Spirit Awards: The Complete Winners List

1:47 PM 2/27/2016

by THR staff

Idris Elba, Brie Larson, Mya Taylor and Tom McCarthy nabbed wins on Saturday.

Mya Taylor GETTY spirit- H 2016
Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

The 31st Independent Spirit Awards were handed out in Santa Monica on Saturday. The complete list of winners is below. 

Red Carpet Photos I Live Blog I Host Q&A

  • Best Feature

    Spotlight (WINNER)
    Anomalisa?
    Beasts of No Nation
    Carol?
    Tangerine

     

  • Best Male Lead

    Abraham Attah, ?Beasts of No Nation? (WINNER)
    Christopher Abbott, ?James White
    Ben Mendelsohn, ?Mississippi Grind?
    Jason Segel?, The End of the Tour?
    Koudous Seihon?, Mediterranea

  • Best Female Lead

    ?Brie Larson, ?Room? (WINNER)
    Cate Blanchett?, Carol?
    Rooney Mara?, Carol?
    Bel Powley, ?The Diary of a Teenage Girl?
    Kitana Kiki Rodriguez?, Tangerine

  • Best Director

    Tom McCarthy, ?Spotlight?? (WINNER)
    Sean Baker?, Tangerine
    Cary Joji Fukunaga, ?Beasts of No Nation??
    Todd Haynes, ?Carol??
    Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman?, Anomalisa??
    David Robert Mitchell?, It Follows?

  • Best Supporting Female

    Mya Taylor, ?Tangerine? (WINNER)
    Robin Bartlett?, H.?
    Marin Ireland, ?Glass Chin??
    ?Jennifer Jason Leigh?, Anomalisa??
    ?Cynthia Nixon, ?James White??

     

  • Best Supporting Male

    Idris Elba?, Beasts of No Nation? (WINNER)
    Kevin Corrigan, ?Results?
    ?Paul Dano?, Love & Mercy
    ?Richard Jenkins?, Bone Tomahawk?
    Michael Shannon?, 99 Homes?

  • Best First Screenplay

    Emma Donoghue, ?Room? (WINNER)
    Jesse Andrews?, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
    Jonas CarpignanoMediterranea?
    ?Marielle Heller?, The Diary of a Teenage Girl?
    John Magary, Story by Russell Harbaugh and Myna Joseph?, The Mend?

  • Best Cinematography

    ?Ed Lachman?, Carol? (WINNER)
    Cary Joji Fukunaga?, Beasts of No Nation
    ?Michael Gioulakis, ?It Follows
    ?Reed Morano?, Meadowland?
    Joshua James Richards, ?Songs My Brothers Taught Me

  • Best Documentary

    The Look of Silence? (WINNER)
    (T)ERROR?
    Best of Enemies
    ?Heart of a Dog
    Meru?
    The Russian Woodpecker

  • Best First Feature

    The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Marielle Heller (WINNER)
    James White?, Josh Mond?
    Manos Sucias?, Josef Kubota Wladyka
    Mediterranea?, Jonas Carpignano
    Songs My Brothers Taught Me?, Chloé Zhao
    ?

  • John Cassavetes Award

    Krisha? (WINNER)
    Advantageous?
    Christmas, Again
    ?Heaven Knows What?
    Out of My Hand

  • Best Screenplay

    Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, ?Spotlight? (WINNER)
    Charlie Kaufman?, Anomalisa?
    ?Donald Margulies, ?The End of the Tour?
    Phyllis Nagy?, Carol?
    ?S. Craig Zahler, ?Bone Tomahawk

  • Best International Film

    Son of Saul? (Hungary) (WINNER)
    Embrace of the Serpent? (Colombia)
    Girlhood ?(France)
    Mustang? (France, Turkey)
    ?A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence ?(Sweden)

  • Best Editing

    Tom McArdle?, Spotlight? (WINNER)
    Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, ?Heaven Knows What?
    Nathan Nugent?, Room?
    Julio C. Perez IV?, It Follows?
    Kristan Sprague?, Manos Sucias

  • Robert Altman Award

    Spotlight? (WINNER)
    Director: Tom McCarthy
    ?Casting directors: Kerry Barden and Paul Schnee?
    Ensemble cast: Billy Crudup, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d'Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci

  • Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

    Felix Thompson, King Jack? (WINNER)

  • Piaget Producers Award

    Mel Eslyn? (WINNER)
     

  • Truer Than Fiction Award

    Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Incorruptible (WINNER)