TV Premiere Dates 2018: The Complete Guide

3:00 PM 11/16/2017

by Lesley Goldberg

Don't know when your shows are back on TV? THR has compiled a comprehensive list of this year's launch dates for programs from the broadcast, cable, premium networks and streaming services.

CBS' "Murphy Brown" revival bows in September
CBS' "Murphy Brown" revival bows in September
Jojo Whilden/CBS

Can't keep track of when all the latest new and returning series air in the era of #PeakTV?

The Hollywood Reporter has put together a comprehensive guide to the broadcast, cable, premium and online networks' offerings for the year.

THR will continue to update the calendar with premiere dates, midseason finales and season finale dats all year long, so make sure to bookmark this page and circle back for a handy guide to what's on in 2018. 

  • January

    CMT's 'Nashville'
    CMT's 'Nashville'
    Mark Levine/CMT

    Monday, Jan. 1
    Lovesick (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: The Bachelor (ABC), The Wall (NBC, midseason)
    9 p.m.: Valor (The CW, midseason), Better Late Than Never (NBC)
    10 p.m.: The Brave (NBC, midseason)

    Tuesday, Jan. 2
    8 p.m.: Ellen's Game of Games (NBC), NCIS (CBS, midseason), Lethal Weapon (Fox, midseason)
    9 p.m.: L.A. to Vegas (Fox), Bull (CBS, midseason)
    9:30 p.m.: The Mick (Fox, midseason)
    10 p.m.: Chicago Med (NBC, midseason), NCIS: New Orleans (CBS, midseason)

    Wednesday, Jan. 3
    8 p.m.: Grown-ish (Freeform), The Blacklist (NBC, midseason), The X-Files (Fox), The Amazing Race (CBS), The Goldbergs (ABC, midseason)
    8:30 p.m.: Speechless (ABC, midseason)
    9 p.m.: Law & Order: SVU (NBC, midseason), 911 (Fox), Modern Family (ABC, midseason), SEAL Team (CBS, midseason)
    9:30 p.m.: American Housewife (ABC, midseason)
    10 p.m.: Chicago P.D. (NBC, midseason), Match Game (ABC), Criminal Minds (CBS, midseason)

    Thursday, Jan. 4
    8 p.m.: Superstore (NBC, midseason), The Four (Fox), Big Bang Theory (CBS, midseason)
    8:30 p.m.: The Good Place (NBC, midseason), Young Sheldon (CBS, midseason)
    9 p.m.: Will & Grace (NBC, midseason), Nashville (CMT), Mom (CBS, midseason)
    9:30 p.m.: Great News (NBC, midseason), Life in Pieces (CBS, midseason)
    10 p.m.: Chicago Fire (NBC, midseason), SWAT (CBS, midseason)

    Friday, Jan. 5
    The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Child Support (ABC), Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW, midseason)
    9 p.m.: Agents of SHIELD (ABC, midseason)

    Sunday, Jan. 7
    5-8 p.m. PT/8-11 p.m. ET: Golden Globes (NBC)
    5:30 p.m.: Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access, midseason)
    7:30 p.m.: Bob's Burgers (Fox, midseason)
    8 p.m.: Wisdom of the Crowd (CBS, midseason), The Simpsons (Fox, midseason)
    8:30 p.m.: Ghosted (Fox, midseason)
    9 p.m.: NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS, midseason), Family Guy (Fox, midseason)
    9:30 p.m.: The Last Man on Earth (fox, midseason)
    10 p.m.: The Chi (Showtime), Madam Secretary (CBS, midseason)

    Monday, Jan. 8
    10 p.m.: The Good Doctor (ABC, midseason), The Brave (NBC, midseason)

    Tuesday, Jan. 9
    8 p.m.: The Fosters (Freeform), America's Next Top Model (VH1)
    9 p.m.: This Is Us (NBC, midseason), The Haves and the Have Nots (OWN)

    Wednesday, Jan. 10
    8:30 p.m.: Alone Together (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: The Magicians (Syfy)
    10 p.m.: If Loving You Is Wrong (OWN)

    Friday, Jan. 12
    Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams (Amazon), Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix), Disjointed (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Blindspot (NBC, midseason)
    9 p.m.: Taken (NBC)
    10 p.m.: Dateline (NBC, midseason)

    Sunday, Jan. 14
    10 p.m.: Divorce (HBO)
    10:30 p.m.: Crashing (HBO)

    Monday, Jan. 15
    8 p.m.: Supergirl (The CW, midseason), The Gifted (Fox, season finale), Kevin Can Wait (CBS, midseason)
    8:30 p.m.: 9JKL (CBS, midseason)
    9 p.m.: Man WIth a Plan (CBS, midseason)
    9:30 p.m.: Superior Donuts (CBS, midseason)
    10 p.m.: Scorpion (CBS, midseason)

    Tuesday, Jan. 16
    9 p.m.: The Flash (The CW, midseason)
    9 p.m.: Black Lightning (The CW)
    10 p.m.: The Paynes (OWN)

