Grammy Awards: Jay-Z Leads Nominations With 8

5:42 AM 11/28/2017

by Joe Lynch, Billboard

Kendrick Lamar and Bruno Mars also earned multiple noms; the awards will be handed out Jan. 28.

From left: Jay-Z, Kendrick Lamar and Bruno Mars
From left: Jay-Z, Kendrick Lamar and Bruno Mars
Getty Images

The 2018 Grammy nominations are here! On Tuesday, Andra Day revealed the Big 4 categories — best new artist, record of the year, song of the year, and album of the year — live on CBS This Morning, and shortly thereafter, the Recording Academy announced the nominees in all 84 categories.

Jay-Z leads the pack with eight nominations this year, including nods for album of the year, record of the year, song of the year and best rap album.

Kendrick Lamar follows with seven nods, while Bruno Mars is the third most-nominated artist with six. SZA is 2018's most Grammy-nominated woman with five nods; Khalid, Childish Gambino and producer No I.D. also scored five noms.

The Grammys will air live on CBS from Madison Square Garden in New York City on Sunday, Jan. 28. The final round of Grammy voting runs from Dec. 7-21.

A full list of 2018 Grammy nominees follows. Any category with more than five nominees means there was a tie; the eligibility period for the 2018 Grammys extended from Oct. 1, 2016 to Sept. 30, 2017.

  • Record of the Year

    "24K Magic" (WINNER)
    Bruno Mars

    "Redbone"
    Childish Gambino

    "Despacito"
    Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

    "The Story Of O.J."
    JAY-Z

    "HUMBLE."
    Kendrick Lamar

  • Album of the Year

    24K Magic (WINNER)
    Bruno Mars

    DAMN.
    Kendrick Lamar

    "Awaken, My Love!"
    Childish Gambino

    4:44
    JAY-Z

    Melodrama
    Lorde

  • Song of the Year

    "That's What I Like" (WINNER)
    Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters
    (Bruno Mars)

    "Despacito"
    Ramon Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters
    (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

    "4:44"
    Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters
    (JAY-Z)

    "Issues"
    Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters
    (Julia Michaels)

    "1-800-273-8255"
    Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters
    (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

  • Best New Artist

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images for NARAS

    Alessia Cara (WINNER)

    Khalid

    Lil Uzi Vert

    Julia Michaels

    SZA

  • Best Pop Solo Performance

    "Shape Of You" (WINNER)
    Ed Sheeran

    "Love So Soft"
    Kelly Clarkson 

    "Praying"
    Kesha

    "Million Reasons"
    Lady Gaga

    "What About Us"
    P!nk

    "Shape Of You"
    Ed Sheeran

  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    "Feel It Still" (WINNER)
    Portugal. The Man

    "Something Just Like This"
    The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

    "Despacito"
    Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

    "Thunder"
    Imagine Dragons

    "Stay"
    Zedd & Alessia Cara

  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 (WINNER)
    (Various Artists)
    Dae Bennett, Producer

    Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)
    Michael Buble

    Triplicate
    Bob Dylan

    In Full Swing
    Seth MacFarlane

    Wonderland
    Sarah McLachlan

  • Best Pop Vocal Album

    ÷ (Divide) (WINNER)
    Ed Sheeran

    Kaleidoscope EP
    Coldplay

    Lust For Life
    Lana Del Rey

    Evolve
    Imagine Dragons

    Rainbow
    Kesha

    Joanne
    Lady Gaga

  • Best Dance Recording

    "Tonite" (WINNER)
    LCD Soundsystem
    James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer

    "Bambro Koyo Ganda"
    Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
    Bonobo, producer
    Bonobo, mixer

    "Cola"
    Camelphat & Elderbrook
    Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers
    Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers

    "Andromeda"
    Gorillaz Featuring D.R.A.M.
    Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers
    Stephen Sedgwick, mixer

    "Line Of SIght"
    Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair
    Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers
    Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

