DGA Awards: 'Ted Lasso,' 'Curb Your Enthusiasm' Score Two TV Nominations Apiece

Ted Lasso-Jason Sudeikis-Publicity still - H 2020
Apple TV+

'Ted Lasso'

The Directors Guild also revealed its documentary and commercial nominees.

The Directors Guild of America has revealed its 2021 nominees in its documentary, TV and commercial categories.

Ted Lasso and Curb Your Enthusiasm each scored two nominations in the comedy series categories. For Lasso, the guild nominated helmers Zach Braff and MJ Delaney. For Curb, the guild nominated Jeff Schaffer and Erin O'Malley. The fifth nominee in the comedy series category is Susanna Fogel for The Flight Attendant.

Drama series nominees are Jason Bateman for Ozark, Jon Favreau for The Mandalorian, Vince Gilligan for Better Call Saul, Lesli Linka Glatter for Homeland and Julie Anne Robinson for Bridgerton. Favreau earned a second DGA nomination for his work on The Chef Show.

In the limited series and TV movie category the nominees are Susanne Bier for The Undoing, Scott Frank for The Queen's Gambit, Thomas Kail for Hamilton, Matt Shakman for WandaVision and the late Lynn Shelton for Little Fires Everywhere.

WandaVision's inclusion on top of The Mandalorian makes Disney+ one of the biggest victors among this crop of nominees. The booming streaming service still has relatively few original scripted series targeted at adults, so to have its marquee projects get props from the directing community bodes well for future awards prospects.

It's also a notably big year for women in television, with quite a few getting recognition this year — perhaps most notably Shelton. The late independent filmmaker, who was integral in developing the aesthetic of Hulu's Little Fires Everywhere, was nominated for her directing work at the 2020 Emmys but didn't win.

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah and The Late Show With Stephen Colbert each scored two nominations, with both late-night programs earning nods in the variety/talk/news/sports-regularly scheduled programming and -specials categories.

The Late Show is up for both its live episode the night after the attack on the U.S. Capitol in January as well as its 2020 election night special on Showtime.

Documentary nominees are The Truffle Hunters (Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw), My Octopus Teacher (Pippa Ehrlich and James Reed), Welcome to Chechnya (David France), Boys State (Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss) and The Painter and the Thief (Benjamin Ree).

The guild is set to announce its five theatrical feature film nominees and first-time director nominees tomorrow.

The 73rd annual DGA Awards are set for April 10.

A complete list of the 2021 DGA documentary, TV and commercial nominees follows.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

JASON BATEMAN

Ozark, “Wartime”

(Netflix)

Mr. Bateman’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel
First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Gorczyk

JON FAVREAU

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal”

(Disney+)

Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Colin Wilson
First Assistant Director: Kim Richards
Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner‑Wang
Second Second Assistant Director: Heather Kehayas
Additional Second Assistant Director: David Buchwald

VINCE GILLIGAN

Better Call Saul, “Bagman”

(AMC)

Mr. Gilligan’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
First Assistant Director: Efrain Cortes
Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
Second Second Assistant Director: KiKi Levine

LESLI LINKA GLATTER

Homeland, “Prisoners of War”

(Showtime)

Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, Philippa Naughten
First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

JULIE ANNE ROBINSON

Bridgerton, “Diamond of the First Water”

(Netflix)

Ms. Robinson’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Ian Foster Woolf

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

ZACH BRAFF

Ted Lasso, “Biscuits”

(Apple TV+)

MJ DELANEY

Ted Lasso, “The Hope that Kills You”

(Apple TV+)

SUSANNA FOGEL

The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency”

(HBO Max)

Ms. Fogel’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Bonnie Muñoz
First Assistant Director: Derek Peterson
Second Assistant Director: Jacquie Dore
Second Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella
Location Manager: Chris Banks

ERIN O’MALLEY

Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Surprise Party”

(HBO)

Ms. O’Malley’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
Second Second Assistant Director: D.J. Carter

JEFF SCHAFFER

Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Spite Store”

(HBO)

Mr. Schaffer’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
Second Second Assistant Directors: D.J. Carter, Brent Stanton

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series

SUSANNE BIER

The Undoing

(HBO)

Ms. Bier’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Deb Dyer
First Assistant Director: Richard Styles
Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
Location Manager: Lauri Pitkus
Second Second Assistant Directors: Steven Lafferty, Alex Scricco
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Zachary Citarella

SCOTT FRANK

The Queen’s Gambit

(Netflix)

Mr. Frank’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Aldric La’auli Porter

THOMAS KAIL

Hamilton

(Disney+)

Mr. Kail’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: David Backus
First Assistant Director: Robin Abrams
Second Assistant Director: Thomas Gaito