    Wednesday, Jan. 17
    The Path (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: Riverdale (The CW, midseason)
    9 p.m.: Dynasty (The CW, midseason)
    10 p.m.: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX), Corporate (Comedy Central)

    Thursday, Jan. 18
    8 p.m.: Grey's Anatomy (ABC, midseason), Supernatural (The CW, midseason), Beyond (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network launches), Scandal (ABC, midseason), Arrow (The CW, midseason)
    10 p.m.: Portlandia (IFC), How to Get Away With Murder (ABC, midseason)

    Friday, Jan. 19
    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
    10 p.m.: Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
    11 p.m.: High Maintenance (HBO)

    Saturday, Jan. 20
    9 p.m.: The Paynes (OWN, time slot premiere), Planet Earth: Blue Planet II (BBC America, IFC, AMC, WEtv, Sundance TV)

    Sunday, Jan. 21
    10 a.m.: Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter (Sundance TV)
    8 p.m.: Counterpart (Starz)
    9 p.m.: The Resident (Fox, after the NFC Championship Game)

    Monday, Jan. 22
    8 p.m.: Mosaic (HBO)
    9 p.m.: The Resident (Fox, time slot premiere), The Alienist (TNT)

    Tuesday, Jan. 23
    10 p.m.: Drunk History (Comedy Central), Baskets (FX)
    10:30 p.m.: The Detour (TBS), Another Period (Comedy Central)

    Wednesday, Jan. 24
    8 p.m.: Schitt's Creek (Pop)
    8:30 p.m.: Let's Get Physical (Pop)
    9 p.m.: Waco (Paramount Network)

    Thursday, Jan. 25
    8 p.m.: RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars (VH1)

    Friday, Jan. 26
    One Day at a Time (Netflix), Britannia (Amazon)
    9 p.m.: Jane the Virgin (The CW, midseason)

    Sunday, Jan. 28
    4:30 p.m. PT: Grammy Awards (CBS)

    Monday, Jan. 29
    9 p.m.: Valor (The CW, season finale)

    Tuesday, Jan. 30
    8 p.m.: Citizen Rose (E!)

    Sunday, Jan. 31
    Step Up: High Water (YouTube Red)

  • February

    Lifetime's "UnREAL"
    Lifetime's "UnREAL"
    James Dittiger/Lifetime Television

    Thursday, Feb. 1
    9:30 p.m.: A.P. Bio (NBC)

    Friday, Feb. 2
    Altered Carbon (Netflix), Absentia (Amazon)
    10 p.m. Strike Back (Cinemax)
    11:30 p.m.: 2 Dope Queens (HBO)

    Sunday, Feb. 4
    Super Bowl (NBC)
    This Is Us (NBC, after the game)

    Wednesday, Feb. 7
    Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Big Brother: Celebrity Edition (CBS)
    10:30 p.m.: Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

    Friday, Feb. 9
    Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony (NBC)

    Sunday, Feb. 11
    8 p.m.: Our Cartoon President (Showtime)
    9 p.m.: Here and Now (HBO), Homeland (Showtime)

    Monday, Feb. 12
    9 p.m.: Legends of Tomorrow (The CW, midseason)
    10 p.m.: American Dad (TBS)

    Thursday, Feb. 15
    Stargate Origins (Stargate Command platform)

    Friday, Feb. 16
    Mozart in the Jungle (Amazon Studios), Everything Sucks (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Crazy Ex Girlfriend (The CW, season finale)

    Sunday, Feb. 18
    The Joel McHale Show With Joel McHale (Netflix)
    11 p.m.: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

    Friday, Feb. 23
    Seven Seconds (Netflix), The Tick (Amazon)

    Saturday, Feb. 24
    8 p.m.: Notes From the Field (HBO)

    Sunday, Feb. 25
    7 p.m.: Fear Factor (MTV)
    9 p.m.: Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz), The Walking Dead (AMC)

    Monday, Feb. 26
    8 p.m.: The Voice (NBC), Legends of Tomorrow (CW, midseason)
    9 p.m.: iZombie (CW)
    9:30 p.m.: Living Biblically (CBS)
    10 p.m.: UnREAL (Lifetime), Good Girls (NBC), McMafia (AMC w/ full season on AMC Premiere)
    10:30 p.m.: Final Space (TBS)

    Tuesday, Feb. 27
    10 p.m.: Unsolved (USA)

    Wednesday, Feb. 28
    The Looming Tower (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: Survivor (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Designated Survivor (ABC, midseason)

  • March

    Courtesy of Eric Liebowitz/ABC

    Thursday, March 1
    9 p.m.: Showtime at the Apollo (Fox)
    9:30 p.m.: A.P. Bio (NBC)
    10 p.m.: Atlanta (FX), Music City (CMT)

    Friday, March 2
    8 p.m.: Once Upon a Time (ABC, midseason premiere)

    Sunday, March 4
    The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    5 p.m.: Academy Awards (ABC)
    11:35 p.m. PT: Sundays With Alec Baldwin (ABC)

