Streamy Awards 2018: Winners List

6:13 PM 10/22/2018

by Katherine Schaffstall

The awards show was hosted by The Try Guys.

Courtesy of 2nd Try LLC

The 2018 Streamy Awards, which honor the best in online video, took place on Monday. The Try Guys hosted the ceremony.

Vlogger David Dobrik lead the nominations this year with six. He took home the first award of the night in the first person category. David's Vlog also won the award for ensemble cast. 

While Shane Dawson did not attend the ceremony, he won three awards during the night, including the creator of the year award, which was voted on by fans. The Try Guys won the only other fan-voted award during the ceremony, which was in the show of the year category.

Meanwhile, Todd the Hero Dog was given the Milk-Bone Dog of the Year honor. The award was presented by Olympian skier Gus Kenworthy and his dog Mikey.

Liza on Demand also won big during the night. The show received the comedy series honor, and star Liza Koshy took home the acting in a comedy award.

The 2018 Streamy Awards returned to YouTube after airing on Twitter last year. YouTube streamed the show live around the world.

The eighth annual Streamy Awards are produced by Tubefilter and Dick Clark Productions. Dick Clark Productions is owned by Valence Media, which is also the parent company of The Hollywood Reporter.

A list of winners follows.

  • Creator of the Year

    Audience Choice - Presented by YouTube

    Shane Dawson (WINNER)

    Andrei Terbea

    Casey Neistat

    David Dobrik

    Dolan Twins

    Emma Chamberlain

    Gabbie Hanna

    Liza Koshy

    Ninja

    Safiya Nygaard

  • Show of the Year

    Audience Choice

    The Try Guys (WINNER)

    Blippi

    Escape the Night

    F2 Finding Football

    Good Mythical Morning

    The Philip DeFranco Show

    REACT

    Rooster Teeth

    Yappie

    The Young Turks

  • Action or Sci-Fi

    Overall

    Two Sentence Horror Stories (WINNER)

    ATROPA

    Day 5

    Lifeline

    The Look-See

  • Animated

    Overall

    storybooth (WINNER)

    Andrei Terbea

    Bravest Warriors

    Jaiden Animations

    TheOdd1sOut

  • Breakout Creator

    Overall

    Emma Chamberlain (WINNER)

    Bretman Rock

    Dobre Brothers

    Elle Mills

    Ninja

  • Documentary

    Overall

    Shane Dawson’s The Truth About Tanacon (WINNER)

    60 Second Docs

    Extraordinary People

    MEL Films

    The Mortified Guide

  • First Person

    Overall

    David Dobrik (WINNER)

    Alex Wassabi

    Casey Neistat

    Emma Chamberlain

    Gabbie Hanna

  • Immersive

    Overall

    Find Me - BlackBoxTV (WINNER)

    Comic Book Portal - CyreneQ

    Life Support - Taryn Southern

    Tiny Tank - SoKrispyMedia, MWMi

    Welcome to Everlock - Escape the Night

  • International

    Overall

    Pautips (Colombia) (WINNER)

    Alex French Guy Cooking (France)

    Calle y Poché (Colombia)

    Fozi Mozi (Palestine)

    Sebastián Villalobos (Colombia)

  • Comedy Series

    Series

    Liza on Demand (WINNER)

    Anime Crimes Division

    Escape the Night

    Grown

    Rhett & Link’s Buddy System

  • Drama Series

    Series

    Giants (WINNER)

    Caught

    Chicken Girls

    Simi Valley

    Youth & Consequences

  • Indie Series

    Series

    the T (WINNER)

    Brujos

    Lovers Divided

    Twenty The Webseries

    Yappie

  • Non-Fiction Series

    Series

    Hot Ones (WINNER)

    I Have A Secret

    MK ULTRA

    Red Table Talk

    Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams

  • Beauty

    Subject

    James Charles (WINNER)

    Huda Kattan

    Jeffree Star

    PatrickStarrr

    Safiya Nygaard

  • Fashion

    Subject

    Niki and Gabi (WINNER)

    Cheap Thrills with Tabasko Sweet

    IAMKARENO

    Koleen Diaz

    TheNotoriousKIA

  • Food

    Subject

    Worth It (WINNER)

    Binging with Babish

    Cooking with Marshmello

    Gourmet Makes

    The Icing Artist

  • Gaming

    Subject

    Ninja (WINNER)

    FaZe Clan

    Markiplier

    PrestonPlayz

    Typical Gamer

  • Health and Wellness

    Subject

    Jay Shetty (WINNER)

    Buff Dudes

    Doctor Mike

    How to ADHD

    Kati Morton

  • Kids and Family

    Subject

    Guava Juice (WINNER)

    Blippi

    Collins Key

    ChuChu TV

    Ryan ToysReview

  • Lifestyle

    Subject

    Merrell Twins (WINNER)

    Brooklyn and Bailey

    Eva Gutowski

    Jess and Gabriel

    Mr. Kate

  • News

    Subject

    The Philip DeFranco Show (WINNER)

    AM to DM by BuzzFeed News

    The Breakdown

    NowThis News

    The Young Turks

  • Science or Education

    Subject

    Marques Brownlee (WINNER)

    AsapSCIENCE

    The King of Random

    Mark Rober

    Nas Daily

  • Sports

    Subject

    Cold As Balls (WINNER)

