Juno Awards: Arcade Fire, Jessie Reyez Lead With Four Nominations

4:25 PM 2/7/2018

by Etan Vlessing

Shania Twain, the late Gord Downie and Shawn Mendes are among other multiple nominees for Canada's version of the Grammys.

Arcade Fire
Arcade Fire
Timothy Norris/Getty Images

Indie rockers Arcade Fire and newcomer Jessie Reyez on Tuesday snagged a field-leading four nominations each for the Juno music awards, Canada's version of the Grammys.

Rising singer-songwriter Reyez pulled in nods in the Juno Fan Choice, breakthrough artist, R&B/soul recording and best video of the year categories. And Montreal's Arcade Fire grabbed nominations for best single, group, album and alternative album of the year.

The Arkells; Tragically Hip frontman Gord Downie, who died in October 2017; Hedley; and Edmonton singer-songwriter Ruth B nabbed three nods each, while Alessia Cara, Michael Buble, Shania Twain and Shawn Mendes nabbed two noms apiece.

Nominations for the Junos were unveiled during a press conference Tuesday in Toronto. Elsewhere, the best international album of the year competition, driven by domestic retail-sales performance, will be fought out by Bruno Mars, Ed Sheeran, Kendrick Lamar, Post Malone and Taylor Swift.

The best pop album category has nods for Lights, with Skin & Earth, Hedley's Cageless, Ria Mae's My Love, Ruth B's Safe Haven and Scott Helman and his Hotel De Ville album.

And the best artist of the year competition pits Downie, Daniel Caesar, who made it onto Barack Obama's list for best music of 2017, and Shania Twain against Ruth B and Lights.

The Juno organizers also announced the best single of the year nominations for Cara with "How Far I'll Go," the Arkells with "Knocking at the Door," The Weeknd with "I Feel It Coming," Mendes with "There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back" and Arcade Fire with "Everything Now."

The best rap recording of the year competition includes nominations for Belly, Clairmont the Second, Maestro Fresh Wes, Troy Lanez and Lou Phelps. Also competing in the breakthrough artist of the year competition are Allan Rayman, Charlotte Cardin, Jesse Reyez, NAV and Virginia to Vegas.

The best group of the year category includes Arcade Fire, Hedley, Alvvays, Broken Social Scene and A Tribe Called Red. And the Fan Choice award, voted on by ordinary Canadians, sees Cara, Arkells, Reyez, Walk Off the Earth, Theory, The Weeknd, Mendes, Shawn Hook and Justin Bieber get nominated.

The Junos, organized by the Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, will take place in Vancouver on March 25, and will air on the CBC network. Homegrown crooner Michael Buble, who pulled out of the Canadian music awards show last year amid his son's cancer battle, will return this year to host.

  • JUNO Fan Choice Award

    Presented by TD

    Alessia Cara (​Def Jam/Universal)

    Arkells (​Arkells/Universal)

    Hedley ​(Universal)

    Jessie Reyez ​(FMLY/Universal)

    Justin Bieber (​Def Jam/Universal)

    Shawn Hook (​Universal)

    Shawn Mendes​ (Island/Universal)

    The Weeknd (​The Weeknd XO/Universal)

    Theory (​604/Sony)

    Walk Off The Earth ​(Walk Off The Earth/Universal)

  • Single of the Year

    "How Far I’ll Go​," Alessia Cara (Walt Disney)

    "Everything Now," ​Arcade Fire (Sony)

    "Knocking at the Door​," Arkells (Arkells/Universal)

    "There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back​," Shawn Mendes (Island/Universal)

    "I Feel It Coming ft. Daft Punk," ​The Weeknd (The Weeknd XO/Universal)

  • International Album of the Year

    Sponsored by IDLA Associated Label Distribution

    24K Magic,​ Bruno Mars (Atlantic/Universal)

    ÷,​ Ed Sheeran (Asylum/Warner)

    DAMN., ​Kendrick (Lamar Interscope/Universal)

    Stoney, ​Post Malone (Republic/Universal)

    reputation, ​Taylor Swift (Big Machine/Universal)

  • Album of the Year

    Sponsored by Music Canada

    Everything Now, ​Arcade Fire (Sony)

    Revival, ​Johnny Reid (Halo/Universal)

    Nobody But Me, ​Michael Bublé (Warner)

    Safe Haven, ​Ruth B (Sony)

