IDA Documentary Awards: 'Dina' Wins Best Feature

9:30 PM 12/9/2017

by THR Staff

'L.A. 92,' 'The Defiant Ones,' 'Planet Earth II,' 'City of Ghosts' and 'Strong Island' were among the winners at the 33rd annual ceremony, hosted by Maz Jobrani.

'Dina'
'Dina'
Courtesy of Sundance

The International Documentary Association on Saturday night presented its 33rd annual awards at a ceremony at Los Angeles' Paramount Theatre hosted by Iranian-American actor and comedian Maz Jobrani. Dan Sickles and Antonio Santini's Dina and Laura Checkoway's Edith+Eddie won the top honors of best feature and best short, respectively.

"The best feature and best short award winners both represent unlikely love stories, each one tender, tragic and ultimately life-affirming,” IDA executive director Simon Kilmurry said in a statement. “Dina and Edith+Eddie are both distinguished by their unforgettable lead characters and their sensitive elicitation of universal truths."

Other noteworthy winners include Dan Lindsay and TJ Martin’s L.A. 92, which received the ABC News VideoSource award; PBS’ Independent Lens, which earned best curated series honors; HBO’s The Defiant Ones, which was named best limited series; BBC’s Planet Earth II, which won for best episodic series; The New York Times' Op-Docs, which was chosen best short form series; and Joel Fendelman’s Man on Fire, which won the David L. Wolper student documentary award.

Strong Island director Yance Ford received the emerging filmmaker award, while Lourdes Portillo received the career achievement award in recognition of her 40-year body of work, including award-winning films about Latin-American, Mexican and Chicano experiences and social justice issues. Abigail Disney was recognized with the IDA's amicus award in recognition of her work in support of peace building and advancing women's roles.

Kathryn Bigelow presented the Courage Under Fire Award, given to a filmmaker who demonstrates extraordinary bravery in pursuit of truth, to a group of filmmaking teams and their subjects — a first for the award. The teams behind City of Ghosts, Cries From Syria, Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS and Last Men in Aleppo were all honored.

IDA also announced a $600,000 investment from the Jonathan Logan Family Foundation, which includes four grants of $25,000 each to emerging female filmmakers of color.

A full list of winners follows.

  • Pare Lorentz Award

    'Watani: My Homeland'
    'Watani: My Homeland'

    Watani: My Homeland (Recipient)

    Director: Marcel Mettelsiefen

    Intent to Destroy (Special Mention)

    Director: Joe Berlinger

  • ABC News VideoSource Award

    'LA 92'
    'LA 92'
    Courtesy of National Geographic

    
LA 92 - WINNER
    

Directors: Dan Lindsay & TJ Martin
    

National Geographic

    Blood On The Mountain
    
Directors: Mari-Lynn Evans and Jordan Freeman
    
Virgil Films/Netflix

    
Elian
    

Directors: Tim Golden and Ross McDonnell
    

Gravitas Ventures, CNN Films

    Icarus

    
Director: Bryan Fogel
    

Netflix

    Obit.
    

Director: Vanessa Gould

    
Kino Lorber

  • Best Curated Series

    'Independent Lens'
    'Independent Lens'
    Courtesy of PBS

    
Independent Lens WINNER
    

Executive Producers: Lois Vossen and Sally Jo Fifer
    

PBS

    American Experience
    
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
    
PBS

    Dokumania
    

Executive Producer: Anders Bruus

    
DR

    
POV

    
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White

    PBS

    
REEL SOUTH

    
Executive Producers: Rachel Raney and Amy Shumaker
    

UNC-TV, South Carolina ETV, NETA and WORLD

  • Best Limited Series

    'The Defiant Ones'
    'The Defiant Ones'
    Courtesy of HBO

    The Defiant Ones WINNERS
    
Executive Producers: Allen Hughes, Doug Pray, Andrew Kosove, Broderick Johnson, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Gene Kirkwood, and Jerry Longarzo

    HBO

    Daughters of Destiny
    
Executive Producer: Vanessa Roth

    Netflix

    The Keepers
    
Executive Producers: Ryan White and Jessica Hargrave
    
Netflix

    The Vietnam War
    
Executive Producer: Ken Burns

    PBS/WETA

    TIME: The Kalief Browder Story
    
Executive Producers: Jenner Furst, Nick Sandow, Julia Willoughby Nason, Michael Gasparro, Shawn “JAY Z” Carter, Sharon Levy, Chachi Senior
    