    Wednesday, March 7
    Hard Sun (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: Riverdale (CW, midseason)
    9 p.m.: Life Sentence (CW)
    10 p.m.: Hap and Leonard (Sundance TV), Heathers (Paramount Network) DELAYED
    11 p.m.: Back (Sundance TV)

    Thursday, March 8
    The Oath (Crackle)
    12:01 a.m. PT: Jessica Jones (Netflix)
    8:30 p.m.: A.P. Bio (NBC, time slot)
    9:30 p.m.: Champions (NBC)

    Friday, March 9
    Love (Netflix)
    Sneaky Pete (Amazon)

    Sunday, March 11
    7 p.m.: American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World (NBC)
    8 p.m.: American Idol (ABC), Instinct (CBS)
    9 p.m.: The Arrangement (E!)
    10 p.m. The Royals (E!), Deception (ABC), Timeless (NBC)

    Monday, March 12
    8 p.m.: American Idol (ABC)
    9 p.m.: Mary Kills People (Lifetime)

    Tuesday, March 13
    10 p.m.: Rise (NBC), For the People (ABC)

    Sunday, March 18
    7-9 p.m.: Little Big Shots (NBC)
    8:30 p.m.: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (midseason, Fox)
    9 p.m.: Genius Junior (NBC)

    Tuesday, March 20
    The Standups (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Shadowhunters (Freeform)
    8:30 p.m.: Fresh Off the Boat (ABC, finale)
    9 p.m.: Rise (NBC, time slot premiere)
    10 p.m.: You Me Her (Audience Network)

    Wednesday, March 21
    8:30 p.m.: Speechless (ABC, finale)

    Thursday, March 22
    9 p.m.: Station 19 (ABC)

    Friday, March 23
    Alexa and Katie (Netflix)
    Santa Clarita Diet (Netflix)

    Sunday, March 25
    8 p.m.: Little Big Shots (NBC)
    9 p.m.: Genius Junior (NBC)
    10 p.m.: Trust (FX), Billions (Showtime), Silicon Valley (HBO)
    10:30 p.m.: Barry (HBO)

    Monday, March 26
    TBD: The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling (HBO)
    9 p.m.: The Terror (AMC)

    Tuesday, March 27
    8 p.m. Roseanne (ABC)
    9:30 p.m.: Splitting Up Together (ABC)
    10:30 p.m.: The Jim Jefferies Show (Comedy Central)

    Wednesday, March 28
    8 p.m.: Empire (Fox, midseason)
    8:30 p.m.: Alex Inc. (ABC)
    9 p.m.: Star (Fox, midseason), Suits (USA Network, midseason)
    10 p.m.: The Americans (FX), Scandal (ABC, time slot), Ice (Audience Network), Nobodies (Paramount Network)

    Thursday, March 29
    8 p.m.: Siren (Freeform)

    Friday, March 30
    A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
    The Dangerous Book for Boys (Amazon)

  • April

    'The Handmaid's Tale'
    'The Handmaid's Tale'
    George Kraychyk/Hulu

    Sunday, April 1
    8 p.m.: Jesus Christ Superstar Live (NBC)

    Monday, April 2
    10 p.m.: The Crossing (ABC)

    Tuesday, April 3
    8 p.m.: Shadowhunters (Freeform), Roseanne (ABC, time slot premiere)
    8:30 p.m.: The Middle (ABC, time slot premiere)
    10 p.m.: Legion (FX)
    10:30 p.m.: The Last O.G. (TBS)

    Wednesday, April 4
    8 p.m.: Famous in Love (Freeform)

    Thursday, April 5
    10 p.m.: Imposters (Bravo)

    Friday, April 6
    11 p.m.: Vice (HBO)

    Saturday, April 7
    8 p.m.: Paterno (HBO), Ransom (CBS)

    Sunday, April 8
    8 p.m.: Howard's End (Starz)
    8 p.m.: Killing Eve (BBC America)

    Tuesday, April 10
    8 p.m.: Legends of Tomorrow (CW, finale)
    9:30 p.m.: New Girl (Fox)

    Wednesday, April 11
    8 p.m.: The Expanse (Syfy)

    Friday, April 13
    Bosch (Amazon)
    Lost in Space (Netflix)
    9 p.m.: Rellik (Cinemax)
    11:30 p.m.: Wyatt Cenac's Problem Areas (HBO)

    Saturday, April 14
    8 p.m.: Elvis Presley: The Searcher (HBO)

    Sunday, April 15
    9 p.m.: The Walking Dead (AMC, season finale)
    10 p.m.: Fear the Walking Dead (AMC), The Joker's Wild (TBS)
    10:30 p.m.: Drop the Mic (TBS)

    Monday, April 16
    10 p.m.: Scorpion (CBS, finale)

    Tuesday, April 17
    9 p.m.: Black Lightning (CW, finale)

    Wednesday, April 18
    9 p.m.: Criminal Minds (CBS, finale), The Originals (CW)