  • Best Dance/Electronic Album

    3-D The Catalogue (WINNER)
    Kraftwerk

    Migration
    Bonobo

    Mura Masa
    Mura Masa

    A Moment Apart
    Odesza

    What Now
    Sylvan Esso

  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

    Prototype (WINNER)
    Jeff Lorber Fusion

    What If
    The Jerry Douglas Band

    Spirit
    Alex Han

    Mount Royal
    Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

    Bad Hombre
    Antonio Sanchez

  • Best Rock Performance

    "You Want It Darker" (WINNER)
    Leonard Cohen

    "The Promise"
    Chris Cornell

    "Run"
    Foo Fighters

    "No Good"
    Kaleo

    "Go To War"
    Nothing More

  • Best Metal Performance

    "Sultan's Curse" (WINNER)
    Mastodon

    "Invisible Enemy"
    August Burns Red

    "Black Hoodie"
    Body Count

    "Forever"
    Code Orange

    "Clockworks"
    Meshuggah

  • Best Rock Song

    "Run" (WINNER)
    Foo Fighters, Songwriters
    (Foo Fighters)

    "Atlas, Rise!"
    James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, Songwriters
    (Metallica)

    "Blood In The Cut"
    JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, Songwriters
    (K.Flay)

    "Go To War"
    Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel
    Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, Songwriters
    (Nothing More)

    "The Stage"
    Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders,
    Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, Songwriters
    (Avenged Sevenfold)

  • Best Rock Album

    A Deeper Understanding (WINNER)
    The War On Drugs

    Emperor Of Sand
    Mastodon

    Hardwired...To Self-Destruct
    Metallica

    The Stories We Tell Ourselves
    Nothing More

    Villains
    Queens Of The Stone Age

  • Best Alternative Music Album

    Sleep Well Beast (WINNER)
    The National

    Everything Now
    Arcade Fire

    Humanz
    Gorillaz

    American Dream
    LCD Soundsystem

    Pure Comedy
    Father John Misty

  • Best R&B Performance

    "That's What I Like" (WINNER)
    Bruno Mars

    "Get You"
    Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

    "Distraction"
    Kehlani

    "High"
    Ledisi

    "The Weekend"
    SZA

  • Best Traditional R&B Performance

    "Redbone" (WINNER)
    Childish Gambino

    "Laugh And Move On"
    The Baylor Project

    "What I'm Feelin'"
    Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

    "All The Way"
    Ledisi

    "Still"
    Mali Music

  • Best R&B Song

    "That's What I Like" (WINNER)
    Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters
    (Bruno Mars)

    "First Began"
    PJ Morton, songwriter
    (PJ Morton)

    "Location"
    Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher Mcclenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, Songwriters
    (Khalid)

    "Redbone"
    Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, Songwriters
    (Childish Gambino)

    "Supermodel"
    Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair  Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, Songwriters
    (SZA)

  • Best Urban Contemporary Album

    Starboy (WINNER)
    The Weeknd

    Free 6lack
    6lack

    "Awaken, My Love!"
    Childish Gambino

    American Teen
    Khalid

    Ctrll
    SZA

  • Best R&B Album

    24k Magic (WINNER)
    Bruno Mars

    Freudian
    Daniel Caesar

    Let Love Rule
    Ledisi

    Gumbo
    PJ Morton

    Feel The Real
    Musiq Soulchild

  • Best Rap Performance

    "HUMBLE." (WINNER)
    Kendrick Lamar

    "Bounce Back"
    Big Sean

    "Bodak Yellow"
    Cardi B

    "4:44"
    Jay-Z

    "Bad And Boujee"
    Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

  • Best Rap/Sung Performance

    "LOYALTY."
    Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

    "Prblms"
    6lack

    "Crew"
    Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

    "Family Feud"
    Jay-Z Featuring Beyonce

    "Love Galore"
    SZA Featuring Travis Scott

  • Best Rap Song

    "HUMBLE." (WINNER)
    K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams Ii, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

    "Bodak Yellow"
    Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, Songwriters (Cardi B)

    "Chase Me"
    Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime
    Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, Songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

    "Sassy"
    E. Gabouer & M. Evans, Songwriters (Rapsody)

