Gotham Awards: 'Get Out' Leads With Four Nominations

7:10 AM 10/19/2017

by Hilary Lewis

Other multiple nominees include 'Call Me by Your Name,' 'The Florida Project,' 'I, Tonya,' 'Lady Bird' and 'Mudbound.'

Jordan Peele's critically acclaimed horror film Get Out has scored a leading four nominations for this year's Gotham Awards, it was announced Thursday.

The movie, starring Daniel Kaluuya and Alison Williams, is up for best feature, breakthrough director (Peele), best screenplay and best actor (Kaluuya).

It was previously announced Get Out producer Jason Blum will receive one of the Gotham Awards' industry tributes.

Other multiple nominees include Call Me by Your Name, The Florida Project, Good Time and I, Tonya, all of which are up for best feature.

Lady Bird and Columbus each received three nominations, while Dee Rees' Mudbound scored two mentions, including for a special jury award for ensemble performance to actors Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Mary J. Blige, Rob Morgan and Jonathan Banks.

In addition to best feature, Call Me by Your Name is up for best screenplay and breakthrough actor for Timothee Chalamet. Other best screenplay nominees including Columbus, The Big Sick (the only nomination for the critically acclaimed film), Ben Stiller-starrer Brad's Status and Lady Bird.

Lady Bird and Columbus are also each up for breakthrough director (Greta Gerwig and Kogonada, respectively) and best actress (Saoirse Ronan and Haley Lu Richardson, respectively). Other best actress nominees include Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Lois Smith (Marjorie Prime) and Melanie Lynskey (I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore).

Robert Pattinson was nominated in the best actor category for his role in Good Time, where he'll face off with Kaluuya, Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), James Franco (The Disaster Artist), Adam Sandler (The Meyerowitz Stories) and the late Harry Dean Stanton (Lucky).

On the TV side, the Gotham Awards, which two years ago started recognizing small-screen fare, nominated Atlanta, Better Things, Dear White People, Fleabag and Search Party for its breakthrough series – longform award.

The Gotham Award nominees are selected by committees of film critics, journalists, festival programmers and film curators. Separate juries of writers, directors, actors, producers, editors and others directly involved in making films will determine the final award recipients.

IFP members can vote online, from Nov. 17-25, for the winner in the final competitive category, the audience award. The 14 films nominated for best feature, best documentary and the Bingham Ray breakthrough director award make up the nominees in that category. This year, IFP members will also vote for the winner in the breakthrough shortform series category (all of the nominees for which are available online).

The Gotham Awards will be handed out on Monday, Nov. 27, at New York City's Cipriani Wall Street. In addition to the competitive awards, previously announced tributes also will be given to Blum, actors Nicole Kidman and Dustin Hoffman, director Sofia Coppola, cinematographer Ed Lachman and former Vice President Al Gore.

The Gotham Awards are seen as the unofficial start of Oscar season. Recent Gotham Award winners have included Oscar nominees and winners Moonlight, Spotlight, Birdman, Boyhood, Citizenfour, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Act of Killing, Moonrise Kingdom, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Beginners, The Tree of Life, Winter’s Bone and The Hurt Locker.

The full list of this year's nominees follows.

Full disclosure: The Hollywood Reporter's chief theater critic David Rooney and chief TV critic Tim Goodman were part of the nominating committee for best feature, screenplay and breakthrough director (Rooney) and breakthrough series – longform (Goodman).

