TV Premiere Dates 2019: The Complete Guide

9:15 AM 11/22/2018

by Rick Porter

Need to know when a show is back on TV? The Hollywood Reporter has compiled a comprehensive list of 2019 launch dates for programs from the broadcast, cable, premium networks and streaming services. Bookmark this page as it will be updated throughout the year.

The final season of 'Veep' premieres on HBO in March.
The final season of 'Veep' premieres on HBO in March.
Colleen Hayes/HBO

In the Peak TV era of more than 500 scripted shows — and hundreds more unscripted ones — it can be tough to keep track of when any given show will be on.

The Hollywood Reporter is here to help. Below is a comprehensive guide to premiere dates on broadcast, cable and premium channels and on streaming services for the coming year. 

The calendar will be updated throughout the year as more premiere and finale dates are announced, so bookmark this page for a one-stop guide to what's coming in 2019. All times are ET/PT unless noted.

  • January

    HBO's 'True Detective'
    HBO's 'True Detective'
    Screengrab/Courtesy of HBO

    Tuesday, Jan. 1
    A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix, final season)
    9 p.m.: Married at First Sight (Lifetime)

    Wednesday, Jan. 2
    8 p.m.: 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Fox), Grown-ish (Freeform), Love & Hip Hop Miami (VH1)
    9 p.m.: The Masked Singer (Fox), Project Runway All Stars (Lifetime), Black Ink Crew: Chicago (VH1)

    Thursday, Jan. 3
    Star Trek: Short Treks – The Escape Artist (CBS All Access)
    8 p.m. Gotham (Fox, final season), The Titan Games (NBC)
    9 p.m.: The Orville (Fox, time period premiere), Racing Wives (CMT), Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)
    10 p.m.: The Blacklist (NBC), Music City (CMT)

    Friday, Jan. 4
    Young Justice: Outsiders (DC Universe)
    9 p.m.: The Blacklist (NBC, time period premiere), 20/20 (ABC, new time period)

    Sunday, Jan. 6
    8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT: Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
    9 p.m.: Worst Cooks in America (Food)

    Monday, Jan. 7
    No Offence (Acorn TV)
    8 p.m.: The Bachelor (ABC), America's Got Talent: The Champions (NBC), Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
    9 p.m.: Kids Baking Championship (Food)
    10 p.m.: Winner Cake All (Food)

    Tuesday, Jan. 8
    8 p.m.: Ellen's Game of Games (NBC), Good Trouble (Freeform), Lindsay Lohan's Beach Club (MTV), Finding Your Roots (PBS)
    10 p.m.: Project Blue Book (History)

    Wednesday, Jan. 9
    8:30 p.m.: Schooled (ABC)
    10 p.m.: Match Game (ABC), You're the Worst (FXX, final season), The Dictator's Playbook (PBS), I'm Sorry (truTV)

    Thursday, Jan. 10
    9 p.m.: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
    9:30 p.m.: The Good Place (NBC, new time period), Fam (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Marriage Boot Camp: Hip Hop Edition (WE)

    Friday, Jan. 11
    Friends From College (Netflix)
    Future Man (Hulu)
    Informer (Amazon)
    Sex Education (Netflix)

    Sunday, Jan. 13
    9 p.m.: True Detective (HBO), Victoria (PBS), Valley of the Boom (Nat Geo), American Style (CNN)

    Monday, Jan. 14
    9 p.m.: The Passage (Fox)
    10 p.m.: The Good Doctor (ABC)

    Tuesday, Jan. 15
    9 p.m.: Roswell, New Mexico (The CW), American Experience (PBS)
    10 p.m.: Drunk History (Comedy Central), Temptation Island (USA), Teachers (TV Land, final season)
    10:30 p.m.: Corporate (Comedy Central)

    Wednesday, Jan. 16
    10 p.m.: Deadly Class (Syfy), Schitt's Creek (Pop)

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
    8 p.m.: Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
    9 p.m.: A Million Little Things (ABC, new night), Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)
    10 p.m.: How to Get Away with Murder (ABC), Backyard Envy (Bravo)