    Now, ​Shania Twain (Mercury/Universal)

  • Artist of the Year

    Daniel Caesar (​Golden Child/Independent)

    Gord Downie (​Arts & Crafts/Universal)

    Lights ​(Lights/Universal)

    Ruth B (​Sony)

    Shania Twain ​(Mercury/Universal)

  • Group of the Year

    A Tribe Called Red ​(Pirates Blend/Sony)

    Alvvays ​(Royal Mountain/Universal)

    Arcade Fire ​(Sony)

    Broken Social Scene (​Arts & Crafts/Universal)

    Hedley (​Universal)

  • Breakthrough Artist of the Year

    Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters, and Radio Starmaker Fund

    Allan Rayman (​Communion/Universal)

    Charlotte Cardin (​Cult Nation/Sony)

    Jessie Reyez ​(FMLY/Universal)

    NAV ​(XO/Universal)

    Virginia to Vegas ​(Wax/Universal)

  • Breakthrough Group of the Year

    Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters, and Radio Starmaker Fund

    James Barker Band ​(Universal)

    The Beaches ​(Universal)

    The Dead South (​Curve/eOne)

    The Franklin Electric (​Indica/Outside)

    The Jerry Cans​ (Independent/Fontana North)

  • Songwriter of the Year

    Presented by SOCAN

    Amelia Curran
    "Come Back for Me," "Watershed," "Try"
    Watershed, Amelia Curran (Six Shooter/Universal)

    Charlotte Cardin
    "Main Girl," "Paradise Motion," "The Kids"
    Main Girl, Charlotte Cardin (Cult Nation/Sony)

    Gord Downie & Kevin Drew
    "A Natural," "Introduce Yerself," "The North"
    Introducer Yerself, Gord Downie (Arts & Crafts/Universal)

    Rose Cousins
    "Chosen," "Grace" (co-songwriter Mark Erelli), "White Flag" (co-songwriter KS Rhoads)
    Natural Conclusion, Rose Cousins (Outside)

    Scott Helman
    "21 Days" (co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas 'Tawgs' Salter, Michael J. Wise, Ron Lopata), "It's Kinda Complicated" (co-songwriters Thomas 'Tawgs' Salter, Todd Clark, Ron Lopata), "PDA" (co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas 'Tawgs' Salter, Ron Lopata)
    Hotel de Ville, Scott Helman (Warner)

  • Country Album of the Year

    Beautiful Freakshow​, Dean Brody (Open Road/Universal)

    Dear Life, High Valley (WEA/Warner)

    Game On, James Barker Band (Universal)

    Past the Past​, Jess Moskaluke (MDM/Universal)

    Shake These Walls​, Tim Hicks (Open Road/Universal)

  • Adult Alternative Album of the Year

    Introduce Yerself, ​Gord Downie (Arts & Crafts/Universal)

    Twin Solitude​, Leif Vollebekk (Secret City/Fontana North)

    New Mistakes, ​Terra Lightfoot (Sonic Unyon/Sony)

    Sincerely, Future Pollution, ​Timber Timbre (Arts & Crafts/Universal)

    Panther In The Dollhouse, ​Whitehorse (Six Shooter/Universal)

  • Alternative Album of the Year

    Sponsored by Long & McQuade

    Antisocialites, ​Alvvays (Royal Mountain/Universal)

    Everything Now, ​Arcade Fire (Sony)

    Life After Youth,​ Land of Talk (Dine Alone/Universal)

    Retribution, ​Tanya Tagaq (Six Shooter/Universal)

    Wide Open​, Weaves (Buzz/Universal

  • Pop Album of the Year

    Sponsored by TD

    Cageless, ​Hedley (Universal)

    Skin & Earth, ​Lights (Lights/Universal)

    My Love, ​Ria Mae (Sony)

    Safe Haven, ​Ruth B (Sony)

    Hotel de Ville,​ Scott Helman (Warner)

  • Rock Album of the Year

    Grace Street​, Big Wreck (ole/Warner)

    Outrage! Is Now,​ Death From Above (Last Gang/eOne)

    Feed The Machine​, Nickelback (BMG/Warner)

    Young Beauties and Fools,​ The Glorious Sons (Black Box/Universal)

    Wake Up Call, ​Theory (604/Sony)

  • Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

    With a Twist, ​Bria Skonberg (Sony)

    Turn Up The Quiet, ​Diana Krall (Verve/Universal)

