Oscars: 'Roma,' 'Favourite' Top Nominations With 10 Apiece

4:52 AM 1/22/2019

by Kimberly Nordyke

The 91st Annual Academy Awards will air Feb. 24 on ABC.

The Academy unveiled its 2019 Oscar nominations early Tuesday morning, with The Favourite and Roma leading all films with 10 nods apiece.

Both movies are nominated for best picture for the 91st Oscars alongside BlacKkKlansman, Black Panther, Bohemian Rhapsody, Green Book, A Star Is Born and Vice.

A Star Is Born and Vice also were dominant in the 2019 Oscar nominations, earning eight apiece, followed by Black Panther with seven, BlacKkKlansman with six and Bohemian Rhapsody and Green Book with five each.

Meanwhile, in the directing category, Spike Lee earned his first-ever best directing Oscar nom for BlacKkKlansman, while A Star Is Born director Bradley Cooper was among the snubs, though he did earn a best acting nomination. Lee will vie with Alfonso Cuaron (Roma), Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite), Adam McKay (Vice) and Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War) for the honor of best director at the 2019 Oscars.

The Oscar nominations announcement took place at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater, with Kumail Nanjiani and Tracee Ellis Ross hosting.

The 91st annual Academy Awards will be presented once again at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood. The show will air live Sunday, Feb. 24, on ABC.

A full list of nominees follows. Keep up with all the latest news and analysis leading up to the 91st annual Academy Awards here.

  • Best Picture

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Green Book (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers) (WINNER)
    Black Panther
    (Kevin Feige, Producer)
    BlacKkKlansman (Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers)
    Bohemian Rhapsody (Graham King, Producer)
    The Favourite (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers)
    Roma (Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers)
    A Star Is Born (Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers)
    Vice (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers)

  • Best Director

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) (WINNER)
    Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
    Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
    Adam McKay (Vice)
    Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

  • Best Actress

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Olivia Colman (The Favourite) (WINNER)
    Glenn Close (The Wife
    Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
    Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
    Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

  • Best Actor

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) (WINNER)
    Christian Bale (Vice)
    Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
    Willem Dafoe (At Eternity's Gate)
    Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) (WINNER)
    Amy Adams (Vice)
    Marina de Tavira (Roma)
    Emma Stone (The Favourite)
    Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Mahershala Ali (Green Book) (WINNER)
    Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
    Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
    Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
    Sam Rockwell (Vice)

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly) (WINNER)
    The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
    First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
    Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
    Vice (Adam McKay)

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    BlacKkKlansman (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee) (WINNER)
    A Star Is Born
    (Eric Roth, Will Fetters and Bradley Cooper)
    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
    If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
    Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney) (WINNER)
    Border (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)
    Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)

  • Best Costume Design

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter) (WINNER)
    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
    The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
    Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
    Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

  • Best Cinematography

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) (WINNER)
    The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
    Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
    A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)
    Cold War (Lukasz Zal)

  • Best Original Song

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    "Shallow" (A Star Is Born) (WINNER)
    Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

    "All the Stars" (Black Panther)
    Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith
    Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

    "I'll Fight" (RBG)
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

    "The Place Where Lost Things Go" (Mary Poppins Returns)
    Music by Marc Shaiman
    Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

    "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
    Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

  • Best Original Score

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) (WINNER)
    BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
    If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
    Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
    Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill) (WINNER)
    Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)
    Minding the Gap (Bing Liu and Diane Quon)
    Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert)
    RBG (Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

  • Best Animated Feature

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller) (WINNER)
    Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle)
    Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)
    Mirai (Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito)
    Ralph Breaks the Internet (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer)

  • Best Foreign-Language Film

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Roma (Mexico) (WINNER)
    Capernaum (Lebanon)
    Cold War (Poland)
    Never Look Away (Germany)
    Shoplifters (Japan)

  • Best Sound Mixing

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali) (WINNER) 
    Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
    First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
    Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia)
    A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

  • Best Sound Editing

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone) (WINNER)
    Black Panther (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)
    First Man (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
    A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
    Roma (Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay)

  • Best Production Design

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) (WINNER)
    The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
    First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
    Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
    Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

  • Best Visual Effects

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm) (WINNER)
    Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)
    Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)
    Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)
    Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

  • Best Film Editing

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) (WINNER)
    BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
    The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
    Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)
    Vice (Hank Corwin)

  • Best Animated Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Bao (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb) (WINNER)
    Animal Behaviour (Alison Snowden and David Fine)
    Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco)
    One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)
    Weekends (Trevor Jimenez)

  • Best Live-Action Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman) (WINNER)
    Detainment  (Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho)
    Fauve (Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
    Marguerite (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)
    Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado)

  • Best Documentary Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Period. End of Sentence. (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton) (WINNER)
    Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)
    End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)
    Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)
    A Night at the Garden (Marshall Curry)