    "The Story Of O.J."
    Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, Songwriters (Jay-Z)

  • Best Rap Album

    DAMN. (WINNER)
    Kendrick Lamar

    4:44
    JAY-Z

    Culture
    Migos

    Laila's Wisdom
    Rapsody

    Flower Boy
    Tyler, The Creator

  • Best Country Solo Performance

    "Either Way" (WINNER)
    Chris Stapleton

    "Body Like A Back Road"
    Sam Hunt

    "Losing You"
    Alison Krauss

    "Tin Man"
    Miranda Lambert

    "I Could Use A Love Song"
    Maren Morris

  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance

    "Better Man" (WINNER)
    Little Big Town

    "It Ain't My Fault"
    Brothers Osborne

    "My Old Man"
    Zac Brown Band

    "You Look Good"
    Lady Antebellum

    "Drinkin' Problem"
    Midland

  • Best Country Song

    "Broken Halos" (WINNER)
    Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, Songwriters
    (Chris Stapleton)

    "Better Man"
    Taylor Swift, Songwriter
    (Little Big Town)

    "Body Like A Back Road"
    Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane Mcanally & Josh Osborne, Songwriters
    (Sam Hunt)

    "Drinkin’ Problem"
    Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane Mcanally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, Songwriters
    (Midland)

    "Tin Man"
    Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, Songwriters
    (Miranda Lambert)

  • Best Country Album

    From A Room: Volume 1 (WINNER)
    Chris Stapleton

    Cosmic Hallelujah
    Kenny Chesney

    Heart Break
    Lady Antebellum

    The Breaker
    Little Big Town

    Life Changes
    Thomas Rhett

  • Best New Age Album

    Dancing On Water (WINNER)
    Peter Kater

    Reflection
    Brian Eno

    Songversation: Medicine
    India.Arie

    Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5
    Kitaro

    Spiral Revelation
    Steve Roach

  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    "Miles Beyond" (WINNER)
    John Mclaughlin, Soloist
    Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John Mclaughlin & The 4th Dimension)

    "Can't Remember Why"
    Sara Caswell, Soloist
    Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

    "Dance Of Shiva"
    Billy Childs, Soloist
    Track From: Rebirth

    "Whisper Not"
    Fred Hersch, Soloist

    "Ilimba"
    Chris Potter, Soloist
    Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream

  • Best Jazz Vocal Album

    Dreams And Daggers (WINNER)
    Cecile McLorin Salvant

    The Journey
    The Baylor Project

    A Social Call
    Jazzmeia Horn

    Bad Ass And Blind
    Raul Midon

    Porter Plays Porter
    Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    Rebirth (WINNER)
    Billy Childs

    Uptown, Downtown
    Bill Charlap Trio

    Project Freedom
    Joey Defrancesco & The People

    Open Book
    Fred Hersch

    The Dreamer Is The Dream
    Chris Potter

  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    Bringin' It (WINNER)
    Christian Mcbride Big Band

    Monk'estra Vol. 2
    John Beasley

    Jigsaw
    Alan Ferber Big Band

    Homecoming
    Vince Mendoza & Wdr Big Band Cologne

    Whispers On The Wind
    Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

  • Best Latin Jazz Album

    Jazz Tango (WINNER)
    Pablo Ziegler Trio

    Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter
    Antonio Adolfo

    Oddara
    Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

    Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos
    Anat Cohen & Marcello Goncalves

    Típico
    Miguel Zenon

  • Best Gospel Performance/Song

    "Never Have to Be Alone" (WINNER)
    CeCe Winans
    Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

    "Too Hard Not To"
    Tina Campbell
    Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

    "You Deserve It"
    JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
    David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters

    "Better Days"
    Le'Andria

    "My Life"
    The Walls Group
    Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

