The Olivier Awards 2018: Full List of Winners

1:21 PM 4/8/2018

by Alex Ritman

'Hamilton' scored seven wins, while top prizes went also to 'The Ferryman,' 'Angels in America' and 'Follies,' with Bryan Cranston, Sam Mendes, Shirley Henderson and Laura Donnelly among honorees.

Hamilton - London - Jamael Westman - EMBED 2017
Courtesy of Matthew Murphy

The biggest night in British theater, the Olivier Awards, took place on a rain-soaked Sunday at London's Royal Albert Hall, hosted by Catherine Tate.

Lin-Manuel Miranda's Hamilton went into the evening with 13 nominations, the most for any production in the honors' 42-year history; all eyes were on the revolutionary musical as it looked to break the record set by Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, which won nine Oliviers in 2017.

In the end, while Hamilton dominated proceedings, it had to make do with seven wins, equaling the 2012 haul of Matilda for the most awards received by a musical. Those honors included new musical, outstanding achievement in music for composer Miranda and orchestrator Alex Lacamoire, lead actor in a musical for Giles Terera as Aaron Burr (the same role that won Leslie Odom Jr. the corresponding Tony Award), and supporting actor for Michael Jibson's haughty King George.

However, Hamilton's Thomas Kail lost out in the best directing race to Sam Mendes for Jez Butterworth's modern Irish pastoral, The Ferryman, which is scheduled to transfer to Broadway in the fall. That best play winner also snagged lead actress honors for Laura Donnelly.

The award for play revival went to Marianne Elliott's staging of the landmark Tony Kushner epic Angels in America, which began life at the National Theatre and has since transferred to Broadway, making it a contender also for the Tony Awards in June. The production stars Andrew Garfield, Nathan Lane and Denise Gough, the latter winning the Olivier for supporting actress.

Another show tipped for a Broadway move is the Bob Dylan musical Girl From the North Country, which scored lead actress and featured actress in a musical for Shirley Henderson and Sheila Atim, respectively. The National's lauded production of the 1971 Stephen Sondheim-James Goldman classic, Follies, won for best musical revival.

Bryan Cranston nabbed best actor in a play for his combustible take on the iconic character Howard Beale, the "mad prophet of the airwaves," in director Ivo van Hove and playwright Lee Hall's bold stage adaptation of Paddy Chayefsky's Network, which also premiered at the National. That win stands only to heighten speculation as to whether Cranston — who won a Tony for his 2014 Broadway debut in All the Way — will return to the New York stage in this physically and emotionally demanding role.

The Olivier for best new comedy went to prolific playwright James Graham's latest irreverent look at British political life, Labour of Love, while another new work from Graham, Ink, earned Bertie Carvel supporting actor in a play honors for his role as Rupert Murdoch in that boisterous account of the media tycoon's early Fleet Street conquest.

See the full list of winners below. 

  • Best New Musical

    Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre - WINNER

    An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

    Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

    ?Girl From the North Country at The Old Vic?

    ?Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

  • Best New Play

    The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre - WINNER

    ?Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre?

    Network at National TheatreLyttelton?

    Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

  • Best Musical Revival

    ?Follies at National Theatre – Olivier? - WINNER

    42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    On The Town at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

  • Best Play Revival

    Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton - WINNER

    ?Hamlet at Almeida Theatre?

    Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

    ?Witness For The Prosecution at London County Hall

  • Best New Comedy

    ?Labour Of Love at Noel Coward Theatre - WINNER

    Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre

    ?Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre

    ?The Miser at Garrick Theatre

  • Best Actor in a Musical

    Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre? - WINNER

    Ciaran Hinds for Girl From the North Country at The Old Vic?

    John McCrea for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre?

    Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

  • Best Actress in a Musical

    ?Shirley Henderson for Girl From the North Country at The Old Vic - WINNER

    Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

    ?Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

    ?Josie Walker for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

  • Best Actor in a Play

    ?Bryan Cranston for Network at National TheatreLyttelton

    Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    ?Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National TheatreLyttelton?

    Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

  • Best Actress in a Play

    Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre - WINNER

    ?Lesley Manville for Long Day's Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre

    ?Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson's Bar & Grill at Wyndham's Theatre

    ?Imelda Staunton for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

    Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre - WINNER

    ?Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre?

    Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre?

    Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

    Sheila Atim for Girl From the North Country at The Old Vic - WINNER

    ?Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

    ?Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre?

    Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

    Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre - WINNER

    ?John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre?

    James McArdle for Angels In America at National TheatreLyttelton

    ?Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Play

    ?Denise Gough for Angels In America at National TheatreLyttelton?m - WINNER

    Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    ?Imogen Poots for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

  • Best Director

    ?Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre - WINNER

    Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier?

    Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton?

    Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

    ?Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

  • Outstanding Achievement in Music

    Hamilton - composer-lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda and Alex Lacamoire at Victoria Palace Theatre - WINNER

    Everybody's Talking About Jamie - music and orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre?

    Follies - the orchestra, under the music supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre – Olivier

    ?Girl From the North Country - music and lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations and arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic?

  • Best Theater Choreographer

    Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre - WINNER

    ?Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier?

    Kate Prince for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

    ?Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    ?Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

  • Best Set Design

    Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre - WINNER

    Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre?

    ?Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    ?Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

  • Best Costume Design

    ?Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier? - WINNER

    Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium

    ?Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

  • Best Lighting Design

    Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre - WINNER

    ?Paule Constable for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton?

    Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

    ?Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

  • Best Sound Design

    Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre - WINNER

    Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre?

    Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum

    ?Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton?

  • Best Entertainment and Family

    Dick Whittington at London Palladium - WINNER

    David Walliams' Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre

    ?Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre?

    ?Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre

  • Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theater

    Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre? - WINNER

    The B*easts at Bush Theatre?

    The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2?

    The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

  • Best New Dance Production

    Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House? - WINNER

    Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells

    ?Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells?

    Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

  • Outstanding Achievement in Dance

    Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells? - WINNER

    Rocio Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caida Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre

    Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

  • Best New Opera Production

    Semiramide at Royal Opera House - WINNER

    La Boheme at Trafalgar Studios 2?

    The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House?

  • Outstanding Achievement in Opera

    Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House - WINNER

    Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum?

    ?Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse