PGA Awards: 'Wonder Woman,' 'The Post,' 'Three Billboards' Up for Top Film Prize

9:06 AM 1/5/2018

by Hilary Lewis

The guild also announced its nominations for producers of animated movies and TV shows.

Clay Enos/Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

The Producers Guild of America on Friday revealed its nominations for motion pictures and TV series.

Nominees for the guild's top film prize, the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for outstanding producer of theatrical motion pictures, include: The Big Sick; Call Me by Your Name; Dunkirk; Get Out; I, Tonya; Lady Bird; Molly's Game; The Post; The Shape of Water; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; and Wonder Woman. For the first time, there are 11 nominees in the category, instead of the usual 10, after a tie in the voting.

The inclusion of Wonder Woman comes after the acclaimed female-fronted (and -directed) superhero film wasn't nominated for the Golden Globes or by two of the other guilds who have announced their film nominations: the WGA and SAG. The film did receive a SAG Award nomination for its stunt team.

Meanwhile, neither The Post nor Three Billboards landed WGA nominations on Thursday, with the former film also snubbed by the SAG Awards. Three Billboards, which wasn't eligible for the WGA Awards, landed four SAG Award nominations. The DGA will announce its nominees next week.

The PGA's award for animated-movie producer will go to one of the following films: The Boss Baby, Coco, Despicable Me 3, Ferdinand and The Lego Batman Movie.

The documentary feature nominations were announced in November.

On the TV side, the PGA included Big Little Lies' first season among its nominees for outstanding producer of episodic TV, drama, moving the show out of the limited series category after HBO announced last month that it would be proceeding with a second season of the hit show.

The 29th annual PGA Awards will be handed out on Saturday, Jan. 20, at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles. Special honors will be given to Donna Langley, Ryan Murphy, Charles Roven, Ava DuVernay and the film Get Out.

The PGA responded to the news of Big Little Lies' renewal by "re-set[ting] the voting" for its TV nominations, deciding it was more "equitable" to put the show in the episodic drama category and "re-start the voting."

The other episodic drama nominees are The Crown (season two), Game of Thrones (season seven), The Handmaid's Tale (season one) and Stranger Things (season two).

Episodic comedy nominees include Curb Your Enthusiasm (season nine), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (season one), Master of None (season two), Silicon Valley (season four) and Veep (season six).

Longform TV nominees are Black Mirror (season four), Fargo (season three), Feud: Bette and Joan (season one), Sherlock: The Lying Detective and The Wizard of Lies.
 
Leah Remini's high-profile Scientology series landed a nomination for outstanding producer of nonfiction TV, alongside 30 for 30, 60 Minutes, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown and Spielberg.

The nominees for the award for outstanding producer of live-entertainment and talk TV includes a number of high-profile TV series, including Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, Jimmy Kimmel Live!, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert and Saturday Night Live.

A full list of the PGA Award nominees follows.

  • Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Theatrical Motion Pictures

    Courtesy of Fox Searchlight Pictures

    The Shape of Water (WINNER)
    Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

    The Big Sick
    Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel

    Call Me By Your Name
    Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito

    Dunkirk
    Producers: Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

    Get Out
    Producers: Sean McKittrick & Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele

    I, Tonya
    Producers: Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley

    Lady Bird
    Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill

    Molly's Game
    Producers: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson

    The Post
    Producers: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Producers: Graham Broadbent & Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

    Wonder Woman
    Producers: Charles Roven & Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder & Deborah Snyder

  • Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

    Courtesy of Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    Coco (WINNER)
    Producer: Darla K. Anderson

    The Boss Baby
    Producer
    : Ramsey Naito

    Despicable Me 3
    Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

    Ferdinand
    Producers: Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson

    The Lego Batman Movie
    Producers: Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

  • Norman Felton Award for Episodic Television, Drama

    Courtesy of Hulu

    The Handmaid's Tale (Season 1) (WINNER)

    Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Ilene Chaiken, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Elisabeth Moss, Kira Snyder, Leila Gerstein

    Big Little Lies (Season 1)

    Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean-Marc Vallée, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, Barbara A. Hall

    The Crown (Season 2)

    Producers: Peter Morgan, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Philip Martin, Suzanne Mackie, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison

    Game of Thrones (Season 7)

    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Lisa McAtackney, Greg Spence

    Stranger Things (Season 2)

    Producers: Iain Paterson, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, The Duffer Brothers, Rand Geiger, Justin Doble

  • Danny Thomas Award for Episodic Television, Comedy

    Sarah Shatz

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 1) (WINNER)

    Producers: Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Sheila Lawrence, Dhana Rivera Gilbert

    Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 9)

    Producers: Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Jeff Schaffer, Justin Hurwitz, Jon Hayman, Laura Streicher, Mychelle Deschamps