    Chain Breaker (WINNER)
    Zach Williams

    Rise
    Danny Gokey

    Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
    Matt Maher

    Lifer
    MercyMe

    Hills And Valleys
    Tauren Wells

  • Best Gospel Album

    Let Them Fall In Love (WINNER)
    Cece Winans

    Crossover
    Travis Greene

    Bigger Than Me
    Le'Andria

    Close
    Marvin Sapp

    Sunday Song
    Anita Wilson

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

    Chain Breaker (WINNER)
    Zach Williams

    Rise
    Danny Gokey

    Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
    Matt Maher

    Lifer
    MercyMe

    Hills And Valleys
    Tauren Wells

  • Best Roots Gospel Album

    Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope (WINNER)
    Reba Mcentire

    The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1
    The Collingsworth Family

    Give Me Jesus
    Larry Cordle

    Resurrection
    Joseph Habedank

    Hope For All Nations
    Karen Peck & New River

  • Best Latin Pop Album

    El Dorado (WINNER)
    Shakira

    Lo Unico Constante
    Alex Cuba

    Mis Planes Son Amarte
    Juanes

    Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Cuidad De Mexico, 2017
    La Santa Cecilia

    Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)
    Natalia Lafourcade

  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

    Residente (WINNER)
    Residente

    Ayo
    Bomba Estereo

    Pa' Fuera
    C4 Trío & Desorden Publico

    Salvavidas De Hielo
    Jorge Drexler

    El Paradise
    Los Amigos Invisibles

  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    Arriero Somos Versiones Acusticas (WINNER)
    Aida Cuevas

     Ni Diablo Ni Santo
    Julion Alvarez Y Su Norteno Banda

    Ayer Y Hoy
    Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizarraga

    Momentos
    Alex Campos

    Zapateando En El Norte
    Humberto Novoa, Producer
    (Various Artists)

  • Best Tropical Latin Album

    Salsa Big Band (WINNER)
    Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

    Albita
    Albita

    Art Of The Arrangement
    Doug Beavers

    Gente Valiente
    Silvestre Dangond

    Indestructible
    Diego El Cigala

  • Best American Roots Performance

    "Killer Diller Blues" (WINNER)
    Alabama Shakes

    "Let My Mother Live"
    Blind Boys Of Alabama

    "Arkansas Farmboy"
    Glen Campbell

    "Steer Your Way"
    Leonard Cohen

    "I Never Cared For You"
    Alison Krauss

  • Best American Roots Song

    "If We Were Vampires" (WINNER)
    Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

    "Cumberland Gap"
    David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, Songwriters (David Rawlings)

    "I Wish You Well"
    Raul Malo & Alan Miller, Songwriters (The Mavericks)

    "It Ain't Over Yet"
    Rodney Crowell, Songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)

    "My Only True Friend"
    Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, Songwriters (Gregg Allman)

  • Best Americana Album

    The Nashville Sound (WINNER)
    Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

    Southern Blood
    Gregg Allman

    Shine On Rainy Day
    Brent Cobb

    Beast Epic
    Iron & Wine

    Brand New Day
    The Mavericks

  • Best Bluegrass Album

    Laws Of Gravity (WINNER - TIE)
    The Infamous Stringdusters

    All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live] (WINNER - TIE)
    Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

    Fiddler's Dream
    Michael Cleveland

    Original
    Bobby Osborne

    Universal Favorite
    Noam Pikelny

  • Best Traditional Blues Album

    Blue & Lonesome (WINNER)
    The Rolling Stones

    Migration Blues
    Eric Bibb

    Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
    Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio

    Roll And Tumble
    R.L. Boyce

    Sonny & Brownie's Last Train
    Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

  • Best Contemporary Blues Album

    Tajmo (WINNER)
    Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'

    Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
    Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

