Oscars 2019: Complete Winners List

3:25 PM 2/24/2019

by THR Staff

'Bohemian Rhapsody' picks up four wins while 'Green Book,' 'Roma' and 'Black Panther' nab three honors.

The 'Green Book' team onstage at the 91st Academy Awards ceremony on Feb. 24.
The 'Green Book' team onstage at the 91st Academy Awards ceremony on Feb. 24.
Kevin Winter/Getty Images

On Hollywood's biggest day of the year, Universal's Green Book claimed the best picture Oscar at the 91st Academy Awards ceremony. 

Overall, 20th Century Fox's Bohemian Rhapsody won four honors while Green Book, Roma and Black Panther earned three apiece. 

In the top categories, Alfonso Cuaron nabbed a win for best director for Roma. Olivia Colman earned the best actress award for The Favourite, Rami Malek won the best actor honor for Bohemian Rhapsody, Regina King claimed the best supporting actress honor for If Beale Street Could Talk, and Mahershala Ali won best supporting actor for Green Book.

Spike Lee won best adapted screenplay for BlacKkKlansman while Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly claimed best original screenplay for Green Book

In craft categories, Black Panther earned the costume design honor and a win for production design while Vice won for makeup and hairstyling. Bohemian Rhapsody won for film editing, sound editing and sound mixing and First Man won for visual effects. 

For best original song, Lady Gaga won for "Shallow" in A Star Is Born while Ludwig Göransson claimed a win for the score of Black Panther

Roma nabbed the best foreign-language film and cinematography honors. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse won best animated feature, while Free Solo earned the best documentary feature award. 

Red Carpet Photos I How Oscar Ballots Are CountedInside the A-List Parties

  • Best Picture

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Green Book (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers) (WINNER)
    Black Panther
    (Kevin Feige, Producer)
    BlacKkKlansman (Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers)
    Bohemian Rhapsody (Graham King, Producer)
    The Favourite (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers)
    Roma (Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers)
    A Star Is Born (Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers)
    Vice (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers)

  • Best Director

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) (WINNER)
    Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
    Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
    Adam McKay (Vice)
    Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

  • Best Actress

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Olivia Colman (The Favourite) (WINNER)
    Glenn Close (The Wife
    Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
    Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
    Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

  • Best Actor

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) (WINNER)
    Christian Bale (Vice)
    Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
    Willem Dafoe (At Eternity's Gate)
    Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) (WINNER)
    Amy Adams (Vice)
    Marina de Tavira (Roma)
    Emma Stone (The Favourite)
    Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Mahershala Ali (Green Book) (WINNER)
    Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
    Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
    Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
    Sam Rockwell (Vice)

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    BlacKkKlansman (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee) (WINNER)
    A Star Is Born
    (Eric Roth, Will Fetters and Bradley Cooper)
    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
    If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
    Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly) (WINNER)
    The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
    First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
    Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
    Vice (Adam McKay)

  • Best Cinematography

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) (WINNER)
    The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
    Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
    A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)
    Cold War (Lukasz Zal)

  • Best Costume Design

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter) (WINNER)
    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
    The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
    Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
    Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney) (WINNER)
    Border (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)
    Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)

  • Best Foreign-Language Film

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Roma (Mexico) (WINNER)
    Capernaum (Lebanon)
    Cold War (Poland)
    Never Look Away (Germany)
    Shoplifters (Japan)

  • Best Production Design

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) (WINNER)
    The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
    First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
    Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
    Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill) (WINNER)
    Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)
    Minding the Gap (Bing Liu and Diane Quon)
    Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert)
    RBG (Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

  • Best Original Song

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    "Shallow" (A Star Is Born) (WINNER)
    Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

    "All the Stars" (Black Panther)
    Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith
    Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

    "I'll Fight" (RBG)
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

    "The Place Where Lost Things Go" (Mary Poppins Returns)
    Music by Marc Shaiman
    Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

    "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
    Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

  • Best Original Score

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) (WINNER)
    BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
    If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
    Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
    Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)

  • Best Sound Editing

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone) (WINNER)
    Black Panther (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)
    First Man (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
    A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
    Roma (Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay)

  • Best Sound Mixing

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali) (WINNER) 
    Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
    First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
    Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia)
    A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

  • Best Visual Effects

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm) (WINNER)
    Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)
    Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)
    Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)
    Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

  • Best Film Editing

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) (WINNER)
    BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
    The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
    Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)
    Vice (Hank Corwin)

  • Best Animated Feature

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller) (WINNER)
    Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle)
    Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)
    Mirai (Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito)
    Ralph Breaks the Internet (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer)

  • Best Animated Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Bao (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb) (WINNER)
    Animal Behaviour (Alison Snowden and David Fine)
    Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco)
    One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)
    Weekends (Trevor Jimenez)

  • Best Documentary Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Period. End of Sentence. (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton) (WINNER)
    Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)
    End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)
    Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)
    A Night at the Garden (Marshall Curry)

  • Best Live-Action Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman) (WINNER)
    Detainment  (Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho)
    Fauve (Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
    Marguerite (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)
    Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado)