GLAAD Media Awards: The Complete List of Nominees

7:45 AM 1/19/2018

by Gregg Kilday

Film nominees include 'Battle of the Sexes,' 'Call Me by Your Name,' 'Lady Bird,' 'Professor Marston and the Wonder Women' and 'The Shape of Water.'

Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

As the nominations for the 29th annual GLAAD Media Awards were announced today, Battle of the Sexes, Call Me by Your Name, Lady Bird, Professor Marston and the Wonder Women and The Shape of Water all scored nominations for Outstanding Film in Wide Release. 

Claiming noms for Outstanding Film-Limited Release were BPM, A Fantastic Woman, God's Own Country, Thelma and The Wound.

In all, 125 nominees were announced in 21 English-language categories and another 16 in four Spanish-language categories.

Actress Trace Lysette (Transparent) and actor Wilson Cruz (Star Trek: Discovery) announced the nominees live on GLAAD's Facebook page from Park City, Utah, where the Sundance Film Festival is taking place.

GLAAD, the LGBTQ media advocacy organization, presents its Media Awards to honor fair, accurate and inclusive representations of the LGBTQ community. The awards ceremonies will be held in Los Angeles on April 12 at The Beverly Hilton, and in New York on May 5 at the New York Hilton Midtown. Special honorees to be recognized at each dinner will be announced in the coming weeks.

GLAAD announced a Special Recognition Award for Jay-Z’s song and music video “Smile,” featuring his mother Gloria Carter, who used the song to come out as a lesbian. A Special Recognition Award was also given to the animated short film In A Heartbeat.

For the first time this year, GLAAD is honoring LGBTQ-inclusive content in Kids & Family Programming. The inaugural round of nominees includes Disney Channel’s Andi Mack and Doc McStuffins for its episode "The Emergency Plan" Amazon’s Danger & Eggs for its "Chosen Family" episode, Nickelodeon’s The Loud House, and Cartoon Network’s Steven Universe.

"What people see in the media has a powerful impact on how they treat others and the GLAAD Media Awards raise the bar for media to tell LGBTQ stories that accelerate acceptance," GLAAD president & CEO Sarah Kate Ellis said. "At a time when anti-LGBTQ policies and harassment are on the rise, it is imperative that Hollywood and news media tell more LGBTQ stories that reflect the community’s rich diversity – and build understanding that brings all communities closer together. This year's nominees showcase stories that span races, genres, ages, and geographies, challenge misconceptions, and broaden understanding and acceptance of LGBTQ people across the globe."

The complete list of nominations follows:

  • Outstanding Film - Wide Release

    'Call Me by Your Name'
    'Call Me by Your Name'
    Sony Pictures Classics

    Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics) (WINNER)

    Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight)

    Lady Bird (A24)

    Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (Annapurna Pictures)

    The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)

  • Outstanding Film - Limited Release

    Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

    A Fantastic Woman (Sony Pictures Classics) (WINNER)

    BPM (The Orchard)

    God's Own Country (Samuel Goldwyn Films/Orion Pictures)

    Thelma (The Orchard)

    The Wound (Kino Lorber)

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    John P. Fleenor/FOX

    Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) (WINNER) 

    The Bold Type (Freeform)

    Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

    Modern Family (ABC)

    One Day at a Time (Netflix)

    One Mississippi (Amazon)

    Superstore (NBC)

    Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

    Transparent (Amazon)

    Will & Grace (NBC)

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    Ron Batzdorff/NBC

    This Is Us (NBC) (WINNER)

    Billions (Showtime)

    Doubt (CBS)

    The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

    Nashville (CMT)

    Sense8 (Netflix)

    Shadowhunters (Freeform)

    Star (FOX)

    Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

    Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

  • Outstanding Individual Episode

    (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)

    Courtesy of Netflix

    "Thanksgiving," Master of None (Netflix) (WINNER)

    "Chapter 8," Legion (FX)

    "Grace," Pure Genius (CBS)

    "Lady Cha Cha," Easy (Netflix)

    "The Missionaries," Room 104 (HBO)

     

  • Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series

    Eike Schroter/ABC

    When We Rise (ABC) (WINNER)

    American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

    Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

    Godless (Netflix)

    Queers (BBC America)

  • Outstanding Kids & Family Programming

    Courtesy of Disney Channel

    Andi Mack (Disney Channel) (WINNER)

    "Chosen Family" Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

    "The Emergency Plan" Doc McStuffins (Disney Channel)

