MPSE Golden Reel Awards: 'Baby Driver,' 'Dunkirk' Among Sound Editors' Nominees

1:00 PM 1/22/2018

by Carolyn Giardina

Each received a trio of noms in the feature categories, along with 'Blade Runner 2049' and 'The Shape of Water.'

'Baby Driver'
'Baby Driver'
Courtesy of TriStar Pictures

Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk and The Shape of Water lead the feature nominations for the 65th Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) Golden Reel Awards, which will be presented Feb. 18 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles.

Members of the sound editing teams on all four films were nominated in the feature categories for music score, dialogue/ADR and effects/foley. All four films are also nominated for the BAFTA for sound, alongside Star Wars: The Last Jedi, which earned one MPSE nomination, for effects/foley.

Nominated for two Golden Reel awards apiece in the feature categories are Coco (animated feature and musical) and War for the Planet of the Apes (dialogue/ADR and effects/foley).

During the ceremony, Kathryn Bigelow will receive the Filmmaker Award and John P. Fasal will be presented the Career Achievement Award.

A complete list of nominees follows.

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

    Cars 3 (Disney)
    Sound Designer: Thomas Myers
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brian Chumney
    Sound Effects Editors: EJ Holowicki, Benjamin A. Burtt
    ADR Editor: Michael Silvers
    Audio Artist: Anthony Defrancesco
    Foley Editor: Qianbahui Yang, MPSE
    Music Editor: Joe E. Rand
    Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan
    Foley Editor: Terry Eckton

    Coco (Disney)
    Supervising Sound Editor: J.R. Grubbs
    Sound Designer: Chris Boyes
    Dialogue Editors: Marshall Winn, Michael Silvers
    Sound Effects Editors: Michael Silvers, Justin Doyle, Jack Whittaker
    Foley Editors: Terry Eckton, Dee Selby
    Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan

    Despicable Me 3 (NBC/Universal)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Dennis Leonard
    Sound Designer: Tim Nielsen
    Dialogue Editor: Matthew Hartman
    Sound
    Effects Editors: Mac Smith, Andre J.H. Zweers
    Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Richard Gould
    Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden
    Music Editor: Slamm Andrews

    Ferdinand (20th Century Fox)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Gwendoyn Whittle, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dmitri Makarov
    Sound Designer:  Jeremy Bowker
    Sound Effects Editors: Leff Lefferts, Pascal Garneau, Devon Kelly, Christopher Barnett, EJ Holowicki
    Foley Editors: E. Larry Oatfield, Chris Manning, Qianbaihui Yang, MPSE
    ADR Editors: Jamie Branquinho, Will Ralston
    Music Editor: Tom Carlson
    Foley Artists:  John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Scott Curtis
 The Breadwinner (GKIDS)
    Supervising Sound Editors: J.R. Fountain, Nelson Ferreira
    Sound Effects Editors: Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham
    Foley Artist: John Elliot
    Foley Editor: Kevin Schultz
    Music Editor: Erich Stratmann

    The Lego Batman Movie (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Wayne Pashley, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rick Lisle
    Sound Effects Editors: Fabian Sanjurjo, Andrew Miller, Mario Gabrieli, Jared Dwyer, Emma Mitchell, Nigel Christensen, Terry Rodman, Christopher S. Aud, MPSE, F. Hudson Miller, MPSE, Beth Bezzina
    Dialogue Editors: Sonal Joshi, Derryn Pasquill, Linda Yeaney
    Foley Artist: John Simpson, MPSE
    Music Editor: Will Kaplan

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

    An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (Paramount)
    Sound Designer: Kent Sparling
    Sound Effects Editors: Zach Martin
    Dialogue Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE
    Foley Editor: Andrea Gard Foley Artist: Andrea Gard

    Bill Nye: Science Guy (PBS)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE
    Sound Design: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Morton Groth Brandt
    Dialogue Editor: Jacques Pedersen
    Foley Editor: Pietu Korhonen
    Foley Artist: Heikki Hossi, MPSE

    Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars (Showtime)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Andy Shelley, Steven Griffiths
    Dialogue Editor: Justin Dolby
    Foley Editor: Keith Partridge
    Foley Artist: Barnaby Smyth

    Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS (National Geographic)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Mary Ellen Porto, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Michael Suarez
    Foley Editor: Rachel Chancey

    Icarus (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editors: E.J. Holowicki, Chris Barnett
    Supervising Music Editor: Adam Peters
    Music Editor: Mikael Sandgren

    In Pursuit of Silence (The Cinema Guild)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Bissinger
    Sound Designer: Steve Bissinger
    Dialogue Editor: Shaun Farley, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Zach Martin

    Jane (National Geographic)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Joshua Jackson
    Sound Designers: Peter Staubli, MPSE, Odin Benitez, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Will Digby
    Foley Artist: Tara Blume
    Music Editor: Suzana Peric 


    Score: A Film Music Documentary (Gravitas Ventures)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Kari Barber, MPSE, Peter Bawiec, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Kari Barber, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Peter Bawiec, MPSE
    Foley Editor: Kari Barber, MPSE
    Music Editor: Peter Bawiec, MPSE

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

    BPM (Beats Per Minute) (The Orchard)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Valerie Deloof
    Sound Effects Editors: Maia Szymczak, Atoine Bertucci
    Dialogue Editor: Agnes Ravez
    Foley Artists: Pascal Chauvin, Franck Tassel

    First They Killed My Father (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Glenn Freemantle, Ben Barker
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Sven Taits
    Sound Designers: Glenn Freemantle, Ben Barker
    Sound Effects Editors: Danny Freemantle, Rob Malone, Eilam Hoffman
    ADR Editors: Rob Chen, Jens Peterson
    Foley Editors: Lilly Blazewicz, Nicholas Freemantle
    Foley Artists: Peter Burgiss, Jason Swanscott

    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (MUBI)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Pietu Korhonen
    Sound Effects Editors: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE, Erik Bjerknes
    Foley Editor: Heikki Kossi, MPSE
    Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi, MPSE

    Loveless (Sony)
    Pictures Classics Supervising Sound Editor: Andrey Dergachev
    Dialogue Editor: Alexey Kuznetsov
    Sound Effects Editors: Alexey Kobzar, Sofia Matrosova
    Foley Editors: Elena Starikova, Ruslan Khuseyn, Dmitriy Zuev Foley Artist: Natalia Zueva

    Thelma (The Orchard)
    Sound Designers: Gisle Tveito, Fredric Vogel, Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: Ingar Asdahl, Therese Næss Diesen, Peder Hammerborg
    Foley Editor: Yvonne Stenberg Foley Artist: Roy Fenstad

    Wolf Warrior 2 (Well Go USA Entertainment / H Collective)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Hayden Collow
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Chris Ward
    Dialogue Editor: Martin Kwok
    Sound Effects Editors: Matt Stutter, Matt Lambourn, Brent Burge, Paul Pirola, Tom Scott-Toft Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson Music Editor: Steve Gallagher Foley Artist: James Carroll

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

    Baby Driver (Sony Pictures Entertainment)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE
    Music Editor: Bradley Farmer 


    Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Music Editor: Clint Bennett
    Music Editors: Ryan Rubin, Del Spiva 



    Dunkirk (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
    Music Editors: Ryan Rubin, Chris Barrett 



    King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Music Editor: Simon Changer
    Music Editor: Ben Smithers 



    The Lost City of Z (Amazon Studios)
    Music Editor: Katherine Gordon Miller 



    The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
    Music Editors: Cam McLauchlin, Rob Hegedus, Dustin Harris 



    Transformers: The Last Knight (Paramount Pictures)
    Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
    Music Editors: Jeannette Surga, Jason Ruder, Brian Lawson, Sam Zeines, Daniel DiPrima, Darryl Hall, Phillip Tallman, Dane Leon 



    Wonder Woman (Warner Brothers)
    Music Editors: Simon Changer, J.J. George, Christopher Benstead, Gerard McCann

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

    Beauty and the Beast (Disney)
    Supervising Music Editor: Christopher Benstead
    Music Editors: Robin Morrison, Chris Brooks
    Scoring Editor: Robin Baynton

    Coco (Disney)
    Supervising Music Editor: Stephen Davis, MPSE
    Music Editor: Warren Brown

