Grammys: Beyonce Scores Leading 9 Nominations

Beyonce
Kevin Mazur/Getty Images

Six-time nominees include Dua Lipa, Roddy Ricch and Taylor Swift, with Justin Bieber, DaBaby, Billie Eilish and Megan Thee Stallion among the artists snagging four nods each.

Beyoncé's big summer — with the Juneteenth release of "Black Parade," her work with Megan Thee Stallion on the "Savage" remix and her Black Is King film — vaulted her into the top spot as the most nominated artist at the 2021 Grammys.

The superstar musician scored nine nominations, extending her record as the most nominated female artist in Grammy history with 79 nods over the course of her career. She is currently tied with Paul McCartney as the second-most-nominated artist of all time, behind Jay-Z, who received three nominations this year, and Quincy Jones, who each have been nominated 80 times.

Having already won 24 Grammys over the course of her career, if Beyoncé wins four of her nine nominations, she will become the most awarded female artist in Grammys history. If she wins eight of the nine, she will hold the record for most Grammy wins of all time.

Beyoncé released "Black Parade" on Juneteenth, the day that commemorates the end of slavery in the U.S. On the song, she sings about returning to the "motherland" and reminds herself that she can't forget about her history. All proceeds from the song go to BeyGOOD's Black Business Impact Fund, which benefits Black-owned businesses in need. On June 19, Beyoncé unveiled a Black Parade digital platform, directing people to Black-owned businesses.

In addition to "Black Parade," which landed four nods, Beyoncé is up for best music film for her Disney+ summer release Black Is King and best music video for "Brown Skin Girl." She also scored three nods with Megan Thee Stallion for "Savage." Megan is also up for best new artist. Both "Black Parade" and "Savage" are up for record of the year.

Beyoncé's record of the year nods bring her total career nominations in that category to seven, tying her with Frank Sinatra for most record of the year nods in Grammys history.

That top category could also feature some controversy as one of the producers on Doja Cat's nominated "Say So," is Tyson Trax, a pseudonym for Dr. Luke, whom Kesha famously sued for sexual assault, with other high-profile women supporting her.

The nomination for Dr. Luke prompted some outrage on Twitter on Tuesday.

The Grammys' 2019 best new artist winner Dua Lipa scored six nominations this year, including in the categories of record and song of the year for "Don't Start Now" and album of the year for Future Nostalgia.

Lipa and Beyoncé are joined in the song of the year category by fellow six-time nominees Roddy Ricch and Taylor Swift.

Ricch, who has the most Grammy nominations of any male artist this year, is up for song of the year for "The Box" and record of the year for "Rockstar" with DaBaby, and landed four additional rap nominations.

Swift's song of the year nod is for "cardigan," which she wrote with The National's Aaron Dessner, off of her surprise summer album Folklore, which is also nominated for album of the year and pop vocal album, with "cardigan" up for best pop solo performance and "exile," featuring Bon Iver, up for best pop duo/group performance. In addition, Swift earned a nod for best song written for visual media for her work with Andrew Lloyd Webber on "Beautiful Ghosts" for last year's Cats movie musical. If Swift wins album of the year, she would be the only female solo artist to have won that top prize three times.

Brittany Howard scored five nominations, and several artists tied with Megan Thee Stallion four four nods apiece: John Beasley, Justin Bieber, Phoebe Bridgers, DaBaby, Billie Eilish and David Frost. Earlier this year, Eilish became the youngest artist to sweep the big four general field categories. Among her other nominations is a best song written for visual media nod for "No Time to Die," from the still-yet-to-be-released James Bond film of the same name, which has been postponed numerous times amid the novel coronavirus pandemic.

Although he earned four nominations, Bieber took issue with Changes being nominated for pop vocal album, writing in a post on Instagram that while he's "flattered to be acknowledged and appreciated for my artistry," Changes was meant to be an R&B album.

"I am very meticulous and intentional about my music. With that being said I set out to make an R&B album. Changes was and is an R&B album," he wrote. "It is not being acknowledged as an R&B album which is very strange to me. I grew up admiring R&B music and wished to make a project that would embody that sound. For this not to be put into that category feels weird considering from the chords to the melodies to the vocal style all the way down to the hip hop drums that were chosen it is undeniably, unmistakably an R&B Album! To be clear I absolutely love Pop music it just wasn't what I set out to make this time around. My gratitude for feeling respected for my work remains and I am honored to be nominated either way."

The record of the year nominees are Beyoncé's "Black Parade," DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch's "Rockstar," Eilish's "Everything I Wanted," Lipa's "Don't Start Now," Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé's "Savage," Doja Cat's "Say So," Black Pumas' "Colors" and Post Malone's "Circles."

The tracks nominated for song of the year, with the award given to the songwriters, are "Black Parade," "The Box," "Cardigan," "Circles," "Don't Start Now," "Everything I Wanted," H.E.R.'s "I Can't Breathe" and "If the World Was Ending," performed and written by JP Saxe and Julia Michaels.

Album of the year nominees are Lipa's Future Nostalgia, Post Malone's Hollywood's Bleeding, Swift's Folklore, Jhené Aiko's Chilombo, the deluxe edition of Black Pumas' eponymous album, Coldplay's Everyday Life, Jacob Collier's Djesse Vol. 3 and Haim's Women in Music Pt. III.

Best new artist nominees are Bridgers, Doja Cat, Megan Thee Stallion, Ingrid Andress, Chika, Noah Cyrus, D Smoke and Kaytranada.

Other noteworthy nominations include a best traditional pop vocal album nomination for Renée Zellweger for the Judy soundtrack, making her the first Oscar winner to get a Grammy nomination for a soundtrack to that film since Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls more than 10 years ago, according to Billboard; two posthumous nods for legendary musician John Prine, who died earlier this year from COVID-19 complications; and a best country solo performance nomination for Mickey Guyton ("Black Like Me"), who is the first Black woman nominated in that category.

As a result of the pandemic, nominations in the category of best immersive audio album will be announced next year in addition to the nominations in the category for the 64th Grammy Awards.

The Recording Academy noted Tuesday that a record 23,207 entries were submitted for consideration this year.

"This has been a tough year for our industry but I have witnessed, day after day, the incredible resiliency of the music community," Recording Academy chair and interim president/CEO Harvey Mason Jr. said in a statement. "This year's nominated recordings are proof that the creative spirit continues to be alive and well, and our nominees are a testament to the passion and perseverance that our community embodies. I'm endlessly amazed that so many music creators continue to use their craft to tell important stories, providing a dynamic soundtrack that both directly impacts and reflects our culture. I truly believe in the power of music, and the 63rd Grammys will be an opportunity to help us unite, uplift and inspire."

While it remains unclear what form the 2021 Grammys awards show will take as the world continues to grapple with COVID-19, the Trevor Noah-hosted ceremony is set to air Sunday, Jan. 31, at 8 p.m. on CBS.

A list of this year's Grammy nominees in major categories follows. Click here for the full list of nominees.

Record of the Year
"Black Parade" — Beyoncé
"Colors" — Black Pumas
"Rockstar" — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
"Say So" — Doja Cat
"Everything I Wanted" — Billie Eilish
"Don't Start Now" — Dua Lipa
"Circles" — Post Malone
"Savage" — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Song of the Year
"Black Parade" — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
"The Box" — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
"Cardigan" — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
"Circles" — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
"Don't Start Now" — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
"Everything I Wanted" — Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
"I Can't Breathe" — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
"If The World Was Ending" — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Album of the Year
Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas
Everyday Life — Coldplay
Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier
Women In Music Pt. III — Haim
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Hollywood's Bleeding — Post Malone
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Best New Artist
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
"Un Dia (One Day)" — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
"Intentions" — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
"Dynamite" — BTS
"Rain On Me" — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
"Exile" — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Pop Vocal Album
Changes — Justin Bieber
Chromatica — Lady Gaga
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Fine Line — Harry Styles
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Solo Performance
"Yummy" — Justin Bieber
"Say So" — Doja Cat
"Everything I Wanted" — Billie Eilish
"Don't Start Now" — Dua Lipa
"Watermelon Sugar"— Harry Styles
"Cardigan" — Taylor Swift

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Blue Umbrella — (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter — Harry Connick, Jr.
American Standard — James Taylor
Unfollow the Rules — Rufus Wainwright
Judy — Renée Zellweger