    Master of None (Season 2)

    Producers: Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky, Igor Srubshchik, Andrew Blitz, Eric Wareheim

    Silicon Valley (Season 4)

    Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Jamie Babbit, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Chris Provenzano, Graham Wagner, Carrie Kemper, Aaron Zelman, Adam Countee

    Veep (Season 6)

    Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Georgia Pritchett, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Steve Hely, Ted Cohen, David Hyman, Rachel Axler, Billy Kimball, Dale Stern, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz

  • David L. Wolper Award for Longform Television

    Courtesy of Jonathan Prime/Netflix

    Black Mirror (Season 4) (WINNER)

    Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker

    Fargo (Season 3)

    Producers: Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, John Cameron, Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Matt Wolpert, Ben Nedivi, Monica Beletsky, Kim Todd, Leslie Cowan, Regis Kimble, Chad Oakes, Michael Frislev

    Feud: Bette and Joan (Season 1)

    Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall, Chip Vucelich, John J. Gray, Jaffe Cohen, Renee Tab, Michael Zam, Jessica Lange, Susan Sarandon

    Sherlock: The Lying Detective

    Producers: Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue, Rebecca Eaton

    The Wizard of Lies

    Producers: Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Barry Levinson, Tom Fontana, Jason Sosnoff, Joseph E. Iberti

  • Nonfiction Television

    Courtesy of Amanda Demme

    Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season 1, Season 2) (WINNER)

    Producers: Leah Remini, Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Myles Reiff, Adam Saltzberg, Erin Gamble, Lisa Rosen, Grainne Byrne, Taylor Levin, Alex Weresow, Rachelle Mendez

    30 for 30 (Season 8)

    Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Andy Billman, Deirdre Fenton

    60 Minutes (Season 50)

    Producer: Jeff Fager

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 9, Season 10)

    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

    Spielberg

    Producers: Susan Lacy, Jessica Levin, Emma Pildes

  • Live Entertainment and Talk Television

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 4) (WINNER)

    Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton

    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (Season 2)

    Producers: Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Jason Jones, Tony Hernandez, Miles Kahn, Alison Camillo, Pat King, Allana Harkin

    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (Season 15)

    Producers: Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, David Craig, Gary Greenberg, Jennifer Sharron, Tony Romero, Ken Crosby, Josh Weintraub, Seth Weidner, Molly McNearney

    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 3)

    Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Aaron Cohen, Paul Dinello, Emily Gertler, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett

    Saturday Night Live (Season 43)

    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Ken Aymong

  • The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

    Trae Patton/NBC

    The Voice (Season 12, Season 13) (WINNER)

    Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Jay Bienstock, Stijn Bakkers, Mike Yurchuk, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

    The Amazing Race (Season 29)

    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

    American Ninja Warrior (Season 9)

    Producers: Arthur Smith, Kent Weed, Anthony Storm, Brian Richardson, Kristen Stabile, David Markus, Royce Toni, Stephen Saylor, J.D. Pruess, Jeffrey J. Hyman, D. Max Poris, Briana Vowels, Jonathan Provost

    Lip Sync Battle (Season 3)

    Producers: Casey Patterson, Jay Peterson, John Krasinski, Stephen Merchant, James McKinlay, Leah Culton Gonzalez, Pete DiObilda, LL Cool J, Genna Gintzig, Lindsay John, Jacob Burke, Diane Perrotta

    Top Chef (Season 14)

    Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Gaylen Gawlowski, Erica Ross, Blake Davis, Scott Patch, Patrick Schmedeman, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Daniel Calin, Zoe Jackson

     

  • Shortform Program

    Courtesy of The Late Late Show with James Corden

    Carpool Karaoke (Season 1) (WINNER)

    Better Call Saul's Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training (Season 1)

    Humans of New York: The Series (Season 1)

    National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts (Season 3)

    Viceland at the Women's March (Season 1)

  • Sports Program

    Photofest

    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 23) (WINNER)

    All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams (Season 2)

    Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers (Season 12)

    SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt (Season 3)

    VICE World of Sports (Season 2)

  • Children's Program

    YouTube/MarshalGrover

    Sesame Street (Season 47) (WINNER)

    Doc McStuffins (Season 4)

    Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2017

    School of Rock (Season 3)

    SpongeBob SquarePants (Season 10, Season 11)

  • Documentary Motion Pictures

    Hugo van Lawick/National Geographic Creative

    Jane (WINNER)
    Producers: Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James Smith

    Chasing Coral
    Producers: Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

    City of Ghosts
    Producer: Matthew Heineman

    Cries from Syria
    Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler

    Earth: One Amazing Day
    Producer: Stephen McDonogh

    Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower
    Producers: Matthew Torne, Mark Rinehart, Joe Piscatella

    The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee
    Producers: Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt