Independent Spirit Awards: 'Call Me by Your Name' Leads With 6 Nominations

10:19 AM 11/21/2017

by Hilary Lewis

'Get Out' and 'Good Time' earned five noms apiece, while Greta Gerwig's 'Lady Bird' landed four.

Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

Film Independent on Tuesday announced the nominations for its 2018 Spirit Awards.

The nominees, celebrating the best of independent film, were revealed at a press conference hosted by Lily Collins and Tessa Thompson at the Jeremy Hotel in West Hollywood.

Call Me by Your Name scored a leading six nominations, including ones for best feature, director (Luca Guadagnino), editing, cinematography, male lead (Timothee Chalamet) and supporting male (Armie Hammer). Get Out and Good Time earned five noms apiece, including a best feature mention for the former, while Greta Gerwig's directorial debut Lady Bird landed four noms, including one for best feature — even though Collins and Thompson accidentally flubbed the film's name, initially referring to it as "Lady Bug" and then joking that that will be the title of the sequel.

Call Me by Your Name, Get Out and Lady Bird will face off in the best feature category against The Florida Project and The Rider.

Other films landing multiple Spirit Award nominations include The Rider (four); Columbus, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and I, Tonya (three each); and The Big Sick, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Beatriz at Dinner, Beach Rats, Dayveon, The Florida Project, Oh Lucy and Quest (two each).

Mudbound will receive the Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film’s helmer, casting director and ensemble cast.

Get Out is also up for best director and screenplay (Jordan Peele), editing and male lead (Daniel Kaluuya). Lady Bird was also nominated in the categories of best screenplay (Gerwig), female lead (Saoirse Ronan) and supporting female (Laurie Metcalf).

Peele and Guadagnino will vie in the best director category against The Florida Project's Sean Baker, A Ciambra's Jonas Carpignano, Good Time's Benny and Josh Safdie and The Rider's Chloe Zhao.

In the best screenplay category, Peele and Gerwig will compete against Azazel Jacobs (The Lovers), Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards) and Mike White (Beatriz at Dinner).

In addition to Ronan, the best female lead category features Salma Hayek (Beatriz at Dinner), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Shinobu Terajima (Oh Lucy!) and Regina Williams (Life and nothing more).

The male lead nominees include Chalamet, Kaluuya, Harris Dickinson (Beach Rats), James Franco (The Disaster Artist) and Robert Pattinson (Good Time).

In terms of distributors, Lady Bird's A24 scored the most mentions with 17, while Call Me by Your Name and The Rider distributor Sony Pictures Classics received 12 noms and I, Tonya's Neon earned seven.

The 33rd Spirit Awards will air live on IFC on Sunday, March 3, at 2 p.m. PT/5 p.m. ET, and will be hosted for the second year in a row by Nick Kroll and John Mulaney. As usual, the show will be held in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica.

A full list of this year's nominees follows.

  • Best Feature

    Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

    'Call Me by Your Name'
    'Call Me by Your Name'
    Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

    Call Me by Your Name        
    Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman

    The Florida Project 
    Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

    Get Out         
    Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

    Lady Bird     
    Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

    The Rider     
    Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao

  • Best First Feature

    Award given to the director and producer.

    'Ingrid Goes West'
    'Ingrid Goes West'
    Courtesy of Sundance

    Columbus
    Director: Kogonada
    Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim,Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

    Ingrid Goes West    
    Director: Matt Spicer
    Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

    Menashe
    Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
    Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

    Oh Lucy!
    Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
    Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

    Patti Cake$  
    Director: Geremy Jasper
    Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

  • John Cassavetes Award

    Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

    'Life and Nothing More'
    'Life and Nothing More'
    Courtesy of Film Constellation

    Dayveon     
    Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi
    Writer: Steven Reneau
    Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann

    A Ghost Story        
    Writer/Director: David Lowery
    Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

    Life and Nothing More      
    Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
    Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

    Most Beautiful Island      
    Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio
    Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

    The Transfiguration
    Writer/Director: Michael O'Shea
    Producer: Susan Leber

