'Hacksaw Ridge,' 'Rogue One,' 'Arrival' Lead Sound Editors' Feature Nominees

12:00 PM 1/27/2017

by Carolyn Giardina

The Golden Reel Awards will be presented Feb. 19.

Mark Rogers/Summit Entertainment

With three nominations apiece, Arrival, Hacksaw Ridge and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story lead the feature film competition of the Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards, which will be handed out Feb. 19 at the Westin Bonaventure in Los Angeles.

The sound editing teams on the three films were all nominated Friday in the feature film categories for dialogue / ADR, effects / Foley and music.

Arrival and Hacksaw Ridge also were nominated for the Academy Award in sound editing, along with Deepwater Horizon, La La Land and Sully, which received one MPSE nomination apiece.

As previously announced, Guillermo del Toro will receive MPSE's Filmmaker Award and supervising sound editor and sound designer Harry Cohen will receive its Career Achievement Award during the ceremony.

A complete list of the MPSE nominees follows.

  • Feature English Language - Dialogue/ ADR

    Joe Lederer/Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

    Arrival
    21 Laps Entertainment
    Directed By: Denis Villeneuve
    Produced By: Don Levine, Aaron Ryder
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Sylvain Bellemare
    ADR Supervisor: Stan Sakellaropoulos
    Dialog Editor: Claire Pochon, Valery Dufort-Boucher

    Deadpool
    20th Century Fox
    Directed By: Tim Miller
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Jim Brookshire, Wayne Lemmer
    Dialogue Editors: Teri Dorman, Ben Beardwood
    ADR Editors: Laura Graham, R.J. Kizer

    Hacksaw Ridge
    Crosscreek Pictures
    Directed By: Mel Gibson
    Produced By: Bill Mechanic, P.G.A.; David Permut, P.G.A., Terry Benedict, Paul Currie
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Andy Wright
    Supervising ADR Editors: Justine Angus, Kimberly Harris
    Dialogue Editor: Jed Dodge
    ADR Editor: Michele Perrone

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Lucasfilm
    Directed By: Gareth Edwards
    Produced By: Simon Emanuel, Kathleen Kennedy, Allison Shearmur, Tony To
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, Christopher Scarabosio
    Supervising ADR Editor: Richard Quinn
    Dialogue Editors: James Spencer, Trey Turner       

    Sully
    Warner Bros
    Directed By: Clint Eastwood
    Produced By: Jessica Meier, Allyn Stewart, Tim Moore, Frank Marshall
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
    Supervising ADR Editor: Katy Wood
    Dialogue Editor: Hugo Weng

    Hidden Figures
    Fox 2000 / Chernin Entertainment
    Directed By: Theodore Melfi
    Produced By: Peter Chernin
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Wayne Lemmer, Derek Vanderhorst
    Supervising ADR Editor: Susan Dawes
    Dialogue Editor: Helen Luttrell, RJ Kizer

    Hell or High Water
    Film 44
    Directed By: David Mackenzie
    Produced By: Julie Yorn
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Frank Gaeta
    Dialogue Editors: Chris Battaglia, Harrison Meyle
    ADR Editor: Kathryn Madsen

    Lion
    The Weinstein Company
    Directed By: Garth Davis
    Produced By: Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Robert Mackenzie
    Supervising Dialogue Editor: Glenn Newnham

  • Feature English Language - Effects / Foley

    Courtesy of Lucasfilm

    Arrival
    21 Laps Entertainment
    Directed By: Denis Villeneuve
    Produced By: Don Levine
    Aaron Ryder
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Sylvain Bellemare
    Foley Artists: Nicolas Becker, Gregory Vincent
    Sound Designers: Dave Whitehead, Olivier Calvert, Michelle Child
    Sound Effects Editors: Pierre-Jules Audet, Alan Murray, Mathieu Beaudin, Mimi Allard, Daniel Capeille, Simon Girard, Patrick Rioux
    Foley Editors: Steven Ghouti, Olivier Guillaume, Niels Barletta, Luc Raymond
    Foley Artists: Nicholas Becker, Gregory Vincent

    Deadpool
    20th Century Fox
    Directed By: Tim Miller
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Wayne Lemmer, Jim Brookshire
    Foley Artists: Dan O'Connel, John T Cucci
    Sound Designers: Craig Henighan, Warren Hendriks, Ai Ling Lee

    Deepwater Horizon
    Summit Entertainment
    Directed By: Peter Berg
    Produced By: Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Mark Vahradian, Mark Wahlberg, David Womark
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli
    Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, Rick Owens
    Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, Sylvain Lasseur, Dror Mohar, Kris Fenske

    Doctor Strange
    Marvel Studios
    Directed By: Scott Derrickson
    Produced By: Kevin Feige, Victoria Alonso, Louis D'Esposito, Stephen Broussard
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie, Foley Editors: Ryan Frias, Steve Orlando
    Sound Designers: Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes
    Sound Effects Editors: Josh Gold, J.R. Grubbs, David Chrastka
    Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

    Hacksaw Ridge
    Crosscreek Pictures
    Directed By: Mel Gibson
    Produced By: Bill Mechanic, P.G.A., David Permut, P.G.A., Terry Benedict, Paul Currie
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie
    Foley Editor: Alex Francis
    Foley Artist: Mario Vaccaro
    Sound Effects Editors: Liam Price, Tara Webb, Steve Burgess

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Lucasfilm
    Directed By: Gareth Edwards
    Produced By: Simon Emanuel, Kathleen Kennedy, Allison Shearmur, Tony To
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood, Christopher Scarabosio
    Foley Editors: Luke Dunn GIELMUDA, Ryan Frias
    Foley Artists: Frank Rinella, Ronni Pitman
    Sound Designers: Christopher Scarabosio, David Acord
    Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Josh Gold, J.R. Grubbs

    The Jungle Book
    Walt Disney Pictures
    Directed By: Jon Favreau
    Produced By: Jon Favreau, Brigham Taylor, Karen Gilchrist
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher Boyes, Frank Eulner
    Foley Editors: James Likowski, Dee Selby
    Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
    Sound Effects Editors: Ken Fischer, Andre Fenley, David Chrastka

