Independent Spirit Awards: 'Call Me by Your Name' Leads With 6 Nominations

10:19 AM 11/21/2017

by Hilary Lewis

'Get Out' and 'Good Time' earned five noms apiece, while Greta Gerwig's 'Lady Bird' landed four.

Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

Film Independent on Tuesday announced the nominations for its 2018 Spirit Awards.

The nominees, celebrating the best of independent film, were revealed at a press conference hosted by Lily Collins and Tessa Thompson at the Jeremy Hotel in West Hollywood.

Call Me by Your Name scored a leading six nominations, including ones for best feature, director (Luca Guadagnino), editing, cinematography, male lead (Timothee Chalamet) and supporting male (Armie Hammer). Get Out and Good Time earned five noms apiece, including a best feature mention for the former, while Greta Gerwig's directorial debut Lady Bird landed four noms, including one for best feature — even though Collins and Thompson accidentally flubbed the film's name, initially referring to it as "Lady Bug" and then joking that that will be the title of the sequel.

Call Me by Your Name, Get Out and Lady Bird will face off in the best feature category against The Florida Project and The Rider.

Other films landing multiple Spirit Award nominations include The Rider (four); Columbus, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and I, Tonya (three each); and The Big Sick, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Beatriz at Dinner, Beach Rats, Dayveon, The Florida Project, Oh Lucy and Quest (two each).

Mudbound will receive the Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film’s helmer, casting director and ensemble cast.

Get Out is also up for best director and screenplay (Jordan Peele), editing and male lead (Daniel Kaluuya). Lady Bird was also nominated in the categories of best screenplay (Gerwig), female lead (Saoirse Ronan) and supporting female (Laurie Metcalf).

Peele and Guadagnino will vie in the best director category against The Florida Project's Sean Baker, A Ciambra's Jonas Carpignano, Good Time's Benny and Josh Safdie and The Rider's Chloe Zhao.

In the best screenplay category, Peele and Gerwig will compete against Azazel Jacobs (The Lovers), Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards) and Mike White (Beatriz at Dinner).

In addition to Ronan, the best female lead category features Salma Hayek (Beatriz at Dinner), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Shinobu Terajima (Oh Lucy!) and Regina Williams (Life and nothing more).

The male lead nominees include Chalamet, Kaluuya, Harris Dickinson (Beach Rats), James Franco (The Disaster Artist) and Robert Pattinson (Good Time).

In terms of distributors, Lady Bird's A24 scored the most mentions with 17, while Call Me by Your Name and The Rider distributor Sony Pictures Classics received 12 noms and I, Tonya's Neon earned seven.

The 33rd Spirit Awards will air live on IFC on Sunday, March 3, at 2 p.m. PT/5 p.m. ET, and will be hosted for the second year in a row by Nick Kroll and John Mulaney. As usual, the show will be held in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica.

A full list of this year's nominees follows.

  • Best Feature

    Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

    Jordan Peele
    Jordan Peele
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Get Out (WINNER)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

    Call Me by Your Name
    Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman

    The Florida Project
    Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

    Lady Bird
    Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

    The Rider
    Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao

  • Best First Feature

    Award given to the director and producer.

    'Ingrid Goes West'
    'Ingrid Goes West'
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Ingrid Goes West (WINNER) 
    Director: Matt Spicer
    Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

    Director: Kogonada
    Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim,Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

    Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
    Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

    Oh Lucy!
    Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
    Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

    Patti Cake$
    Director: Geremy Jasper
    Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

  • John Cassavetes Award

    Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

    Pedro Hernandez Santos
    Pedro Hernandez Santos
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Life and Nothing More (WINNER)
    Writer/Director: Antonio Mendez Esparza
    Producers: Amadeo Hernandez Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernandez, Pedro Hernandez Santos

    Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi
    Writer: Steven Reneau
    Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann

    A Ghost Story
    Writer/Director: David Lowery
    Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