    Thursday, April 19
    10 p.m.: Scandal (ABC, series finale)

    Friday, April 20
    8 p.m.: Jane the Virgin (CW, finale)

    Sunday, April 22
    9 p.m.: Westworld (HBO)
    10 p.m.: Into the Badlands (AMC)

    Monday, April 23
    9 p.m.: UnREAL (Lifetime, finale)
    10 p.m.: Scorpion (CBS, finale)

    Tuesday, April 24
    8 p.m.: The Flash (CW, new episode)
    9 p.m.: Genius (National Geographic), The 100 (CW)

    Wednesday, April 25
    The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu, first two episodes)
    9 p.m.: Suits (USA Network, season finale)
    10 p.m.: Code Black (CBS), Brockmire (IFC), Archer (FXX)

    Thursday, April 26
    10 p.m.: Quantico (ABC)

    Friday, April 27
    9 p.m.: Life Sentence (CW, time slot)

    Monday, April 30
    8 p.m.: Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
    10 p.m.: Elementary (CBS), Visionaries: James Cameron's Story of Science (AMC)

  • May

    Netflix's "13 Reasons Why"
    Netflix's "13 Reasons Why"
    Courtesy of Netflix

    TBD: Flight of the Conchords special (HBO)

    Wednesday, May 2
    Cobra Kai (YouTube Red)
    9 p.m.: Colony (USA Network)
    10 p.m.: Code Black (CBS)

    Friday, May 4
    Dear White People (Netflix)
    A Little Help With Carol Burnett (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: MacGyver (CBS, finale)

    Sunday, May 6
    Vida (Starz), Sweetbitter (Starz)
    10 p.m.: I'm Dying Up Here (Showtime)

    Monday, May 7
    8 p.m.: Kevin Can Wait (CBS, finale)
    10 p.m.: Running Wild With Bear Grylls (NBC)

    Tuesday, May 8
    9 p.m.: Bull (CBS, finale)

    Thursday, May 10
    Safe (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Big Bang Theory CBS, finale)
    8:30 p.m.: Young Sheldon (CBS, finale)
    9 p.m.: Mom (CBS, finale)

    Friday, May 11
    Rocky and Bullwinkle (Amazon Studios)
    8 p.m.: Dynasty (CW, finale), Undercover Boss: Celebrity Edition (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Blue Bloods (CBS, finale)

    Sunday, May 13
    8 p.m.: Harry & Meghan: A Royal Romance (Lifetime)

    Monday, May 14
    9 p.m.: Superior Donuts (CBS, finale)

    Tuesday, May 15
    9 p.m.: New Girl (Fox, series finale), NCIS: New Orleans (CBS, finale), Black-ish (ABC, finale)

    Wednesday, May 16
    8 p.m.: Riverdale (CW, finale), The Goldbergs (ABC, finale)
    8:30 p.m.: Alex, Inc. (ABC, finale)
    9 p.m.: SEAL Team (CBS, finale), Modern Family (ABC, finale)
    9:30 p.m.: American Housewife (ABC, finale)
    10 p.m.: Designated Survivor (ABC, finale)

    Thursday, May 17
    8 p.m.: Supernatural (CW, finale), Grey's Anatomy (ABC, finale)
    9 p.m.: Arrow (CW, finale), Life in Pieces (CBS, finale), Station 19 (ABC, finale)
    10 p.m.: SWAT (CBS, finale), Citizen Rose (E!)

    Friday, May 18
    13 Reasons Why (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Once Upon a Time (ABC, series finale)
    9 p.m.: Hawaii Five-0 (CBS, finale), Agents of SHIELD (ABC, 9 p.m.)

    Saturday, May 19
    8 p.m.: Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)

    Sunday, May 20
    5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET: Billboard Music Awards (NBC)
    7 p.m.: America's Funniest Home Videos (ABC, finale)
    8 p.m.: NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS, finale)
    10 p.m.: Madam Secretary (CBS, finale)

    Monday, May 21
    8 p.m.: Dancing With the Stars: Athletes (ABC)
    8:30 p.m.: Man With a Plan (CBS, finale)
    9 p.m.: American Idol (ABC, finale)
    9:30 p.m.: Living Biblically (CBS, finale)

    Tuesday, May 22
    8 p.m.: The Flash (CW, finale), NCIS (CBS, finale), Roseanne (ABC, finale)
    8:30 p.m.: The Middle (ABC, series finale)
    10 p.m.: For the People (ABC, finale)

    Wednesday, May 23
    8 p.m.: Survivor (CBS, finale)
    10 p.m.: Survivor Live Reunion Show (CBS), The Split (Sundance TV)

    Thursday, May 24
    12:01 a.m. PT: Fauda (Netflix)

    Friday, May 25
    Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life (Netflix, special)
    Picnic at Hanging Rock (Amazon)
    8 p.m.: My Last Days (CW)
    9 p.m.: Life Sentence (CW, return date)

    Saturday, May 26
    10 p.m.: The Tale (HBO Films)

