'The Sisters Brothers' Leads France's Lumiere Awards Nominations

Courtesy of TIFF
'The Sisters Brothers'

Oscar submissions 'Capernaum' and 'Girl' were nominated in the best foreign film category for the prizes handed out Feb. 4.

Jacques Audiard's The Sisters Brothersthe director's English-language western starring Joaquin Phoenix and John C. Reilly, leads the nominations for France's Lumiere Awards, with four nods including best film and best director. 

Mikhael Hers' look at life after a terror attack, Amanda; Alex Lutz's story of an aging pop singer, Guy; Jeanne Herry's adoption drama In Safe Hands; and Emmanuel Mouret's period drama Mademoiselle de Jonquieres rounded out the best film category.

Audiard and Herry were nominated in the best director category, alongside Gaspar Noe for his dance fever dream Climax and Pierre Salvadori, for his cop dramedy The Trouble With You.

Oscar-nominated short film director Xavier Legrand received a best director nod here for his first feature, the divorce drama Custody, which won him the Louis Delluc prize and the Silver Lion in Venice. The film is also nominated in the best first film category.

Nadine Labaki's Cannes Jury Prize winner Capernaum and Lukas Dhont's Cannes Camera d'Or winner Girl are nominated in the best foreign film category.

In the best cinematography category, Benoit Debie received two nominations, for Audiard's The Sisters Brothers and Noe's Climax.

The awards, created in 1995 by Daniel Toscan du Plantier, are often compared to the Golden Globes and decided by the foreign press academy of 80 members from 20 countries.

The ceremony will be held Feb. 4 in Paris.

The full list of nominations is below. 

Best Film
Amanda, by Mikhael Hers
Guy, by Alex Lutz
In Safe Hands, by Jeanne Herry
Mademoiselle de Joncquieres, by Emmanuel Mouret
The Sisters Brothers, by Jacques Audiard

Best Director
Gaspar Noe, Climax
Jacques Audiard, The Sisters Brothers
Jeanne Herry, In Safe Hands
Pierre Salvadori, The Trouble With You
Xavier Legrand, Custody

Best Actress
Cecile de France, Mademoiselle de Joncquieres
Elodie Bouchez, In Safe Hands
Lea Drucker, Custody
Melanie Thierry, Memoir of War
Virginie Efira, An Impossible Love

Best Actor
Alex Lutz, Guy
Denis Menochet, Custody
Romain Duris, Our Struggles
Vincent Lacoste, Amanda
Vincent Lindon, At War

Best Screenplay
Andrea Bescond et Eric Metayer, Little Tickles
Emmanuel Mouret, Mademoiselle de Joncquieres
Pierre Salvadori, Benoît Graffin et Benjamin Charbit, The Trouble With You
Jeanne Herry, In Safe Hands
Thomas Lilti, The Freshmen

Best Cinematography
Benoit Debie, Climax
Benoit Debie, The Sisters Brothers
Laurent Desmet, Mademoiselle de Joncquieres
Julien Hirsch, One Nation, One King
David Ungaro, To the Ends of the World

Best New Actor
Anthony Bajon, The Prayer
William Lebghil, The Freshmen
Andranic Manet, A Paris Education
Felix Maritaud, Sauvage
Dylan Robert, Sheherazade

Best New Actress
Ophelie Bau, Mektoub My Love
Galatea Bellugi, The Apparition
Andrea Bescond, Little Tickles
Jeanne Cohendy, Head Above Water
Kenza Fortas, Sheherazade

Best First Film
Little Tickles by Andrea Bescond and Eric Metayer
The Wild Boys, by Bertrand Mandico
Custody, by Xavier Legrand
Sauvage, by Camille Vidal-Naquet
Sheherazade, by Jean-Bernard Marlin

Best Foreign Film
Capernaum, by Nadine Labaki
Chris the Swiss, by Anja Kofmel
Girl, by Lukas Dhont
The Insult, by Ziad Doueiri
Our Battles, by Guillaume Senez

Best Animated Film
Asterix: The Secret of the Magic Potion, by Louis Clichy et Alexandre Astier
Dilili in Paris, by Michel Ocelot
Mutafukaz, by Shojiro Nishimi et Run
Pachamama, by Juan Antin

Best Documentary
Cassandro, the Exotico!, by Marie Losier
Each and Every Moment, by Nicolas Philibert
No Man Is an Island, by Dominique Marchais
Young Solitude, by Claire Simon
Samouni Road, by Stefano Savona

Best Music
Camille Bazbaz, The Trouble With You
Vincent Blanchard and Romain Greffe, Guy
Alexandre Desplat, The Sisters Brothers
Pierre Desprats, The Wild Boys
Gregoire Hetzel, An Impossible Love