Oscars: 'Shape of Water' Leads With 13 Noms

4:45 AM 1/23/2018

by THR staff

The movie is up for best picture, best director for Guillermo del Toro and best actress for Sally Hawkins, among others.

Best Picture NEW- Publicity-H 2018
Courtesy Photos

Nominations for the 90th annual Academy Awards were announced early Tuesday morning.

Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis made the announcement alongside Academy president John Bailey, starting at 5:22 a.m. PT, live from the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Jimmy Kimmel is returning as host of the Academy Awards, which are taking place at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood. ABC will broadcast the show live on Sunday, March 4.

Part 1 of the nominations announcement included videos featuring actresses (and Academy members) — Priyanka Chopra, Rosario Dawson, Gal Gadot, Salma Hayek, Michelle Rodriguez, Zoe Saldana, Molly Shannon, Rebel Wilson and Michelle Yeoh — that introduced each category and highlighted the importance of each craft and the work those nominees do for each film.

A complete list of nominees follows.

  • Best Picture

    The Shape of Water (WINNER)
    Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

    Call Me by Your Name
    Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

    Darkest Hour
    Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

    Dunkirk
    Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

    Get Out
    Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

    Lady Bird
    Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers

    Phantom Thread
    JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

    The Post
    Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

  • Best Director

    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (WINNER)

    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

    Jordan Peele, Get Out

    Greta GerwigLady Bird

    Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Best Actress

    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

    Meryl Streep, The Post

  • Best Actor

    Gary OldmanDarkest Hour (WINNER) 

    Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

    Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)

    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Get Out, Jordan Peele (WINNER)

    The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

    Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

    The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (WINNER) 

    The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

    Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold

    Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin

    Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

  • Best Foreign-Language Film

    A Fantastic Woman (Chile) (WINNER)

    The Insult (Lebanon)

    Loveless (Russia)

    On Body and Soul (Hungary)

    The Square (Sweden)

  • Best Animated Feature

    Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson (WINNER) 

    The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

    The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

    Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha

    Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan (WINNER)

    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

    Faces Places, Agnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

    Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Soren Steen Jespersen

    Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

  • Best Cinematography

    Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins (WINNER)

    Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

    DunkirkHoyte Van Hoytema

    Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

    The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

  • Best Film Editing

    Dunkirk, Lee Smith (WINNER)

    Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss

    I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel

    The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

  • Best Sound Mixing

    Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo (WINNER)

    Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

    Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

    The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

  • Best Sound Editing

    Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson (WINNER)

    Baby Driver, Julian Slater

    Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green

    The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

  • Best Visual Effects

    Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover (WINNER)

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

    Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

    War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick (WINNER) 

    Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

    Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

  • Best Costume Design

    Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges (WINNER)

    Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

    Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

    The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

    Victoria & AbdulConsolata Boyle

  • Best Production Design

    The Shape of Water (WINNER)
    Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry
    Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

    Beauty and the Beast
    Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
    Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

    Blade Runner 2049
    Production Design: Dennis Gassner
    Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

    Darkest Hour
    Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
    Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

    Dunkirk
    Production Design: Nathan Crowley
    Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

  • Best Original Score

    The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) (WINNER) 

    Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

    Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

  • Best Original Song

    "Remember Me" (Coco) (WINNER) 
    Music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

    "Mighty River" (Mudbound)
    Music and lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

    "The Mystery of Love" (Call Me by Your Name)
    Music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens

    "Stand Up for Something" (Marshall)
    Music by Diane Warren, lyrics by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

    "This Is Me" (The Greatest Showman)
    Music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

  • Best Live-Action Short

    The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton (WINNER)

    DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

    The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

    My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

    Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

  • Best Animated Short

    Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant (WINNER)

    Garden Party, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

    Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

    Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

    Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

  • Best Documentary Short

    Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel (WINNER) 

    Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

    Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

    Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

    Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner