Olivier Awards: Phoebe Waller-Bridge Lands Nomination for 'Fleabag' Stage Show

7:00 AM 3/2/2020

by Alex Ritman

James McAvoy, Andrew Scott, Hayley Atwell and Wendell Pierce are also among the nominees for Britain's top theater honors.

Phoebe Waller-Bridge in her 'Fleabag' stage show
Phoebe Waller-Bridge in her 'Fleabag' stage show
Courtesy of Joan Marcus

Having already scored a cabinet's worth of awards — including six Emmys — for her TV hit Fleabag, Phoebe Waller-Bridge could also earn one of the most prestigious honors for the show's return to the stage. 

The in-demand star on Tuesday landed a best actress nomination for the upcoming 2020 Olivier Awards, the U.K.'s top theater awards.

Waller-Bridge, who took her original Fleabag solo show back to the West End for a final engagement last year, was nominated alongside Hayley Atwell for Rosmersholm, Sharon D. Clarke for Death of a Salesman and Juliet Stevenson for The Doctor, with Clarke and Stevenson landing their sixth Olivier nominations. 

In the best actor category, James McAvoy scored his fourth nomination, this time for Cyrano de Bergerac, shortlisted alongside Toby Jones for Uncle Vanya, Wendell Pierce with his first Olivier nomination for his West End debut in Death of a Salesman and Waller-Bridge's Fleabag co-star Andrew Scott for Present Laughter.

Overall, it was the musical & Juliet that came away with the most nominations, earning nine, including best new musical, best actress in a musical, best set design and best costume design.

Meanwhile, Trevor Nunn's Fiddler on the Roof revival scored eight nominations, while the long-awaited West End arrival of Dear Evan Hansen — tapped for a film adaptation with Universal — landed seven nods, including for debut star Sam Tutty in the best actor in a musical category. Mary Poppins received six nominations. 

On the play side, the Young Vic's Death of a Salesman and the Duke of York Theatre's Rosmersholm both received five nominations, with Uncle Vanya at the Harold Pinter Theater, Present Laughter at The Old Vic and Cyrano de Bergerac at the Playhouse Theater each getting four.

A Very Expensive Poison, from Succession writer Lucy Prebble (which just yesterday won the prestigious Susan Smith Blackburn Prize honoring international women playwrights); Tom Stoppard's LeopoldstadtThe Ocean at the End of the Lane, adapted from the Neil Gaiman novel; and writer-director Robert Icke's The Doctor, adapted from Arthur Schnitzler, made up the nominees for best new play.

The Olivier Awards ceremony was set to take place Sunday, April 5, in London, but was recently cancelled due to the coronavirus.

A complete list of nominations follows.

[This article was updated on March 27 with new information].

  • Actor in a Musical

    Andy Nyman for Fiddler on the Roof (Playhouse Theatre)
    Charlie Stemp for Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre)
    Sam Tutty for Dear Evan Hansen (Noel Coward Theatre)
    Jac Yarrow for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium)

  • Actress in a Musical

    Audrey Brisson for Amelie The Musical (The Other Palace)
    Judy Kuhn for Fiddler on the Roof (Playhouse Theatre)
    Miriam-Teak Lee for & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)
    Zizi Strallen for Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre)

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical

    Lucy Anderson for Dear Evan Hansen (Noel Coward Theatre)
    Petula Clark for Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre)
    Cassidy Janson for & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)
    Lauren Ward for Dear Evan Hansen (Noel Coward Theatre)

  • Supporting Actor in a Musical

    David Bedella for & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)
    Stewart Clarke for Fiddler on the Roof (Playhouse Theatre)
    Jack Loxton for Dear Evan Hansen (Noel Coward Theatre)
    Rupert Young for Dear Evan Hansen (Noel Coward Theatre)

  • Musical Revival

    Evita (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
    Fiddler on the Roof (Playhouse Theatre)
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium)
    Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre)

  • New Musical

    & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)
    Amelie The Musical (The Other Palace)
    Dear Evan Hansen (Noel Coward Theatre)
    Waitress (Adelphi Theatre)

  • Actor in a Play

    Toby Jones for Uncle Vanya (Harold Pinter Theatre)
    James McAvoy for Cyrano De Bergerac (Playhouse Theatre)
    Wendell Pierce for Death of a Salesman (Young Vic/Piccadilly Theatre)
    Andrew Scott for Present Laughter (Old Vic)

  • Actress in a Play

    Hayley Atwell for Rosmersholm (Duke of York's Theatre)
    Sharon D Clarke for Death of a Salesman (Young Vic/Piccadilly Theatre)
    Juliet Stevenson for The Doctor (Almeida Theatre)
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Fleabag (Wyndham's Theatre)

  • Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

    Arinze Kene for Death of a Salesman (Young Vic)
    Colin Morgan for All My Sons (Old Vic)
    Adrian Scarborough for Leopoldstadt (Wyndham's Theatre)
    Reece Shearsmith for A Very Expensive Poison (Old Vic)

