HPA Awards: 'Dunkirk' Wins Best Editing in a Feature

9:54 PM 11/16/2017

by Carolyn Giardina

The VFX team on 'War for the Planet of the Apes' was also among Thursday's winners.

Courtesy of Warner Bros.

Dunkirk editor Lee Smith's work on Christopher Nolan's WWII epic won the trophy for outstanding editing in a feature, during the 12th annual Hollywood Professional Association (formerly Hollywood Post Alliance) Awards Thursday night at the Skirball Cultural Center.

Additional Oscar contenders recognized during the ceremony were War for the Planet of the Apes, with its team from Weta Digital honored for oustanding VFX, and Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, with its team from Skywalker Sound winning the trophy for sound. Also in the feature competition, Technicolor colorist Michael Hatzer's work on Ghost in the Shell was recognized for outstanding color grading.

The HPA Awards recognizes color grading, editing, sound and visual effects. As its entry period ran from September 2016 to September 2017, some of this year's Oscar hopefuls competed against some of last year's awards season films.

In the TV categories, Stranger Things won awards in editing, which went to Emmy winner Dean Zimmerman; and sound, with the show tying with American Gods.

During the ceremony, respected post-production industry visionary Larry Chernoff received HPA's lifetime achievement award.

The judges award for creativity and innovation was presented to NASA, Amazon Web Services and AWS Elemental for its first public live 4K stream from the International Space Station.

Engineering excellence awards were presented to Colorfront, for its Colorfront engine; Dolby, for its Dolby Vision post-production tools; Red, for its Weapon 8K Vista Vision system; and SGO, for Mistika VR. Honorable mentions were awarded to Canon USA for its critical viewing reference displays and to Eizo for its ColorEdge CG318-4K monitor.

The complete list of winners in the competition categories follows.

  • Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

    'Ghost in the Shell'
    'Ghost in the Shell'
    Courtesy of Paramount Pictures and DreamWorks Pictures

    Ghost in the Shell - WINNER
    Michael Hatzer // Technicolor – Hollywood

    The Birth of a Nation
    Steven J. Scott // Technicolor – Hollywood

    Hidden Figures
    Natasha Leonnet // EFILM

    Doctor Strange
    Steven J. Scott // Technicolor – Hollywood

    Beauty and the Beast
    Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

    Fences
    Michael Hatzer // Technicolor – Hollywood

  • Outstanding Color Grading – Television

    'The Crown'
    'The Crown'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    The Crown – "Smoke and Mirrors” - WINNER
    Asa Shoul // Molinare

    The Last Tycoon – "Burying the Boy Genius"
    Timothy Vincent // Technicolor – Hollywood

    Game of Thrones – "Dragonstone”
    Joe Finley // Chainsaw

    Genius – "Einstein: Chapter 1”
    Pankaj Bajpai // Encore Hollywood “The Crown – Smoke and Mirrors”
    Asa Shoul // Molinare

    The Man in the High Castle – "Detonation”
    Roy Vasich // Technicolor

  • Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

    Jose Cuervo – "Last Days" - WINNER
    Tom Poole // Company 3

    Land O' Lakes – "The Farmer"
    Billy Gabor // Company 3

    Pennzoil – "JOYRIDE Tundra"
    Dave Hussey // Company 3

    Nedbank – "The Tale of a Note"
    Sofie Borup // Company 3

    Squarespace – "John's Journey"
    Tom Poole // Company 3

  • Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

    'Dunkirk'
    'Dunkirk'
    Melinda Sue Gordon/Warner Bros. Pictures

    Dunkirk - WINNER
    Lee Smith, ACE

    Hidden Figures
    Peter Teschner

    The Ivory Game
    Verena Schönauer

    Get Out
    Gregory Plotkin

    Lion
    Alexandre de Franceschi

  • Outstanding Editing – Television

    'Stranger Things'
    'Stranger Things'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Stranger Things – "Chapter 1: The Vanishing of Will Byers” - WINNER
    Dean Zimmerman

    Game of Thrones – "Stormborn”
    Tim Porter, ACE

    Game of Thrones – "The Queen's Justice”
    Jesse Parker

    Narcos – "Al Fin Cayo!”
    Matthew V. Colonna, Trevor Baker

    Westworld – "The Original”
    Stephen Semel, ACE, Marc Jozefowicz

    Game of Thrones – "Dragonstone”
    Crispin Green

  • Outstanding Editing – Commercial

    Nespresso – “Comin’ Home” - WINNER
    Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