    Sunday, May 27
    The Break With Michelle Wolf (Netflix)
    9 p.m.: Deception (ABC, finale)

    Monday, May 28
    9 p.m.: iZombie (CW, finale)
    10 p.m.: Six (History)

    Tuesday, May 29 
    Arrested Development (Netflix)
    8 p.m. America's Got Talent (NBC)
    8 p.m. Beat Shazam (Fox)
    9 p.m. Love Connection (Fox)
    10 p.m. World of Dance (NBC), Queen Sugar (OWN)

    Wednesday, May 30
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
    8 p.m. American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
    8 p.m. MasterChef (Fox)
    10 p.m. Reverie (NBC)

  • June

    FX's "Pose"
    FX's "Pose"
    Courtesy of FX

    Friday, June 1
    C.B. Strike (Cinemax)

    Sunday, June 3
    9 p.m.: Pose (FX)
    10 p.m.: Succession (HBO)

    Monday, June 4
    8 p.m.: So You Think You Can Dance (Fox), Supergirl (CW, midseason)
    9 p.m.: Dietland (AMC), Whose Line Is It Anyway? (CW)

    Tuesday, June 5
    10 p.m.: Younger (TV Land), Humans (AMC)
    10:30 p.m.: Teachers (TV Land)

    Wednesday, June 6
    10 p.m.: Condor (Audience Network)

    Thursday, June 7
    8 p.m.: Cloak and Dagger (Freeform), The Four (Fox)
    9 p.m.: Nashville (CMT, midseason premiere)
    10 p.m.: American Woman (Paramount Network)

    Friday, June 8
    Sense8 (Netflix)

    Sunday, June 10
    8 p.m.: Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
    9 p.m.: Claws (TNT), The $100,000 Pyramid (ABC)
    10 p.m.: To Tell the Truth (ABC), Legion (FX, finale)

    Tuesday, June 12
    8 p.m.: The Bold Type (Freeform)

    Wednesday, June 13
    9 p.m.: Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Fox, series premiere)

    Thursday, June 14
    Strange Angel (CBS All Access)
    9 p.m.: Marlon (NBC)
    10 p.m.: Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce (Bravo)

    Friday, June 15
    Goliath (Amazon)
    Queer Eye, The Ranch (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: 12 Monkeys (Syfy)
    9 p.m.: Life Sentence (CW, finale)

    Sunday, June 17
    9 p.m.: The Affair (Showtime)
    10 p.m.: Shades of Blue (NBC)

    Monday, June 18
    8 p.m.: Supergirl (CW, finale)
    10 p.m.: The Proposal (ABC)

    Tuesday, June 19
    10 p.m.: Love Is (OWN)

    Wednesday, June 20
    8 p.m.: Young and Hungry (Freeform, final season premiere)
    9 p.m.: Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

    Thursday, June 21
    8 p.m.: The Gong Show (ABC)
    9 p.m.: Queen of the South (USA Network), Match Game (ABC)
    10 p.m.: Shooter (USA Network), Take Two (ABC)

    Friday, June 22
    Marvel's Luke Cage (Netflix)

    Sunday, June 24
    10 p.m.: Preacher (AMC)

    Monday, June 25
    8 p.m.: Penn & Teller: Fool Us (CW)
    9 p.m.: Salvation (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Elementary (CBS)

    Wednesday, June 27
    8 p.m.: Big Brother (CBS)

    Thursday, June 28
    9 p.m.: Big Brother (CBS)

    Friday, June 29
    GLOW (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Masters of Illusion (CW)

  • July

    NBC's "Trial and Error"
    NBC's "Trial and Error"
    Courtesy of NBC

    Sunday, July 1
    8 p.m.: Big Brother (CBS)
    9 p.m.: Power (Starz)

    Wednesday, July 4
    9 p.m.: Big Brother (CBS, time slot premiere)

    Friday, July 6
    Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix), Anne With an E (Netflix)

    Sunday, July 8
    9 p.m.: Sharp Objects (HBO)

    Tuesday, July 10
    9 p.m.: Outpost (CW)

    Wednesday, July 11
    Harlots (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: TKO: Total Knock Out (CBS)
    9 p.m.: The Originals (CW, return date)

    Friday, July 13
    8 p.m. Whistleblower (CBS)

    Saturday, July 14
    9 p.m. PT: Who Is America? (Showtime on demand)

    Sunday, July 15
    The Joel McHale Show With Joel McHale (Netflix)
    10 p.m.: Who Is America? (Showtime linear premiere)

    Thursday, July 19
    9 p.m.: Trial and Error (NBC)
    10 p.m.: Snowfall (FX)

    Friday, July 20
    9 p.m.: Wynonna Earp (Syfy), The Paynes (OWN)
    10 p.m.: Outcast (Cinemax), Killjoys (Syfy)

    Wednesday, July 25
    Castle Rock (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: Burden of Truth (CW)

    Thursday, July 26
    9 p.m.: Nashville (CMT, series finale)

