Imagen Awards: Complete List of Nominees

4:12 PM 7/10/2018

by Omar Sanchez

'Coco,' Jennifer Lopez, Antonio Banderas and Guillermo del Toro are among the nominees for the awards, which will be handed out Aug. 25 in Los Angeles.

'Coco'
'Coco'
Courtesy of Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Coco, Jennifer Lopez and Guillermo Del Toro are among the nominees for the 33rd annual Imagen Awards, which celebrate Latinx inclusion and diversity in the entertainment industry.

Among the nominees are the animated feature Coco for best picture, Natalie Morales for her role as a Latina tennis player in Battle of the Sexes and Del Toro for best director in The Shape of Water.

Nominees in the television categories include Antonio Banderas for best actor in a television series for his role on Nat Geo’s Genius: Picasso and Lopez for best actress in a television series for her lead role on NBC's Shades of Blue.

The Imagen Awards are set to take place Saturday, Aug. 25, at the JW Marriott Los Angeles at L.A. Live.

A full list of nominees follows.

  • Best Picture

    Coco (Disney Pixar)

    How to Break Up With Your Douchebag (Como Cortar A Tu Patan) (Televisa-Videocine-Lionsgate)

    Overboard (3Pas Studios and Pantelion, Lionsgate MGM)

    The Shape of Water (Double Dare You and Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  • Best Director

    Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina, Coco (Disney Pixar)

    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (Double Dare You and Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Miguel Duran, Monsoon (Create Entertainment/Desert Monsoon Media)

    Gabriela Tagliavini, How to Break Up With Your Douchebag (Como Cortar A Tu Patan) (Televisa-Videocine-Lionsgate)

  • Best Actor - Feature Film

    Eugenio Derbez, Overboard (3Pas Studios and Pantelion, Lionsgate MGM)

    Andy Garcia, Geostorm (Warner Bros. Pictures)

    Gabriel Iglesias, Ferdinand (Twentieth Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios)

    Mel Rodriguez, Overboard (3Pas Studios and Pantelion, Lionsgate MGM)

  • Best Actress - Feature Film

    Eva Longoria, Overboard (3Pas Studios and Pantelion, Lionsgate MGM)

    Yvette Monreal, Monsoon (Create Entertainment/Desert Monsoon Media)

    Natalie Morales, Battle of the Sexes (Decibel Films, Cloud Eight Films and Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  • Best Primetime Program - Drama

    The Crossing (ABC; ABC Studios)

    How to Get Away With Murder (ABC; ABC Studios)

    Law & Order: SVU (NBC; NBCUniversal and Wolf Entertainment)

    Major Crimes (TNT; The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television)

    Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)

    Shades of Blue (NBC; Universal Television, Nuyorican Productions, EGTV, Ryan Seacrest Productions, Jack Orman Productions)

    Station 19 (ABC; ABC Studios)

  • Best Primetime Program - Comedy

    Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)

    Jane the Virgin (The CW Network; CBS Television Studios)

    Modern Family (ABC; 20th Century Fox Television in association with Steven Levitan Productions and Picador Productions)

    One Day at a Time (Netflix)

    Superstore (NBC; Universal Television, Spitzer Holding Company, The District)

  • Best Primetime Program - Specials, Movies & Mini-Series

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)

    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic; National Geographic presents an Imagine Television & Fox 21 Television Studio Production)

    The Long Road Home (National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)

    Oprah at the Apollo (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network; Harpo)

  • Best Actor - Television

    Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso (National Geographic; National Geographic presents an Imagine Television & Fox 21 Television Studio Production)

    E.J. Bonilla, The Long Road Home (National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)

    Joaquim de Almeida, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)

    Alfonso Herrera, The Exorcist (FOX; 20th Century Fox Television/Morgan Creek Productions)

    Christian Navarro, 13 Reasons Why (Netflix; Paramount Television/Netflix)

    Sergio Peris-Mencheta, Snowfall (FX Networks; FX Productions)

    Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)

    Miles Gaston Villanueva, Law and Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders (NBC; NBCUniversal and Wolf Entertainment)

  • Best Actress - Television

    Alice Braga, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)

    America Ferrera, Superstore (NBC; Universal Television, Spitzer Holding Company, The District)

    Jennifer Lopez, Shades of Blue (NBC; Universal Television, Nuyorican Productions, EGTV, Ryan Seacrest Productions, Jack Orman Productions)

    Justina Machado, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

    Aubrey Plaza, Legion (FX Networks; FX Productions and Marvel Television)

    Katie Stevens, The Bold Type (Freeform; Universal Television, The District)