Spike

  • Best Episodic Series

    'Planet Earth II'
    'Planet Earth II'
    Courtesy of BBC

    Planet Earth II
 WINNER
    Executive Producer: Michael Gunton
    
BBC AMERICA/BBC Worldwide

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
    
Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia and Sandra Zweig

    CNN

    Chef’s Table

    Executive Producers: David Gelb, Matthew Weaver, Brian McGinn, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard and Matthew Hilliard

    Netflix

    Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
    
Executive Producers: Leah Remini, Aaron Saidman, Alex Weresow, Devon-Graham-Hammonds, Elaine Frontain Bryant and Amy Savitsky
    
A&E

    MARS
    
Executive Producers: Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Michael Rosenberg, Dave O’Connor, Jon Kamen, Tommy Turtle, David Sirulnick, Jonathan Silberberg, Lorenzo Mieli, Everardo Gout, Justin Wilkes, Tim Pastore, Matt Renner, Robert Palumbo, and David Sirulneck
    
National Geographic

  • Best Short Form Series

    The New York Times Op-Docs
 WINNER
    
Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo


    The New York Times


    Field of Vision

    Executive Producers: Laura Poitras, AJ Schnack and Charlotte Cook

    
Field of Vision


    Shorts on Time

    
Executive Producer: Julie Parker Benello

    
Lifetime


    The Guardian documentaries

    
Executive Producers: Charlie Phillips and Lindsay Poulton


    The Guardian


    The Secret Life of Muslims


    Executive Producers: Joshua Seftel and Reza Aslan

    
Vox

  • David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

    Man on Fire
 WINNER
    Director: Joel Fendelman
University of Texas, Austin

    Believers
    Director: Ray Whitehouse
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Chomo
    
Director: Maayan Arad
 of National Film and Television School (United Kingdom)

    How To Make A Pearl

    Director: Jason Hanasik
 of UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

    Room 140
    Director: Priscilla Gonzalez Sainz
 oof Stanford University

  • Best Feature

    'Dina'
    'Dina'
    Courtesy of Sundance

    Dina WINNER
    Directors/Producers: Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles
    The Orchard

    City of Ghosts
    Director/Producer: Matthew Heineman
    Amazon Studios

    Faces Places
    Directors: Agnès Varda and JR
    Cohen Media Group

    LA 92
    Directors: Dan Lindsay & TJ Martin
    Producers: Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn, Tim Pastore, Matt Renner and Sarah Gibson
    National Geographic

    Strong Island
    Director/Producer: Yance Ford
    Producer Joslyn Barnes
    Netflix

  • Best Short

    'Edith+Eddie'
    'Edith+Eddie'
    Courtesy of Laura Checkoway

    Edith+Eddie WINNER
    Director: Laura Checkoway
    Producer: Thomas Lee Wright
    Kartemquin Films

    The Fight
    Directors/Producers: Violeta Ayala and Dan Fallshaw
    The Guardian

    Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
    Director/Producer: Frank Stiefel

    Long Shot
    Director: Jacob LaMendola
    Producers: Jacob LaMendola, Mary Beth Minthorn, Milos S. Silber and Todd Wiseman Jr.
    Netflix

    Mr. Connolly Has ALS
    Director/Producer: Dan Habib
    Impact Media Partners

    The Rabbit Hunt Director: Patrick Bresnan
    Producer: Ivete Lucas
    Topic Studios

  • Creative Recognition Award Winners

    'Dawson City: Frozen Time'
    'Dawson City: Frozen Time'
    Courtesy of Kathy Jones Gates/Hypnotic Pictures/Picture Palace Pictures

    Best Cinematography: Machines
    Cinematography by: Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva
    Kino Lorber

    Best Editing: Dawson City: Frozen Time
    Edited by: Bill Morrison
    Kino Lorber

    Best Music: Brimstone & Glory
    Original Score by: Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin
    Oscilloscope Laboratories

    Best Writing: Donkeyote
    Written by: Chico Pereira, Manuel Pereira and Gabriel Molera
    Scottish Documentary Institute

comments powered by Disqus