    Donut Media

    F2 Finding Football

    Kevin Durant

    WWE Mixed Match Challenge

  • Acting in a Comedy

    Performance

    Liza Koshy - Liza on Demand (WINNER)

    Arden Rose - Mr. Student Body President

    Melvin Gregg - God’s Son

    Nate Contreras - Cheap Thrills with Tabasko Sweet

    SungWon Cho - Anime Crimes Division

  • Acting in a Drama

    Performance

    Anna Akana - Youth & Consequences (WINNER)

    Annie LeBlanc - Chicken Girls

    DeStorm Power - Caught

    James Bland - Giants

    Jesse Ridgway - My Virtual Escape

  • Podcast

    Not Too Deep with Grace Helbig (WINNER)

    Couples Therapy with Candice & Casey

    Ear Biscuits with Rhett & Link

    H3 Podcast

    VIEWS with David Dobrik and Jason Nash

  • Collaboration

    Performance

    Kandee Johnson and Kim Kardashian - Princess Jasmine Transformation (WINNER)

    David Dobrik and Jennifer Lopez - FEAR BOX Challenge

    Lilly Singh and Will Smith - How To Speak Internet 101

    Miranda Sings and Sofie Dossi - Becoming A Contortionist!

    Shane Dawson and Molly Burke - Switching Lives With A Blind Person

  • Dance

    Subject - Brought to you by Just Dance 2019

    Matt Steffanina (WINNER)

    1MILLION Dance Studio

    Dytto

    Kaycee Rice

    Kyle Hanagami

  • Ensemble Cast

    Performance

    David’s Vlog (WINNER)

    Caught

    Escape the Night

    Ladylike

    The Try Guys

  • Breakthrough Artist

    Music

    Marshmello (WINNER)

    Big Shaq

    Greta Van Fleet

    Jaden Smith

    Two Feet

     

  • Cover Song

    Music

    Walk off the Earth - “Girls Like You” (Maroon 5) (WINNER)

    Greta Van Fleet - “Rolling In The Deep” (Adele)

    James Bay - “Delicate” (Taylor Swift)

    Leroy Sanchez - “Havana” (Camila Cabello)

    Morgan Saint - “Thru Your Phone” (Cardi B)

  • Cinematography

    Craft

    Joe Sabia - Vogue’s 73 Questions (WINNER)

    Adam Tash - The Super Slow Show

    Casey Neistat - Casey Neistat

    Eric Foster, Kyle LaBrache, and Maris Lidaka - Paper Tigers

    Greg Cotten - ATROPA

  • Costume Design

    Craft

    Olivia Hines - Escape the Night (WINNER)

    Brandon Rogers - Magic Funhouse

    Jennifer Newman - Miss 2059

    Jessica Margolis - Lindsey Stirling

    Ron Leaman - Automata

  • Directing

    Craft

    Jesse Ridgway - My Virtual Escape (WINNER)

    David Dobrik - David’s Vlog

    Hazel Hayes - PrankMe

    Jack Ferry - Mr. Student Body President

    Wesley Armstrong - Couples Night

  • Editing

    Craft

    Shane Dawson and Andrew Siwicki - Shane Dawson’s “The Truth About Tanacon” (WINNER)

    Lee Black, Ronnie Edwards, Alexander Sedgewick, Daniel Seibert, and Thomas Torbergsen - Game Theory

    Casey Neistat - Casey Neistat

    Emma Chamberlain - Emma Chamberlain

    TJ Nordaker and Kevin Williamsen - Honest Trailers

  • Visual and Special Effects

    Craft

    Tobias Richter and Ryan Wieber - ATROPA (WINNER)

    Jody Steel - Body Art with Jody Steel

    Sam Wickert - SoKrispyMedia

    Tony E. Valenzuela - Find Me

    Zach King - Zach King ​

  • Writing

    Craft

    DeStorm Power - Caught (WINNER)

    Deja Harrell - Seeds

    Ezra Ani - Pillow Talk

    Melvin Gregg - God’s Son

    Ry Doon, Luke Flipp, and Marion Webb - The Lab Ratz

  • Live Streamer

    Social Video

    Ninja (WINNER)

    Critical Role

    Myth

    NICKMERCS

    Pokimane

  • Storyteller

    Social Video

    Gabbie Hanna (WINNER)

    Amanda Cerny

    Jeffree Star

    Shay Mitchell

    Tana Mongeau

  • Branded Content: Video

    Brand

    Upside Down Cooking Challenge: Giant Burrito - Glad (WINNER)

    The Dodo x Samsung Galaxy S9 Slow-Mo - Samsung

    Sponsoring “Olympians” - Planet Fitness

  • Influencer Campaign

    Brand

    New Year, New Me | Rudy Mancuso & Stephen Curry - Brita (WINNER)

    NYE with Planet Fitness and Doug the Pug - Planet Fitness

    Seize the Awkward - American Foundation for Suicide Prevention, The JED Foundation

  • Pop Culture

    Subject

    Vogue’s 73 Questions (WINNER)

    Do They Know It?

    Game Theory

    Sneaker Shopping

    Super Carlin Brothers

  • Dog of the Year

    Todd the Hero Dog (WINNER)

    Louboutina the Hugging Dog

    Pierre Don’t Care

  • Comedy

    Overall

    Brandon Rogers (WINNER)

    Hannah Stocking

    Jenna Marbles

    Jack Douglass

    Lilly Singh