MATT SHAKMAN

WandaVision

(Disney +)

Mr. Shakman’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Mary Kane
First Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
Second Assistant Directors: Meaghan F. McLaughlin, Stephanie Tull Coscina
Second Second Assistant Directors: Katye Kalivoda, Nadeem Ashayer (Los Angeles Unit)
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Kate Pulley, George Williams (Los Angeles Unit)

LYNN SHELTON

Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way”

(Hulu)

Ms. Shelton’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Brad Yacobian
First Assistant Director: Luke Maxcy
Second Assistant Director: Kirisa Gavrin
Second Second Assistant Directors: Christina Lee, Gabriella Poli Vidal

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

PAUL G. CASEY

Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 1835”

(HBO)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

JIM HOSKINSON

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#1025 Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection”

(CBS)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

DON ROY KING

Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters”

(NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel‑Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

DAVID PAUL MEYER

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “President Obama: Inspiring Future Leaders & “A Promised Land”“

(Comedy Central)

Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Susan Faith Locke‑Shapiro

CHRISTOPHER WERNER

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Trump & Election Results”

(HBO)

Mr. Werner’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: John Scott Wilson
Stage Manager: Dino Castelli
Location Manager: Demian Resnick

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

STACEY ANGELES

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents “Remembering RBG: A Nation Ugly Cried with Desi Lydic”

(Comedy Central)

MARIELLE HELLER

What the Constitution Means to Me

(Amazon)

Ms. Heller’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Tomas ‘Dutch’ Deckaj
Stage Manager: Nicole Payson

JIM HOSKINSON

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020”

(Showtime)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

SPIKE LEE

American Utopia

(HBO)

Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Nina Shiffman
First Assistant Director: Jermaine Sumra
Second Assistant Director: Lizz Zanin
Additional Second Assistant Director: Steven Bruno
Location Manager: John Maher

THOMAS SCHLAMME

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

(HBO Max)

Mr. Schlamme’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Debra James
First Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin‑West
Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin
Second Second Assistant Directors: Ni’cole Pettis, Cathy Bond

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

DAVID CHARLES

Eco Challenge, “3,2,1...Go!”

(Amazon)

Mr. Charles’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Daniel Curran

Stage Managers: Ian Blankenship, Kevin Fletcher, Andy Nelson, Mickel Picco

JON FAVREAU

The Chef Show, “Tartine”

(Netflix)

Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Annie Johnson

KEN FUCHS

Shark Tank, “1211”

(ABC)

Mr. Fuchs’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Amy Barker
Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden
Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss

JOSEPH GUIDRY

Full Bloom, “Petal to the Metal”

(HBO Max)

Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Sean Galvin
Lead Stage Manager: Jimmy Chriss
Stage Managers: Rachel Shimko, Kristianna Laroda, Richard Melendez

RICH KIM

Lego Masters, “Mega City Block”

(FOX)

Mr. Kim’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Kevin Fletcher

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children's Programs

KABIR AKHTAR

High School Musical: The Musical ‑ The Series, “Opening Night”

(Disney+)

Mr. Akhtar’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Jeff T. Miller, Greg A. Hampson
First Assistant Director: Brent Geisler
Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh

LARISSA BILLS

On Pointe, “Showtime!”

(Disney+)

DEAN ISRAELITE

The Astronauts, “Countdown”

(Nickelodeon)

RICHIE KEEN

The Healing Powers of Dude, “Second Step: Homeroom”

(Netflix)

Mr. Keen’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Chris Phillips
First Assistant Director: Natalie Van Doren

AMY SCHATZ

We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest

(HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

STEVE AYSON

(MJZ)

The Great Chase, Nike ‑ Wieden + Kennedy Shanghai

First Assistant Director: John Lowe

NISHA GANATRA

(Chelsea Pictures)

#wombstories, Bodyform/Libresse – AMVBBDO

NICLAS LARSSON

(MJZ)

See the Unseen, VW Touareg ‑ adam&eveDDB

The Parents, Volvo XC60 ‑ Forsman & Bodenfors

MELINA MATSOUKAS

(Prettybird)

You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre ‑ Translation

First Assistant Director: Paul Norman

Second Assistant Director: Don Johnson

TAIKA WAITITI

(Hungry Man)

The Letter, Coca‑Cola ‑ Wieden & Kennedy London

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

MICHAEL DWECK & GREGORY KERSHAW

The Truffle Hunters

(Sony Pictures Classics)

PIPPA EHRLICH & JAMES REED

My Octopus Teacher

(Netflix)

DAVID FRANCE

Welcome to Chechnya

(HBO Max)

AMANDA McBAINE & JESSE MOSS

Boys State

(Apple/A24)

BENJAMIN REE

The Painter and the Thief

(Elevation Pictures)