Nickelodeon Unveils Kids' Choice Awards Nominees, Taps JoJo Siwa to Perform

8:30 AM 2/26/2018

by Kimberly Nordyke and Deirdre Durkan

John Cena returns as host of the show, set for March 24.

JoJo Siwa - Getty - H 2017
Getty Images

Nickelodeon on Monday unveiled the nominees for its upcoming Kids' Choice Awards.

Meanwhile, Nickelodeon star and social media sensation JoJo Siwa is set to perform during the show, The Hollywood Reporter has learned exclusively.

Siwa, who also is nominated as favorite musical YouTuber, will perform a medley of hits, including her triple-platinum single "Boomerang," with has garnered more than 500 million views on YouTube. She'll perform surrounded by an oversized rainbow, giant colorful candies and inflatable ice cream cones.

"I am so excited about this year’s Kids’ Choice Awards," Siwa said. "Not only will I be performing for the first time at the KCAs, but I am also super excited about my nomination for favorite musical YouTuber. Bring on the slime, I am soooooo ready!"

The kids-voted awards show is set for Saturday, March 24, at 8 p.m., airing live from the "Fabulous" Forum in Inglewood, California. Awards will be handed out in categories encompassing movies, television, music and digital. WWE superstar John Cena is returning as host.

Beginning Monday, Nickelodeon will roll out a brand new, four-week voting wave, where new categories will be revealed each week leading up to the show. Kids can cast their votes on Nickelodeon’s digital platforms, including Nick.com and the Nick App. In addition, kids will have the chance to influence the show in real time with new live votes.

A full list of nominees follows.

  • Favorite Movie

    Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (WINNER)

    Beauty and the Beast

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

    Pitch Perfect 3

    Spider-Man: Homecoming

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    The Greatest Showman

    Wonder Woman

  • Favorite Movie Actress

    Zendaya (Anne Wheeler, The Greatest Showman & Michelle, Spider-Man: Homecoming) (WINNER)

    Anna Kendrick (Beca, Pitch Perfect 3)

    Daisy Ridley (Rey, Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

    Emma Watson (Belle, Beauty and the Beast)

    Gal Gadot (Diana Prince/Wonder Woman, Wonder Woman & Justice League)

    Zoe Saldana (Gamora, Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2)

  • Favorite Movie Actor

    Dwayne Johnson (Dr. Smolder BravestoneJumanji: Welcome to the Jungle) (WINNER)

    Ben Affleck (Batman, Justice League)

    Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Thor: Ragnarok)

    Chris Pratt (Peter Quill/Star-Lord, Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2)

    Kevin Hart (Moose Finbar, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle)

    Will Ferrell (Brad, Daddy's Home 2)

  • Favorite Animated Movie

    Coco (WINNER)

    Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

    Cars 3

    Despicable Me 3

    Ferdinand

    Smurfs: The Lost Village

    The Emoji Movie

    The Lego Batman Movie

  • Favorite Music Group

    Fifth Harmony (WINNER)

    Coldplay

    Imagine Dragons

    Maroon 5

    The Chainsmokers

    Twenty One Pilots

  • Favorite Female Artist

    Demi Lovato (WINNER)

    Beyonce

    Katy Perry

    Pink

    Selena Gomez

    Taylor Swift

  • Favorite Male Artist

    Shawn Mendes (WINNER)

    Bruno Mars

    DJ Khaled

    Ed Sheeran

    Luis Fonsi

    Kendrick Lamar

     

  • Favorite Song

    "Shape Of You" – Ed Sheeran (WINNER)

    "Despacito"– Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee, featuring Justin Bieber

    "HUMBLE" – Kendrick Lamar

    "I'm The One" – DJ Khaled, featuring Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper, Lil Wayne

    "It Ain't Me" – Selena Gomez & Kygo

    "Look What You Made Me Do" – Taylor Swift

    "That's What I Like" – Bruno Mars

    "Thunder" – Imagine Dragons

  • Favorite Breakout Artist

    Camila Cabello (WINNER)

    Alessia Cara

    Cardi B

    Harry Styles

    Khalid

    Noah Cyrus

     

  • Favorite Global Music Star

    BTS (Asia) (WINNER)

    Black Coffee (Africa)

    Lorde (Australia/New Zealand)

    Maluma (South America)

    Taylor Swift (North America)

    The Vamps (UK)

    Zara Larsson (Europe)

  • Favorite TV Show

    Stranger Things (WINNER)

    Fuller House

    Henry Danger

    K.C. Undercover

    Saban’s Power Rangers Ninja Steel 

    The Big Bang Theory

    The Flash

    The Thundermans

  • Favorite TV Actress

    Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things) (WINNER)

    Candace Cameron-Bure (D.J. Tanner, Fuller House)

    Kaley Cuoco (Penny, The Big Bang Theory)

    Kira Kosarin (Phoebe ThundermanThe Thundermans)

    Lizzy Greene (Dawn Harper, Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn)

    Zendaya (K.C. Cooper, K.C. Undercover)

  • Favorite TV Actor

    Jace Norman (Henry Hart, Henry Danger) (WINNER)

    Andrew Lincoln (Rick Grimes, The Walking Dead)

    Grant Gustin (Barry Allen/The Flash, The Flash)

    Jack Griffo (Max ThundermanThe Thundermans)

    Jim Parsons (Sheldon Cooper, The Big Bang Theory)

    William Shewfelt (Brody Romero/Red Ranger, Power Rangers Ninja Steel)

  • Favorite Cartoon

    SpongeBob SquarePants (WINNER)

    ALVINNN!!! and The Chipmunks

    Teen Titans Go!

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

    The Loud House

    The Simpsons

  • Favorite Video Game

    Just Dance 2018 (WINNER)

    Lego Marvel Super Heroes 2

    Mario Kart 8 Deluxe

    Minecraft: Java Edition

    Star Wars Battlefront II

    Super Mario Odyssey

  • Favorite Funny YouTube Creator

    Liza Koshy (WINNER)

    Alex Wassabi

    Dan TDM

    Dude Perfect

    Markiplier

    Miranda Sings

  • Favorite Musical YouTube Creator

    JoJo Siwa (WINNER)

    Ayo & Teo

    Jack & Jack

    Jacob Sartorius

    Johnny Orlando

    Why Don't We