    Captain America: Civil War
    Walt Disney Pictures
    Directed By: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo
    Produced By: Kevin Feige, Victoria Alonso, Louis D’Esposito, Nate Moore
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie
    Sound Designers: Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes
    Foley Editors: Jacob Riehle, Dee Selby
    Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden
    Sound Effects Editors: Josh Gold, JR Grubbs, Jeremy Bowker

  • Feature Animation

    Courtesy of Pixar

    Finding Dory
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Directed By: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane
    Produced By: Lindsey Collins, John Lasseter, Bob Roath
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Slanec
    Dialogue Editors: James Spencer
    Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Jacob Riehle
    Sound Designer: Tim Nielsen
    Sound Effects Editors: Ken Fischer, Jonathan Borland, Jack Whittaker
    Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden
    Music Editors: Bill Bernstein, Michael Zainer

    Kubo And The Two Strings
    LAIKA
    Directed By: Travis Knight
    Produced By: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Chau
    Foley Editor: Travis Crotts
    Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell
    Sound Designer: Tim Chau
    Sound Effects Editors: Clayton Weber, Thomas O'Neil Younkman

    Moana
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Directed By: Ron Clements, John Musker
    Produced By: Osnat Shurer, John Lasseter
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Nielsen
    Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison
    Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Dan Pinder
    Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Lee Gilmore
    Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

    The Little Prince
    Netflix
    Directed By: Mark Osborne
    Produced By: Mark Osborne, Jinko Gotoh
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher Barnett, Tim Nielsen
    Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff
    Foley Editor: Dug Winningham
    Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi
    Music Editors: Bob Badami, Catherine Wilson
    Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Ken Fischer

    Zootopia
    Walt Disney Animation Studios (created and produced by)
    Directed By: Byron Howard, Rich Moore
    Produced By: Clark Spencer, John Lasseter
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Addison Teague
    ADR Editor: Dan Laurie
    Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Willard Overstreet
    Sound Effects Editors: Lee Gilmore, Jack Whittaker, Jeremy Bowker
    Foley Artists: John Roesch, Ronni Brown
    Music Editors: Stephen M. Davis, M.P.S.E., Earl Ghaffari, Daniel Waldman

    Sing
    Illumination Entertainment
    Directed By: Garth Jennings
    Produced By: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
    NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Dennis Leonard
    Sound Designer: Steve Boeddeker
    Dialog Editor: Cheryl Nardi
    Foley Editors: Richard Gould, Zach Martin, Larry Oatfield
    Sound Effects Editors: Mac Smith, Dustin Cawood, Luke Dunn Gielmuda
    Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Ronni Brown, Jana Vance
    Music Editor: Andre Zweers

    The Red Turtle
    Studio Ghibli / Wild Bunch / Why Not Productions
    Directed By: Michael Dudok de Wit
    Produced By: Toshio Suzuki, Pascal Caucheteux, Vincent Maraval
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Bruno Seznec, Sébastien Marquilly
    Supervising Dialog Editor: Christine Seznec
    Sound Designer: Matthieu Michaux
    Foley Artist: Florian Fabre
    Music Editor: Fabien Devillers

  • Feature Documentary

    Courtesy of Netflix

    13th
    Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films
    Directed By: Ava DuVernay
    Produced By: Ava DuVernay, Howard Barish, Spencer Averick
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Boggs
    Music Editor: Julie Pierce
    Sound Designer: Jeffrey Perkins
    Sound Effects Editor: Alex Lee

    Amanda Knox
    Plus Pictures ApS
    Directed By: Rod Blackhurst, Brian McGinn
    Produced By: Mette Heide, Brian McGinn, Rod Blackhurst, Matthew Hamachek
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Stangroom
    Dialogue Editor: Stephen C. Davies
    Sound Effects Editors: Diego Jimenez, Max Holland, Jesse Peterson, Oscar Convers

    Before the Flood
    RatPac Documentary Films / Insurgent Docs
    Directed By: Fisher Stevens
    Produced By: Leonardo DiCaprio, Trevor Davidoski, Jennifer Davisson Killoran, Zara Duffy
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Allan Zaleski
    Sound Designer: Dave Paterson
    Dialog Editors: Larry Herman, Sylvia Menno
    Sound Effects Editor: Grant Elder
    Music Editor: Ren Klyce

    Passage To Mars
    Jules Vernes Adventures Productions
    Directed By: Jean-Christophe Jeauffre
    Produced By: Jean-Christophe Jeauffre, Frédéric Dieudonné
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, MPSE, Steven Avila, MPSE
    Dialogue Editors: Ben Whitver, Shasha Dong
    Sound Effects Editors: Raymond Park, Peter Lago, MPSE, Alexander Pugh, MPSE
    Foley Artists: Matthew Salib, Terry Boyd, Jr.

    The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years
    Imagine Entertainment
    Directed By: Ron Howard
    Produced By: Nigel Sinclair, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Cameron Frankley, Jon Michaels
    Dialogue Editor: Harrison Meyle
    Music Editor: Melissa Muik
    Sound Effects Editor: Dan Kenyon, Will Digby

    The Eagle Huntress
    Kissiki Film / Stacey Reiss Productions / 19340 Productions
    Directed By: Otto Bell
    Produced By: Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss, Sharon Chang
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Lewis Goldstein, Pierre Takal
    Dialogue Editor: Tom Ryan
    Foley Editor: Wen Hsuan Tseng
    Foley Artist: Shaun Brennan
    Sound Effects Editor: Alex Soto

    The Ivory Game
    Terra Mater Film Studios and Vulcan Productions in association with Malaika Pictures and Appian Way
    Directed By: Richard Ladkani, Kief Davidson
    Produced By: Walter Köhler, Wolfgang Knöpfler, Kief Davidson, Leonardo DiCaprio
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Michael Plöderl, Thomas Kathriner
    Dialogue Editor: Klaus Gartner
    Sound Designer: Bernhard Zorzi
    Sound Effects Editor: Bernd Dormayer