    Recorded Live In Lafayette
    Sonny Landreth

    Got Soul
    Robert Randolph & The Family Band

    Live From The Fox Oakland
    Tedeschi Trucks Band

  • Best Folk Album

    Mental Illness (WINNER)
    Aimee Mann

    Semper Femina
    Laura Marling

    The Queen Of Hearts
    Offa Rex

    You Don't Own Me Anymore
    The Secret Sisters

    The Laughing Apple
    Yusuf / Cat Stevens

  • Best Regional Roots Music Album

    Kalenda (WINNER)
    Lost Bayou Ramblers

    Top Of The Mountain
    Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers

    Ho'okena 3.0
    Ho'okena

    Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]
    Northern Cree

    Pua Kiele
    Josh Tatofi

  • Best Reggae Album

    Stony Hill (WINNER)
    Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley

    Chronology
    Chronixx

    Lost In Paradise
    Common Kings

    Wash House Ting
    J Boog

    Avrakedabra
    Morgan Heritage

  • Best World Music Album

    Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration (WINNER)
    Ladysmith Black Mambazo

    Memoria De Los Sentidos
    Vicente Amigo

    Para Mi
    Buika

    Rosa Dos Ventos
    Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

    Elwan
    Tinariwen

  • Best Children's Album

    Feel What U Feel (WINNER)
    Lisa Loeb

    Brighter Side
    Gustafer Yellowgold

    Lemonade
    Justin Roberts

    Rise Shine #Woke
    Alphabet Rockers

    Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World
    Ladysmith Black Mambazo

  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

    The Princess Diarist (WINNER)
    Carrie Fisher

    Astrophysics for People in a Hurry
    Neil deGrasse Tyson

    Born to Run
    Bruce Springsteen

    Confessions of a Serial Songwriter
    Shelly Peiken

    Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)
    Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo

  • Best Comedy Album

    The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas (WINNER)
    Dave Chappelle

    Cinco
    Jim Gaffigan

    Jerry Before Seinfeld
    Jerry Seinfeld

    A Speck Of Dust
    Sarah Silverman

    What Now?
    Kevin Hart

  • Best Musical Theater Album

    Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)
    Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

    Come From Away
    Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

    Hello, Dolly!
    Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

    La La Land (WINNER)
    (Various Artists)

    Baby Driver
    (Various Artists)

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2
    (Various Artists)

    Hidden Figures: The Album
    (Various Artists)

    Moana: The Songs
    (Various Artists)

  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    La La Land (WINNER)
    Justin Hurwitz (composer)

    Arrival
    Johann Johannsson (composer)

    Dunkirk
    Hans Zimmer (composer)

    Game of Thrones: Season 7
    Ramin Djawadi (composer)

    Hidden Figures
    Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer (composers)

  • Best Song Written for Visual Media

    "How Far I'll Go" (WINNER)
    Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho)
    Track from Moana: The Songs

    "City Of Stars"
    Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
    Track from La La Land

    "I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)
    Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift)
    Track from Fifty Shades Darker

    "Never Give Up"
    Sia Furler & Gregg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
    Track from Lion

    "Stand Up For Something"
    Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)
    Track from Marshall

  • Best Instrumental Composition

    "Three Revolutions" (WINNER)
    Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

    "Alkaline"
    Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

    "Choros #3"
    Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

    "Home Free (For Peter Joe)"
    Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

    "Warped Cowboy"
    Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

    "Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me if You Can" (WINNER)
    John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

    "All Hat, No Saddle"
    Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

    "Home Free (For Peter Joe)"
    Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

    "Ugly Beauty/Pannonica"
    John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

    "White Christmas"
    Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

    "Putin" (WINNER)
    Randy Newman, arranger
    (Randy Newman)

    "Another Day of Sun"
    Justin Hurwitz, arranger
    (La La Land Cast)

    "Every Time We Say Goodbye"
    Jorge Calandrelli, arranger
    (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)

    "I Like Myself"
    Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

    "I Loves You Porgy/ There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York"
    Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers
    (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)

  • Best Recording Package

    El Orisha de la Rosa (WINNER - TIE)
    Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

    Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) (WINNER - TIE)
    Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

    Mura Masa
    Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

    Sleep Well Beast
    Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

    Solid State
    Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

    The Voyager Golden Record: 40TH Anniversary Edition (WINNER)
    Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

    Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta
    Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

    Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014)
    Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

    May 1977: Get Show The Light
    Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

    Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares
    Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

  • Best Album Notes

    Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings (WINNER)
    Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

    Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth
    Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

    Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
    Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin
    Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

    Edouard-Leon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute
    David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams
    Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