    The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

    Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

  • Outstanding Documentary

    Katie Couric
    Katie Couric
    Thos Robinson/Getty Images for the International Center of Photography

    Gender Revolution: A Journey with Katie Couric (National Geographic) (WINNER)

    Chavela (Music Box Films)

    Kiki (Sundance Selects)

    "Real Boy" Independent Lens (PBS)

    This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous (YouTube Red)

  • Outstanding Reality Program

    'Survivor: Game Changers'
    'Survivor: Game Changers'
    Robert Voets/CBS

    Survivor: Game Changers (CBS) (WINNER)

    Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland)

    I Am Jazz (TLC)

    RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)

    The Voice (NBC)

  • Outstanding Music Artist

    Halsey
    Halsey
    Getty Images

    Halsey, Hopeless Fountain Kingdom (Astralwerks Records) (WINNER)

    Miley Cyrus, Younger Now (RCA Records)

    Honey Dijon, The Best of Both Worlds (Classic Music Company)

    Kehlani, SweetSexySavage (TSNMI/Atlantic Records)

    Kelela, Take Me Apart (Warp Records)

    Kesha, Rainbow (Kemosabe/RCA Records)

    Perfume Genius, No Shape (Matador Records)

    Sam Smith, The Thrill of It All (Capitol Records)

    St. Vincent, MASSEDUCTION (Loma Vista Recordings)

    Wrabel, We Could Be Beautiful (Epic/Sony Records)

  • Outstanding Comic Book

    Black Panther: World of Wakanda, written by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, Yona Harvey, Rembert Browne (Marvel Comics) (WINNER)

    America, written by Gabby Rivera (Marvel Comics)

    The Backstagers, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios)

    Batwoman, written by Marguerite Bennett, James Tynion IV (DC Comics)

    Deadman: Dark Mansion of Forbidden Love, written by Sarah Vaughn (DC Comics)

    Goldie Vance, written by Hope Larson, Jackie Ball (BOOM! Studios)

    Iceman, written by Sina Grace (Marvel Comics)

    Lumberjanes, written by Kat Leyh, Shannon Watters (BOOM! Studios)

    Quantum Teens are Go, written by Magdalene Visaggio (Black Mask Comics)

    The Woods, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios)

  • Outstanding Daily Drama

    Sonja Flemming/CBS

    The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)

    Days of Our Lives (NBC)

    The Young & the Restless (CBS)

  • Outstanding Talk Show Episode

    John Oliver
    John Oliver
    Bryan Bedder/Getty Images

    "Australia Marriage Equality," Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)

    "Danica Roem," The Opposition with Jordan Klepper (Comedy Central)

    "Laila and Logan Ireland, Transgender Military Couple," The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

    "Laverne Cox and Gavin Grimm,"The View (ABC)

    "Trans Veterans React to Ban," The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

  • Outstanding TV Journalism - Newsmagazine

    Anderson Cooper
    Anderson Cooper
    Daniel Zuchnik/Getty Images

    "The Pulse of Orlando: Terror at the Nightclub" Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN) (WINNER)

    "A Boy Named Lucas" 20/20 (ABC)

    "China Queer" The Naked Truth (Fusion)

    "Gay Purge?" Nightline (ABC)

    "Trans Youth" VICE on HBO (HBO)

  • Outstanding TV Journalism Segment

    Lester Holt
    Lester Holt
    AP Images/Invision

    "Murders Raise Alarm for Transgender Community," NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (NBC) (WINNER)

    "The Abolitionists Face the Love Army," KAPP-KVEW Local News (KAPP-35/KVEW-42 [Tri Cities/Yakima, Wash.])

    "DJ Zeke Thomas Goes Public," Good Morning America (ABC)

    "Transgender Murders in Louisiana Part of Disturbing Trend,"CBS Evening News (CBS)

    "Transgender Rights under Fire in Trump Era," AM Joy (MSNBC)

  • Outstanding Newspaper Article

    "The Silent Epidemic: Black Gay Men and HIV" [series] (The Atlanta Journal-Constitution) (WINNER)

    "Fearfully and Wonderfully Made: The Journey of a Transgender Man"by Lauren McGaughy (The Dallas Morning News)

    "Lesbian College Coaches Still Face Difficult Atmosphere to Come Out" by Shannon Ryan (Chicago Tribune)

    "Pulse Victims' Families in Puerto Rico: 'We Have to Cry Alone'" by Jennifer A. Marcial Ocasio (Orlando Sentinel)