    Friday, Jan. 18
    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
    Carmen Sandiego (Netflix)
    The Punisher (Netflix)
    10 p.m.: Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    9 p.m.: Dynasties (BBC America)

    Sunday, Jan. 20
    9 p.m.: Shameless (Showtime)
    10 p.m.: Black Monday (Showtime), Crashing (HBO)
    10:30 p.m.: SMILF (Showtime), High Maintenance (HBO)

    Monday, Jan. 21
    8 p.m.: Big Brother: Celebrity Edition (CBS)
    9 p.m.: Black Lightning (The CW, new time period), American Pickers (History)
    10 p.m.: Pawn Stars (History)

    Wednesday, Jan. 23
    9 p.m.: The Magicians (Syfy)
    10 p.m.: Suits (USA), Drop the Mic (TNT; formerly on TBS)
    10:30 p.m.: Snoop Dogg Presents The Joker's Wild (TNT; formerly on TBS)

    Thursday, Jan. 24
    Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Siren (Freeform)
    9:30 p.m.: The Good Place (NBC, finale)
    10 p.m.: Broad City (Comedy Central, final season)
    10:30 p.m.: The Other Two (Comedy Central)

    Friday, Jan. 25
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
    Black Earth Rising (Netflix)
    Kingdom (Netflix)
    10 p.m.: Strike Back (Cinemax)

    Sunday, Jan. 27
    7 p.m.: Rent Live (Fox)
    8 p.m.: The Circus (Showtime)

    Monday, Jan. 28
    9 p.m.: I Am the Night (TNT)

    Thursday, Jan. 31
    9:30 p.m.: Will & Grace (NBC, new time period)

  • February

    Fox's 'Proven Innocent'
    Fox's 'Proven Innocent'
    Courtesy of Fox

    Friday, Feb. 1
    Russian Doll (Netflix)
    Agatha Christie's The ABC Murders (Amazon)
    Folklore (HBO Go/HBO Now)

    Sunday, Feb. 3
    6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT: Super Bowl LII (CBS)
    10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT (approximate): The World's Best (CBS)

    Monday, Feb. 4
    8:30 p.m.: Man with a Plan (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Elvis Goes There (Epix)

    Tuesday, Feb. 5
    8 p.m.: American Housewife (ABC, new time period)
    9 p.m.: American Soul (BET)

    Wednesday, Feb. 6
    8 p.m.: The World's Best (CBS, time period premiere)

    Friday, Feb. 8
    One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    PEN15 (Hulu)
    White Dragon (Amazon)
    11 p.m.: 2 Dope Queens (HBO)

    Sunday, Feb. 10
    Patriot Act With Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)
    8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT: 61st Grammy Awards (CBS)
    9 p.m.: The Walking Dead (AMC), Hustle (Viceland)
    10 p.m.: Slutever (Viceland)

    Monday, Feb. 11
    10 p.m.: American Dad (TBS)

    Tuesday, Feb. 12
    9 p.m.: The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (Bravo)
    10 p.m.: Boomerang (BET)
    10:30 p.m.: Miracle Workers (TBS)

    Wednesday, Feb. 13
    9 p.m.: Big Brother: Celebrity Edition (CBS, finale)

    Friday, Feb. 15
    The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)
    Doom Patrol (DC Universe)
    Lorena (Amazon)
    9 p.m.: Proven Innocent (Fox)

    Saturday, Feb. 16
    8 p.m.: Ransom (CBS)

    Sunday, Feb. 17
    11 p.m.: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

    Tuesday, Feb. 19
    10 p.m.: At Home With Amy Sedaris (TruTV)

    Wednesday, Feb. 20
    8 p.m.: Survivor: Edge of Extinction (CBS)
    9 p.m.: The World's Best (CBS, new time period)
    11 p.m.: Documentary Now! (IFC)

    Thursday, Feb. 21
    The Oath (Sony Crackle)
    10 p.m.: Flack (Pop)
    11 p.m.: Desus & Mero (Showtime)

