Fall TV 2019: The Full Broadcast Schedule

'The Unicorn' (CBS)
Michael Yarish/CBS

The lone single-camera show among CBS' new comedies centers on widower Wade (Walton Goggins) and the friends who try to help him move on from the toughest year of his life, including being a single parent and re-entering the dating world, where to his shock, he's a hot commodity. From CBS TV Studios and writers Bill Martin and Mike Schiff (Grounded for Life).

Does scheduling matter in an on-demand and streaming universe?

For most viewers, the answer is no. But for the broadcast networks, lead-ins matter and building brand awareness with a block of say, Dick Wolf shows, is vital.

The fall 2019-20 schedule kicks off with one noticeable takeaway: stability. That was the predominant messaging from ABC, CBS, NBC and The CW as the bulk of their respective schedules remains as is.

New additions this season see CBS (The Unicorn) and NBC (Perfect Harmony) having a freshman comedy faceoff on Thursdays and The CW doubling down on girl power on Sundays with the rookie Batwoman joining Supergirl.

Here's a look at the final fall schedule for 2019-20 (click here to download a PDF version), with formal premiere dates to be announced in the coming months. (Keep track of all new and returning show debut dates with THR's handy guide.)

All caps = New show
*New time slot

MONDAY

8 p.m. ET/PT
The Voice (NBC)
911* (Fox)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
The Neighborhood (CBS)
All American* (The CW)

8:30 p.m.
BOB HEARTS ABISHOLA (CBS)

9 p.m.
PRODIGAL SON (Fox)
ALL RISE (CBS)
Black Lightning (The CW)

10 p.m.
BLUFF CITY LAW (NBC)
The Good Doctor (ABC)
Bull (CBS)

TUESDAY

8 p.m.
The Voice (NBC)
The Resident* (Fox)
The Conners (ABC)
NCIS (CBS)
The Flash (The CW)

8:30 p.m.
Bless This Mess* (ABC)

9 p.m.
This Is Us (NBC)
Empire* (Fox)
MIXED-ISH (ABC)
FBI (CBS)
Arrow* (The CW)

9:30 p.m.
Black-ish* (ABC)

10 p.m.
New Amsterdam (NBC)
EMERGENCE (ABC)
NCIS: New Orleans (CBS)

WEDNESDAY

8 p.m.
Chicago Med (NBC)
The Masked Singer* (Fox)
The Goldbergs (ABC)
Survivor (CBS)
Riverdale (The CW)

8:30 p.m.
Schooled (ABC)

9 p.m.
Chicago Fire (NBC)
NOT JUST ME (Fox)
Modern Family (ABC)
SEAL Team (CBS)
NANCY DREW (The CW)

9:30 p.m.
Single Parents (ABC)

10 p.m.
Chicago PD (NBC)
STUMPTOWN (ABC)
SWAT* (CBS)

THURSDAY

8 p.m.
Superstore (NBC)
Thursday Night Football (Fox)
Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Young Sheldon* (CBS)
Supernatural (The CW)

8:30 p.m.
PERFECT HARMONY (NBC)
THE UNICORN (CBS)

9 p.m.
The Good Place* (NBC)
A Million Little Things (ABC)
Mom (CBS)
Legacies (The CW)

9:30 p.m.
SUNNYSIDE (NBC)
CAROL'S SECOND ACT (CBS)

10 p.m.
Law & Order: SVU (NBC)
How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)
EVIL (CBS)

FRIDAY

8 p.m.
The Blacklist* (NBC)
WWE SMACKDOWN LIVE (Fox)
American Housewife* (ABC)
Hawaii Five-0* (CBS)
Charmed* (The CW)

8:30 p.m.
Fresh Off the Boat* (ABC)

9 p.m.
Dateline (NBC)
20/20 (ABC)
Magnum P.I.* (CBS)
Dynasty* (The CW)

10 p.m.
Blue Bloods (CBS)

SATURDAY

7 p.m.
College Football (Fox)

8 p.m.
Saturday Night Football (ABC)
Crimetime Saturday (CBS)
Dateline Saturday Night Mystery (NBC)

10 p.m.
48 Hours (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (encores) (NBC)

SUNDAY

7 p.m.
America's Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
60 Minutes (CBS)
NFL (Fox)
Football Night in America (NBC)

7:30 p.m.
The OT/encores (Fox)

8 p.m.
KIDS SAY THE DARNDEST THINGS (ABC)
God Friended Me (CBS)
The Simpsons (Fox)
BATWOMAN (The CW)

8:20 p.m.
Sunday Night Football (NBC)

8:30 p.m.
BLESS THE HARTS (Fox)

9 p.m.
Shark Tank* (ABC)
NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)
Bob's Burgers* (Fox)
Supergirl* (The CW)

9:30 p.m.
Family Guy* (Fox)

10 p.m.
The Rookie* (ABC)
Madam Secretary (CBS)

See what's new, renewed and canceled at every network with THR's scorecards for ABC, CBS, Fox, NBC and The CW. For complete upfronts coverage, bookmark THR.com/upfronts.