    Friday, July 27
    Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

    Saturday, July 28
    8 p.m.: Pink Collar Crimes (CBS)

    Monday, July 30
    10 p.m.: Rest in Power: The Trayvon Martin Story (Paramount Network)

    Tuesday, July 31
    Casual (Hulu, all episodes)
    10 p.m.: Making It (NBC)

  • August

    "Jack Ryan" (Amazon)
    "Jack Ryan" (Amazon)

    Wednesday, Aug. 1
    8 p.m.: Alone Together (Freeform, Hulu)
    10 p.m.: The Sinner (USA Network)

    Friday, Aug. 3
    11:30 p.m.: Animals (HBO)

    Monday, Aug. 6
    9 p.m.: Better Call Saul (AMC)
    10 p.m.: Lodge 49 (AMC)

    Tuesday, Aug. 7
    8 p.m.: Bachelor in Paradise (ABC)
    10 p.m.: Castaways (ABC), Are You the One (MTV), Wrecked (TBS)

    Friday, Aug. 10
    All About the Washingtons, Insatiable (Netflix), Ordeal by Innocence (Amazon)

    Saturday, Aug. 11
    10 p.m.: Mind Your Business With Mahisha (OWN)

    Sunday, Aug. 12
    9 p.m.: Get Shorty (Epix), Fear the Walking Dead (AMC, midseason)
    10 p.m.: Ballers (HBO)
    10:30 p.m.: Insecure (HBO)

    Wednesday, Aug. 15
    8 p.m.: Born This Way (A&E)

    Friday, Aug. 17
    Disenchantment (Netflix)

    Saturday, Aug. 18
    9:30 a.m.: Sesame Street: Esme & Roy (HBO)

    Sunday, Aug. 19
    8 p.m.: Sharknado (Syfy)

    Tuesday, Aug. 21
    10 p.m.: Too Stupid to Die (MTV)

    Wednesday, Aug. 22
    10 p.m.: Mr. Mercedes (Audience Network)

    Thursday, Aug. 23
    Rob Riggle's Ski Master Academy (Crackle)

    Friday, Aug. 24
    The Innocents (Netflix)
    The Contender (Epix)
    Safe Harbour (Hulu)

    Tuesday, Aug. 28
    10 p.m.: Greenleaf (OWN)

    Thursday, Aug. 30
    One Dollar (CBS All Access)

    Friday, Aug. 31
    Jack Ryan (Amazon), Ozark, Ultimate Beastmaster: Survival of the Fittest (Netflix)

  • September

    Showtime's "Kidding"
    Showtime's "Kidding"
    Courtesy of Showtime

    Monday, Sept. 3
    11:30 a.m.: The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    Tuesday, Sept. 4
    10 p.m.: Mayans M.C. (FX), The Purge (USA Network)

    Wednesday, Sept. 5
    10 p.m.: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FXX)

    Thursday, Sept. 6
    I Love You, America (Hulu)

    Friday, Sept. 7
    Iron Fist, Atypical (Netflix)

    Sunday, Sept. 9
    8 p.m.: The Bad Seed (Lifetime), Rel (Fox, preview)
    9 p.m.: Shameless (Showtime), The Deuce (HBO), Masterpiece: The Miniaturist (PBS), The Last Ship (TNT)
    10 p.m.: Kidding (Showtime), You (Lifetime)

    Monday, Sept. 10
    1 p.m.: The Talk (CBS)

    Tuesday, Sept. 11
    8 p.m.: The Great American Read (PBS)

    Wednesday, Sept. 12
    10 p.m.: American Horror Story (FX)

    Thursday, Sept. 13
    Snatch (Crackle)

    Friday, Sept. 14
    BoJack Horseman, American Vandal, Norm MacDonald Has a Show (Netflix)
    The First (Hulu)
    Forever (Amazon)

    Sunday, Sept. 16
    8 p.m.: Warriors of Liberty City (Starz), The Circus (Showtime)

    Monday, Sept. 17
    11 a.m.: The Price Is Right (CBS)
    11:30 a.m.: Let's Make a Deal (CBS)
    12:30 p.m.: The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    8 p.m.: Inside the Manson Cult: The Lost Tapes (Fox)
    5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET:: Primetime Emmy Awards (NBC)

    Tuesday, Sept. 18
    10:30 p.m.: The Hunt for the Trump Tapes With Tom Arnold (Viceland)

    Friday, Sept. 21
    Maniac (Netflix), The Good Cop (Netflix)

    Sunday, Sept. 23
    7:30 p.m.: Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew (PBS)
    8 p.m.: 911 (Fox)

    Monday, Sept. 24
    8 p.m.: The Voice (NBC), The Resident (Fox), The Big Bang Theory (CBS), Dancing With the Stars (ABC), Jane Fonda in Five Acts (HBO)
    8:30 p.m.: Young Sheldon (CBS)
    9 p.m.: Magnum PI (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Manifest (NBC), 911 (Fox), Bull (CBS), The Good Doctor (ABC)