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Kick I — Arca
Planet's Mad — Baauer
Energy — Disclosure
Bubba — Kaytranada
Good Faith — Madeon

Best Dance Recording
"On My Mind" — Diplo & SIDEPIECE
"My High" — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
"The Difference" — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi
"Both of Us" — Jayda G
"10%" — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Axiom — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard — Jon Batiste
Take the Stairs — Black Violin
Americana — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
Live at the Royal Albert Hall — Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance
"Shameika" — Fiona Apple
"Not" — Big Thief
"Kyoto" — Phoebe Bridgers
"The Steps" — HAIM
"Stay High" — Brittany Howard
"Daylight" — Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance
"Bum-Rush" — Body Count
"Underneath" — Code Orange
"The In-Between" — In This Moment
"Bloodmoney" — Poppy
"Executioner's Tax (Swing of the Axe) — Live" — Power Trip

Best Rock Song
"Kyoto" — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
"Lost in Yesterday" — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)
"Not" — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)
"Shameika" — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)
"Stay High" — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album
A Hero's Death — Fontaines D.C.
Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka
Daylight — Grace Potter
Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson
The New Abnormal — The Strokes

Best Alternative Music Album
Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple
Hyperspace — Beck
Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers
Jaime — Brittany Howard
The Slow Rush — Tame Impala

Best Progressive R&B Album
Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Ungodly Hour — Chloe X Halle
Free Nationals — Free Nationals
F*** Yo Feelings — Robert Glasper
It Is What It Is — Thundercat

Best R&B Performance
"Lightning & Thunder" — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
"Black Parade" — Beyoncé
"All I Need" — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
"Goat Head" — Brittany Howard
"See Me" — Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance
"Sit on Down" — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
"Wonder What She Thinks of Me" — Chloe X Halle
"Let Me Go" — Mykal Kilgore
"Anything for You" — Ledisi
"Distance" — Yebba

Best R&B Song
"Better Than I Imagine" — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, Songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
"Black Parade" — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, Songwriters (Beyoncé)
"Collide" — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, Songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)
"Do It" — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, Songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
"Slow Down" — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, Songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

Best R&B Album
Happy 2 Be Here — Ant Clemons
Take Time — Giveon
To Feel Love/D — Luke James
Bigger Love — John Legend
All Rise — Gregory Porter

Best Melodic Rap Performance
"Rockstar" — Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch
"Laugh Now Cry Later" — Drake Featuring Lil Durk
"Lockdown" — Anderson .Paak
"The Box" — Roddy Ricch
"Highest in the Room" — Travis Scott

Best Rap Song
"The Bigger Picture" — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai'shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)
"The Box" — Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
"Laugh Now Cry Later" — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
"Rockstar" — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch)
"Savage" — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, Songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album
Black Habits — D Smoke
Alfredo — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
A Written Testimony — Jay Electronica
King's Disease — Nas
The Allegory — Royce 5’9"

Best Rap Performance
"Deep Reverence" — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
"Bop" — DaBaby
"What's Poppin" — Jack Harlow
"The Bigger Picture" — Lil Baby
"Savage" — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
"Dior" — Pop Smoke

Best Country Album
Lady Like — Ingrid Andress
Your Life Is a Record — Brandy Clark
Wildcard — Miranda Lambert
Nightfall — Little Big Town
Never Will — Ashley McBryde

Best Country Solo Performance
"Stick That in Your Country Song" — Eric Church
"Who You Thought I Was" — Brandy Clark
"When My Amy Prays" — Vince Gill
"Black Like Me" — Mickey Guyton
"Bluebird" — Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
"All Night" — Brothers Osborne
"10,000 Hours" — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
"Ocean" — Lady A
"Sugar Coat" — Little Big Town
"Some People Do" — Old Dominion

Best Country Song
"Bluebird" — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
"The Bones" — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)
"Crowded Table" — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori Mckenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen)
"More Hearts Than Mine" — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
Some People Do" — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, Songwriters (Old Dominion)

Best New Age Album
Songs From the Bardo — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
Periphery — Priya Darshini
Form//Less — Superposition
More Guitar Stories — Jim "Kimo" West
Meditations — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Ona — Thana Alexa
Secrets Are the Best Stories — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
Modern Ancestors — Carmen Lundy
Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
What's the Hurry — Kenny Washington