    Friday, Feb. 22
    This Giant Beast That Is the Global Economy (Amazon)

    Sunday, Feb. 24
    8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT: 91st Oscars (ABC)
    11:35 p.m. ET (approximate)/10 p.m. PT: Whiskey Cavalier (ABC)

    Monday, Feb. 25
    8 p.m.: The Voice (NBC), Shadowhunters (Freeform)
    10 p.m.: The Enemy Within (NBC)

    Tuesday, Feb. 26
    9 p.m.: World of Dance (NBC)

    Wednesday, Feb. 27
    10 p.m.: Whiskey Cavalier (ABC, time period premiere)

    Thursday, Feb. 28
    9 p.m.: Wife Swap (CMT)
    10 p.m.: Better Things (FX)

  • March

    Netflix's "Turn Up Charlie"
    Netflix's "Turn Up Charlie"
    Nick Wall/Netflix

    Friday, March 1
    The Widow (Amazon)
    Northern Rescue (Netflix)
    Losers (Netflix)
    Cricket Fever: Mumbai Indians (Netflix)

    Sunday, March 3
    8 p.m.: American Idol (ABC), World of Dance (NBC, time period premiere), Leaving Neverland (HBO)
    9 p.m.: Free Solo (National Geographic), The Bush Years: Family, Duty, Power (CNN)
    10 p.m.: Shark Tank (ABC, new time period), Good Girls (NBC)

    Thursday, March 7
    8 p.m.: Superstore (NBC)
    8:30 p.m.: AP Bio (NBC)
    9 p.m.: Station 19 (ABC)
    10 p.m.: For the People (ABC)

    Friday, March 8
    After Life (Netflix)
    Tin Star (Amazon)
    Costume Quest (Amazon)
    Shadow (Netflix)

    Saturday, March 9
    10 p.m.: Family or Fiancé (OWN)

    Sunday, March 10
    8 p.m.: American Gods (Starz)
    9 p.m.: The Case Against Adnan Syed (HBO), Now Apocalypse (Starz), Married to Medicine Los Angeles (Bravo), Tricky Dick (CNN)

    Tuesday, March 12
    8 p.m.: The Bachelor (ABC, finale), MasterChef Junior (Fox)
    10 p.m.: Videos After Dark (ABC)

    Wednesday, March 13
    10 p.m.: SEAL Team (CBS, new time period)

    Thursday, March 14
    The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    8 p.m.: Project Runway (Bravo)

    Friday, March 15
    Arrested Development (Netflix)
    Catastrophe (Amazon, final season)
    Love, Death & Robots (Netflix)
    Queer Eye (Netflix)
    Shrill (Hulu)
    Turn Up Charlie (Netflix)
    The Disappearance of Madeline McCann (Netflix)

    Sunday, March 17
    9 p.m.: Billions (Showtime)

    Monday, March 18
    9 p.m.: 911 (Fox), Black Lightning (CW, finale)
    10 p.m.: The Fix (ABC)

    Tuesday, March 19
    Amy Schumer Growing (Netflix)
    9 p.m.: Mental Samurai (Fox)
    10 p.m.: The Village (NBC), If Loving You Is Wrong (OWN)

    Wednesday, March 20
    The Act (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: All American (The CW, finale)

    Friday, March 22
    The OA (Netflix)

    Sunday, March 24
    10 p.m.: Into the Badlands (AMC, final season)

    Monday, March 25
    10 p.m.: Knightfall (History)

    Wednesday, March 27
    9 p.m.: Million Dollar Mile (CBS), Jane the Virgin (The CW, final season)
    10 p.m.: Happy! (Syfy), What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

    Thursday, March 28
    9 p.m.: Legacies (The CW, finale)
    9:30 p.m.: Abby's (NBC)
    10 p.m.: Impractical Jokers (TruTV)
    10:30 p.m.: Tacoma FD (TruTV)

    Friday, March 29
    Santa Clarita Diet, On My Block (Netflix)
    Hanna (Amazon)

