'Beauty and the Beast,' 'Guardians 2' Among HPA Awards Nominees

11:57 AM 9/27/2017

by THR Staff

The awards for color grading, editing, sound and VFX will be handed out Nov. 16 at the Skirball Cultural Center.

Emma Watson in 'Beauty and the Beast'
Emma Watson in 'Beauty and the Beast'
Courtesy of Disney

Beauty and the Beast, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 and Ghost in the Shell were among the films that received double nominations for this year’s Hollywood Professional Association (formerly Hollywood Post Alliance) Awards. Meanwhile, Game of Thrones leads the TV nominations with five noms.

The HPA Awards recognizes color grading, editing, sound and visual effects. As its entry period runs from September 2016 to September 2017, some of this year's Oscar hopefuls will compete against some of last year's awards season films.

Beauty and the Beast and Ghost in the Shell were both nominated for HPA Awards in color grading and VFX, while Guardians 2 is nominated for sound and VFX. Double nominees in the feature categories also include Hidden Figures (color grading and editing) and Doctor Strange (color grading and sound).

Several additional films that are hopefuls in this year's Oscar race have also been cited by the HPA Awards. In addition to some of the aforementioned titles, nominated for HPA Awards in the VFX category are War for the Planet of the Apes and Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales. The feature editing category nominees include Dunkirk editor Lee Smith and Get Out editor Gregory Plotkin. In the sound category, additional contenders include Fate of the Furious and John Wick: Chapter 2.

Technicolor colorist Steven J. Scott is a double nominee in the feature color grading category, on the strength of Doctor Strange and Birth of a Nation. Scott has won the category seven times previously, including a year ago, for The Revenant.

In television, Game of Thrones received a trio of nominations in the TV editing category, and also received noms for color grading and sound.

The HPA Awards will be handed out Nov. 16 at the Skirball Cultural Center. Postproduction industry visionary Larry Chernoff will receive HPA's lifetime achievement award during the ceremony.

A complete list of nominees follows.

  • Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

    'Beauty and the Beast'
    'Beauty and the Beast'
    Courtesy of Disney

    The Birth of a Nation
    Steven J. Scott // Technicolor – Hollywood

    Ghost in the Shell
    Michael Hatzer // Technicolor – Hollywood

    Hidden Figures
    Natasha Leonnet // EFILM

    Doctor Strange
    Steven J. Scott // Technicolor – Hollywood

    Beauty and the Beast
    Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

    Fences
    Michael Hatzer // Technicolor – Hollywood

  • Outstanding Color Grading – Television

    'Genius'
    'Genius'
    Courtesy of National Geographic/Dusan Martincek

    The Crown – "Smoke and Mirrors”
    Asa Shoul // Molinare

    The Last Tycoon – "Burying the Boy Genius"
    Timothy Vincent // Technicolor – Hollywood

    Game of Thrones – "Dragonstone”
    Joe Finley // Chainsaw

    Genius – "Einstein: Chapter 1”
    Pankaj Bajpai // Encore Hollywood “The Crown – Smoke and Mirrors”
    Asa Shoul // Molinare

    The Man in the High Castle – "Detonation”
    Roy Vasich // Technicolor

  • Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

    Land O' Lakes – "The Farmer"
    Billy Gabor // Company 3

    Pennzoil – "JOYRIDE Tundra"
    Dave Hussey // Company 3

    Jose Cuervo – "Last Days"
    Tom Poole // Company 3

    Nedbank – "The Tale of a Note"
    Sofie Borup // Company 3

    Squarespace – "John's Journey"
    Tom Poole // Company 3

  • Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

    'Get Out'
    'Get Out'
    Courtesy of Universal Studios

    Hidden Figures
    Peter Teschner

    Dunkirk
    Lee Smith, ACE

    The Ivory Game
    Verena Schönauer

    Get Out
    Gregory Plotkin

    Lion
    Alexandre de Franceschi

  • Outstanding Editing – Television

    'Game of Thrones'
    'Game of Thrones'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Game of Thrones – "Stormborn”
    Tim Porter, ACE

    Stranger Things – "Chapter 1: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
    Dean Zimmerman

    Game of Thrones – "The Queen's Justice”
    Jesse Parker

    Narcos – "Al Fin Cayo!”
    Matthew V. Colonna, Trevor Baker

    Westworld – "The Original”
    Stephen Semel, ACE, Marc Jozefowicz

    Game of Thrones – "Dragonstone”
    Crispin Green

  • Outstanding Editing – Commercial

    Nespresso – “Comin’ Home”
    Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