    The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble
    Tremelo Productions, Participant Media
    Directed By: Morgan Neville
    Produced By: Caitrin Rogers, Morgan Neville
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Pete Horner
    Sound Designer: Al Nelson
    Sound Effects Editor: Andre Zweers

  • Feature Foreign Language - Effects / Foley / Dialogue / ADR

    Sony Pictures Classics

    Elle
    SBS PRODUCTIONS
    Directed By: Paul Verhoeven
    Produced By: Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Alexis Place
    Supervising ADR Editor: Katia Boutin
    Sound Effects Editor: Gwennolé Le Borgne
    Foley Artist: Philippe van Leer

    Neruda
    Fabula, AZ Films, Funny Balloons, Setembro Cine
    Directed By: Pablo Larrain
    Produced By: Juan de Dios Larrain
    NOMINEES
    ADR Editor: Toño Cubillo
    Foley Artists: Ivo Moraga
    Sebastián Esquivel
    Music Editor: Hervé Schneid
    Sound Designer: Miguel Hormazábal
    Sound Effects Editor: Ivo Moraga

    The Handmaiden
    Moho Film & Yong Film
    Directed By: Chan Wook Park
    Produced By: Chan Wook Park
    Syd Lim
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Chul Woo Moon
    Dialogue Editors: Min Kyung Cho, Yoon Sung Hong
    Foley Editor: Eun Jung Kim
    Foley Artist: Eun Jung Kim
    Sound Designer: Suk Won Kim
    Sound Effects Editor: Jung Ho Lee

    The King's Choice
    Paradox AS
    Directed By: Erik Poppe
    Produced By: Finn Gjerdrum, Stein Kvae
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Christian Schaanning
    Dialogue Editors: Ingela Jonsson, Espen Ronning
    Foley Artist: Lucas Nilsson
    Sound Designer: Christian Schaanning
    Sound Effects Editors: Fredrik Dalefjell, Erlend Hogstad
    Jens Johansson

    Toni Erdmann
    Komplzenfilm
    Directed By: Maren Ade
    Produced By: Janine Jackowski
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Fabian Schmidt
    Sound Designers: Erik Mischijew, Matz Muller
    Sound Effects Editor: Adrian Baumeister
    Foley Editor: Jan Moser
    Foley Artists: Martin Langenbach, Gunther Rohn

    Under the Shadow
    Wigwam Films
    Directed By: Babak Anvari
    Produced By: Lucan Toh, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Richard Kondal
    Dialogue Editor: Stelios Koupetoris
    Foley Editor: Gwilym Perry
    Sound Designer: Alex Joseph
    Sound Effects Editor: Alex Outhwaite

  • Feature Music

    Paramount Pictures

    Arrival
    21 Laps Entertainment
    Directed By: Denis Villeneuve
    Produced By: Aaron Ryder, Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde
    NOMINEES
    Music Editors: Clint Bennett

    Hacksaw Ridge
    Crosscreek Pictures
    Directed By: Mel Gibson
    Produced By: Bill Mechanic, P.G.A., David Permut, P.G.A., Terry Benedict, Paul Currie
    NOMINEES
    Music Editors: Matt Friedman

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Lucasfilm LTD
    Directed By: Gareth Edwards
    Produced By: Simon Emanuel, Kathleen Kennedy, Allison Shearmur, Tony To
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Music Editor: John Finklea
    Music Editors: Stephen Davis MPSE, Warren Brown MPSE

    13 Hours
    Bay Films
    Directed By: Michael Bay
    Produced By: Michael Bay, Richard Abate, Matthew Cohan, Scott Gardenhour
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
    Music Editors: Lee Scott, Nate Underkuffler

    Doctor Strange
    Marvel Studios
    Directed By: Scott Derrickson
    Produced By: Kevin Feige
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Music Editor: Steve Durkee
    Music Editors: Stephen M. Davis, MPSE, Nashia Wachsman, Warren Brown, MPSE
    Anele Onyekwere

    Don't Breathe
    Screen Gems
    Directed By: Fede Alvarez
    Produced By: Fede Alvarez, Sam Raimi, Robert Tapert, Rodo Sayagues
    NOMINEES
    Music Editors: Maarten Hofmeijer

    Star Trek Beyond
    Paramount Pictures
    Directed By: Justin Lin
    Produced By: J. J. Abrams, Bryan Burk
    NOMINEES
    Music Editors: Stephen Davis MPSE, Paul Rabjohns

    Warcraft: The Beginning
    Legendary Pictures
    Directed By: Duncan Jones
    Produced By: Charles Roven, Alex Gartner, Stuart Finnegan
    NOMINEES
    Music Editors: Michael Bauer, Peter Myles

  • Feature Musical

    Courtesy of Dale Robinette/Lionsgate

    Florence Foster Jenkins
    Pathe Pictures
    Directed By: Stephen Frears
    Produced By: Tracey Seaward, Michael Kuhn
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Music Editor: Gerard McCann
    Music Editors: Neil Stemp, Stuart Morton

    La La Land
    Lionsgate
    Directed By: Damien Chazelle
    Produced By: Marc Platt, Jordan Horowitz, Fred Berger
    NOMINEES
    Music Editors: Jason Ruder

    Moana
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Directed By: John Musker, Ron Clements
    Produced By: Osnat Shurer
    NOMINEES
    Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Daniel Pinder

    Sing Street
    Cosmo Films
    Directed By: John Carney
    Produced By: Anthony Bregman, Martina Niland, John Carney
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Music Editor: Becky Bentham

    Trolls
    DreamWorks Animation
    Directed By: Mike Mitchell, Walt Dohrn
    Produced By: Gina Shay
    NOMINEES
    Music Editors: Fernand Bos, Erich Stratmann, Vicki Hiatt