  • Best Supporting Actor - Television

    Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW Network; Poppy Productions, RCTV, Electus, CBS Television Studios, Warner Bros. Television/CW)

    Jorge Diaz, The Long Road Home (National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)

    Jon Ecker, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)

    Raúl Esparza, Law & Order: SVU (NBC; NBCUniversal and Wolf Entertainment)

    Peter Gadiot, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)

    Carlos Gomez, Law and Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders (NBC; NBCUniversal and Wolf Entertainment)

    Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (NBC; NBCUniversal and Wolf Entertainment)

    Daniel Zovatto, Here and Now (HBO; HBO Entertainment and Your Face Goes Here Entertainment)

  • Best Supporting Actress - Television

    Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)

    Sofia Carson, Descendants 2 (Disney Channel; Bad Angels Production)

    Melonie Diaz, Room 104 (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)

    Isabella Gomez, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

    Veronica Falcon, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)

    Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

    Karina Ortiz, The Long Road Home (National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)

    Francia Raisa, Grown-ish (Freeform; ABC Studios)

    Karla Souza, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC; Shondaland/ABC Studios)

    Gina Torres, Suits (USA Network; Universal Cable Productions)

  • Best Young Actor - Television

    Cree Cicchino, Game Shakers (Nickelodeon)

    Ethan Kent, Room 104 (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)

    Gavin Kent, Room 104 (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)

    Xolo Maridueña, Cobra Kai (YouTube; Overbrook Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television)

    Jenna Ortega, Stuck in the Middle (Disney Channel; Horizon Productions, Inc.)

    Marcel Ruiz, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

  • Best Variety or Reality Show

    MasterChef Latino (Telemundo; Endemol Shine Boomdog)

    Felipe Esparza: Translate This (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Felipe's World and Unreel Media)

    George Lopez: The Wall, Live From Washington, D.C. (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Travieso Productions and Dakota North Entertainment)

    Fluffy's Food Adventures (Fuse; Arsonhouse Entertainment, B-17 Entertainment, Fluffy Shop Studios)

    Pati's Mexican Table (WETA/American Public Television; Co-production of Mexican Table LLC, WETA Washington D.C. and FRANK)

  • Best Children's Programming

    Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)

    Stuck in the Middle (Disney Channel; Horizon Productions, Inc.)

    The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special (HBO; Sesame Street Workshop)

    The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

  • Best Documentary

    15: A Quinceañera Story (HBO; HBO Documentary Films)

    America Reframed: Farewell Ferris Wheel (World Channel; Kola Pictures, Latino Public Broadcasting, Independent Television Service (ITVS), American Documentary)

    City Rising (KCET)

    Clinica de Migrantes (HBO; HBO Documentary Films)

    Dolores (PBS; The Dolores Huerta Film Project, LLC, 4 Stick Films, Carlos Santana)

    Lost LA (KCET)

    The Pushouts (Curious Matters, LLC)

  • Best Informational Program

    Adelante! (Milwaukee PBS)

    Noticias Telemundo: "Houston Floods" (Telemundo Network)

    Noticias Telemundo: "Inmigración con Alma Rosa Nieto" (Telemundo Network)

    Noticias Telemundo: "Nuestra Gente Extraordinaria" (Telemundo Network)

    Primer Impacto (Univision Network)

    Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO; HBO Sports)

    Sin Vergüenza (SVseries.com; Kavich Reynolds Productions)

    The Story of Us With Morgan Freeman (National Geographic; Revelations Entertainment for National Geographic)

  • Best Short-Form Non-Fiction Program

    ESPN Features - SC Reportajes - "Dreamer" (ESPN Deportes; ESPN)

    ESPN Features - SC Reportajes - "En las Buenas y en las Malas" (ESPN Deportes; ESPN)

    ESPN Features - SC Reportajes - "Hoops Sagrado" (ESPN Deportes; ESPN)

    International Mom Advice (Tonic; VICE Media, LLC)

    The San Ysidro Purgatory (Daily VICE; VICE Media, LLC)

    StoryBored USA (WORLD Channel YouTube; William D. Caballero, Latino Public Broadcasting, WORLD Channel, KQED)

  • Best On-Air Advertising

    Broken Crayons (brokencrayons.us; Republica)

    Ninjago TV Spot (Warner Bros & MOCEAN)

    ¡No Esperes! - The Hispanic Council of Cancer Treatment Centers of America (Azteca America; Creative Civilization)

    ORCI: Honda Accord – “Not Enough” (Honda, Orci, Bikini Films)