    Bonafont – “Choices”
    Doobie White // Therapy Studios

    Optum – “Heroes”
    Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

    SEAT – “Moments”
    Doobie White // Therapy Studios

  • Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

    'John Wick: Chapter 2'
    'John Wick: Chapter 2'
    Summit Entertainment/Photofest

    Fate of the Furious
    Peter Brown, Mark Stoeckinger, Paul Aulicino, Steve Robinson, Bobbi Banks // Formosa Group

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Addison Teague, Dave Acord, Chris Boyes, Lora Hirschberg // Skywalker Sound

    Sully
    Alan Murray, Bub Asman, John Reitz, Tom Ozanich // Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services

    John Wick: Chapter 2
    Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Andy Koyama, Martyn Zub, Gabe Serano // Formosa Group

    Doctor Strange
    Shannon Mills, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Dan Lauris // Skywalker Sound

  • Outstanding Sound – Television

    'Stranger Things'
    'Stranger Things'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Underground – "Soldier”
    Larry Goeb, Mark Linden, Tara Paul // Sony Pictures Post

    Stranger Things – "Chapter 8: The Upside Down”
    Craig Henigham // FOX Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Jordan Wilby, Tiffany Griffith // Technicolor – Hollywood

    Game of Thrones – "The Spoils of War”
    Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Paula Fairfield, Mathew Waters, CAS, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Bradley C. Katona, Paul Bercovitch // Formosa Group

    The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble
    Pete Horner // Skywalker Sound
    Dimitri Tisseyre // Envelope Music + Sound
    Dennis Hamlin // Hamlin Sound

    American Gods – "The Bone Orchard”
    Bradley North, Joseph DeAngelis, Kenneth Kobett, David Werntz, Tiffany S. Griffith // Technicolor

  • Outstanding Sound – Commercial

    Honda – “Up”
    Anthony Moore, Neil Johnson, Jack Hallett // Factory
    Sian Rogers // SIREN

    Virgin Media – “This Is Fibre”
    Anthony Moore // Factory

    Kia – “Hero's Journey”
    Nathan Dubin // Margarita Mix Santa Monica

    SEAT – “Moments”
    Doobie White // Therapy Studios

    Rio 2016 Paralympic Games – “We're the Superhumans”
    Anthony Moore // Factory

  • Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

    'Ghost in the Shell'
    'Ghost in the Shell'
    Jasin Boland/Paramount Pictures

    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
    Gary Brozenich, Sheldon Stopsack, Patrick Ledda, Richard Clegg, Richard Little // MPC

    War for the Planet of the Apes
    Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Luke Millar, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett // Weta Digital

    Beauty and the Beast
    Kyle McCulloch, Glen Pratt, Richard Hoover, Dale Newton, Neil Weatherley // Framestore

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Guy Williams, Kevin Andrew Smith, Charles Tait, Daniel Macarin, David Clayton // Weta Digital

    Ghost in the Shell
    Guillaume Rocheron, Axel Bonami, Arundi Asregadoo, Pier Lefebvre, Ruslan Borysov // MPC

  • Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

    Evan Rachel Wood in 'Westworld'
    Evan Rachel Wood in 'Westworld'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Black Sails – "XXIX”
    Erik Henry
    Yafei Wu, Nicklas Andersson, David Wahlberg // Important Looking Pirates
    Martin Lippman // Rodeo

    The Crown – "Windsor”
    Ben Turner, Tom Debenham, Oliver Cubbage, Lionel Heath, Charlie Bennett // One of Us

    Taboo – "Episode One”
    Henry Badgett, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Alexander Kirichenko, Finlay Duncan // BlueBolt VFX

    Ripper Street – "Occurrence Reports"
    Ed Bruce, Nicholas Murphy, Denny Cahill, Piotr Swigut, Mark Pinheiro // Screen Scene

    Westworld – "The Bicameral Mind”
    Jay Worth // Deep Water FX
    Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Jens Tenland // Important Looking Pirates
    Paul Ghezzo // COSA VFX

  • Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

    Walmart – “Lost & Found”
    Morgan MacCuish, Michael Ralla, Aron Hjartarson, Todd Herman // Framestore

    Honda – “Keep the Peace”
    Laurent Ledru, Georgia Tribuiani, Justin Booth-Clibborn, Ellen Turner // Psyop

    Nespresso – “Comin’ Home”
    Martin Lazaro, Murray Butler, Nick Fraser, Callum McKevney // Framestore

    Kia – "Hero’s Journey"
    Robert Sethi, Chris Knight, Tom Graham, Jason Bergman // The Mill

    Walmart – “The Gift”
    Mike Warner, Kurt Lawson, Charles Trippe, Robby Geis // ZERO VFX

comments powered by Disqus