ?Drew Michael, ?Lorne Michaels, ?Josh Patten, ?Katie Rich, ?Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Julio Torres)

  • Best Reality-Competition Program

    The Voice (NBC) (WINNER)

    The Amazing Race (CBS)

    American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

    Project Runway (Lifetime)

    RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)

    Top Chef (Bravo)