Olivier Awards: 'Harry Potter and the Cursed Child' Breaks Record With 11 Nominations

5:01 AM 3/6/2017

by Alex Ritman

The acclaimed spinoff of J.K. Rowling's book series scored the most nominations for the U.K.'s top stage awards.

Harry Potter Cursed Child Theatrical Still 8 H 2016
Manuel Harlan

This year's Olivier Awards look set to be a very Harry Potter-dominated affair. 

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the acclaimed spinoff of J.K. Rowling's book series that opened in London's West End in July last year, has come away with a record 11 nominations for the U.K.'s biggest stage awards, making it the most-nominated play in the event's history. Among its nominations are those for best new play, best actor for Jamie Parker, best supporting actress for Noma Dumezweni, best supporting actor for Anthony Boyle, best director for John Tiffany (also nominated for his well-represented production of The Glass Menagerie) and outstanding achievement in music for composer Imogen Heap.

Elsewhere, the musical adaptation of Groundhog Day, which launches on Broadway later this month, picked up eight nominations, including one for lead actor Andy Karl, who will reprise his role in New York. Andrew Lloyd Webber's Jesus Christ Superstar received six nominations, including best musical revival; and Dreamgirls landed five. While the latter show premiered on Broadway in 1981, it had never before been staged in London, making it eligible in the Oliviers alongside new musicals.

After a 25-year absence from the stage, Glenda Jackson earned her first nominations since 1984 as King Lear in the play of the same nameIan McKellen picked up his 10th nomination for best actor for No Man's Land, reprising a role he previously played on Broadway. Other notable names in the acting categories include Glenn Close, Ed Harris, Cherry Jones, Ruth Wilson, Rafe Spall, Tom Hollander, and Glee discovery Amber Riley for her powerhouse turn in Dreamgirls.

"In a year of global change, the nominees for this year's awards demonstrate London theater's ability to challenge our perceptions, stir our emotions, and entertain us," said Julian Bird, chief executive of the Society of London Theater, which produces the Olivier Awards.

The awards ceremony will take place at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday, April 9.

Here are the top categories: 

  • Best New Play

    ?Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre? - WINNER

    Elegy at Donmar Warehouse?

    The Flick at National Theatre?

    ?One Night in Miami at Donmar Warehouse

  • Best Actress

    ?Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic - WINNER

    Glenda Jackson for King Lear at the Old Vic

    ?Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre?

    ??Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre

  • Best Actor

    ?Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre - WINNER

    Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1

    ?Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo Theatre?

     Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s Theatre

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre? - WINNER

    Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre?

    Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo Theatre?

    Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre? - WINNER

    Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo Theatre?

    Brian J Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre?

    Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National TheatreLyttelton

  • Best Comedy

    Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - WINNER

    The Comedy About a Bank Robbery at Criterion Theatre?

    Nice Fish at Harold Pinter Theatre?

    ?The Truth at Wyndham’s Theatre

  • Best Revival

    Yerma at Young Vic - WINNER

    The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre

    ?This House at Garrick Theatre?

    Travesties at Apollo Theatre?

  • Best Musical

    ??Groundhog Day at The Old Vic? – WINNER

    Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

    ??The Girls at Phoenix Theatre

    ?School of Rock: The Musical at New London Theatre

  • Best Actress in a Musical

    Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre? – WINNER

    Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

    ?Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding – for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre?

    ?Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre

  • Best Actor in a Musical

    ?Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic? – WINNER

    David Fynn for School of Rock: The Musical at New London Theatre

    ??Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre?

    Charlie Stemp for Half a Sixpence at Noel Coward Theatre

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

    ?Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre – WINNER

    Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre

    ??Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre?

    ??Emma Williams for Half a Sixpence at Noel Coward Theatre

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

    ?Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre - WINNER

    Ian Bartholomew for Half a Sixpence at Noel Coward Theatre

    ??Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre

    ??Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic