2017 Black List of the Best Unproduced Screenplays Unveiled

Getty Images
Jake Gyllenhaal, Margot Robbie

The list was announced live via Twitter.

The 2017 Black List, the annual list of favorite unproduced screenplays based on an industry survey, was unveiled Monday morning. While the list is often referred to as "best" unproduced screenplays, its organizers caution that it actually represents "most-liked' unproduced screenplays.

In compiling the list, 275 film executives were surveyed. Each was asked to contribute the names of ten favorite scripts that were written in, or associated with, 2017. None of the scripts could have advanced to the principal photography stage during 2017.

This year, to be included on the list, a script had to receive at least six mentions in the survey.

Eighty presenters took part in announcing the 76 screenplays that constitute the 13th annual Black List. Among those who participated were Jake Gyllenhaal, Margot Robbie, Rian Johnson, Don Cheadle and Lena Waithe.

Since The Black List’s creation in 2005, more than 325 of its scripts have been produced, and the films have grossed more than $26 billion at the worldwide box office.

Black List movies have won 50 Academy Awards, including four of the last nine best picture Oscars and 10 of the last 20 best screenplay Oscars.

This year's list includes:

All My Life by Todd Rosenberg (Gersh, Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment)
American Tabloid by Adam Morrison (WME, Platform)
Arc of Justice by Max Borenstein, Rodney Barnes (Borenstein: UTA, Anonymous Content; Barnes: Paradigm, Principato Young)
Ballerina by Shay Hatten (CAA, Lee Stobby Entertainment)
Bios by Craig Luck, Ivor Powell
The Boxer by Justine Juel Gillmer (WME, Grandview)
Breaking News in Yuba County by Amanda Idoko (WME)
Brosio by Mattson Tomlin (CAA, Grandview)
Call Jane by Hayley Schore, Roshan Sethi (ICM, Madhouse Entertainment)
Cancer Inc by Marc Macaluso (WME, Lighthouse)
Come as You Are by Zach Baylin (CAA, Grandview)
Daddio by Christy Hall (CAA, LBI Entertainment)
Don't Be Evil by Gabriel Diani, Etta Devine, Evan Bates (UTA, LBI Entertainment)
Dorothy & Alice by Justin Merz (Verve, The Gotham Group)
Escape by JD Payne, Patrick McKay (Verve, Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment)
Escape From the North Pole by Paul Laudiero, Ben Baker (WME)
The Expansion Project by Leo Sardarian (APA, Echo Lake Entertainment)
The Fifth Nixon by Sharon Hoffman (WME)
Fubar by Brent Hyman (Verve)
Gadabout by Ross Evans (WME, Safehouse Pictures)
George by Jeremy Michael Cohen (Verve)
The Great Nothing by Cesar Vitale (APA, Untitled Entertainment)
Green Rush by Matt Tente (Bellevue Productions)
Greenland by Chris Sparling (UTA, Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment)
The Grownup by Natalie Krinsky (WME, The Gotham Group)
Hack by Mike Schneider (UTA, Lee Stobby Entertainment)
Health and Wellness by Joe Epstein (CAA, Ken Gross Management)
Heart of the Beast by Cameron Alexander (Rosa Entertainment)
Hughes by Andrew Rothschild (UTA)
Infinite by Ian Shorr (UTA, Bellevue Productions)
Innocent Monsters by Elaina Perpelitt (UTA, Brillstein Entertainment)
Jellyfish Summer by Sarah Jane inwards (Verve, Kaplan Perrone)
Jihotties by Molly Prather (Verve, Grandview)
Kate by Umair Aleem (Verve, Madhouse Entertainment)
Keeper of the Diary by Samuel Franco, Evan Kilgore (Verve; Franco: Bellevue Productions, Kilgore: Tunnel Post)
Key of Genius by Daniel Persitz, Devon Kliger
Kill Shelter by Eric Beu, Greg Martin (Verve, Good Fear Film + Management)
The Kingbreaker by Andrew Bozalis, Derek Mether (Zero Gravity)
Let Her Speak by Mario Correa (WMA, Heroes and Villains Entertainment)
Liberation by Darby Kealy (CAA, Mindframe Films + Management)
Little Boy by Hayley Schore, Roshan Sethi (ICM, Madhouse Entertainment)
Lionhunters by Will Beall (CAA, Management 360)
The Lodge by Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala (Previous draft and original idea by Sergio Casci) (WME)
Mad, Bad and Dangerous to Know by Jade Bartlett (UTA, Heroes and Villains Entertainment)
The Man From Tomorrow by Jordan Barel (Verve, Bellevue Productions)
Meat by Logan Martin (UTA, Good Fear Film + Management)
The Mother by Misha Green (CAA)
Moxie by Heather Quinn (Paradigm)
Newsflash by Ben Jacoby (Verve, Madhouse Entertainment)
On by Ryan Jennifer Jones (Paradigm, LInk Entertainment)
One Thousand Paper Cranes by Ben Bolea (WME, Bellevue Productions)
The Other Lamb by Catherine McMullen (RGM, Fictional Entity)
Panopticon by Emily Jerome (CAA,  Kaplan/Perrone)
The Poison Squad by Dreux Moreland, Joey DePaolo (Anonymous Content)
Power by Mattson Tomlin (CAA, Grandview)
The Prospect by Ben Epstein (CAA, Think Tank Management and Production)
Queen Elizabeth by Shatara Michelle Ford (Paradigm)
Rodney & Sheryl by Ian MacAllister-McDonald (CAA, Industry Entertainment)
Ruin by Matthew Firpo, Ryan Firpo (UTA, LBI Entertainment)
Ruthless by John Swetnam (Verve, Industry Entertainment)
The Savoirs by Travis Betz, Kevin Hamedani (APA; Betz: The Gotham Group; Hamedani: Lee Stobby Entertainment)
Skyward by Joe Ballarini (Verve)
Sleep Well Tonight by Freddie Skov (CAA, Madhouse Entertainment)
The Sleepover by Sarah Rothschild (Verve)
Social Justice Warrior by Emma Fletcher, Brett Weiner (Fletcher: UTA, Writ Large; Weiner: Paradigm, The Gotham Group)
Strongman by Nicholas Jacobson-Larson, Dalton Leeb (CAA, Energy Enteretainment)
The Thing About Jellyfish by Molly Smith Metzler (WME, Grandview)
This Is Jane by Dan Loflin (Equitable Stewardship, Heller Highwater)
Trapline by Brett Treacy, Dan Woodward (Madhouse Entertainment)
Valedictorian by Cosmo Carlson (WME, Lighthouse Productions)
V.I.N. by Chiara Towne (CAA, Grandview)
When in Doubt, Seduce by Allie Hagan (CAA, Management 360)
When Lightning Strikes by Anna Klassen (WME, Platform)
Where I End by Imran Zaidi (UTA, Grandview)
The White Devils by Leon Hedrix III (CAA, Grandview)
Wyler by Michael Moskowitz (UTA, Lee Stobby Management)

comments powered by Disqus