  • Actress in a Supporting Role in a Play

    Michele Austin for Cyrano De Bergerac (Playhouse Theatre)
    Sophie Thompson for Present Laughter (Old Vic)
    Indira Varma for Present Laughter (Old Vic)
    Josie Walker for The Ocean at the End of the Lane (Dorfam, National Theatre)

  • Play Revival

    Cyrano De Bergerac (Playhouse Theatre)
    Death of a Salesman (Young Vic/Piccadilly Theatre)
    Present Laughter (Old Vic)
    Rosmersholm (Duke of York's Theatre)

  • New Play

    A Very Expensive Poison (Old Vic)
    The Doctor (Almeida Theatre)
    Leopoldstadt (Wyndham's Theatre)
    The Ocean at the End of the Lane (Dorfman, National Theatre)

  • Entertainment or Comedy Play

    Emilia (Vaudeville Theatre)
    Fleabag (Wyndham's Theatre)
    Magic Goes Wrong (Vaudeville Theatre)
    The Upstart Crow (Gielgud Theatre)

  • Family Show

    Mr Gum and the Dancing Bear – The Musical! (Dorfman, National Theatre)
    Oi Frog & Friends! (Lyric Theatre)
    To The Moon and Back (Barbican Theatre)
    The Worst Witch (Vaudeville Theatre)

  • Achievement in Affiliate Theater

    Baby Reindeer (Bush Theatre)
    Blues in the Night (Kiln Theatre)
    Our Lady of Kibeho (Theatre Royal Stratford East)
    Seven Methods of Killing Kylie Jenner (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court Theatre)
    Warheads (Park Theatre)

  • New Dance Production

    La Fiesta by Israel Galvan (Sadler's Wells)
    Ingoma by Mthuthuzeli Novelmber for Ballet Black (Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House)
    Mam by Michael Keegan-Dolan for Teac Damsa (Sadler's Wells)
    Vessel by Damian Jalet & Kohei Nawa (Sadler's Wells)

  • Achievement in Dance

    Sara Baras, choreography and performance, for Ballet Flamenco – Sombras (Sadler's Wells)
    Anne Terese De Keersmaeker, performance, for Mitten Wir Im Leben Sind/Bach6Collosuiten (Sadler's Wells)
    Gisele Vienne, choreography, for Crowd, presented by Dance Umbrella (Sadler's Wells)

  • New Opera Production

    Berenice (Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House)
    Billy Budd (Royal Opera House)
    Hansel and Gretel (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
    Noye's Fludde (Theatre Royal Stratford East)

  • Achievement in Opera

    Jette Parker Young Artists, performance, for Berenice, Death In Venice and Phaedra (Royal Opera House)
    The Children's Ensemble, performance, for Noye's Fludde (Theatre Royal Stratford East)
    Martyn Brabbins and James Henshaw, conducting, for The Mask of Orpheus for English National Opera (London Coliseum)

  • Director

    Miranda Cromwell and Marianne Elliot for Death of a Salesman (Young Vic/Piccadilly Theatre)
    Jamie Lloyd for Cyrano De Bergerac (Playhouse Theatre)
    Trevor Nunn for Fiddler on the Roof (Playhouse Theatre)
    Ian Rickson for Uncle Vanya (Harold Pinter Theatre)

  • Original Score or New Orchestration

    Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro for & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)
    Barnaby Race, Musical Supervisor and arrangements, for Amelie The Musical (The Other Palace)
    Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, orchestration by Alex Lacamoire for Dear Evan Hansen (Noel Coward Theatre)
    Jason Carr, new orchestrations, for Fiddler on the Roof (Playhouse Theatre)
    Sara Bareilles, music and lyrics, for Waitress (Adelphi Theatre)

  • Theatre Choreographer

    Fabian Aloise for Evita (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
    Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre)
    Jerome Robbins and Matt Cole for Fiddler on the Roof (Playhouse Theatre)
    Jennifer Weber for & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)

  • Lighting Design

    Neil Austin for Rosmersholm (Duke of York's Theatre)
    Paule Constable for The Ocean at the End of the Lane (Dorfman, National Theatre)
    Howard Hudson for & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)
    Bruno Poet for Uncle Vanya (Harold Pinter Theatre)

  • Sound Design

    Gregory Clarke for Rosmersholm (Duke of York’s Theatre)
    Emma Laxton for Emilia (Vaudeville Theatre)
    Ben and Max Ringham for ANNA (Dorfman, National Theatre)
    Ben and Max Ringham for Cyrano De Bergerac (Playhouse Theatre)

  • Costume Design

    Hugh Durrant for Goldilocks and the Three Bears (London Palladium)
    Jonathan Lipman for Fiddler on the Roof (Playhouse Theatre)
    Joanna Scotcher for Emilia (Vaudeville Theatre)
    Paloma Young for & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)

  • Set Design

    Bob Crowley for Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre)
    Soutra Gilmour for & Juliet (Shaftesbury Theatre)
    Rae Smith for Rosmersholm (Duke of York’s Theatre)
    Rae Smith for Uncle Vanya (Harold Pinter Theatre)