    Come On​, Kellylee Evans (Blue Note/Universal)

    Old School Yule!, ​Matt Dusk (True North/IDLA)

    No Filter, ​Michael Kaeshammer (Independent/eOne)

  • Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

    The Tide Turns, ​Brad Cheeseman (Independent)

    Rich in Symbols, ​Chet Doxas (eOne)

    Contumbao, Hilario Duran (Alma/Universal)

    Root Structure, ​Mike Downes (Addo)

    Ralph Bowen, ​Ralph Bowen (Independent)

  • Jazz Album of the Year: Group

    sponsored by Stingray Music

    Otterville​, Andrew Downing’s Otterville (Independent)

    Murphy, ​Carn Davidson 9 (Independent)

    Infinitude, ​Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen (Independent/Outside)

    The North,​ David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Mogensen & Johnny Aman (Addo)

    Rev​, Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop (Independent)

  • Instrumental Album of the Year

    Stubborn Persistent Illusions​, Do Make Say Think (Constellation/Outside)

    Sweat​, Five Alarm Funk (Independent)

    Cuphead​, Kristofer Maddigan (Independent)

    Hapax, ​Oktopus (Select)

    Peregrine Falls, ​Peregrine Falls (Drip/F.A.B.)

  • Francophone Album of the Year

    Nos Eldorados, ​Alex Nevsky (Audiogram/Sony)

    Paloma​, Daniel Belanger (Audiogram/Sony)

    L’etoile thoracique​, Klo Pelgag (Coyote/Universal)

    Almanach​, Patrice Michaud (Spectra/Select)

    La science du cœur, ​Pierre Lapointe (Audiogram/Sony)

  • Children's Album of the Year

    Greatest Hits, Vol. 3, ​Big Block Singsong (Independent)

    Blue Skies​, Bobs & LoLo (Independent)

    Hear the Music, ​Fred Penner (Linus/IDLA)

    Love, Kisses and Hugs, ​Splash’N Boots (Independent)

    The Moblees (Songs from the Hit TV Show), ​The Moblees (Independent)

  • Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

    Chamber Works by Szymon Laks​, ARC Ensemble (Chandos/Naxos)

    Stravinsky & Prokofiev: Transcriptions pour piano, ​David Jalbert (ATMA/Naxos)

    Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6 & 9 ‘Kreutzer,’ ​James Ehnes with Andrew Armstrong (ONYX/Sony)

    Chopin Recital 3​, Janina Fialkowska (ATMA/Naxos)

    Louis Lortie Plays Chopin, Vol. 5​, Louis Lortie (Chandos/Naxos)

  • Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

    Rebelles Baroques​, Arion Orchestre Baroque (Independent/Naxos)

    Beethoven & Schubert: Violin Concerto​, James Ehnes with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (ONYX/Sony)

    Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra,​ Jan Lisiecki with NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester (Deutsche Grammaphon/Universal)

    Elgar & Tchaikovsky​, Johannes Moser with Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (Pentatone/Naxos)

    The Shaman & Arctic Symphony, ​Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra & Nunavut Sivuniksavut Performers (Centrediscs/Naxos)

  • Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral Performance

    Crazy Girl Crazy, ​Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra (Alpha/Naxos)

    The Tree of Life​, Daniel Taylor with The Trinity Choir (Sony Classical/Sony)

    In the Stream of Life: Songs by Sibelius,​ Gerald Finley with Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos/Naxos)

    Mother of Light: Armenian hymns & chants in praise of Mary, ​Isabel Bayrakdarian with Coro Vox Aeterna (Delos/Naxos)

    Schubert Sessions: Lieder with Guitar,​ Philippe Sly & John Charles Britton (Analekta/Select)

  • Classical Composition of the Year

    "C​œ​ur a C​œ​ur," ​Alice Ping Yee Ho (Marquis/eOne)

    "Phi, Caelestis​," Andrew Staniland (Analekta/Select)

    "Breathe," ​James Rolfe (Centrediscs/Naxos)

    "My Name is Amanda Todd​," Jocelyn Morlock (Analekta/Select)

    "The Shaman," ​Vincent Ho (Centrediscs/Naxos)

  • Rap Recording of the Year

    "Mumble Rap,"​ Belly (Roc Nation/Universal)

    "Lil Mont from the Ave,"​ Clairmont The Second (Independent)

    "001: Experiments," ​Lou Phelps (Independent)