  • Direct to Video Animation

    Batman Bad Blood
    Warner Bros Animation
    Directed By: Jay Oliva
    Produced By: James Tucker, Amy McKenna, Sam Register
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
    Dialogue Editors: Mark Keatts, Mike Garcia
    Foley Editor: Robert Monkress
    Sound Designer: Matt Hall
    Sound Effects Editor: Gerardo Gonzalez

    Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League - Cosmic Clash
    Warner Bros Animation
    Produced By: Sam Register, Brandon Vietti, Jill Wilfert, Jason Cosler
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre
    Dialogue Editor: Kelly Foley Downs, Mike Garcia
    Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
    Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
    Sound Designers: Lawrence Reyes, Evan R. Dockter, Greg Hainer
    Supervising Music Editor: Tim Kelly

    Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout
    Warner Bros. Animation
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
    Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
    Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
    Sound Effects Editors: Evan Dockter, Lawrence Reyes, Marc Schmidt, DJ Lynch
    Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia

    Open Season: Scared Silly
    Sony Pictures Animation
    Directed By: David Feiss
    Produced By: John Bush
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Geoffrey Rubay
    Music Editor: Matt Friedman
    Sound Designer: Ryan Collins
    Sound Effects Editor: Alec Rubay

    Space Dogs Adventure to the Moon
    Epic Pictures
    Directed By: Mike Disa
    Produced By: Patrick Ewald, Shaked Berenson
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Hollman
    Audio Lead: Dan Snow
    Dialogue Editor: Elliot Herman
    Sound Effects Editor: Joshua Ellis

  • Direct to Video Live Action

    Broken Vows
    Bullet Entertainment
    Produced By: Wendy Benge, David Hillary
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Sean Higgins, Eric Lalicata
    Audio Leads: Dan Snow
    Dialogue Editors: Dhyana Carlton-Tims
    Foley Editors: Leah Putlek
    Sound Effects Editors: Ryan Gegenheimer, Kyle Lane
    Foley Artist: Jody Berglund

    Rattle The Cage
    Imagenation Abu Dhabi FZ
    Directed By: Majid Al Ansari
    Produced By: Rami Yasin
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Ian Shedd
    Foley Artists: Matthew Salib, Sanaa Cannella
    Sound Designer: Raymond Park
    Sound Effects Editors: Zheng Jia, G.W. Pope, III, John Kochanczyk, Rory O'Shea
    Foley Editor: Terry Boyd, Jr.

    The Duel
    Lionsgate Premiere
    Directed By: Kieran Darcy-Smith
    Produced By: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Maureen Meulen, Adam Rosenfelt
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Micah Loken
    Foley Artists: Gonzalo "Bino" Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
    Music Editor: Ben Zarai
    Sound Effects Editors: Sean Gray, Ken Skoglund, Steve Urban

    The Thinning
    Legendary Digital Media
    Directed By: Michael Gallagher
    Produced By: Jana Winternitz, Michael Wormser
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock, MPSE
    Supervising ADR Editor: Ben Whitver
    Foley Editor: Jordan McClain
    Foley Artists: Matthew Salib, Sanaa Cannella
    Sound Designer: Raymond Park
    Sound Effects Editors: Zheng Jia, Sean Heissinger

    USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage
    Hannibal Pictures
    Directed By: Mario Van Peebles
    Produced By: Richard Rionda Del Castro, Michael Mendelsohn
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Karol Urban, MPSE
    Foley Editors: David Kitchens, MPSE
    Foley Artist: Gonzalo "Bino" Espinoza
    Sound Designer: Roland Thai
    Sound Effects Editors: David Barbee, MPSE, Sean Gray, Ben Zarai
    Music Editor: Zigmund Gron

  • Computer Episodic (Webisode)

    Future-Worm!
    Disney TVA
    Directed By: Scott O'Brien
    Produced By: Ryan Quincy, Daniel Ridgers
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Kate Finan MPSE
    Dialogue Editor: Jacob Cook
    Foley Editor: Brad Meyer MPSE
    Sound Designer: Eric Freeman
    Sound Effects Editor: Brad Meyer MPSE

    Joyride
    Lemonade Films
    Directed By: Ozan Biron
    Produced By: Trevor Cawood, Ted Herman, Jeremy Jones
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen
    Sound Designer: Csaba Wagner
    Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Ozan Biron

    Overwatch: The Last Bastion
    Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.
    Directed By: Ben Dai, Jeffrey Chamberlain
    Produced By: Caroline Hernandez, Kevin VanderJagt
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Caroline Hernandez
    Supervising Music Editor: Samuel Cardon
    Audio Lead: Paul Menichini
    Foley Editors: Darrin Mann, Kyle Webb
    Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell
    Music Editor: Derek Duke
    Sound Designer: Harry Cohen
    Sound Effects Editor: Keith Bilderbeck, Alexander Ephraim

    StartUp 104 "Angel Investor"
    Hollywood Gang Productions
    Directed By: Ben Ketai
    Produced By: Anne Clements
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Sean Higgins, Eric Lalicata
    Audio Leads: Dan Snow
    Dialogue Editors: Brian Dunlop
    Dhyana Carlton-Tims
    Foley Editors: Leah Putlek, Ryan Maguire
    Foley Artist: Tara Blume
    Music Editor: Chris McGeary
    Sound Designer: Alex Weiss
    Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Gegenheimer

    Vixen
    Berlanti Productions Inc.
    Directed By: Curt Geda
    Produced By: Charlie Sweitzer
    NOMINEES
    Dialogue Editors: David Cowan, Patrick Foley, Kelly Foley Downs, Mike Garcia
    Foley Editors: Shaun Cunningham, David Bonilla
    Foley Artist: John Lampinen
    Sound Designer: Robert Duran

  • Game Cinematics

    Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
    Infinity Ward
    Produced By: Matthew Wellman, Stephen Miller
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner, Shannon Potter
    Audio Director: Stephen Miller
    Foley Editor: Matt Cavanaugh
    Sound Designers: Tim Walston, Eliot Conners
    Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Brent Burge, Patrick Ginn, Chad Bedell, Scott Wolf, Mike Schapiro
    Music Editor: Sam Marshall
    Foley Artist: Gary Hecker