    Sunday, March 31
    8 p.m.: Call the Midwife (PBS)
    9 p.m.: Masterpiece: Mrs. Wilson (PBS)
    10 p.m.: Barry (HBO)
    10:30 p.m.: Veep (HBO, final season)

  • April

    HBO's 'Game of Thrones'
    HBO's 'Game of Thrones'
    Macall B. Polay/HBO

    Monday, April 1
    The Twilight Zone (CBS All Access)
    8 p.m.: Legends of Tomorrow (The CW, new time period)
    9 p.m.: Magnum P.I. (CBS, finale), Street Outlaw (Discovery)

    Tuesday, April 2
    9 p.m.: Little People, Big World (TLC)
    10 p.m.: Miz & Mrs (USA)
    10:30 p.m.: The Last O.G. (TBS), Growing Up Chrisley (USA)

    Wednesday, April 3
    10 p.m.: Brockmire (IFC)

    Thursday, April 4
    8 p.m.: Cloak and Dagger (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: In the Dark (The CW), Wife Swap (Paramount)

    Friday, April 5
    Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
    Our Planet (Netflix)
    The Tick (Amazon)
    8 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW, series finale)
    9 p.m.: Gold Rush: Parker's Trail (Discovery)
    10 p.m.: Warrior (Cinemax)
    11 p.m.: Wyatt Cenac's Problem Areas (HBO)

    Sunday, April 7
    8 p.m.: Killing Eve (BBC America/AMC)
    9 p.m.: A Discovery of Witches (BBC America/AMC)
    10 p.m.: The Chi (Showtime)

    Tuesday, April 9
    8 p.m.: The Bold Type (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: The Code (CBS), The Village (NBC, time period premiere)
    9:30 p.m.: Splitting Up Together (ABC, finale)
    10 p.m.: Fosse/Verdon (FX), You Me Her (Audience Network)

    Wednesday, April 10
    You vs. Wild (Netflix)

    Thursday, April 11
    9:30 p.m.: Fam (CBS, finale)

    Friday, April 12
    Special (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Fresh Off the Boat (ABC, finale)
    8:30 p.m.: Speechless (ABC, finale)

    Sunday, April 14
    8 p.m.: God Friended Me (CBS, finale)
    9 p.m.: Game of Thrones (HBO, final season)

    Monday, April 15
    No Good Nick (Netflix)
    9 p.m.: Arrow (The CW, new time period), The Code (CBS, time period premiere), T.I. & Tiny: Friends and Family Hustle (VH1)

    Tuesday, April 16
    9:30 p.m.: Bless This Mess (ABC)
    10 p.m.: The Rookie (ABC, finale)

    Thursday, April 18
    8:30 p.m.: Life in Pieces (CBS)

    Friday, April 19
    Ramy (Hulu)
    Bosch (Amazon)

    Sunday, April 21
    10 p.m.: Madam Secretary (CBS, finale)

    Monday, April 22
    8 p.m.: The Neighborhood (CBS, finale), Live Rescue (A&E)
    10 p.m.: Gentleman Jack (HBO)

    Tuesday, April 23
    9 p.m.: Roswell, New Mexico (The CW, finale), The Curse of Civil War Gold (History)

    Wednesday, April 24
    Cobra Kai (YouTube)

    Thursday, April 25
    8 p.m.: Supernatural (The CW, finale)
    9 p.m.: Top Gear (BBC America)

    Saturday, April 27
    9 p.m.: The Son (AMC, final season)

    Sunday, April 28
    8 p.m.: The Red Line (CBS)
    9 p.m.: Deep State (Epix)

    Tuesday, April 30
    9 p.m.: The 100 (The CW)

  • May

    Hulu's 'Catch-22'
    Hulu's 'Catch-22'
    Courtesy of Hulu

    Wednesday, May 1
    11 p.m.: The Name of the Rose (Sundance)

    Thursday, May 2
    8 p.m.: iZombie (The CW, final season)

    Friday, May 3
    Tuca & Bertie (Netflix)