    The Greatest Showman (20th Century Fox)
    Supervising Music Editor: Jen Monnar
    Music Editors: Jim Harrison, Jeff Carson, Peter Myles, Sheri Ozeki

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

    Baby Driver (Sony Pictures)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dan Morgan 



    Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Byron Wilson
    Dialogue Editor: Michael Hertlein 



    Darkest Hour (Focus Features)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Becki Ponting, Craig Berkey
    Dialogue Editor: Michael Marroussas 



    Detroit (Annapurna Pictures)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Paul N.J. Ottosson
    Supervising ADR Editors: Daniel Saxlid, Laura Graham
    Dialogue Editor: Robert Troy 



    Dunkirk (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Hugo Weng
    Supervising ADR Editor: David Bach
    ADR Editor: Russell Farmarco 



    The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Nathan Robitaille, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Nelson Ferreira
    Dialogue Editor: Jill Purdy, MPSE 



    Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Joakim Sundstrom
    Dialogue Editor: Matthew Skelding
    ADR Editor: Brian Bowles 



    War for the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: R.J. Kizer
    Vocal Editors: Kim Foscato, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez
    ADR Editors: Laura Graham, Jim Brookshire

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

    Baby Driver (Sony Pictures)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: Jeremy Price, Martin Cantwell, Arthur Graley, Rown Watson
    Foley Editor: Peter Hanson
    Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Peter Burgis 



    Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Theo Green
    Sound Effects Editors: Chris Aud, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE, Charlie Campagna, MPSE, Dave Whitehead, Eliot Connors, MPSE
    Foley Editor: Ezra Dweck
    Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm 



    Dunkirk (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Michael Mitchell, Randy Torres Foley Editor: Michael Dressel Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE 



    Logan (20th Century Fox)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester
    Sound Designers: Wayne Lemmer, Hamilton Sterling
    Sound Effects Editor: Doug Jackson Foley Editors: Matthew Harrison, John Morris
    Foley Artists: John T. Cucci, MPSE, Dan O'Connell 



    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Disney)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce Sound Designer: Ren Klyce Assistant
    Sound Designer: Steve Orlando
    Foley Supervisor: Frank Rinella
    Sound Effects Editors: Coya Elliot, Bonnie Wild, Jon Borland
    Foley Editors: Kim Patrick, Dee Selby
    Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley 



    The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Nathan Robitaille, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: Tyler Whitham, Dashen Naidoo, Kevin Howard, MPSE, Alex Bullick
    Foley Editor: Steve Bain
    Foley Artists: Pete Persaud, Gina Gyles 


    Thor: Ragnarok (Disney)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie
    Sound Designers: David Farmer, Nia Hansen
    Sound Effects Editors: David Chrastka, Steve Orlando, Jeremy Bowker, Samson Neslund
    Foley Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jacob Riehle
    Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE 



    War for the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files
    Sound Effects Editors: David Grimaldi, Jack Whittaker, MPSE, Ken McGill, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez
    Foley Editors: John Morris, Matthew Harrison, Thom Brennan, Willard Overstreet
    Foley Artists: Dan O'Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Music / Musical

    Dark, “Dark Secrets” (Netflix)
    Music Editor: Lewis Morison 



    Game of Thrones, “Beyond the Wall” (HBO)
    Music Editor: David Klotz 



    Mr. Robot, "runtime-err0r.r00" (FX Networks)
    Music Editor: Ben Zale 



    Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer" (Netflix)
    Music Editor: David Klotz 



    The Get Down, "Unfold Your Own Myth" (Netflix)
    Supervising Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw
    Music Editor: Jordan Ross 



    The Handmaid's Tale, "Offred" (MGM Television / HULU)
    Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE
    Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne 



    The Leftovers, "It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (HBO)
    Supervising Music Editor: Amber Funk, MPSE 



    Twin Peaks, "Part 8" (Showtime)
    Sound Designer: David Lynch
    Music and Sound Editor: Dean Huley

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

    Feud, "And the Winner Is... (The Oscars of 1963)” (FX Networks)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Lance Wiseman

    Game of Thrones, "The Spoils of War" (HBO Supervising)
    Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paul Bercovitch
    Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands, MPSE

