Gotham Awards: 'Call Me by Your Name' Wins Top Prize, 'Get Out' Nabs Most Honors

5:36 PM 11/27/2017

by Hilary Lewis

The awards were handed out in a ceremony at New York's Cipriani Wall Street, hosted by John Cameron Mitchell.

Courtesy of Universal Studios

The 2017 Gotham Independent Film Awards were handed out Monday night at Cipriani Wall Street in New York. Jordan Peele's racially themed horror film Get Out was the night's big winner, with three nods including best screenplay and the audience award. Call Me by Your Name, the story of a gay romance between a 17-year-old and a 24-year-old grad student, also had a big night and took home the best feature honor.  

Get Out went into the show with a leading four nominations, followed by Greta Gerwig's acclaimed directorial debut Lady Bird and Kogonada's Columbus, which had three noms each. Other multiple nominees included Call Me by Your Name, The Florida Project, Good Time and I, Tonya, all of which were up for best feature. Dee Rees' Mudbound earned two nods, including a special jury award for ensemble performance, which was given to actors Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Mary J. Blige, Rob Morgan and Jonathan Banks. Those totals don't include the audience award, voted on by IFP members from the films nominated for best feature, best documentary and breakthrough director. 

On the TV side, the Gotham Awards, which two years ago started recognizing small-screen fare, nominated Atlanta, Better Things, Dear White People, Fleabag and Search Party for its breakthrough series – longform award.

In addition to the competitive awards, previously announced tributes also were given to Get Out producer Jason Blum, actors Nicole Kidman and Dustin Hoffman, director Sofia Coppola, cinematographer Ed Lachman and former Vice President Al Gore. Additionally, Michael Kenneth Williams received a "Made in NY" award.

Recent Gotham Award winners have included Oscar nominees and winners Moonlight, Spotlight, Birdman, Boyhood, Citizenfour, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Act of Killing, Moonrise Kingdom, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Beginners, The Tree of Life, Winter’s Bone and The Hurt Locker.

  • Best Feature

    Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

    Call Me by Your Name
    Luca Guadagnino, director; Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman, producers (Sony Pictures Classics) (WINNER)

    The Florida Project
    Sean Baker, director; Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou, producers (A24)

    Get Out
    Jordan Peele, director; Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jordan Peele, producers (Universal Pictures)

    Good Time
    Josh and Benny Safdie, directors; Paris Kasidokostas-Latsis, Terry Dougas, Sebastian Bear-McClard, Oscar Boyson, producers (A24)

    I, Tonya
    Craig Gillespie, director; Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, producers (30WEST and NEON)

  • Best Documentary

    Courtesy of Sundance

    Strong Island
    Yance Ford, director; Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes, producers (Netflix) (WINNER)

    Ex Libris - The New York Public Library 

    Frederick Wiseman, director and producer (Zipporah Films)

    Rat Film
    Theo Anthony, director; Riel Roch-Decter, Sebastian Pardo, producers (MEMORY and Cinema Guild)

    Whose Streets?
    Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, directors; Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, Jennifer MacArthur, Flannery Miller, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

    The Work
    Jairus McLeary, director;  Alice Henty, Eon McLeary, Jairus McLeary, Miles McLeary, producers (The Orchard and First Look Media)

  • Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

    Courtesy of Universal Studios

    Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)

    Maggie Betts for Novitiate (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird (A24)

    Kogonada for Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

    Joshua Z Weinstein for Menashe (A24)

     

  • Best Screenplay

    Courtesy of Universal Studios

    Get Out, Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)

    The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani (Amazon Studios)

    Brad’s Status, Mike White (Amazon Studios)

    Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Columbus, Kogonada (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

    Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig (A24)

  • Best Actor*

    Courtesy of TIFF

    James Franco in The Disaster Artist (A24) (WINNER)

    Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project (A24)

    Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out (Universal Pictures)

    Robert Pattinson in Good Time (A24)

    Adam Sandler in The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Netflix)

    Harry Dean Stanton in Lucky (Magnolia Pictures)

  • Best Actress*

    Courtesy of Merie Wallace/A24

    Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird (A24)

    Melanie Lynskey in I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (Netflix)

    Haley Lu Richardson in Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

    Margot Robbie in I, Tonya (30WEST and NEON)

    Lois Smith in Marjorie Prime (FilmRise)

    *The 2017 best actor/best actress nominating committee also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award for ensemble performance to Mudbound. The award will go to actors Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Mary J. Blige, Rob Morgan, and Jonathan Banks.

  • Breakthrough Actor

    Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

    Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics) (WINNER)

    Mary J. Blige in Mudbound (Netflix)

    Harris Dickinson in Beach Rats (NEON)

    Kelvin Harrison Jr. in It Comes at Night (A24)

    Brooklynn Prince in The Florida Project (A24)

  • Breakthrough Series - Long Form

    Guy D'Alema/FX

    Atlanta
    Donald Glover, creator; Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, executive producers (FX Networks) (WINNER)

    Better Things
    Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., creators; Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Pamela Adlon, executive producers (FX Networks)

    Dear White People
    Justin Simien, creator; Yvette Bowser, Justin Simien, Stephanie Allain, Julia Lebedev, executive producers (Netflix)

    Fleabag
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, creator; Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, executive producers (Amazon)

    Search Party
    Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, creators; Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, Tony Hernandez, Lilly Burns,  executive producers (TBS)

  • Breakthrough Series - Short Form

    Screengrab/Nancy Andrews

    The Strange Eyes of Dr. Myes 
    Nancy Andrews, creator (YouTube) (WINNER)

    555
    Kate Berlant, Andrew DeYoung and John Early, creators (Vimeo)

    Inconceivable
    Joel Ashton McCarthy, creator (YouTube)

    Junior
    Zoe Cassavetes, creator (Blackpills and VICE)

    Let Me Die a Nun
    Sarah Salovaara, creator (Vimeo)

     

  • Audience Award

    Courtesy of Universal Studios

    Get Out (WINNER)
    Call
    Me by Your Name
    Columbus
    Ex Libris - The New York Public Library
    The Florida Project
    Good Time
    I, Tonya
    Lady Bird
    Menashe
    Novitiate
    Rat Film
    Strong Island
    Whose Streets?
    The Work

comments powered by Disqus