    Tuesday, Sept. 25
    8 p.m.: The Voice (NBC), The Gifted (Fox), NCIS (CBS)
    9 p.m.: This Is Us (NBC), Lethal Weapon (Fox), FBI (CBS), Mayo Clinic (PBS)
    10 p.m.: New Amsterdam (NBC), NCIS: New Orleans (CBS)

    Wednesday, Sept. 26
    8 p.m.: Chicago Med (NBC), Empire (Fox), Survivor (CBS), The Goldbergs (ABC)
    8:30 p.m.: American Housewife (ABC)
    9 p.m.: Chicago Fire (NBC), Star (Fox), Modern Family (ABC)
    9:30 p.m.: Big Brother (CBS, finale), Single Parents (ABC)
    10 p.m.: Chicago P.D. (NBC), South Park (Comedy Central), A Million Little Things (ABC)

    Thursday, Sept. 27
    4:30 p.m. PT/7:30 p.m. ET: Thursday Night Football (Fox)
    8 p.m.: The Good Place (NBC), Big Bang Theory (CBS, time slot premiere), Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
    8:30 p.m.: Young Sheldon (CBS, time slot premiere)
    9 p.m.: Law & Order: SVU (NBC), Mom (CBS)
    9:30 p.m.: Murphy Brown (CBS)
    10 p.m.: SWAT (CBS), How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)

    Friday, Sept. 28
    8 p.m.: Last Man Standing (Fox), MacGyver (CBS)
    8:30 p.m.: The Cool Kids (Fox)
    9 p.m.: Hell's Kitchen (Fox), Hawaii Five-0 (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Dateline (NBC), Blue Bloods (CBS)
    Midnight: Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)

    Saturday, Sept. 29
    8 p.m.: Crimetime Saturday (CBS)
    9 p.m.: 48 Hours (CBS)
    11:30 p.m.: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Sunday, Sept. 30
    7 p.m.: America's Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
    7:30 p.m.: 60 Minutes (CBS)
    8 p.m.: The Simpsons (Fox), The Durrells in Corfu (PBS)
    8:30 p.m.: Bob's Burgers (Fox), God Friended Me (CBS)
    9 p.m.: Family Guy (Fox), Poldark (PBS)
    9:30 p.m.: Rel (Fox, time slot premiere), NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)

  • October

    The CW's "All American"
    The CW's "All American"
    Courtesy of The CW

    Monday, Oct. 1
    8 p.m.: The Neighborhood (CBS)
    8:30 p.m.: Happy Together (CBS)

    Wednesday, Oct. 3
    8 p.m.: Survivor (CBS, time slot premiere)
    9 p.m.: SEAL Team (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Criminal Minds (CBS)

    Thursday, Oct. 4
    Star Trek: Short Treks: Runaway (CBS All Access)
    8 p.m.: Superstore (NBC)
    8:30 p.m.: The Good Place (NBC, time slot premiere)
    9 p.m.: Will & Grace (NBC)
    9:30 p.m.: I Feel Bad (NBC)
    10 p.m.: Law & Order: SVU (NBC, time slot premiere)

    Friday, Oct. 5
    The Man in the High Castle (Amazon)
    Big Mouth, Dancing Queen (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
    8:30 p.m.: Speechless (ABC)
    9 p.m.: Child Support (ABC), Van Helsing (Syfy)
    10 p.m.: Z Nation (Syfy)

    Saturday, Oct. 6
    10 p.m.: 48 Hours (CBS, time slot premiere), Flight of the Conchords: Live at the London Apollo (HBO)

    Sunday, Oct. 7
    1:45 p.m. and 8 p.m.: Doctor Who (BBC America)
    7 p.m.: 60 Minutes (CBS, time slot premiere)
    8 p.m.: iHeart Radio Music Festival (The CW), God Friended Me (CBS, time slot premiere), Dancing With the Stars: Juniors (ABC)
    9 p.m.: The Walking Dead (AMC), NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS, time slot premiere)
    10 p.m.: Madam Secretary (CBS), Talking Dead (AMC), Shark Tank (ABC)

    Monday, Oct. 8
    8 p.m.: iHeart Radio Music Festival (The CW)

    Tuesday, Oct. 9
    8 p.m.: American Music Awards (ABC), The Flash (The CW)
    9 p.m.: Black Lightning (The CW)

    Wednesday, Oct. 10
    8 p.m.: Riverdale (The CW)
    9 p.m.: All American (The CW)

    Thursday, Oct. 11
    8 p.m.: Supernatural (The CW)

    Friday, Oct. 12
    The Romanoffs (Amazon), Light as a Feather (Hulu), The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Blindspot (NBC), Dynasty (The CW)
    9 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW), Gold Rush (Discovery)
    11 p.m.: Pod Save America (HBO)

    Sunday, Oct. 14
    Camping (HBO)
    8 p.m.: Supergirl (The CW)
    9 p.m.: Charmed (The CW)
    10 p.m.: The Alec Baldwin Show (ABC)