    Gears of War 4
    The Coalition
    Directed By: Greg Mitchel
    Produced By: John Morgan, Benjamin Tse, Josh Linton
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner
    Sound Designers: Tim Walston, Sam Justice
    Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Justin Davey, Chris Diebold, Mike Schapiro, Malte Bieler, Jamey Scott
    Foley Editors: Matt Cavanaugh, Colin Hart, George Pereyra, Craig Tomlinson
    Audio Director: John Morgan
    Audio Lead: Josh Linton

    Mafia III
    Hangar 13 (2K Games)
    Directed By: Haden Blackman
    Produced By: Andy Wilson, Marianne Monaghan, Tomas Hrebicek
    NOMINEES
    Audio Director: Matt Bauer (MPSE)
    Foley Editors: Scott Curtis (MPSE)
    Foley Artists: John Roesch (MPSE), Sean England, Shelley Roden, MPSE, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance, Ronni Brown
    Sound Designers: Alexandre Saba, Jamey Scott (MPSE), Petr Klimunda
    Sound Effects Editors: Kegan Chau, Mitchell Lincoln
    Foley Editor: Jason Butler
    Scoring Editors: Jesse Harlin, Jim Bonney
    Music Editor: Ronan Chris Murphy

    Uncharted 4 a Thief's End
    Naughty Dog
    Directed By: Neil Druckmann, Bruce Straley
    Produced By: Sam Thompson, Evan Wells, Christopher Balestra
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
    Audio Director: Phillip Kovats
    Sound Designers: Chad Bedell, Patrick Ginn, Scott Wolf, Dutch Hill, Alan Rankin, Jeremy Rogers, Robert Krekel, Erick Ocampo, Neil Uchitel
    Supervising Music Editor: Scott Hanau
    Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Rob Goodson, Ted Kocher
    Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford
    Sound Effects Editors: Alexander Leeman Johnson, Jesse Garcia

    World of Warcraft: Legion Cinematic
    Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.
    Directed By: Marc Messenger, Jeffrey Chamberlain
    Produced By: Caroline Hernandez, Tony Cosanella
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Caroline Hernandez
    Supervising Music Editor: Neal Acree
    Audio Lead: Paul Menichini
    Foley Editor: Darrin Mann
    Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell
    Scoring Editor: John Kurlander
    Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, David Farmer
    Dialogue Lead: Andrea Toyias
    Dialogue Editor: Michael Roache, Gary Rizzo
    Sound Effects Editor: Isaac Hammons

  • Special Venue

    A Beautiful Planet
    Imax Space Works Ltd
    Directed By: Toni Myers
    Produced By: Judy Carroll
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye
    Supervising Music Editor: Paul Talbot
    Supervising ADR Editor: Alison Fisher
    Foley Editor: Andy Malcolm
    Foley Artist: Goro Koyama
    Music Editor: Cory Mandel
    Sound Designer: Ed Douglas
    Sound Effects Editor: Karl Mohr
    Vocal Editor: Rowan Thillaye Kerr

    America Wild: National Parks Adventure
    MacGillivray Freeman Films
    Directed By: Greg MacGillivray
    Produced By: Shaun MacGillivray
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew DeCristofaro
    Dialogue Editor: Darren Warkentin
    Foley Editor: David Stanke
    Foley Artist: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford
    Music Editor: Steve Wood
    Sound Designers: Michael Payne, Jay Wilkinson

    Extreme Weather
    Sean Casey Productions, National Geographic Partners
    Directed By: Sean Casey
    Produced By: Rick Gordon, Jen Casey
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Brian Eimer
    Music Editor: Nicholas Cochran
    Sound Effects Editors: Michael Bonini, Taylan Cevik

    Pearl
    Google Spotlight Stories, Google Inc.
    Directed By: Patrick Osborne
    Produced By: David Eisenmann, Karen Dufilho-Rosen
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jamey Scott
    Audio Director: Scot Stafford
    Music Editor: Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler
    Sound Designer: Jamey Scott

  • TV Animation - Effects/ Foley / Dialogue/ ADR

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Albert
    Nickelodeon Animation Studios
    Directed By: Max Lang
    Produced By: Will McRobb, Chris Viscardi
    Macgregor Middleton
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
    Dialogue Editors: Michael Petak, Anna Adams
    Foley Editor: Tess Fournier
    Foley Artists: Craig Ng
    Music Editor: Brad Breeck
    Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake MPSE, Tess Fournier

    Avengers Assemble
    Adapting to Change
    Marvel Animation Studios
    Directed By: Jeff Allen
    Produced By: Eric Radamski, Marsha Griffin, Cort Lane, Jeph Loeb
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Mike Draghi
    Dialogue Editor: John Brengman
    Foley Editor: Roberto Alegria
    Sound Designers: Marcos Abrom, Michael Emter, Jesse Arruda

    BoJack Horseman
    Fish Out of Water
    Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
    Directed By: Mike Hollingsworth
    Produced By: Raphael Bob-Waksberg
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Hunter Curra
    ADR Editor: Konrad Piñon
    Sound Designers: Andrew Twite, Joy Elett, Kailand C. Reilly

    Gravity Falls
    Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back the Falls
    Disney Television Animation
    Directed By: Stephen Sandoval
    Produced By: Alex Hirsch, Rob Renzetti, Brian Doell, Suzanna Olson
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen
    Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
    Foley Artist: John Lampinen
    Sound Designer: Heather Olsen

    REBELS: Season 2 Episode 20
    Twilight of the Apprentice
    Lucasfilm Animation
    Directed By: Dave Filoni
    Produced By: Kiri Hart, Athena Yvette Portillo
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
    Dialogue Editors: Tony Dias, Jacob Ortiz
    Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
    Foley Artists: Kim Patrick
    Sound Effects Editor: Bonnie Wild
    Sound Designer: David Acord

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
    The Ever-Burning Fire
    Nickelodeon Animation Studios
    Directed By: Alan Wan
    Produced By: Ciro Nieli, Brandon Auman, Macgregor Middleton
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
    Dialogue Editors: Elliot Herman MPSE, Anna Adams
    Foley Editor: Roger Pallan
    Music Editor: Sebastian Evans II
    Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Shiffman MPSE, Jessey Drake MPSE

    Voltron: The Legendary Defender
    The Black Paladin
    DreamWorks Television Animation
    Directed By: Chris Palmer
    Produced By: Joaquim Dos Santos, Lauren Montgomery, Kihyun Ryu, Benjamin Kaltenecker
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, Devon Bowman
    Foley Editor: Alfredo Douglas
    Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
    Music Editors: Brad Breeck, Brian Parkhurst
    Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter, Lawrence Reyes
    Sound Effects Editors: DJ Lynch, Andrew Ing

  • TV Documentary Long Form - Effects / Foley / Dialogue / ADR

    I'll Sleep When I'm Dead
    City Room Creative
    Directed By: Justin Krook
    Produced By: Mathew Weaver, David Gelb, Matt Colon, Happy Walters
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Joe Dzuban
    Dialogue Editor: Justin Dzuban
    Sound Effects Editors: Justin Krook, Pernell Salinas

    Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures
    World of Wonder
    Directed By: Randy Barbato, Fenton Bailey
    Produced By: Mona Card, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Paulette Victor Lifton
    Dialogue Editors: Scott Brewster, Gary Coppola
    Foley Editor: Nathan Ashton
    Foley Artist: Nathan Ashton
    Sound Effects Editor: Mark Allen

    My Beautiful Broken Brain
    My Beautiful Broken Brain Ltd
    Directed By: Sophie Robinson, Lotje Sodderland
    Produced By: Sophie Robinson, Michael Houldey
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
    Dialogue Editor: Claire Ellis
    Sound Effects Editor: Tom Foster

    Searching For Home: Coming Back From War
    EC Productions
    Directed By: Eric Christianson
    Produced By: Eric Christianson
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Paulette Lifton
    Dialogue Editors: Gary Coppola, James Gallivan
    ADR Editor: Jamison Rabbe
    Sound Effects Editors: Paul Mason, Gabe Aronson

    Team Foxcatcher
    Hattasan Productions
    Directed By: Jon Greenhalgh
    Produced By: Jon Greenhalgh, Neil Fazzari, Nancy Schultz, Jeremy Bailer
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Nicholas Montgomery, Tom Efinger
    Dialogue Editor: Jeff Seelye
    Music Editor: Suzana Peric

  • TV Documentary Short Form - Effects / Foley / Dialogue / ADR

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Captive
    Prison Riot, U.S.A.
    Lightbox Media Ltd and Hypnotic
    Directed By: Nadav Schirman
    Produced By: Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Alex Marengo, Doug Liman
    NOMINEES
    Dialogue Editors: Claire Ellis
    Sound Effects Editors: Kim Tae Hak

    Chef's Table
    Alex Atala
    Boardwalk Pictures
    Directed By: Clay Jeter
    Produced By: David Gelb, Andrew Bank, Andrew Fried, Brian McGinn
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: William McGuigan
    Sound Effects Editor: Nikola Simikic

    Last Chance U
    Blood Makes the Grass Grow
    Condé Nast Entertainment
    Directed By: Greg Whiteley
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Pete Nichols
    Dialogue Editors: Graham Barclay, Aaron Cross
    Foley Editors: Jason Coleman
    Foley Artists: Jason Coleman
    Sound Designers: Barry Weir

    Sonic Sea
    Discovery Channel
    Directed By: Michelle Dougherty, Daniel Hinerfeld
    Produced By: Michelle Dougherty, Daniel Hinerfeld, Franceska Bucci, Lisa Whiteman
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates
    Dialogue Editor: Ryan Briley
    Sound Effects Editors: Ron Aston, Christopher Bonis

    The White Helmets
    Grain Media
    Directed By: Orlando Von Einsiedel
    Produced By: Joanna Natasegara, Abigail Anketell-Jones
    NOMINEES
    Dialogue Editor: Claire Ellis
    Sound Effects Editor: Tom Foster

    We Will Rise: Michelle Obama's Mission to Educate Girls Around the World
    The Documentary Group
    Directed By: Tony Gerber
    Produced By: Amy Entelis, Tom Yellin, Martha Adams, Beth Osisek
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Rich Cutler
    Music Editor: Oliver Lief

  • TV Long Form - Dialogue / ADR

    Steve Dietl/History

    Harley and the Davidsons
    Night 2: Race to the Top
    Raw TV for Discovery Channel
    Directed By: Stephen Kay
    Produced By: Dimitri Doganis, Michael Fischler
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jamie Caple
    Dialogue Editors: Dan Green, Michael Wabro
    ADR Editors: Tim Hands

    Roots
    Part 2
    Film Afrika Worldwide
    Directed By: Mario Van Peebles
    Produced By: Mark Wolper, Karen Mayeda, Barry Josen, LeVar Burton
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian
    Supervising ADR Editor: Stuart Martin
    Dialogue Editors: Steve Stuhr, Christian Buenaventura
    ADR Editor: Jason Krane

    Sherlock
    The Abominable Bride
    Hartswood Films
    Directed By: Douglas McKinnon
    Produced By: Rebecca Eaton, Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Sue Vertue
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Douglas Sinclair
    Dialogue Editor: Paul McFadden
    ADR Editor: Douglas Sinclair

    The Night Of
    Part 1 The Beach
    BBC Drama Productions
    Directed By: Steve Zaillian
    Produced By: Steve Zaillian, Richard Price, Scott Ferguson, Mark Armstrong
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: NICHOLAS RENBECK
    Dialogue Editors: SARA STERN, LUCIANO VIGNOLA, OdinOBIN BENITEZ
    ADR Editor: MARISSA LITTLEFIELD

    Westworld
    The Bicameral Mind
    Bad Robot/Kilter Films
    Directed By: Jonathan Nolan
    Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E.
    Supervising ADR Editor: Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
    Dialogue Editors: Brian Armstrong M.P.S.E, Fred Paragano