  • Best Director

    'The Florida Project'
    'The Florida Project'
    Courtesy of A24

    Sean Baker, The Florida Project   

    Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra     

    Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name         

    Jordan Peele, Get Out         

    Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time    

    Chloé Zhao, The Rider   

  • Best Screenplay

    'Lady Bird'
    'Lady Bird'
    Courtesy of A24

    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird       

    Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers    

    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  

    Jordan Peele, Get Out         

    Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner

  • Best First Screenplay

    'The Big Sick'
    'The Big Sick'
    Courtesy of Lionsgate

    Kris Avedisian
    Story by: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman
    Donald Cried 

    Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
    The Big Sick 

    Ingrid Jungermann
    Women Who Kill

    Kogonada
    Columbus      

    David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer
    Ingrid Goes West

  • Best Cinematography

    'The Rider'
    'The Rider'
    Courtesy of Telluride Film Festival

    Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

    Elisha Christian, Columbus      

    Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats   

    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name        

    Joshua James Richards, The Rider

  • Best Editing

    'Good Time'
    'Good Time'
    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time

    Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name         

    Alex O'Flinn, The Rider

    Gregory Plotkin, Get Out         

    Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya  

  • Best Female Lead

    Frances McDormand in 'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri'
    Frances McDormand in 'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri'

    Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner       

    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird      

    Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!       

    Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

  • Best Male Lead

    Daniel Kaluuya in 'Get Out'
    Daniel Kaluuya in 'Get Out'
    Courtesy of Universal Studios

    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

    Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats   

    James Franco, The Disaster Artist

    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out         

    Robert Pattinson, Good Time 

  • Best Supporting Female

    Allison Janney in 'I, Tonya'
    Allison Janney in 'I, Tonya'
    Courtesy of NEON

    Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

    Allison Janney, I, Tonya         

    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird                   

    Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime

    Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

  • Best Supporting Male

    Barry Keoghan in 'The Killing of a Sacred Deer'
    Barry Keoghan in 'The Killing of a Sacred Deer'

    Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights                      

    Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name         

    Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri 

    Benny Safdie, Good Time

  • Robert Altman Award

    Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

    'Mudbound'
    'Mudbound'
    Courtesy of Sundance

    Mudbound
    Director: Dee Rees
    Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
    Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

  • Best Documentary

    Award given to the director and producer.

    'Last Men in Aleppo'
    'Last Men in Aleppo'
    Courtesy of Sundance

    The Departure         
    Director/Producer: Lana Wilson

    Faces Places
    Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
    Producer: Rosalie Varda

    Last Men in Aleppo
    Director: Feras Fayyad
    Producers: Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos
     
    Motherland  
    Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
    Producer: Rey Cuerdo

    Quest
    Director: Jonathan Olshefski
    Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

  • Best International Film

    Award given to the director

    'BPM (Beats Per Minute)'
    'BPM (Beats Per Minute)'
    Courtesy of Le Films de Pierre

    BPM (Beats Per Minute), France
    Director: Robin Campillo

    A Fantastic Woman, Chile
    Director: Sebastián Lelio

    I Am Not a Witch, Zambia
    Director: Rungano Nyoni

    Lady Macbeth, U.K.
    Director: William Oldroyd

    Loveless, Russia
    Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

  • Inaugural Bonnie Award

    Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the inaugural Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

    Lynn Shelton
    Lynn Shelton
    Getty Images

    So Yong Kim

    Lynn Shelton

    Chloé Zhao

  • 22nd Jeep Truer Than Fiction Award

    The 23rd annual Truer Than Fiction Award, funded by the Jeep brand, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by the Jeep brand.

    'Quest'
    'Quest'
    Courtesy of Sundance

    Shevaun Mizrahi, Director of Distant Constellation        

    Jonathan Olshefski, Director of Quest       

    Jeff Unay, Director of The Cage Fighter

  • 23rd Annual Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

    The 24th annual Someone to Watch Award, funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

    'Gook'
    'Gook'
    Courtesy of Samuel Goldwyn Films

    Amman Abbasi, Director of Dayveon

    Justin Chon, Director of Gook        

    Kevin Phillips, Director of Super Dark Times

  • 20th Annual Piaget Producers Award

    The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

    Giulia Caruso and Ki Jin Kim
    Giulia Caruso and Ki Jin Kim
    Getty Images

    Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim

    Ben LeClair

    Summer Shelton

comments powered by Disqus