  • Best Historical Album

    The Goldberg Vibrations - The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 (WINNER)
    Robert Russ, compilation producer
    Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers
    (Glenn Gould)

    Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta
    Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers
    Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers
    (Various Artists)

    Leonard Bernstein - The Composer
    Robert Russ, compilation producer
    Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers
    (Leonard Bernstein)

    Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes from the Horn of Africa
    Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers
    Michael Graves, mastering engineer
    (Various Artists)

    Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams
    Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers
    Michael Graves, mastering engineer
    (Washington Phillips)

  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

    24K Magic (WINNER)
    Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers
    Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
    (Bruno Mars)

    Every Where is Some Where
    Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers
    Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
    (K.Flay)

    Is This the Life We Really Want?
    Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers
    Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
    (Roger Waters)

    Natural Conclusion
    Ryan Freeland, engineer
    Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer
    (Rose Cousins)

    No Shape
    Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers
    Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer
    (Perfume Genius)

  • Producer of the Year — Non-classical

    Mike Coppola/Getty Images

    Greg Kurstin (WINNER)

    Calvin Harris

    No I.D.

    Blake Mills

    The Stereotypes

  • Best Remixed Recording

    "You Move (Latroit Remix)" (WINNER)
    Dennis White, remixer
    (Depeche Mode)

    "Can't Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)"
    Louie Vega, remixer
    (Loleatta Holloway)

    "Funk O' De Funk (SMLE Remix)"
    SMLE, remixers
    (Bobby Rush)

    "Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)"
    Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers
    (Kehlani)

    "A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)"
    Four Tet, remixer
    (The xx)

  • Best Surround Sound Album

    Early Americans (WINNER)
    Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer
    Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer
    Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers
    (Jane Ira Bloom)

    Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer
    Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer
    Morten Lindberg, surround producer
    (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

    So is My Love
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer
    Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer
    Morten Lindberg, surround producer
    (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

    3-D The Catalogue
    Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer
    Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer
    Fritz Hilpert, surround producer
    (Kraftwerk)

    Tyberg: Masses
    Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer
    Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer
    Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer
    (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

  • Best Engineered Album, Classical

    Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio (WINNER)
    Mark Donahue, engineer
    (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    Danielpour: Songs of Solitude & War Songs
    Gary Call, engineer
    (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

    Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man
    Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

    Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
    Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers
    (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

    Tyberg: Masses
    John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer
    (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

  • Producer of the Year, Classical

    Slaven Vlasic/FilmMagic

    David Frost (WINNER)
    Alma Espanola (Isabel Leonard)
    Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez)
    Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss)
    Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio)
    Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
    Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies" (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley)
    Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Gunther Groissbock, Zeljko Lucic, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

    Blanton Alspaugh
    Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra)
    Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
    Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)
    Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
    Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
    Heggie: It's A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera)
    Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

    Manfred Eicher
    Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Munchener Kammerorchester)
    Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble)
    Point & Line - Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama)
    Rimur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval)
    Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner)

    Morten Lindberg
    Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge)
    Interactions (Bard Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad)
    Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
    Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet)
    Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas)
    So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
    Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau)

    Judith Sherman
    American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad)
    The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi)
    Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross)
    Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble)
    Secret Alchemy - Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin)
    Sevenfive - The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass)
    Sonic Migrations - Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists)
    Tribute (Dover Quartet)
    26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim)

  • Best Orchestral Performance

    "Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio" (WINNER)
    Manfred Honeck, conductor
    (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    "Concertos for Orchestra"
    Louis Langrée, conductor
    (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

    "Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches"
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

    "Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus que Lente"
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
    (San Francisco Symphony)

    "Mahler: Symphony No. 5"
    Osmo Vanska, conductor
    (Minnesota Orchestra)

  • Best Opera Recording

    "Berg: Wozzeck" (WINNER)
    Hans Graf, conductor
    Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel
    Hans Graf, producer
    (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)

    "Berg: Lulu"
    Lothar Koenigs, conductor
    Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter
    Jay David Saks, producer
    (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

    "Bizet: Les Pecheurs de Perles"
    Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
    Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecien, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Teste
    Jay David Saks, producer
    (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