  • TV Long Form - FX / Foley

    Coutesy of Lewis Jacobs/AMC

    Preacher
    Pilot
    Sony Television
    Directed By: Seth Rogan, Evan Goldberg
    Produced By: Sam Catlin, James Weaver
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Babcock
    Sound Designers: Michael Babcock, Chris Diebold
    Sound Effects Editor: Ian Herzon

    Roots
    Part 1
    Film Afrika Worldwide
    Directed By: Phillip Noyce
    Produced By: Mark Wolper, Karen Mayeda, Barry Jossen, LeVar Burton
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian
    Foley Editor: Mitchell Lestner
    Foley Artists: Noel Vought, Ginger Geary
    Sound Designer: Tim Cleveland
    Sound Effects Editors: Paul Diller, John Snider, Marcello Dubaz

    Sherlock
    The Abominable Bride
    Hartswood Films
    Directed By: Douglas McKinnon
    Produced By: Rebecca Eaton, Mark Gatiss, Sue Verue, Steven Moffat
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Douglas Sinclair
    Foley Editor: Jamie Talbutt
    Foley Artist: Julie Ankerson
    Sound Effects Editors: Stuart McCowan, Jon Salmon-Joyce

    War and Peace
    Night 4
    Lookout Point
    Directed By: Tom Harper
    Produced By: Julia Stannard
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole
    Foley Editor: Sarah Elias
    Foley Artists: Catherine Thomas, Andi Derrick
    Sound Effects Editors: Andy Kennedy, Alex Ellerington, Danton Tanimura, Saoirse Christopherson

    Westworld
    The Bicameral Mind
    Bad Robot/ Kilter Films
    Directed By: Jonathan Nolan
    Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
    Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
    Foley Artists: Rick Owen MPSE, Tara Blume
    Sound Designers: Mark Allen MPSE, Marc Glassman MPSE

  • TV Long Form Musical

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life
    Summer
    Warner Bros. Television
    Directed By: Daniel Palladino
    Produced By: Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Helen Pai
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: Scott Schirle

    Quarry
    You Don't Miss Your Water
    Anonymous Content
    Directed By: Greg Yaitanes
    Produced By: Greg Yaitanes, Allen Palmer
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: Lodge Worster

    Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel'le
    Sony Pictures Television Inc.
    Directed By: Janice Cooke
    Produced By: Leslie Greif, Michel'le Toussant, Joanne Rubino
    NOMINEES
    Music Editors: Wolfgang Aichholz, Kevin Banks, MPSE

    The Get Down
    Where There Is Ruin, There Is Hope for a Treasure
    Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
    Directed By: Baz Luhrmann
    Produced By: Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Paul Watters, Nasir (NAS) Jones
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw
    Music Editor: Dave Robertson

    The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do The Time Warp Again
    Fox 21
    Directed By: Kenny Ortega
    Produced By: Lou Adler, Gail Berman, John Ryan
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: Kevin Bassinson

  • TV Short Form - Dialogue / ADR

    Photofest

    Game of Thrones
    Battle of the Bastards
    HBO
    Directed By: Miguel Sapochnik
    Produced By: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Greg Spence
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
    Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands

    Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
    Deals With Your Devils
    ABC Studios
    Directed By: Jesse Bochco
    Produced By: Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Jeffrey Bell, Jeph Loeb
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman
    Dialogue Editor: Stefani Feldman
    ADR Editor: Sara Bencivenga

    Penny Dreadful III
    Ebb Tide
    Showtime Networks
    Directed By: Paco Cabezas
    Produced By: John Logan, Sheila Hockin, Pippa Harris, Chris W. King
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall
    Dialogue Editor: Elma Bello
    ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake, Paul Conway

    Shooter
    Overwatch
    Closest to the Hole Productions
    Directed By: Simon Cellan Jones
    Produced By: John Hlavin, Janace Tashjian, Sarah Potts
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea
    Dialogue Editor: Robert Guastini
    ADR Editor: Julie Altus

    The Shannara Chronicles
    Bloodfire
    MTV NZ Limited
    Directed By: Brad Turner
    Produced By: Miles Millar, Alfred Gough, Tim Scanlan, Tom Flores
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Norval "Charlie" Crutcher III
    Supervising ADR Editor: Michael Lawshe
    Dialogue Editor: Karyn Foster

    The Walking Dead
    Heart's Still Beating
    Stalwart Films / AMC
    Directed By: Michael Satrazemis
    Produced By: Scott Gimple, Tom Luse, Gale Anne Hurd, Ryan Degard
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Jerry Ross, Lou Thomas, Tim Farrell
    Foley Editor: Clay Weber
    Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, Katie Rose, Derrin Mann
    Music Editor: Michael Baber

    Westworld
    Trace Decay
    Bad Robot, Kilter Films
    Directed By: Stephen Williams
    Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonah Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E.
    Supervising ADR Editor: Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
    Dialogue Editors: Brian Armstrong M.P.S.E, Fred Paragano

  • TV Short Form - FX / Foley

    Photofest

    American Horror Story: Roanoke
    Chapter 1
    20th Century Fox
    Directed By: Bradley Buecker
    Produced By: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Todd Brown
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian
    Foley Artist: Noel Vought
    Sound Designer: Timothy Cleveland
    Sound Effects Editor: Paul Diller

    Better Call Saul
    NAILED
    Sony Pictures Television
    Directed By: Peter Gould
    Produced By: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Thomas Schnauz
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager
    Foley Editor: Jeff Cranford
    Foley Artist: Tim Chilton, Jerry Trent
    Sound Effects Editor: Mark Cookson

    Black Sails
    XX
    Starz!
    Directed By: Lukas Ettlin
    Produced By: Jonathan Steinberg, Dan Shotz, Robert Levine, Jonathon Brytus
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Benjamin Cook
    Foley Editor: Brett Voss
    Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit
    Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Pitts, Tim Tuchrello

    Game of Thrones
    Battle of the Bastards
    HBO
    Directed By: Miguel Sapochnik
    Produced By: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Greg Spence
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
    Foley Editors: Brett Voss, John Matter
    Foley Artists: Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Wilhoit
    Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield
    Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona

    Marco Polo
    Heirs
    The Weinstein Company for Netflix
    Directed By: James McTeigue
    Produced By: Daniel Minahan, John Fusco, Harvey Weinstein, Richard Sharkey
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Dave Paterson
    Foley Artist: Rachel Chancey
    Sound Effects Editors: Glenfield Payne, Damian Volpe

    Narcos
    The Good, The Bad, and The Dead
    Gaumont International
    Directed By: Andres Baiz
    Produced By: Eric Newman, Jose Padilha, Tim King
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Randle Akerson
    Foley Artist: Steve Hammond
    Sound Effects Editor: Dino R.DiMuro, MPSE

    Stranger Things
    Chapter 8: The Upside Down
    21 Laps
    Directed By: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer
    Produced By: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Rand Geiger
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North
    Foley Editor: Jacob McNaughton
    Foley Artist: Noel Vought
    Sound Designer: Craig Henighan
    Sound Effects Editors: Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner

    Westworld
    Trompe L'Oeil
    Bad Robot/Kilter Films
    Directed By: Frederick E. O. Toye
    Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonah Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
    Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
    Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Rick Owens M.P.S.E
    Sound Designers: Mark R. Allen M.P.S.E, Marc Glassman M.P.S.E

  • TV Short Form Music Score

    ABC

    Animal Kingdom
    What Have You Done
    John Wells Productions
    Directed By: John Wells
    Produced By: John Wells, Jonathan Lisco
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: Troy Hardy

    Arrow
    What We Leave Behind
    Berlanti Productions
    Directed By: Antonio Negret
    Produced By: Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg, Wendy Mericle, Marc Guggenheim
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: Shie Rozow

    Game of Thrones
    Battle of the Bastards
    HBO
    Directed By: Miguel Sapochnik
    Produced By: David Benioff, Weiss D.B., Strauss Carolyn, Greg Spence
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: David Klotz

    Just Add Magic
    Just Add Pluots Part 2
    Picrow
    Directed By: Joe Nussbaum
    Produced By: Andrew Orenstein, Joe Nussbaum, Luisa Leschin, Pixie Wespiser
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: Shie Rozow

    Lethal Weapon
    Pilot
    Warner Bros Television
    Directed By: McG
    Produced By: Matt Miller, Jennifer Gwartz, Josh Levey
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Music Editor: Chris McGeary
    Music Editors: Jenny Leite

    Luke Cage
    Soliloquy of Chaos
    Marvel Television
    Directed By: Phil Abraham
    Produced By: Cheo Hodari Coker, Karim Zriek, Darren Frankel, Ryan Degard
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: Michael Brake

    Quantico
    Lipstick
    ABC Studios
    Directed By: Patrick Norris
    Produced By: Joshua Safran, Beth Schacter, Billy Redner
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: Robert Cotnoir

    Stranger Things
    Chapter Three: Holly Jolly
    21 Laps Entertainment
    Directed By: Shawn Levy
    Produced By: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: David Klotz

  • TV Short Form Musical

    Courtesy of YouTube/Netflix

    Mozart In The Jungle
    Now I Will Sing
    Amazon Studios
    Directed By: Paul Weitz
    Produced By: Susan Coyne, Sean Garrett Fogel, Noelle Valdivia, Michael Zakin
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: Jason Newman

    Nashville
    Didn't Expect It To Go Down This Way
    Music City Productions
    Directed By: Mike Listo
    Produced By: Dee Johnson, Callie Khouri, Meredith Lavender, Marcie Ulin
    NOMINEES
    Music Editors: Jaclyn Newman Dorn, Sean Alexander

    The Get Down
    Raise Your Words, Not Your Voice
    Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
    Directed By: Ed Bianchi
    Produced By: Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Paul Watters, Nasir (NAS) Jones
    NOMINEES
    Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw

  • Verna Fields Award for Student Film Makers

    Eden
    Dodge College of Film and Media Arts
    Directed By: Brodin Plett
    Produced By: Wesley Yen, Dru Sansenbach
    NOMINEES
    Sound Designers: Taylor Scherer

    FISHWITCH
    National Film and Television School
    Directed By: Adrienne Dowling
    Produced By: Hélène Sifre
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Zoltan Juhasz
    Foley Artist: Zoltan Juhasz
    Sound Designer: Zoltan Juhasz

    Icarus
    Dodge College of Film and Media Arts, Chapman University
    Directed By: Tom Teller
    Produced By: Michelle Evans
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Gerry Vazquez
    Sound Designer: Gerry Vazquez

    It's Just a Gun
    Chapman University
    Directed By: Brian Robau
    Produced By: John Sayage
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor and Designer: Xiang Li
    Foley Artist: Xiang Li

    Shallow Grave
    Chapman University - Dodge College of Film and Media Arts
    Directed By: Jingyu Liu
    Produced By: Zhen Lu
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor and Designer: Peiqi Duan
    Foley Artists: Peiqi Duan, Tianfu Zhang

    Those Who Are Lost
    National Film and Television School
    Directed By: Sam McMullen
    Produced By: Millie Marsh
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor and Sound Designer: Tom Jenkins
    ADR and Dialogue Editor: Tom Jenkins
    Foley Artist: Tom Jenkins
    Music Editor: Tom Jenkins

    Jerry
    Chapman University
    Directed By: Alan Weisenberger
    Produced By: Jacob Moncrief
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor and Designer: Xiaodan Li
    ADR and Dialogue Editor: Xiaodan Li
    Foley Artist: Wenrui Fan

    Amelia's Closet
    University of Southern California
    Directed By: Halima Lucas
    Produced By: Liz Boston, Jeremy Burkett, David Liu, O'Shea Myles
    NOMINEES
    Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Morocco
    Sound Effects Editors: Derek Sepe, Dustin Elm