    "Coach Fresh​," Maestro Fresh Wes (Independent/Fontana North)

    "Shooters," ​Tory Lanez (Interscope/Universal)

  • Dance Recording of the Year

    "Not Going Home ft. Gia Koka & CMC$​," ​DVBBS (Ultra/Sony)

    "Get What You Give​," Felix Cartal (Physical Presents/Fontana North)

    "Deeper​," KAPRI (Universal)

    "Closer ft. Laurell​," Nick Fiorucci (Hi-Bias/Independent)

    "Almost Home ft. Nadia Ali & Iro​," Sultan + Shepard (Sony)

  • R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

    "Freudian​," Daniel Caesar (Golden Child/Independent)

    "Foreign Water," ​Jahkoy (Def Jam/Universal)

    "Kiddo​," Jessie Reyez (FMLY/Universal)

    "Human,"​ Jhyve (Awesome Music/Sony)

    "Unbound 01,"​ Keshia Chante (Independent/Universal)

  • Reggae Recording of the Year

    "The Light​," Ammoye (eOne)

    "Hold Up Slow Down​," Blessed (Independent)

    "Neva Judge​," Eyesus (Independent)

    "Greater​," Kirk Diamond (Independent)

    "Love How You Whine​," Kreesha Turner & K’Coneil (Independent)

  • Indigenous Music Album of the Year

    Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network

    Medicine Songs, ​Buffy Sainte-Marie (True North/IDLA)

    PowWowStep, ​DJ Shub (Independent)

    Here & Now​, Indian City (Independent)

    The Fight Within,​ Iskwe (Independent)

    Sedna, ​Kelly Fraser (Independent)

  • Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

    (sponsored by National Arts Centre)

    Watershed, ​Amelia Curran (Six Shooter/Universal)

    Bone on Bone,​ Bruce Cockburn (True North/IDLA)

    Medicine Songs, ​Buffy Sainte-Marie (True North/IDLA)

    Inuusiq, ​The Jerry Cans (Independent/Fontana North)

    The Weather Station, ​The Weather Station (Outside)

  • Traditional Roots Album of the Year

    The Willow Collection,​ Cassie and Maggie (Independent)

    Rove, ​Coig (Independent)

    Jayme Stone’s Folklife​, Jayme Stone (Borealis/Fontana North)

    Illusion & Doubt​, The Dead South (Curve/eOne)

    What We Leave Behind​, The East Pointers (Independent/Fontana North)

  • Blues Album of the Year

    Better the Devil You Know​, Big Dave McLean (Black Hen/IDLA)

    Something I’ve Done, ​Downchild (Linus/IDLA)

    Time to Roll, ​MonkeyJunk (Stony Plain/Warner)

    No Time Like Now​, Steve Strongman (Sonic Unyon)

    Big City, Back Country Blues​ Williams, Wayne and Isaak (Independent)

  • Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

    We Are Free​, Jon Neufeld (Independent)

    These Are The Days, ​Love & The Outcome (Independent)

    Stones​, Manafest (Independent/David C. Cook)

    Echoes, ​Matt Maher (Independent/David C. Cook)

    First Day of My Life​, The Color (Independent)

  • World Music Album of the Year

    Sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts

    Meter, ​Autorickshaw (Independent)

    La Migra​, Battle of Santiago (Independent)

    A New Tradition Vol. 2: Return of the KUISi, ​Beny Esguerra and New Tradition (Independent)

    Femme, ​Briga (Independent)

    Where the Galleon Sank,​ Kobo Town (Stonetree/Independent)

  • Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

    Brian Howes & Jason Van Poederooyen​
    "Better Days" (co-producer Jacob Hoggard)
    Cageless, Hedley (Universal)
    "The Drugs" (co-producer Ryan Guldemond)
    No Culture, Mother Mother (Mother Mother/Universal)

    Diana Krall​
    "L-O-V-E," "Night and Day" (co-producer Tommy Lipuma)
    Turn Up the Quiet, Diana Krall (Verve/Universal)

    Felix Cartal​
    "Get What You Give"
    Get What You Give, Felix Cartal (Physical Present/Fontana North)
    "Drifting Away"
    Drifting Away, Felix Cartal (Physical Presents/Fontana North)

    Jordan Evans & Matthew Burnett
    "Get You ft. Kali Uchis," "We Find Love"
    Freudian, Daniel Caesar (Golden Child/Independent)