    Halt and Catch Fire, "So It Goes" (AMC Supervising)
    Sound Editor: Sue Cahill
    Supervising ADR Editor: Sara Benchivega
    Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel-Koch

    Orange Is the New Black, "Storm-y Weather" (Netflix Supervising Sound Editor: John Kincade Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesan, MPSE 



    Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Tiffany Griffith
    ADR Editor: Bradley North, MPSE 



    The Crown, "Paterfamilias" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
    Supervising ADR Editor: Kallis Shamaris
    Dialogue Editor: Iain Eyre 



    The Handmaid's Tale, "Offred" (MGM Television / HULU)
    Supervising Sound Editors: David McCallum, Jane Tattersall, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
    Supervising ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake
    Dialogue Editor: Brent Picket 



    Vikings, “Homeland” (History Channel)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
    Supervising ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake
    Dialogue Editor: Claire Dobson

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

    Game of Thrones, "The Spoils of War" (HBO)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona, MPSE
    Foley Editors: Brett Voss, MPSE, John Matter
    Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

    Marvel's The Punisher, "Memento Mori" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Lauren J. Stephens, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Jordan Wilby
    Sound Effects Editor: Jonathan Golodner
    Foley Editor: Antony Zeller, MPSE
    Foley Artists: Zane D. Bruce, Lindsay Pepper

    Mr. Robot, "runtime-err0r.r00" (FX Networks)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Kevin Buchholz
    Sound Effects Editor: Dan Kremer
    Foley Editors: Randy Guth, Alex Knickerbocker, Mike Marino
    Sound Editors: Andrew Morgado, Adam DeCoster, Rene Garcia
    Foley Artists: Dominique Decaudain-Tabach, Pamela Kahn, MPSE

    Shooter, "The Dark End of the Street" (USA Network)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea
    Sound Designer: David Barbee, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor:Russell Gorsky, MPSE
    Foley Artitst: Joseph T. Sabella, Damien Smith

    Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Craig Hennigan
    Sound Effects Editor: Jordan Wilby, MPSE
    Foley Editor: Antony Zeller, MPSE
    Foley Artists: Zane D. Bruce, Lindsay Pepper

    Taboo, "Episode 8" (FX Networks)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: Andy Kennedy, Saoirse Christopherson, Alex Ellerington
    Foley Artist: Catherine Thomas

    The Brave, “Stealth” (NBC)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jay Niremberg, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Trevor Gates
    Foley Editors: Benjamin Gieschin, Terry Boyd, Jr.
    Foley Artists: Jody Holwadel Thomas, MPSE, Elizabeth Rainey

    Vikings, "The Reckoning" (The History Channel)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Steve Madeiros
    Sound Effects Editor: Brennan Mercer Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Sandra Fox

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical

    Descendants 2 (Disney)
    Supervising Music Editor: Amber Funk, MPSE
    Music Editor: Richard Brown 



    Ozark (Netflix)
    Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant Fuhrmann 



    Rebel, “Pilot” (B.E.T.)
    Music Editor: Shie Rozow 



    The Get Down, "Only from Exile Can We Come Home" (Netflix)
    Supervising Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw 



    Vikings, “The Departed” (History Channel)
    Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE
    Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

    Black Mirror, "USS Callister" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Kenny Clark
    Dialogue Editor: Michael Maroussas

    Godless, "Homecoming" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Wylie Stateman, MPSE, Eric Hoehn
    Dialogue Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur, Greg Swiatlowski
    ADR Editors: Leo Marcil, Jackie Zhou

    Ozark, "The Toll" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, Steve Grubbs
    Supervising ADR Editor: Steve Grubbs
    Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesen, MPSE

    The Deuce, “Pilot” (HBO)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Will Ralston, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Alexa Zimmerman
    ADR Editor: Mary Ellen Porto

    The Long Road Home, “Black Sunday” (National Geographic)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Gregory King, Greg Brown
    Dialogue Editor: Jeffrey Dyal
    ADR Editor: Jim Matheny

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

    Black Mirror, "USS Callister" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Kenny Clark
    Sound Effects Editor: Kenny Clark

    Godless, "Homecoming" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Wylie Stateman, MPSE, Eric Hoehn
    Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur, Leo Marcil, Jackie Zhou

