Golden Globes: Complete Winners List

3:18 PM 1/7/2018

by THR staff

'Big Little Lies' and 'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri' led the awards with four wins each.

The 75th Golden Globe awards were handed out at the Beverly Hilton on Sunday night. 

In TV, HBO's Big Little Lies led the pack and nabbed four wins: best limited series, Nicole Kidman for lead actress, Laura Dern for supporting actress and Alexander Skarsgard for supporting actor. Amazon's The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel won for best comedy series and for lead actress Rachel Brosnahan. Hulu's The Handmaid's Tale claimed the prize for best drama television series.

In film, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri claimed four wins, including best drama, best actress for Frances McDormand, Martin McDonagh for best screenplay, and best supporting actor for Sam Rockwell. Meanwhile, Guillermo del Toro nabbed the best director prize for The Shape of Water. And Lady Bird won twice, for best comedy film and for lead actress for Saoirse Ronan.

Below is the complete list of 2018 winners.

Red carpet photos I Read Seth Meyers' monologue I Oprah's speech

  • Best Motion Picture - Drama

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

    Call Me by Your Name

    Dunkirk

    The Post

    The Shape of Water

  • Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

    Lady Bird (WINNER) 

    The Disaster Artist

    Get Out

    The Greatest Showman

    I, Tonya

  • Best Director - Motion Picture

    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (WINNER)

    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

    Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

    Steven Spielberg, The Post

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

    Jessica Chastain, Molly's Game

    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

    Meryl Streep, The Post

    Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

    Gary OldmanDarkest Hour (WINNER)

    Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

    Tom Hanks, The Post

    Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

    James Franco, The Disaster Artist (WINNER)

    Steve CarellBattle of the Sexes

    Ansel ElgortBaby Driver

    Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman

    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird (WINNER)

    Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul

    Helen MirrenThe Leisure Seeker

    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

    Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

  • Best Television Series - Drama

    The Handmaid's Tale (WINNER)

    The Crown

    Game of Thrones

    Stranger Things

    This Is Us

  • Best Television Series - Comedy or Musical

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

    Black-ish

    Master of None

    SMILF

    Will & Grace

  • Best TV Movie or Limited-Series

    Big Little Lies (WINNER) 

    Fargo

    Feud: Bette and Joan

    The Sinner

    Top of the Lake: China Girl

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (WINNER)

    Jessica Biel, The Sinner

    Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

    Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

    Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Ewan McGregor, Fargo (WINNER)

    Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies

    Jude Law, The Young Pope

    Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks

    Geoffrey Rush, Genius

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale (WINNER)

    Caitriona BalfeOutlander

    Claire Foy, The Crown

    Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

    Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical

    Rachel BrosnahanThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

    Pamela Adlon, Better Things

    Alison Brie, GLOW

    Issa Rae, Insecure

    Frankie Shaw, SMILF

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (WINNER)

    Jason Bateman, Ozark

    Freddie HighmoreThe Good Doctor

    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

    Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical

    Aziz AnsariMaster of None (WINNER)

    Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

    Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick

    William H. Macy, Shameless

    Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies (WINNER)

    David Harbour, Stranger Things

    Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

    Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

    David Thewlis, Fargo

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (WINNER)

    Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

    Chrissy Metz, This Is Us

    Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

    Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

    Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

    Allison JanneyI, Tonya (WINNER) 

    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

    Hong Chau, Downsizing

    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

  • Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

    Martin McDonaghThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

    Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

    Liz Hannah & Josh Singer, The Post

    Aaron SorkinMolly's Game

  • Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Alexandre DesplatThe Shape of Water (WINNER)

    Carter BurwellThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

    John Williams, The Post

    Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

  • Best Original Song - Motion Picture

    "This Is Me," The Greatest Showman (WINNER)
    Music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

    "Remember Me," Coco
    Music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

    "Home," Ferdinand
    Music by Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter and Nick Monson
    Lyrics by Nick Jonas and Justin Tranter

    "Mighty River," Mudbound
    Music by Raphael Saadiq
    Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

    "The Star," The Star
    Music and lyrics by Mariah Carey and Marc Shaiman

  • Best Animated Feature Film

    Coco (WINNER)

    The Boss Baby

    The Breadwinner

    Ferdinand

    Loving Vincent

  • Best Foreign-Language Film

    In the Fade (WINNER)

    A Fantastic Woman

    First They Killed My Father

    Loveless

    The Square