  • Best Feature

    'The Florida Project'
    'The Florida Project'
    Marc Schmidt

    Call Me by Your Name
    Luca Guadagnino, director; Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

    The Florida Project
    Sean Baker, director; Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou, producers (A24)

    Get Out
    Jordan Peele, director; Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jordan Peele, producers (Universal Pictures)

    Good Time
    Josh and Benny Safdie, directors; Paris Kasidokostas-Latsis, Terry Dougas, Sebastian Bear-McClard, Oscar Boyson, producers (A24)

    I, Tonya
    Craig Gillespie, director; Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, producers (30WEST and NEON)

  • Best Documentary

    'Ex Libris - The New York Public Library'
    'Ex Libris - The New York Public Library'
    Courtesy of Zipporah Films

    Ex Libris - The New York Public Library
    Frederick Wiseman, director and producer (Zipporah Films)

    Rat Film
    Theo Anthony, director; Riel Roch-Decter, Sebastian Pardo, producers (MEMORY and Cinema Guild)

    Strong Island
    Yance Ford, director; Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes, producers (Netflix)

    Whose Streets?
    Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, directors; Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, Jennifer MacArthur, Flannery Miller, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

    The Work
    Jairus McLeary, director;  Alice Henty, Eon McLeary, Jairus McLeary, Miles McLeary, producers (The Orchard and First Look Media)

  • Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

    'Columbus'
    'Columbus'
    Courtesy of Sundance

    Maggie Betts for Novitiate (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird (A24)

    Kogonada for Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

    Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal Pictures)

    Joshua Z Weinstein for Menashe (A24)

     

  • Best Screenplay

    'The Big Sick'
    'The Big Sick'
    Courtesy of Lionsgate

    The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani (Amazon Studios)

    Brad’s Status, Mike White (Amazon Studios)

    Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Columbus, Kogonada (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

    Get Out, Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)

    Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig (A24)

  • Best Actor*

    James Franco in 'The Disaster Artist'
    James Franco in 'The Disaster Artist'

    Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project (A24)

    James Franco in The Disaster Artist (A24)

    Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out (Universal Pictures)

    Robert Pattinson in Good Time (A24)

    Adam Sandler in The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Netflix)

    Harry Dean Stanton in Lucky (Magnolia Pictures)

  • Best Actress*

    Saoirse Ronan in 'Lady Bird'
    Saoirse Ronan in 'Lady Bird'
    Courtesy of Merie Wallace/A24

    Melanie Lynskey in I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (Netflix)

    Haley Lu Richardson in Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

    Margot Robbie in I, Tonya (30WEST and NEON)

    Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird (A24)

    Lois Smith in Marjorie Prime (FilmRise)

    *The 2017 best actor/best actress nominating committee also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award for ensemble performance to Mudbound, The award will go to actors Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Mary J. Blige, Rob Morgan, and Jonathan Banks.

  • Breakthrough Actor

    Mary J. Blige in 'Mudbound'
    Mary J. Blige in 'Mudbound'
    Courtesy of Sundance

    Mary J. Blige in Mudbound (Netflix)

    Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Harris Dickinson in Beach Rats (NEON)

    Kelvin Harrison Jr. in It Comes at Night (A24)

    Brooklynn Prince in The Florida Project (A24)

  • Breakthrough Series - Long Form

    'Atlanta'
    'Atlanta'
    Courtesy of FX

    Atlanta
    Donald Glover, creator; Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, executive producers (FX Networks)

    Better Things
    Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., creators; Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Pamela Adlon, executive producers (FX Networks)

    Dear White People
    Justin Simien, creator; Yvette Bowser, Justin Simien, Stephanie Allain, Julia Lebedev, executive producers (Netflix)

    Fleabag
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, creator; Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, executive producers (Amazon)

    Search Party
    Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, creators; Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, Tony Hernandez, Lilly Burns,  executive producers (TBS)

  • Breakthrough Series - Short Form

    555
    Kate Berlant, Andrew DeYoung and John Early, creators (Vimeo)

    Inconceivable
    Joel Ashton McCarthy, creator (YouTube)

    Junior
    Zoe Cassavetes, creator (Blackpills and VICE)

    Let Me Die a Nun
    Sarah Salovaara, creator (Vimeo)

    The Strange Eyes of Dr. Myes
    Nancy Andrews, creator (YouTube)

comments powered by Disqus