    Bonafont – “Choices”
    Doobie White // Therapy Studios

    Optum – “Heroes”
    Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

    SEAT – “Moments”
    Doobie White // Therapy Studios

  • Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

    'Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2'
    'Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2'
    Courtesy of Marvel/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - WINNER
    Addison Teague, Dave Acord, Chris Boyes, Lora Hirschberg // Skywalker Sound

    Fate of the Furious
    Peter Brown, Mark Stoeckinger, Paul Aulicino, Steve Robinson, Bobbi Banks // Formosa Group

    Sully
    Alan Murray, Bub Asman, John Reitz, Tom Ozanich // Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services

    John Wick: Chapter 2
    Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Andy Koyama, Martyn Zub, Gabe Serano // Formosa Group

    Doctor Strange
    Shannon Mills, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Dan Lauris // Skywalker Sound

  • Outstanding Sound – Television

    TIE

    'Stranger Things'
    'Stranger Things'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Stranger Things – "Chapter 8: The Upside Down” - WINNER
    Craig Henigham // FOX Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Jordan Wilby, Tiffany Griffith // Technicolor – Hollywood

    AND

    American Gods – "The Bone Orchard” - WINNER
    Bradley North, Joseph DeAngelis, Kenneth Kobett, David Werntz, Tiffany S. Griffith // Technicolor

    Underground – "Soldier”
    Larry Goeb, Mark Linden, Tara Paul // Sony Pictures Post

    Game of Thrones – "The Spoils of War”
    Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Paula Fairfield, Mathew Waters, CAS, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Bradley C. Katona, Paul Bercovitch // Formosa Group

    The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble
    Pete Horner // Skywalker Sound
    Dimitri Tisseyre // Envelope Music + Sound
    Dennis Hamlin // Hamlin Sound

  • Outstanding Sound – Commercial

    Rio 2016 Paralympic Games – “We're the Superhumans” - WINNER
    Anthony Moore // Factory

    Honda – “Up”
    Anthony Moore, Neil Johnson, Jack Hallett // Factory
    Sian Rogers // SIREN

    Virgin Media – “This Is Fibre”
    Anthony Moore // Factory

    Kia – “Hero's Journey”
    Nathan Dubin // Margarita Mix Santa Monica

    SEAT – “Moments”
    Doobie White // Therapy Studios

  • Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

    'War for the Planet of the Apes'
    'War for the Planet of the Apes'
    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    War for the Planet of the Apes - WINNER
    Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Luke Millar, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett // Weta Digital

    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
    Gary Brozenich, Sheldon Stopsack, Patrick Ledda, Richard Clegg, Richard Little // MPC

    Beauty and the Beast
    Kyle McCulloch, Glen Pratt, Richard Hoover, Dale Newton, Neil Weatherley // Framestore

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Guy Williams, Kevin Andrew Smith, Charles Tait, Daniel Macarin, David Clayton // Weta Digital

    Ghost in the Shell
    Guillaume Rocheron, Axel Bonami, Arundi Asregadoo, Pier Lefebvre, Ruslan Borysov // MPC

  • Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

    'Black Sails'
    'Black Sails'
    Courtesy of Starz

    Black Sails – "XXIX” - WINNER
    Erik Henry
    Yafei Wu, Nicklas Andersson, David Wahlberg // Important Looking Pirates
    Martin Lippman // Rodeo

    The Crown – "Windsor”
    Ben Turner, Tom Debenham, Oliver Cubbage, Lionel Heath, Charlie Bennett // One of Us

    Taboo – "Episode One”
    Henry Badgett, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Alexander Kirichenko, Finlay Duncan // BlueBolt VFX

    Ripper Street – "Occurrence Reports"
    Ed Bruce, Nicholas Murphy, Denny Cahill, Piotr Swigut, Mark Pinheiro // Screen Scene

    Westworld – "The Bicameral Mind”
    Jay Worth // Deep Water FX
    Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Jens Tenland // Important Looking Pirates
    Paul Ghezzo // COSA VFX

  • Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

    Kia – "Hero’s Journey" - WINNER
    Robert Sethi, Chris Knight, Tom Graham, Jason Bergman // The Mill

    Walmart – “Lost & Found”
    Morgan MacCuish, Michael Ralla, Aron Hjartarson, Todd Herman // Framestore

    Honda – “Keep the Peace”
    Laurent Ledru, Georgia Tribuiani, Justin Booth-Clibborn, Ellen Turner // Psyop

    Nespresso – “Comin’ Home”
    Martin Lazaro, Murray Butler, Nick Fraser, Callum McKevney // Framestore

    Walmart – “The Gift”
    Mike Warner, Kurt Lawson, Charles Trippe, Robby Geis // ZERO VFX

comments powered by Disqus