Olivier Awards: Gillian Anderson, Ian McKellen, Sam Mendes Among Nominees

8:00 AM 3/5/2019

by Alex Ritman and David Rooney

Musicals 'Company' and 'Come From Away' tied for the top spot with nine nominations each, while two-part gay-themed drama 'The Inheritance' leads the play field with eight.

'All About Eve'
'All About Eve'
Jan Versweyveld

A year on from Hamilton's record-breaking haul of Olivier Awards nominations, the U.K.'s most prestigious theater honors have put two musical productions neck-and-neck for 2019.

Marianne Elliott's gender-reversed revival of Stephen Sondheim and George Furth's Company and the 9/11-themed Canadian musical Come From Away, a smash on Broadwaytied with nine nominations each, while Matthew Lopez's two-part drama about the lives of young gay men after the AIDS crisis, The Inheritance, earned eight nominations, the most for any play.

Elsewhere, Ian McKellen earned his 11th nomination for King Lear, while Vanessa Redgrave received her fourth for The Inheritance and both Gillian Anderson and Patti LuPone landed their third, for All About Eve and Company, respectively. Eileen Atkins received her eighth nomination for The Height of the Storm, which moves to Broadway in September, co-starring Jonathan Pryce.

Another Broadway-bound show, the bio-musical Tina, picked up nominations for both its leads, Adrienne Warren and Kobna Holbrook-Smith, who play Tina and Ike Turner, as well as for best new musical.

Among name directors in the running is Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy, which transfers to a New York run at Park Avenue Armory this month, with its three original stars Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale, who received a joint best actor nomination; and Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance, which is tipped for a Broadway move next season. 

Lincoln Center Theater's Tony-winning Broadway revival of The King and I earned six nominations in its London transfer, including for lead actress Kelli O'Hara, lead actor Ken Watanabe and supporting actress Ruthie Ann Miles, all of whom reprised their roles from the production's New York premiere.

The Olivier winners will be announced Sunday, April 7, at the Royal Albert Hall

See the full list of nominations below.

  • Best New Play

    'The Inheritance'
    'The Inheritance'
    Courtesy of Simon Annand

    The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre - WINNER

    The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1

    Sweat at Donmar Warehouse

  • Best New Musical

    Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre - WINNER

    Fun Home at Young Vic

    Six at Arts Theatre

    Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

  • Best Revival

    King Lear at Duke of York's Theatre

    The Lieutenant of Inishmore at Noel Coward Theatre

    The Price at Wyndham's Theatre

    Summer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre - WINNER

  • Best Musical Revival

    'Company'
    'Company'
    Courtesy of Brinkhoff/Moegenburg

    Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

    Company at Gielgud Theatre - WINNER

    The King And I at The London Palladium

  • Best New Comedy

    Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre - WINNER

    Nine Night at National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

    Quiz at Noel Coward Theatre

  • Best Actor

    'The Inheritance'
    'The Inheritance'
    Courtesy of Simon Annand

    Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Arinze Kene for Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1

    Ian McKellen for King Lear at Duke of York's Theatre

    Kyle Soller for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre - WINNER

    David Suchet for The Price at Wyndham's Theatre

  • Best Actress

    Gillian Anderson for All About Eve at Noel Coward Theatre

    Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm at Wyndham's Theatre

    Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre - WINNER

    Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra at National Theatre - Olivier

    Katherine Parkinson for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

  • Best Actor in a Musical

    'Tina — The Tina Turner Musical'
    'Tina — The Tina Turner Musical'
    Courtesy of Manuel Harlan

    Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

    Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre - WINNER

    Zubin Varla for Fun Home at Young Vic

    Ken Watanabe for The King and I at The London Palladium

  • Best Actress in a Musical

    Sharon D. Clarke for Caroline, or Change at Playhouse Theatre - WINNER

    Rosalie Craig for Company at Gielgud Theatre

    Kelli O'Hara for The King And I at The London Palladium

    Adrienne Warren for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

    'The Lieutenant of Inishmore'
    'The Lieutenant of Inishmore'
    Johan Persson