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
"Guinnevere" — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
"Pachamama" — Regina Carter
"Celia" — Gerald Clayton
"All Blues" — Chick Corea
"Moe Honk" — Joshua Redman

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment — Ambrose Akinmusire
Waiting Game — Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science
Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard — Gerald Clayton
Trilogy 2 — Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade
Roundagain — Redman Mehldau Mcbride Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Dialogues on Race — Gregg August
Monk'estra Plays John Beasley — John Beasley's MONK'estra
The Intangible Between — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
Songs You Like a Lot — John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate Mcgarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band
Data Lords — Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
Tradiciones — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
Four Questions — Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
City of Dreams — Chico Pinheiro
Viento Y Tiempo — Live at Blue Note Tokyo — Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
Trane's Delight — Poncho Sanchez

Best Gospel Performance/Song
"Wonderful Is Your Name" — Melvin Crispell III
"Release (Live)" — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, Songwriter
"Come Together" — Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins Present: The Good News; Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins & Jazz Nixon, Producers; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, Songwriters
"Won't Let Go" — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, Songwriter
"Movin' On" — Jonathan Mcreynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb Mcreynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
"The Blessing (Live)" — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, Songwriters
"Sunday Morning" — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Rafael X. Brown, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters
"Holy Water" — We the Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, Songwriters
"Famous For (I Believe)" — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, Songwriters
"There Was Jesus" — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, Songwriters

Best Gospel Album
2econd Wind: Ready — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
My Tribute — Myron Butler
Choirmaster — Ricky Dillard
Gospel According to PJ — PJ Morton
Kierra — Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Run to the Father — Cody Carnes
All of My Best Friends — Hillsong Young & Free
Holy Water — We the Kingdom
Citizen of Heaven — Tauren Wells
Jesus Is King — Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album
Beautiful Day — Mark Bishop
20/20 — The Crabb Family
What Christmas Really Means — The Erwins
Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers
Something Beautiful — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny
Por Primera Vez — Camilo
Mesa Para Dos — Kany García
Pausa — Ricky Martin
3:33 — Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Aura — Bajofondo
Monstruo — Cami
Sobrevolando — Cultura Profética
La Conquista del Espacio — Fito Paez
Miss Colombia — Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Hecho en México — Alejandro Fernández
La Serenata — Lupita Infante
Un Canoto por México, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade
Bailando Sones y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez — Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez
Ayayay! — Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album
Mi Tumbao — José Alberto "El Ruiseñor"
Infinito — Edwin Bonilla
Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe) — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
40 — Grupo Niche
Memorias de Navidad — Víctor Manuelle

Best Americana Album
Old Flowers — Courtney Marie Andrews
Terms Of Surrender — Hiss Golden Messenger
World On The Ground — Sarah Jarosz
El Dorado — Marcus King
Good Souls Better Angels — Lucinda Williams

Best American Roots Performance
"Colors" — Black Pumas
"Deep in Love" — Bonny Light Horseman
"Short and Sweet" — Brittany Howard
"I'll Be Gone" — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
"I Remember Everything" — John Prine

Best American Roots Song
"Cabin" — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, Songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
"Ceiling to the Floor" — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, Songwriters (Sierra Hull)
"Hometown" — Sarah Jarosz, Songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
"I Remember Everything" — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, Songwriters (John Prine)
"Man Without a Soul" — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, Songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best Bluegrass Album
Man on Fire — Danny Barnes
To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1 — Thomm Jutz
North Carolina Songbook — Steep Canyon Rangers
Home — Billy Strings
The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1 — Various Artists

Best Traditional Blues Album
All My Dues Are Paid — Frank Bey
You Make Me Feel — Don Bryant
That's What I Heard — Robert Cray Band
Cypress Grove — Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
Rawer Than Raw — Bobby Rush

Best Folk Album
Bonny Light Horseman — Bonny Light Horseman
Thanks for the Dance — Leonard Cohen
Song for Our Daughter — Laura Marling
Saturn Return — The Secret Sisters
All the Good Times — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album
My Relatives "Nikso Kowaiks" — Black Lodge Singers
Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours — Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
Lovely Sunrise — Nā Wai ʽehā
Atmosphere — New Orleans Nightcrawlers
A Tribute to Al Berard — Sweet Cecilia