    Gotham, "Destiny Calling" (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Sound Editor: George Haddad, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Chad Hughes, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: David Barbee, MPSE, George Haddad, MPSE
    Foley Editor: James Howe
    Foley Artists: Joey Sabella, Joanie Rowe, MPSE 



    Ozark, "The Toll" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, Steve Grubbs
    Sound Effects Editor: Matt Temple
    Foley Editors: Jeff Cranford, Daniel Raphael 



    The Long Road Home, “Black Sunday” (National Geographic)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Gregory King, Greg Brown
    Sound Effects Editors: Yann Delpuech, John Greasley, Dan Gamache
    Foley Artist: John Sievert

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

    Five Came Back: The Price of Victory (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bruce Stubblefield
    Sound Effects Editors: Demetri Evdoxiadis, Raymond Park, MPSE, Zheng Jia, MPSE
    Music Editor: Abhay Manusmare 



    Fire Chasers: The New Chasers (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Ugo Derouard
    Sound Designer: Ugo Derouard
    Dialogue Editor: Mehmaz Mohabati
    Sound Effects Editor: Rian Balvin 



    Oasis (Amazon Studios)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy Sound Effects Editor: Saoirse Christopherson Supervising Dialogue Editor: Stefan Henrix Foley Editor: Philip Clement Foley Artist: Anna Wright 



    The Sultan and the Saint (Unity Productions Foundation)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Matt Davies, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: Kevin Hill Sound Effects Editor: Rich Russey 



    Superheroes Decoded (History Channel)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Lewis Goldstein, Thomas Ryan

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

    Justice League, “Dark” (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
    Supervising Music Editor: Christine Luethje, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Carlos Sanches
    Scoring Editor: Robert J. Kral 



    Lego DC Super Hero Girls, “Brain Drain” (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre
    Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Marc Schmidt, Joel Waters, Derek Swanson, D.J. Lynch
    Foley Editors: Mathew Saiz, Aran Tanchum
    Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Michael Garcia
    Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
    Music Editor: Bijan Olia
    ADR Editor: George Peters 



    Teen Titans, “The Judas Contract” (Warner Brothers)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre
    Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Greg Hainer, D.J. Lynch
    Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Derek Swanson, Michael Garcia 



    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, “Mutant Apocalypse” (Nickelodeon)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
    Dialogue Editors: Jacob Cook, Eliot Herman, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: Brad Meyer, MPSE, Jessey Drake, MPSE
    Foley Editor: Roger Pallan 



    Trollhunters, "Tales of Arcadia" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Hall
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jason Oliver
    Sound Effects Editor: Goeun Lee, MPSE, James Miller
    Dialogue Editor: Carlos Sanches
    Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
    Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

    Becoming Bond
    Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: Raymond Park, MPSE, Zheng Jia, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bruce Stubblefield
    Foley Editors: Alexander Jongbloed, Alex Johnson
    Foley Artist: Lorita de la Cerna 


    Breaking the Day
    Supervising Sound Editor: Suat O. Ayas, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Suat O. Ayas, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Justin Stark 



    decanted. (Digital Cave Media)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Matt Davies, MPSE
    Dialogue Lead: Kevin Hill
    Sound Effects Editor: Rich Bussey 



    Motivation 3: The Next Generation (The Orchard)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Shaun Cunningham, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Shaun Cunningham, MPSE 



    Shot in the Dark (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Suat O. Ayas, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Suat O. Ayas, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Justin Stark
    Music Editor: Suat O. Ayas, MPSE 



    The Defiant Ones (HBO)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jay Nierenberg
    Supervising Music Editor: Del Spiva Dialogue Editor: Tim Niesen
    Sound Effects Editors: David Mann, Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Findley, MPSE, Steven Iba
    Foley Editor: Katrina Frederick Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald
    Sound Designer: Chris Terhune
    Foley Artist: Brandon Sanchez 



    The New Radical (The Orchard)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Shaun Cunningham, MPSE
    Music Editor: April Tucker
    Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Bruce, Amy Barber