    Keir Charles for Quiz at Noel Coward Theatre

    Adam Gillen for Killer Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1

    Adrian Lukis for The Price at Wyndham's Theatre

    Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at Ambassadors Theatre

    Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noel Coward Theatre - WINNER

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

    'All About Eve'
    'All About Eve'
    Jan Versweyveld

    Susan Brown for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

    Monica Dolan for All About Eve at Noel Coward Theatre - WINNER

    Cecilia Noble for Nine Night at National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

    Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

    'Company'
    'Company'
    Courtesy of Brinkhoff/Moegenburg

    Jonathan Bailey, Company at the Gielgud Theatre - WINNER

    Clive Carter, Come From Away at the Phoenix Theatre

    Richard Fleeshman, Company at the Gielgud Theatre

    Robert Hands, Come From Away at the Phoenix Theatre

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

    'Company'
    'Company'
    Courtesy of Brinkhoff/Moegenburg

    Patti LuPone, Company at the Gielgud Theatre - WINNER

    Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I at the London Palladium

    "The Queens" - Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O'Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel - for Six at Arts Theatre

    Rachel Tucker, Come From Away at the Phoenix Theatre

  • Best Director

    'The Inheritance'
    'The Inheritance'
    Courtesy of Simon Annand

    Christopher Ashley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

    Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre - WINNER

    Marianne Elliott for Company at Gielgud Theatre

    Rebecca Frecknall for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

    Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

  • Best Theatre Choreographer

    Kelly Devine for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre - WINNER

    Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King and I at The London Palladium

    Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at Arts Theatre

    Liam Steel for Company at Gielgud Theatre

  • Best Set Design

    'Company'
    'Company'
    Courtesy of Brinkhoff/Moegenburg

    Bunny Christie for Company at Gielgud Theatre - WINNER

    Bob Crowley for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

    Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

  • Best Costume Design

    'The King and I'
    'The King and I'
    Paul Kolnik

    Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

    Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

    Gabriella Slade for Six at Arts Theatre

    Catherine Zuber for The King And I at The London Palladium - WINNER

  • Best Lighting Design

    Neil Austin for Company at Gielgud Theatre

    Howell Binkley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

    Jon Clark for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre - WINNER

    Lee Curran for Summer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

  • Best Sound Design

    Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre

    Mike Beer for A Monster Calls at The Old Vic

    Carolyn Downing for Summer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

    Gareth Owen for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre - WINNER

    Nick Powell for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

  • Outstanding Achievement in Music

    Come From Away - Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre - WINNER

    Fun Home - Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic

    The Inheritance - Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

    A Monster Calls - Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at The Old Vic

    Six - Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre

  • Best Entertainment and Family

    A Monster Calls at The Old Vic - WINNER

    Snow White at The London Palladium

    Songs For Nobodies at Ambassadors Theatre

    The Wider Earth at Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum

  • Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theater

    Moe Bar-El for his performance in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

    Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre - WINNER

    Jonathan Hyde for his performance in Gently Down the Stream at Park Theatre

    The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

    Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theatre

  • Best New Dance Production

    16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia at Sadler's Wells

    Blkdog by Botis Seva at Sadler's Wells - WINNER

    Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet at Sadler's Wells

    The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

  • Outstanding Achievement in Dance

    Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler's Wells - WINNER

    John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake at Royal Opera House

    Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer at Sadler's Wells

  • Best New Opera Production

    Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House - WINNER

    Lessons in Love and Violence at Royal Opera House

    The Turn of the Screw at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

  • Outstanding Achievement in Opera

    David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem at London Coliseum

    The English National Opera chorus for Paul Bunyan at Wilton's Music Hall

    Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin at Royal Opera House

    The ensemble of Porgy And Bess at London Coliseum - WINNER