    Thomas "Tawgs" Salter
    "PDA"
    Hotel de Ville, Scott Helman (Warner)
    "Electric Love" (co-producer Mike Wise)
    Utopia, Serena Ryder (Serenader Source/Universal)

  • Recording Engineer of the Year

    Ben Kaplan​
    "Widowmaker"
    Sweat, Five Alarm Funk (Independent)
    "Speak"
    Spunken, Ninjaspy (Independent)

    Eric Ratz​
    "Knocking at the Door"
    Morning Report, Arkells (Arkells/Universal)
    "My Little RnR"
    Wild Cat, Danko Jones (eOne)

    Gus van Go
    "Paradise"
    New Mistakes, Terra Lightfoot (Sonic Unyon/Sony)
    "Boys Like You"
    Panther in the Dollhouse, Whitehorse (Six Shooter/Universal)

    Riley Bell​
    "Get You ft. Kali Uchis," "We Find Love"
    Freudian, Daniel Caesar (Golden Child/Independent)

    Shawn Everett​
    "Slip Away"
    No Shape, Perfume Genius (Beggars/Select)
    "Pain"
    A Deeper Understanding, The War on Drugs (WEA/Warner)

  • Album Artwork of the Year

    Catherine Lepage & Simon Rivest​ (Art Directors)
    Everything Now,Arcade Fire (Sony)

    Genevieve Lapointe​ (Art Director), Martin Tremblay​ (Photographer)
    Coconut Christmas, The Lost Fingers (Independent/Select)

    Jean-Sebastien Denis​ (Art Director & Illustrator), Ian Ilavsky​ (Designer), Guy L'Heureux ​(Photographer)
    Mechanics of Dominion, Esmerine (Constellation/Outside)

    Keavan Yazdani ​(Art Director & Photographer), Sean Brown ​(Designer), Eric Lachance​ (Illustrator)
    Freudian, Daniel Caesar (Golden Child/Independent)

    Marianne Collins​ (Art Director & Illustrator), Ian Ilavsky​ (Designer), Steve Farmer​ (Photographer)
    Stubborn Persisten Illusions, Do Make Say Think (Constellation/Outside)

  • Video of the Year

    Sponsored by MuchFACT, exclusively funded by Bell Media

    "Leaving the Table," ​directed by Christopher Mills for Leonard Cohen (Sony)

    "The Drugs​," directed by Emma Higgins for Mother Mother (Mother Mother/Universal)

    "Venus Fly ft. Janelle Monae," directed by ​Grimes (Claire Boucher) for Grimes (Crystal Math/Universal)

    "Gatekeeper​," directed by Peter Huang for Jessie Reyez (FMLY/Universal)

    "Knocking at the Door,"​ directed by Shane Cunningham & Mark Myers for Arkells (Arkells/Universal)

  • Electronic Album of the Year

    Tenderness, ​Blue Hawaii (Arbutus/Outside)

    Someone Else​, CRi Independent)

    Two Hearts,​ Dabin Independent)

    Music To Draw To: Satellite ft. Emiliana Torrini, ​Kid Koala (Arts & Crafts/Universal)

    Mass Manipulation,​ Rezz (Mau5trap/Kobalt)

  • Heavy Metal Album of the Year

    Voice of the Void​, Anciients (Seasons of Mist/Sony)

    Relentless Mutation,​ Archspire (Seasons of Mist/Sony)

    II: Vanishing,​ Longhouse (Independent)

    Strange Peace​, Metz (Royal Mountain/Universal)

    Striker, ​Striker (Independent)

  • Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

    Rooted, ​Alysha Brilla (Independent)

    Revival, ​Johnny Reid (Halo/Universal)

    Nobody But Me​, Michael Buble (Reprise/Warner)

    The Grand Hustle​, Nuela Charles (Independent)

    Christmas Together​, The Tenors (The Tenors/Universal)

  • Comedy Album

    Fatherland, ​Charlie Demers (604/Sony)

    [Indistinct Chatter]​, D.J. Demers (Independent)

    I Wanted To Be A Dinosaur​, Ivan Decker (Independent)

    Sorry! (A Canadian Album), ​K Trevor Wilson (Comedy/Dine Alone)

    In Living Kohler, ​Rebecca Kohler (Comedy/Dine Alone)

  • Canadian Music Hall of Fame

    Barenaked Ladies

  • Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

    Denise Donlon
comments powered by Disqus