Feinberg Forecast: First Post-Nominations Assessment of the Emmy Race (7/29/16)

5:00 AM 7/29/2016

by Scott Feinberg

THR's awards analyst Scott Feinberg weighs in on a host of categories.

Game of Thrones S6 Still 7 H 2016
Courtesy of HBO

The "Feinberg Forecast" features THR awards columnist Scott Feinberg's Emmy projections, which he makes on the basis of his viewings of shows, familiarity with awards history and conversations with industry insiders.

Click here to get an email alert whenever Scott updates his "Feinberg Forecast."

  • Best Drama Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Mr. Robot (USA)
    The Americans (FX)
    Downton Abbey (PBS)
    House of Cards (Netflix)
    Better Call Saul (AMC)
    Homeland (Showtime)

  • Best Comedy Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Veep (HBO)
    Master of None (Netflix)
    Modern Family (ABC)
    Black-ish (ABC)
    Silicon Valley (HBO)
    Transparent (Amazon)
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
    Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
    Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
    Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
    Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)
    Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Keri Russell (The Americans)
    Robin Wright (House of Cards)
    Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
    Taraji P. Henson (Empire)
    Claire Danes (Homeland)
    Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)

  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)
    Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
    Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
    Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)
    William H. Macy (Shameless)
    Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)

  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
    Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
    Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)
    Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
    Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)
    Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
    Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
    Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)
    Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
    Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
    Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)
    Maura Tierney (The Affair)
    Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)
    Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
    Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
    Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Tony Hale (Veep)
    Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
    Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
    Keegan-Michael Key (Key and Peele)
    Louie Anderson (Baskets)
    Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
    Matt Walsh (Veep)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
    Allison Janney (Mom)
    Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
    Judith Light (Transparent)
    Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)
    Niecy Nash (Getting On)
    Michelle Smith (Empire)

  • Best Limited Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    The People v. O.J. Simpson (FX)
    Fargo (FX)
    The Night Manager
    (AMC)
    American Crime (ABC)
    Roots (History)

  • Best Television Movie

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    All the Way (HBO)
    Confirmation (HBO)
    Luther (BBC America)
    Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS)
    A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

  • Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
    Bryan Cranston (All the Way)
    Cuba Gooding, Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
    Idris Elba (Luther)
    Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)
    Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)

  • Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Sarah Paulson (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
    Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)
    Kerry Washington (Confirmation)
    Felicity Huffman (American Crime)
    Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill)
    Lili Taylor (American Crime)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
    Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)
    Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)
    John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
    David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
    Jesse Plemons (Fargo)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Jean Smart (Fargo)
    Regina King (American Crime)
    Melissa Leo (All the Way)
    Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)
    Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)
    Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)

  • Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Michael J. Fox (The Good Wife)
    Max von Sydow (Game of Thrones)
    Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)
    Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
    Mahershala Ali (House of Cards)
    Paul Sparks (House of Cards)

  • Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Laurie Metcalf (Horace and Pete)
    Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)
    Margo Martindale (The Americans)
    Ellen Burstyn (House of Cards)
    Molly Parker (House of Cards)
    Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)

  • Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Larry David (Saturday Night Live)
    Tracy Morgan (Saturday Night Live)
    Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)
    Bradley Whitford (Transparent)
    Martin Mull (Veep)
    Peter Scolari (Girls)

  • Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Tina Fey & Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live)
    Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)
    Amy Schumer (Saturday Night Live)
    Christine Baranski (The Big Bang Theory)
    Laurie Metcalf (The Big Bang Theory)
    Melora Hardin (Transparent)

  • Best Variety Talk Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
    The Late Late Show with James Corden
    (CBS)
    Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
    Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)

  • Best Variety Sketch Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
    Portlandia (IFC)
    Drunk History
    (Comedy Central)
    Documentary Now!
    (IFC)

  • Best Variety Special

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Lemonade (HBO)
    The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS)
    Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
    Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)
    Adele Live in New York City (NBC)

  • Best Structured Reality Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Shark Tank (ABC)
    Undercover Boss (CBS)
    Lip Sync Battle (Spike)
    Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
    Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
    MythBusters (Discovery Channel)

  • Best Unstructured Reality Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
    Intervention (A&E)
    Project Greenlight (HBO)
    Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland)
    Born This Way (A&E)
    United Shades of America (CNN)

  • Best Reality-Competition Program

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    The Voice (NBC)
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
    Top Chef (Bravo)
    Project Runway (Lifetime)
    American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

  • Best Special Class Program

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Grease Live! (FOX)
    88th Academy Awards (ABC)
    73rd Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
    69th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
    Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show (CBS)

  • Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Making a Murderer (Netflix)
    Chef's Table (Netflix)
    American Masters (PBS)
    The Seventies (CNN)
    Woman with Gloria Steinem (Viceland)

  • Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Everything is Copy - Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted (HBO)
    What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)
    Becoming Mike Nichols (HBO)
    Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures (HBO)
    Listen to Me Marlon (Showtime)

  • Best Informational Series or Special

    PROJECTED STANDINGS

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Vice (HBO)
    Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
    StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic Channel)
    The Story of God with Morgan Freeman (National Geographic Channel)