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

    Havenhurst (Brainstorm Media)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Eric Lalicata, Tom Boykin
    Audio Lead: Dan Snow Sound Designer: Alex Weiss
    ADR Editor: Kyle Lane
    Foley Editors: Leah Putlek, Ryan Maguire
    Foley Artist: Tara Blume 



    Imperial Dreams (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, MPSE, Steven Avila, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Raymond Park, MPSE
    Dialogue Editors: Jackie Johnson, Ian Shedd
    ADR Editor: Ben Whitver
    Foley Editors: Terry Boyd, Matt Salib 



    In Search of Fellini (AMBI Distribution)
    Supervising Sound Editors: David Barber, MPSE, Ben Zarai
    Dialogue Editor: David Barber, MPSE ADR Editor: Michael Kreple
    Sound Designer: Ben Zarai
    Foley Artists: Gonzalo "Bino" Espnoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
    Foley Editor: Michael Lanoue 



    Little Evil (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Mac Smith
    Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff
    Foley Editors: Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Jonathan Greber
    Foley Artist: Andrew Gard
    Music Editors: Chris McGeary, Angela Claverie 



    Revolt (Vertical Entertainment)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Biegel, Chad Hughes, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: Chris Terhune, David Barnaby, Shaun Cunningham, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Charles Kolander
    Foley Artist: Carsten Richter 



    The Babysitter (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Dror Mohar
    Music Editors: Lodge Worster, Mark Ryan

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

    Call of Duty: WWII (Activision)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen, MPSE
    Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Csaba Wagner, Eric Wedemeyer, Ryan McSweeney,Don Veca, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco Audio Director: David Swenson
    Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Graham Donnelly, Michael Caisley
    Foley Editors: Klaus Shipman, Rustam Gimadiyev
    Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe
    Music Editors: Sam Marshall, Ted Kocher

    Destiny 2 (Activision)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Jay Weinland, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Bryen Hensley
    Audio Leads: David Henry, Evan Buehler
    Sound Designers: Jesse Rope, Carsten Rojhan, Zach Thomas, Daniel Raimo, Beau Jimenez, Nick Interlandi,Tami Tomito, Bryan Celano, Daniele Carli, MPSE, Stosh Tuszynski
    Foley Supervisor: Jesse Garcia, MPSE
    Foley Editor: Viktor Phoenix
    Foley Artists: Cory Coken, Jamie Vanadia, Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
    Music Editors: Michael Salvatori, Josh Mosser, Michael Sechrist

    Halo Wars 2 (Microsoft Studios)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
    Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Tim Walston Audio Director: Paul Lipson
    Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hayden Collow, Justin Davey
    Foley Editors: Braden Parkes, Rustam Gimadiyev

    Halo Wars 2: Awakening the Nightmare (Microsoft Studios)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Patrick Ginn
    Sound Designers: Chad Bedell, Shannon Potter, Eliot Connors, MPSE
    Audio Director: Paul Lipson
    Sound Effects Editor: Michael
    Finley Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

    Star Wars: Battlefront (Electronic Arts)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
    Sound Designer: Tim Walston, MPSE
    Audio Director: Olivier Asselin
    Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Braden Parkes, Samuel Justice, Graham Donnelly
    Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadiyev
    Dialogue Editor: Johannie Gervais
    Music Editor: Rodrigo Rubilar

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game

    Play Call of Duty: WWII (Activision)
    Audio Director: David Swenson
    Audio Lead: Michael Caisley, Don Veca
    Sound Designers: Ryan McSweeney, Eric Wedemeyer, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco
    Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe, Josehp Lyford, Adam Boyd, MPSE, David Natale, Jesse Garcia, Duncan Brown 



    Star Wars: Battlefront II (Electronic Arts)
    Audio Directors: Ben Minto, Olivier Asselin, Jeff Seamster
    Audio Leads: David Jegutidse, Nathaniel Daw
    Sound Designers: Terry Fairfield, Tony Prescesky, Gustav Rathsman 



    Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Sony Interactive)
    Audio Director: Phillip Kovats
    Sound Designers: Robert Krekel, Jeremy Rogers, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Justin Mullens Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil
    Supervising Music Editor: Scott Hanau
    Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Eliot Connors, Joe Cavers Foley Artists: Dawn Lunsford, Alicia Stevenson
    Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Anthony Caruso, Rob Goodson, Ted Kocher, Ernest Johnson, Joel Yarger