    "Handel: Ottone"
    George Petrou, conductor
    Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer
    Jacob Händel, producer
    (Il Pomo D'Oro)

    "Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel"
    Valery Gergiev, conductor
    Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer
    (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

  • Best Choral Performance

    "Bryars: The Fifth Century" (WINNER)
    Donald Nally, conductor
    (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

    "Handel: Messiah"
    Andrew Davis, conductor
    Noel Edison, chorus master
    (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

    "Mansurian: Reqiuem"
    Alexander Liebreich, conductor
    Florian Helgath, chorus master
    (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Munchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

    "Music of the Spheres"
    Nigel Short, conductor
    (Tenebrae)

    "Tyberg: Masses"
    Brian A. Schmidt, conductor
    (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    Death & the Maiden (WINNER)
    Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
    Arcangelo

    Divine Theatre - Sacred Motets by Giaches de Wert
    Stile Antico

    Franck, Kurtag, Previn & Schumann
    Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

    Martha Argerich & Friends - Live from Lugano 2016
    Martha Argerich & Various Artists

  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo

    Transcendental (WINNER)
    Daniil Trifonov

    Bach: The French Suites
    Murray Perahia

    Haydn: Cello Concertos
    Steven Isserlis
    Florian Donderer, conductor
    (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

    Levina: The Piano Concertos
    Maria Lettberg
    Ariane Matiakh, conductor
    (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

    Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2
    Frank Peter Zimmermann
    Alan Gilbert, conductor
    (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

    Crazy Girl Crazy - Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio (WINNER)
    Barbara Hannigan
    (Orchestra Ludwig)

    Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
    Philippe Jaroussky
    Petra Mullejans, conductor
    (Ann-Kathrin Bruggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

    Gods & Monsters
    Nicholas Phan
    Myra Huang, accompanist

    In War & Peace - Harmony Through Music
    Joyce DiDonato
    Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor
    (Il Pomo D’Oro)

    Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
    Dmitri Hvorostovsky
    Constantine Orbelian, conductor
    (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

  • Best Classical Compendium

    Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto (WINNER)
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
    Tim Handley, producer

    Barbara
    Alexandre Tharaud
    Cecile Lenoir, producer

    Kurtag: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir
    Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor
    Guido Tichelman, producer

    Les Routes de L'Esclavage
    Jordi Savall, conductor
    Benjamin Bleton, producer

    Mademoiselle: Premiere Audience - Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger
    Lucy Mauro
    Lucy Mauro, producer

  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition

    Higdon: Viola Concerto (WINNER)
    Jennifer Higdon, composer
    (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

    Mansurian: Requiem
    Tigran Mansurian, composer
    Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

    Danielpour: Songs of Solitude
    Richard Danielpour, composer
    Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

    Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies
    Adam Schoenberg, composer
    (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

    Zhou Tian: Concerto for Orchestra
    Zhou Tian, composer
    (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

  • Best Music Video

    "HUMBLE." (WINNER)
    Kendrick Lamar
    The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors
    Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

    "Up All Night"
    Beck
    Canada, video director
    Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

    "Makeba"
    Jain
    Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors
    Yodelice, video producer

    "The Story of O.J."
    JAY-Z
    Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors
    Daniel Midgley, video producer

    "1-800-273-8255"
    Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid
    Andy Hines, video director
    Andrew Lerios, video producer

  • Best Music Film

    The Defiant Ones (WINNER)
    (Various Artists)
    Allen Hughes, video director Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers

    One More Time with Feeling
    Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds)
    Andrew Dominik, video director
    Dulcie Kellett James Wilson, video producers

    Long Strange Trip
    (The Grateful Dead)
    Amir Bar-Lev, video director
    Alex Blavatnik, Ken  Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Justin Kreutzmann, video producers

    Soundbreaking
    (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors
    Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel, Warren Zanes, video producers

    Two Trains Runnin'
    (Various Artists) Sam Pollard, video director
    Benjamin Hedin, video producer

comments powered by Disqus