    Sunday, May 5
    8 p.m.: The Spanish Princess (Starz)
    9 p.m.: The Real Housewives of Potomac (Bravo)

    Monday, May 6
    8:30 p.m.: Man With a Plan (CBS, finale)
    9 p.m.: Chernobyl (HBO)

    Thursday, May 9
    9 p.m.: Mom (CBS, finale)

    Friday, May 10
    8 p.m.: MacGyver (CBS, finale)
    9 p.m.: Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men (Showtime)
    10 p.m.: Blue Bloods (CBS, finale)

    Monday, May 13
    L.A.'s Finest (Spectrum)
    9 p.m.: Arrow (The CW, finale)
    10 p.m.: Bull (CBS, finale)

    Tuesday, May 14
    8 p.m.: The Flash (The CW, finale)
    9 p.m.: FBI (CBS, finale)

    Wednesday, May 15
    8 p.m.: Survivor (CBS, finale), Riverdale (The CW, finale)

    Thursday, May 16
    8 p.m.: Big Bang Theory (CBS, series finale)
    9 p.m.: Young Sheldon (CBS, finale)
    10 p.m.: SWAT (CBS, finale)

    Friday, May 17
    Catch-22 (Hulu)
    Fleabag (Amazon)
    10 p.m.: Hawaii Five-0 (CBS, finale)

    Sunday, May 19
    8 p.m.: Supergirl (The CW, finale) 
    9 p.m.: Game of Thrones (HBO, series finale), Charmed (The CW, finale)
    10 p.m.: NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS, finale)

    Monday, May 20
    8 p.m.: Legends of Tomorrow (The CW, finale)

    Tuesday, May 21
    8 p.m.: NCIS (CBS, finale)
    10 p.m.: NCIS: New Orleans (CBS, finale)

    Wednesday, May 22
    8 p.m.: The Amazing Race (CBS)
    10 p.m.: SEAL Team (CBS, finale)

    Friday, May 24
    She's Gotta Have It (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Dynasty (CW, finale)

    Sunday, May 27
    9 p.m.: The Hot Zone (National Geographic)

    Tuesday, May 28
    8 p.m.: America's Got Talent (NBC)
    10 p.m.: Songland (NBC)

    Wednesday, May 29
    8 p.m.: American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

    Friday, May 31
    Good Omens (Amazon)
    When They See Us (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Deadwood (HBO)

  • June

    Hulu's 'The Handmaid's Tale'
    Hulu's 'The Handmaid's Tale'
    George Kraychyk/Hulu

    TBD: Legion (FX, final season), Pose (FX), Big Little Lies (HBO), Los Espookys (HBO), Jett (Cinemax)

    Saturday, June 1
    Ask Dr. Ruth (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: Ransom (CBS, finale)

    Sunday, June 2
    8 p.m.: Luther (BBC America)
    9 p.m.: American Princess (Lifetime)

    Wednesday, June 5
    The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

    Friday, June 7
    9 p.m.: XY Chelsea (Showtime)

    Monday, June 10
    8 p.m.: American Ninja Warrior (NBC, time period premiere)

    Wednesday, June 12
    9 p.m.: Queen Sugar (OWN)

    Friday, June 14
    Absentia (Amazon)

    Sunday, June 16
    9 p.m.: City on a Hill (Showtime)

    Monday, June 17
    10 p.m.: Grand Hotel (ABC)

    Wednesday, June 19
    10 p.m.: Yellowstone (Paramount)

  • July

    Netflix's 'Stranger Things'
    Netflix's 'Stranger Things'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Thursday, July 4
    Stranger Things (Netflix)

    Tuesday, July 9
    10 p.m.: Bring the Funny (NBC)

    Thursday, July 25
    8 p.m.: Chasing the Cure (TNT)

  • August

    Wednesday, Aug. 14
    9 p.m.: Songland (NBC, time period premiere)

  • September

    Monday, Sept. 9
    Tamron Hall (Syndicated; check local listings)

    Sunday, Sept. 22
    8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT: 71st Primetime Emmy Awards (Fox)

  • October

  • November

  • December