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — Fantastic Negrito
Live at the Paramount — Ruthie Foster Big Band
The Juice — G. Love
Blackbirds — Bettye LaVette
Up and Rolling — North Mississippi Allstars

Best Global Music Album
FU Chronicles — Antibalas
Twice As Tall — Burna Boy
Agora — Bebel Gilberto
Love Letters — Anoushka Shankar
Amadjar — Tinariwen

Best Reggae Album
Upside Down 2020 — Buju Banton
Higher Place — Skip Marley
It All Comes Back to Love — Maxi Priest
Got to Be Tough — Toots & The Maytals
One World — The Wailers

Best Children's Music Album
All the Ladies — Joanie Leeds
Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders — Alastair Moock And Friends
I'm an Optimist — Dog on Fleas
Songs for Singin' — The Okee Dokee Brothers
Wild Life — Justin Roberts

Best Comedy Album
Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish
I Love Everything — Patton Oswalt
The Pale Tourist — Jim Gaffigan
Paper Tiger — Bill Burr
23 Hours to Kill — Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album
Amélie
American Utopia on Broadway
Jagged Little Pill
Little Shop of Horrors
The Prince of Egypt
Soft Power

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frozen 2
Jojo Rabbit

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Ad Astra
Becoming
Joker
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song Written for Visual Media
"Beautiful Ghosts" (from Cats) — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, Songwriters (Taylor Swift)
"Carried Me With You" (from Onward) — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, Songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
"Into the Unknown" (from Frozen 2) — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, Songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)
"No Time to Die" (from No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas Baird O'Connell, Songwriters (Billie Eilish)
"Stand" (from Harriet) — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, Songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Acid for the Children: A Memoir — Flea
Alex Trebek – The Answer Is … — Ken Jennings
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth — Rachel Maddow
Catch and Kill — Ronan Farrow
Charlotte's Web (E.B. White) — Meryl Streep (& Full Cast)

Best Instrumental Composition
"Baby Jack" — Arturo O'Farrill, Composer (Arturo O'farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
"Be Water II" — Christian Sands, Composer (Christian Sands)
"Plumfield" — Alexandre Desplat, Composer (Alexandre Desplat)
"Sputnik" — Maria Schneider, Composer (Maria Schneider)
"Strata" — Remy Le Boeuf, Composer (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
"Bathroom Dance" — Hildur Guðnadóttir, Arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
"Donna Lee" — John Beasley, Arranger (John Beasley)
"Honeymooners" — Remy Le Boeuf, Arranger (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows)
"Lift Every Voice and Sing" — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
"Uranus: The Magician" — Jeremy Levy, Arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
"Asas Fechadas" — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, Arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
"Desert Song" — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, Arrangers (Säje)
"From This Place" — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, Arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)"He Won't Hold You" — Jacob Collier, Arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)
"Slow Burn" — Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, Arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

