Kids' Choice Awards: Full List of Winners

4:55 PM 3/23/2019

by Kimberly Nordyke and Jillian Forstadt

DJ Khaled hosted the show, which aired live on Nickelodeon from Los Angeles.

Chris Pratt
Chris Pratt
Kevin Mazur/KCA2019/Getty Images for Nickelodeon

DJ Khaled hosted the 2019 Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards on Saturday evening, broadcasted live from USC's Galen Center in Los Angeles. The awards, which are voted on by fans, span a range of categories, from favorite movie to favorite butt-kicker to favorite social media star.

Although away on tour, Ariana Grande shared a video to thank her fans as she took home the awards for best song ("thank u, next") and favorite female artist. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Chris Pratt was slimed as he took home the award for favorite butt-kicker, as was favorite male voice from an animated movie winner Adam Sander. 

Other winners included Fuller House, Incredibles 2, Shawn Mendes and Zendaya.

Among the stars presenting were Jason Sudeikis, Noah Centineo, Lana Condor, Joey King, Liza Koshy, Paris Berelc, Caleb McLaughlin, Kiernan Shipka, Ally Brooke, Josh Peck, Lilly Singh and David Dobrik, along with cast members from Disney's Aladdin (Will Smith, Mena Massoud and Naomi Scott), Shazam! (Zachary Levi, Asher Angel and Jack Dylan Grazer) and Dora and the Lost City of Gold (Isabela Moner and Eugenio Derbez).

In addition, Migos performed a medley of their hits. The group, who were nominated for their first Kids' Choice Award in the category of favorite music group, were joined onstage by Grammy-winning record producer and songwriter DJ Mustard.
 
Among the Nickelodeon talent appearing throughout the evening were JoJo Siwa, Jace Norman and Riele Downs (Henry Danger), Ryan of Ryan ToysReview (Ryan’s Mystery Playdate), Scarlet Spencer and Dallas Dupree Young (Cousins for Life) and Owen Joyner, Daniella Perkins and Lilimar (Knight Squad).

A list of winners follows.

  • Favorite Movie

  • Favorite Movie Actor

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Chadwick Boseman (T'Challa/Black Panther, Black Panther)
    Chris Evans (Steve Rogers/Captain America, Avengers: Infinity War)
    Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Avengers: Infinity War)
    Dwayne Johnson (Will Sawyer, Skyscraper)
    Jason Momoa (Arthur Curry/Aquaman, Aquaman)
    Noah Centineo (Peter Kavinsky, To All the Boys I've Loved Before) (WINNER)

  • Favorite Movie Actress

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins Returns)
    Joey King (Shelly "Elle" Evans, The Kissing Booth) (WINNER)
    Lupita Nyong'o (Nakia, Black Panther)
    Rihanna (Nine Ball, Ocean's 8)
    Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow, Avengers: Infinity War)
    Zoe Saldana (Gamora, Avengers: Infinity War)

  • Favorite Superhero

    Courtesy of Marvel Studios

    Chadwick Boseman (T'Challa/Black Panther, Black Panther)
    Chris Evans (Steve Rogers/Captain America, Avengers: Infinity War)
    Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Avengers: Infinity War)
    Jason Momoa (Arthur Curry/Aquaman, Aquaman)
    Robert Downey Jr. (Tony Stark/Iron Man, Avengers: Infinity War) (WINNER)
    Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow, Avengers: Infinity War)

  • Favorite Butt-Kicker

    Courtesy of Universal Pictures

    Chris Pratt (Owen Grady, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom) (WINNER)
    Danai Gurira (Okoye, Black Panther)
    Dwayne Johnson (Will Sawyer, Skyscraper)
    Emilia Clarke (Qi'ra, Solo: A Star Wars Story)
    Michael B. Jordan (Adonis Johnson, Creed II)
    Zoe Saldana (Gamora, Avengers: Infinity War)

  • Favorite Animated Movie

  • Favorite Male Voice from an Animated Movie

    Left, Steve Granitz/Getty Images, right, courtesy of Sony Pictures Entertainment

    Adam Sandler (Dracula, Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation) (WINNER)
    Andy Samberg (Johnny, Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation)
    Benedict Cumberbatch (Grinch, The Grinch)
    Channing Tatum (Migo, Smallfoot)
    James Corden (Peter Rabbit, Peter Rabbit)
    Shameik Moore (Miles Morales/Spider-Man, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)

  • Favorite Female Voice from an Animated Movie

    Left, Jamie McCarthy, right, courtesy of Sony Pictures Entertainment

    Gal Gadot (Shank, Ralph Breaks the Internet)
    Hailee Steinfeld (Gwen Stacy/Spider-Gwen, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)
    Kristen Bell (Jade Wilson, Teen Titans GO! to the Movies)
    Selena Gomez (Mavis, Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation) (WINNER)
    Yara Shahidi (Brenda, Smallfoot)
    Zendaya (Meechee, Smallfoot)

  • Favorite Funny TV Show

    Courtesy of Netflix

    The Big Bang Theory
    BUNK'D
    Fuller House 
    (WINNER)
    Henry Danger
    Modern Family
    Raven's Home

  • Favorite TV Drama

  • Favorite Female TV Star

    Stephane Cardinale - Corbis/Corbis

    Candace Cameron Bure (DJ Tanner-Fuller, Fuller House)
    Kaley Cuoco (Penny, The Big Bang Theory)
    Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)
    Peyton Elizabeth Lee (Andi Mack, Andi Mack)
    Raven-Symone (Raven Baxter, Raven’s Home)
    Zendaya (K.C. Cooper, K.C. Undercover) (WINNER)