    Most Beautiful Island
    Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio
    Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

    The Transfiguration
    Writer/Director: Michael O'Shea
    Producer: Susan Leber

  • Best Director

    Jordan Peele
    Jordan Peele
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Jordan Peele, Get Out (WINNER)

    Sean Baker, The Florida Project

    Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra

    Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name

    Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time

    Chloe Zhao, The Rider

  • Best Screenplay

    Greta Gerwig
    Greta Gerwig
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird (WINNER)

    Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers

    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Jordan Peele, Get Out

    Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner

  • Best First Screenplay

    Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
    Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani (WINNER)
    The Big Sick

    Kris Avedisian
    Story by: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman
    Donald Cried

    Ingrid Jungermann
    Women Who Kill


    David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer
    Ingrid Goes West

  • Best Cinematography

    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
    Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)

    Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

    Elisha Christian, Columbus

    Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats

    Joshua James Richards, The Rider

  • Best Editing

    Tatiana S. Riegel
    Tatiana S. Riegel
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya (WINNER)

    Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time

    Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name

    Alex O'Flinn, The Rider

    Gregory Plotkin, Get Out

  • Best Female Lead

    Frances McDormand
    Frances McDormand
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

    Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner

    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

    Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!

    Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

  • Best Male Lead

    Timothée Chalamet
    Timothée Chalamet
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)

    Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats

    James Franco, The Disaster Artist

    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

    Robert Pattinson, Good Time

  • Best Supporting Female

    Allison Janney
    Allison Janney
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)

    Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

    Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime

    Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

  • Best Supporting Male

    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

    Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights

    Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

    Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

    Benny Safdie, Good Time

  • Robert Altman Award

    Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

    Dee Rees
    Dee Rees
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Director: Dee Rees
    Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
    Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

  • Best Documentary

    Award given to the director and producer.

    'Faces Places'
    'Faces Places'
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Faces Places (WINNER)
    Directors: Agnes Varda, JR
    Producer: Rosalie

    The Departure
    Director/Producer: Lana Wilson

    Last Men in Aleppo
    Director: Feras Fayyad
    Producers: Kareem Abeed, Soeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos
    Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
    Producer: Rey Cuerdo

    Director: Jonathan Olshefski
    Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

  • Best International Film

    Award given to the director

    Sebastian Lelio
    Sebastian Lelio
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    A Fantastic Woman, Chile (WINNER)
    Director: Sebastian Lelio

    BPM (Beats Per Minute), France
    Director: Robin Campillo

    I Am Not a Witch, Zambia
    Director: Rungano Nyoni

    Lady Macbeth, U.K.
    Director: William Oldroyd

    Loveless, Russia
    Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

  • Inaugural Bonnie Award

    Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the inaugural Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

    Chloé Zhao
    Chloé Zhao
    Tommaso Boddi/Getty Images

    Chloé Zhao (WINNER)

    So Yong Kim

    Lynn Shelton

  • 22nd Jeep Truer Than Fiction Award

    The 23rd annual Truer Than Fiction Award, funded by the Jeep brand, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by the Jeep brand.

    Jonathan Olshefski
    Jonathan Olshefski
    Jason Merritt/Getty Images

    Jonathan Olshefski, Director of Quest (WINNER)

    Shevaun Mizrahi, Director of Distant Constellation

    Jeff Unay, Director of The Cage Fighter

  • 23rd Annual Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

    The 24th annual Someone to Watch Award, funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

    Justin Chon
    Justin Chon
    Matt Winkelmeyer/Getty Images

    Justin Chon, Director of Gook (WINNER)

    Amman Abbasi, Director of Dayveon

    Kevin Phillips, Director of Super Dark Times

  • 20th Annual Piaget Producers Award

    The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

    Summer Shelton
    Summer Shelton
    Matt Winkelmeyer/Getty Images

    Summer Shelton (WINNER)

    Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim

    Ben LeClair

comments powered by Disqus