Best Recording Package
Everyday Life — Pilar Zeta, Art Director (Coldplay)
Funeral — Kyle Goen & Alex Kalatschinow, Art Directors (Lil Wayne)
Healer — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, Art Directors (Grouplove)
On Circles — Jordan Butcher, Art Director (Caspian)
Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, Art Directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Flaming Pie (Collector's Edition) — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul McCartney)
Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991 — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, Art Directors (Grateful Dead)
Mode — Jeff Schulz & Paul A. Taylor, Art Directors (Depeche Mode)
Ode to Joy — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, Art Directors (Wilco)
The Story of Ghostly International — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, Art Directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes
At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926 — Tim Brooks, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)
The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974 — Scott B. Bomar, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)
Dead Man's Pop — Bob Mehr, Album Notes Writer (The Replacements)
The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business — Colin Hancock, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)
Out of a Clear Blue Sky — David Sager, Album Notes Writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Best Historical Album
Celebrated, 1895-1896 — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, Compilation Producers; Richard Martin, Mastering Engineer (Unique Quartette)
Hittin' the Ramp: The Early Years (1936-1943) — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, Compilation Producers; Matthew Lutthans, Mastering Engineer (Nat King Cole)
It's Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Mister Rogers)
1999 Super Deluxe Edition — Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, Compilation Producers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Prince)
Souvenir — Carolyn Agger, Compilation Producer; Miles Showell, Mastering Engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)
Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions — Béla Fleck, Compilation Producer; Richard Dodd, Mastering Engineer (Béla Fleck)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Black Hole Rainbow — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
Expectations — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, Engineers; Paul Blakemore, Mastering Engineer (Katie Pruitt)
Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Beck)
Jaime — Shawn Everett, Engineer; Shawn Everett, Mastering Engineer (Brittany Howard)
25 Trips — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, Engineers; Adam Grover, Mastering Engineer (Sierra Hull)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording
"Do You Ever (Rac Mix)" — RAC, Remixer (Phil Good)
"Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)" — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)
"Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)" — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
"Roses (Imanbek Remix)" — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn)
"Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)" — Haywyre, Remixer (Bazzi)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua — Bernd Gottinger, Engineer (Joann Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, Ucla Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess — David Frost & John Kerswell, Engineers; Silas Brown, Mastering Engineer (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
Hynes: Fields — Kyle Pyke, Engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, Mastering Engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
Ives: Complete Symphonies — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, Engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, Mastering Engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar' — David Frost & Charlie Post, Engineers; Silas Brown, Mastering Engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance
"Aspects of America - Pulitzer Edition" — Carlos Kalmar, Conductor (Oregon Symphony)
"Concurrence" — Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
"Copland: Symphony No. 3" — Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
"Ives: Complete Symphonies" — Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
"Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3" — Hannu Lintu, Conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
"Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen" — Gil Rose, Conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, Producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
"Floyd, C.: Prince of Players" — William Boggs, Conductor; Alexander Dobson, Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, Producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
"Gershwin: Porgy and Bess" — David Robertson, Conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
"Handel: Agrippina" — Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor; Elsa Benoit, Joyce Didonato, Franco Fagioli, Jakub Józef Orliński & Luca Pisaroni; Daniel Zalay, Producer (Il Pomo D'oro)
"Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg" — Donald Runnicles, Conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, Producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance
"Carthage" — Donald Nally, Conductor (The Crossing)
"Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshuah" — Joann Falletta, Conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, Chorus Masters (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
"Kastalsky: Requiem" — Leonard Slatkin, Conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, Chorus Masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke's; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
"Moravec: Sanctuary Road" — Kent Tritle, Conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society of New York Chorus)
"Once Upon a Time" — Matthew Guard, Conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
"Contemporary Voices" — Pacifica Quartet
"Healing Modes" — Brooklyn Rider
"Hearne, T.: Place" — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods, Diana Wade & Place Orchestra
"Hynes: Fields" — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
"The Schumann Quartets" — Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
"Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra" — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, Conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
"Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas" — Igor Levit
"Bohemian Tales" — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, Conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
"Destination Rachmaninov — Arrival" — Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
"Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra" — Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, Conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
American Composers at Play — William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto" — Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
Clairières — Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, Accompanist
Farinelli — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, Conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
A Lad's Love — Brian Giebler; Steven Mcghee, Accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, Conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium
"Adès Conducts Adès" — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, Conductor; Nick Squire, Producer
"Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin" — Clément Mao-Takacs, Conductor; Hans Kipfer, Producer
"Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto" — José Serebrier, Conductor; Jens Braun, Producer
"Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke" — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor; Jack Vad, Producer
"Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood" — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, Conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, Producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
"Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra" — Thomas Adès, Composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
"Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua" — Richard Danielpour, Composer (Joann Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, Ucla Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
"Floyd, C.: Prince of Players" — Carlisle Floyd, Composer (William Boggs, Alexander Dobson, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
"Hearne, T.: Place" — Ted Hearne, Composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
"Rouse: Symphony No. 5" — Christopher Rouse, Composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video
"Brown Skin Girl" — Beyoncé
"Life Is Good" — Future Featuring Drake
"Lockdown" — Anderson .Paak
"Adore You" — Harry Styles
"Goliath" — Woodkid

Best Music Film
Beastie Boys Story — Beastie Boys
Black Is King — Beyoncé
We Are Freestyle Love Supreme — Freestyle Love Supreme
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt
That Little Ol' Band From Texas — ZZ Top