  • Favorite Male TV Star

    Gary Gershoff/WireImage

    Caleb McLaughlin (Lucas Sinclair, Stranger Things)
    Grant Gustin (Barry Allen/The Flash, The Flash)
    Jace Norman (Henry Hart/Kid Danger, Henry Danger) (WINNER)
    Jim Parsons (Sheldon Cooper, The Big Bang Theory)
    Karan Brar (Ravi Ross, BUNK’D)
    Neil Patrick Harris (Count Olaf, A Series of Unfortunate Events)

  • Favorite Music Group

    Maroon 5
    Maroon 5
    Rick Kern/Getty Images

    The Chainsmokers
    Fall Out Boy
    Imagine Dragons
    Maroon 5 (WINNER)
    Migos
    twenty one pilots

  • Favorite Male Artist

    Getty Images

    Bruno Mars
    DJ Khaled
    Drake
    Justin Timberlake
    Luke Bryan
    Shawn Mendes (WINNER)

  • Favorite Female Artist

    Kevin Mazur/Getty Images for Billboard

    Ariana Grande (WINNER)
    Beyonce
    Camila Cabello
    Cardi B
    Selena Gomez
    Taylor Swift

  • Favorite Reality Show

    Trae Patton/NBC

    America's Got Talent (WINNER)
    American Idol
    American Ninja Warrior
    Dancing with the Stars: Juniors
    Double Dare
    The Voice

  • Favorite TV Host

    Courtesy of Mike Rozman/NBC

    Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen's Game of Games) (WINNER)
    Kevin Hart (TKO: Total Knock Out)
    Liza Koshy & Marc Summers (Double Dare)
    Nick Cannon & JoJo Siwa (Lip Sync Battle Shorties)
    Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
    Tyra Banks (America’s Got Talent)

  • Favorite TV Judges

    Courtesy of NBC

    Simon Cowell, Mel B, Heidi Klum, Howie Mandel (America's Got Talent) (WINNER)
    Luke Bryan, Katy Perry, Lionel Richie (American Idol)
    Len Goodman, Bruno Tonioli, Carrie Ann Inaba (Dancing with the Stars)
    Sean "Diddy" Combs, DJ Khaled, Meghan Trainor (THE FOUR: BATTLE FOR STARDOM)
    Kelly Clarkson, Jennifer Hudson, Adam Levine, Blake Shelton (The Voice)
    Jennifer Lopez, Derek Hough, NE-YO (World of Dance)

  • Favorite Cartoon

    Photofest

    ALVINNN!!! and The Chipmunks
    The Boss Baby: Back in Business
    The Loud House
    Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
    SpongeBob SquarePants (WINNER)
    Teen Titans Go!

  • Favorite Song

    Screengrab/YouTube

    "Delicate, Taylor Swift
    "In My Blood," Shawn Mendes
    "In My Feelings," Drake
    "Natural," Imagine Dragons
    "thank u, next," Ariana Grande (WINNER)
    "Youngblood," 5 Seconds of Summer

  • Favorite Breakout Artist

    Rich Fury/Getty Images

    Billie Eilish (WINNER)
    Cardi B
    Dan + Shay
    Juice WRLD
    Kane Brown
    Post Malone

  • Favorite Collaboration

    Lester Cohen/Getty Image

    "Girls Like You," Maroon 5, featuring Cardi B
    "Happier," Marshmello, featuring Bastille
    "I Like It," Cardi B, Bad Bunny, J Balvin
    "Meant to Be," Bebe Rexha, featuring Florida Georgia Line
    "No Brainer," DJ Khaled, featuring Justin Bieber, Chance the Rapper, Quavo (WINNER)
    "SICKO MODE," Travis Scott, featuring Drake

  • Favorite Social Music Star

    Noam Galai/Getty Images

    Baby Ariel
    Chloe x Halle
    Jack & Jack
    JoJo Siwa (WINNER)
    Max & Harvey
    Why Don’t We

  • Favorite Global Music Star

    Rich Fury/Getty Images

    Africa: Davido
    Asia: BLACKPINK
    Australia/New Zealand: Troye Sivan
    Europe: David Guetta
    North America: Taylor Swift (WINNER)
    Latin America: J Balvin
    United Kingdom: HRVY

  • Favorite Video Game

    Christian Petersen/Getty Images

    Just Dance 2019 (WINNER)
    LEGO® The Incredibles
    Marvel's Spider-Man
    Super Smash Bros.™ Ultimate
    Super Mario Party™

  • Favorite Social Star

    Dave Kotinsky/Getty Images for Shorty Awards

    David Dobrik (WINNER)
    Emma Chamberlain
    Guava Juice
    Lilly Singh
    Miranda Sings
    Ryan ToysReview

  • Favorite Gamer

    Jon Kopaloff/Getty Images

    DanTDM
    Jacksepticeye
    Markiplier
    Ninja
    PopularMMOs
    SSSniperWolf (WINNER)

  • How Do You Want to Help?

    Help People in Need (homes, food, & more)
    Help Schools (supplies, STEM, & more)
    Help the Environment (clean water, recycling, & more)
    Help Animals (rescue, wildlife, & more) (WINNER)
    Help Prevent Bullying (positivity, respect, & more)