    Monday, Oct. 15
    8 p.m.: Arrow (The CW)

    Tuesday, Oct. 16
    8 p.m.: The Conners (ABC)
    8:30 p.m.: The Kids Are Alright (ABC)
    9 p.m.: Black-ish (ABC)
    9:30 p.m.: Splitting Up Together (ABC)
    10 p.m.: The Rookie (ABC), Loudermilk (AT&T Audience Network)

    Friday, Oct. 19
    Lore (Amazon Studios), Daredevil (Netflix), Wanderlust (Netflix), Making a Murderer Part 2 (Netflix)

    Sunday, Oct. 21
    10 p.m.: The Woman in White (PBS)

    Monday, Oct. 22
    9 p.m.: Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)

    Tuesday, Oct. 23
    10 p.m.: The Guest Book (TBS)

    Thursday, Oct. 25
    9 p.m.: Legacies (The CW)

    Friday, Oct. 26
    The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
    9 p.m.: Midnight, Texas (NBC)

    Sunday, Oct. 28
    Patriot Act With Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)
    9 p.m.: Ray Donovan (Showtime)
    10 p.m.: Busy Tonight (E!)

    Wednesday, Oct. 31
    Tell Me a Story (CBS All Access)
    10 p.m.: Stan Against Evil (IFC)

  • November

    Amazon's "Homecoming"
    Amazon's "Homecoming"
    Courtesy of Prime Video

    Thursday, Nov. 1
    StartUp (Crackle)

    Friday, Nov. 2
    Homecoming (Amazon)
    House of Cards (Netflix)
    10 p.m.: Tales From the Tour Bus (HBO)

    Saturday, Nov. 3
    9 p.m. Shut Up and Dribble (Showtime)

    Sunday, Nov. 4
    8 p.m.: Outlander (Starz)

    Thursday, Nov. 8
    Star Trek: Short Treks: Calypso (CBS All Access)

    Friday, Nov. 9
    Patriot (Amazon)
    11:30 p.m.: Room 104 (HBO)

    Friday, Nov. 16
    The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
    Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)

    Sunday, Nov. 18
    8 p.m.: Enemies: The President, Justice & the FBI (Showtime)
    9 p.m.: The Impeachment of Bill Clinton (A&E)
    10 p.m.: Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

    Monday, Nov. 19
    The Little Drummer Girl (AMC)

    Wednesday, Nov. 21
    Queen America (Facebook Watch)

    Thursday, Nov. 22
    No Activity (CBS All Access)
    Mystery Science Theater 3000 (Netflix)

    Sunday, Nov. 25
    10 p.m.: Dirty John (Bravo)

    Tuesday, Nov. 27
    9 p.m.: Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

    Wednesday, Nov. 28
    9 p.m.: Vikings (History)

    Friday, Nov. 30
    Inside Jokes (Amazon)

  • December

    Hulu's "Runaways"
    Hulu's "Runaways"
    Courtesy of Hulu

    Sunday, Dec. 2
    Nightflyers (Syfy, all episodes)
    9 p.m.: Life-Size 2 (Freeform)

    Wednesday, Dec. 5
    Deal or No Deal (CNBC)

    Thursday, Dec. 6
    Star Trek: Short Treks: The Brightest Star (CBS All Access)

    Sunday, Dec. 9
    9 p.m.: Counterpart (Starz)

    Tuesday, Dec. 18
    Ellen DeGeneres' stand-up special Relatable (Netflix)

    Friday, Dec. 21
    Runaways (Hulu)

    JANUARY 2019

    TBD: I Am the Night (TNT)

    Wednesday, Jan. 2
    8 p.m.: The Titan Games (NBC)

    Thursday, Jan. 3
    Star Trek: Short Treks: The Escape Artist (CBS All Access)

    Monday, Jan. 7
    8 p.m.: America's Got Talent: The Champions (NBC)

    Tuesday, Jan. 8
    8 p.m.: Ellen's Game of Games (NBC)
    9 p.m.: Good Trouble (Freeform)
    10 p.m.: Project Blue Book (History)

    Sunday, Jan. 13
    9 p.m.: True Detective (HBO)

    Monday, Jan. 14
    9 p.m.: The Passage (Fox)

    Wednesday, Jan. 16
    10 p.m.: Deadly Class (Syfy), Schitt's Creek (Pop)

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

    Sunday, Jan. 20
    10 p.m.: Black Monday (Showtime)

    Wednesday, Jan. 23
    9 p.m.: The Magicians (Syfy)

    Thursday, Jan. 24
    Sirens (Freeform)

    Friday, Jan. 25
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    Sunday, Jan. 27
    Rent live musical (Fox)

    FEBRUARY 2019

    Sunday, Feb. 3
    6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT: Super Bowl LII (CBS)
    10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT (approximate): The World's Best (CBS)

    Friday, Feb. 15
    The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

    Sunday, Feb. 24
    91st Oscars (ABC)

    MAY 2019

    Sunday, May 19
    Hair Live (NBC)