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

    Amazon Adventure (SK Films)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Ed Douglas
    Sound Effects Editor: Karol Mohr
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Steve Munro
    ADR Editor: Tony Currie
    Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm
    Foley Editors: Jenna Dala Riva, Davi Aquino
    Supervising Music Editor: John Kurlander

    Carne Y Arena (Legendary Entertainment)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Martín Hernandez, MPSE
    Sound Designers: Kevin Bolen, Damian Kastbauer
    Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts
    Dialogue Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE
    Audio Artists: Doc Kane, Geoff Vaughan, Dusty Jermier
    Audio Director: Steve Morris
    ADR Editor: Brian Chumney
    Foley Artists: Sean England, Shelley Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE
    Foley Editors: Jason Butler, Scott Curtis

    Coco VR (Disney)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Gedemer, MPSE
    Sound Designers: Andrew Vernon, Francois LaFleur, Bryan Jerden, Christopher Boyes
    Sound Effects Editors: Sam Lehmer, Justin Doyle, J.R. Grubbs, Jack Whitacker, MPSE
    Dialogue Lead: Travis Prater
    Dialogue Editors: Jim Schaefer, Nick Jimenez, Doc Kane, Michael Miller, Greg Crawford
    ADR Editors: Howard London, Dave Wilson
    Foley Editors: Blake Collins, Dee Selby
    Audio Artist: Michael Semanick



    Dream Big: Engineering Our World (MacGillivray Freeman Films)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
    Sound Designer: Michael Payne
    Foley Editor: David Stanke
    Sound Effects Editor: Hector Gika, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris Atkinson

    We, the Marines (MacGillivray Freeman Films)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editors: Jay Wilkinson, Alex Knickerbocker
    Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris Atkinson
    Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

    Castlevania, "Witchbottle" (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Falcone
    Sound Designer: Paul Menichini, MPSE
    Foley Editor: Roberto Roberto Dominguez Alegria
    Dialogue Editors: Tom Maydeck, Mark Mercado
    Foley Artist: Cynthia Merrill 



    Justice League Action, "Follow That Space Cab!" (Warner Brothers)
    Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts
    Dialogue Editor: Mike Garcia, MPSE
    Foley Editor: John Hegedes 



    Not Normal (EmSquared)
    Supervising Sound Editors: Eric Marks, MPSE, Matt MacDonald 



    Overwatch, “Honor and Glory” (Blizzard Entertainmen)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
    Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
    Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, Harry Cohen, MPSE
    Sound Effects Editor: Keith Bilderbeck
    Dialogue Editors: Issac Hammons, Cody Flick
    Music Editor: Neal Acree 



    Rick and Morty, “Pickle Rick” (Adult Swim)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Hunter Curra
    Sound Effects Editors: Kailand Reily, Andrew Twite, Joy Elett, MPSE, Jeff Halbert
    Dialogue Editor: Konrad Pinon 



    Tangled: The Series, “The Quest for Varian” (Disney)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
    Sound Effects Editors: Gerry Gonzalez, Carlos Sanches
    Dialogue Editor: Jason Oliver
    Foley Editor: Goeun Lee, MPSE
    Music Editor: Kevin Kliesch 



    The Adventure of Puss in Boots, “A Savage Place” (Netflix)
    Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Shawn Bohonos
    Sound Designer: Heather Olsen, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Robbi Smith, MPSE
    Foley Editors: David Bonilla, MPSE, Chris Coyne
    Foley Artist: John Lampinen 



    Star Wars: Rebels, "Trails of the Darksaber" (Disney)
    Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
    Sound Effects Editors: Bonnie Wild, Kim Patrick
    Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
    Foley Artist: Ronni Brown

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

    Don’t Think of a Pink Elephant (National Film and Television School)
    Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Mark Bailey 



    Dreamweavers (Loyola Marymount University
    Sound Designers: Yi Ming Zhou, Amanda Ziles 



    Homegrown (National Film and Television School)
    Sound Designer: Thomas Blazukas 



    The Mayflower (National Film and Television School)
    Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Sam Boulton 


    Poles Apart (National Film and Television School)
    Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Morgan Muse

comments powered by Disqus