    "Revised Guidance on HIV Proves Life-Transforming" by Lenny Bernstein (The Washington Post)

  • Outstanding Magazine Article

    "Forbidden Lives: The Gay Men Who Fled Chechnya's Purge" by Masha Gessen (The New Yorker) (WINNER)

    "America's Hidden H.I.V. Epidemic" by Linda Villarosa (The New York Times Magazine)

    "Beyond 'He' or 'She': The Changing Meaning of Gender and Sexuality" by Katy Steinmetz (Time)

    "Free Radical" by Nathan Heller (Vogue)

    "Trans, Teen, and Homeless" by Laura Rena Murray (Rolling Stone)

  • Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage

    Billboard (WINNER)

    The Advocate

    People

    Teen Vogue

    Time

  • Outstanding Digital Journalism Article

    "Why Bisexual Men Are Still Fighting to Convince Us They Exist" by Samantha Allen (Splinter) (WINNER)

    "The Ballad of Bobby Brooks, the First Gay Student-Body President of Texas A&M" by Lauren Larson (GQ.com)

    "For Those We Lost and Those Who Survived: The Pulse Massacre One Year Later" by James Michael Nichols (HuffPost Queer Voices)

    "'I Am a Girl Now,' Sage Smith Wrote. Then She Went Missing." by Emma Eisenberg (Splinter)

    "Meet the Transgender Student Who Fought Discrimination at His Maryland High School (and Won)" by Nico Lang (INTO)

     

  • Outstanding Digital Journalism

    "'This Is How We Win': Inside Danica Roem's Historic Victory" by Diana Tourjée (Broadly.Vice.com) (WINNER)

    "Former Patriots and Chiefs Tackle Ryan O'Callaghan Comes Out as Gay" by Cyd Zeigler (Outsports/SB Nation)

    "Made to Model: Trans Beauty in Fashion" (LogoTV.com)

    "Transgender Day of Remembrance" by Saeed Jones (AM to DM, BuzzFeed News)

    "US Travel Ban Leaves LGBT Refugees in Limbo" by Nina dos Santos (CNN.com)

  • Outstanding Blog

    Transgriot (WINNER)

    Autostraddle

    Gays With Kids

    My Fabulous Disease

    Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents

  • Special Recognition

    In a Heartbeat (written & directed by Esteban Bravo and Beth David)

    "Smile" by Jay-Z featuring Gloria Carter, 4:44 (Roc Nation/Universal Music Group)

  • Outstanding Scripted Television Series (Spanish-Language)

    Spanish-Language Nominees

    Netflix

    Las chicas del cable (Netflix) (WINNER)

    La doble vida de Estela Carrillo (Univision)

    Ingobernable (Netflix)

  • Outstanding TV Journalism - Newsmagazine (Spanish-Language)

    Spanish-Language Nominees

    "Pulse, huellas de la masacre" Docufilms (CNN en Español) (WINNER)

    "Así viven los estudiantes transgénero después de que Trump anulara la ley de baños de Obama para escuela públicas" Primer Impacto (Univision)

    "Ser transgénero en Latinoamérica: sus experiencias y crecimiento" Vive la Salud (CNN en Español)

  • Outstanding TV Journalism - Segment (Spanish-Language)

    Spanish-Language Nominees

    "Comunidad LGBTQ vulnerable bajo nuevo gobierno" Perspectiva Nacional (Entravision) (WINNER)

    "Entrevista con Daniela Vega" Showbiz (CNN en Español)

    "Joven transgénero tiene un mensaje para las familias: 'Acepten a sus hijos'" Al Punto (Univision)

    "El triunfo de una diseñadora mexicana transgénero en Nueva York" Noticias Telemundo (Telemundo)

    "Unidos contra la discriminación y el acoso contra la comunidad LGBT"Despierta América (Univision)

  • Outstanding Digital Journalism (Spanish-Language)

    Spanish-Language Nominees

    "Tres hermanitos para dos papás" (laopinion.com) (WINNER)

    "La compleja realidad de ser gay en América Latina" (cnnespanol.cnn.com)

    "No aprobar el Dream Act significaría una sentencia de muerte', jóvenes LGBT y DACA" (laopinion.com)

    "Padres de familia de Dallas luchan por los derechos de su hija transgénero" (aldiadallas.com)

    "Primera senadora trans aspira a impulsar medidas para sectores discriminados" (efe.com)