AARP Movies for Grownups Awards: 'The United States vs. Billie Holiday' Named Best Picture

The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Courtesy of Paramount Pictures

'The Trial of the Chicago 7' won two awards as Sophia Loren and Anthony Hopkins won best actress and best actor prizes, respectively.

The United States vs. Billie Holiday was named best picture by the AARP Movies for Grownups Awards, it was announced today.

Six-time nominee The Trial of the Chicago 7 won two awards as Sophia Loren (The Life Ahead) and Anthony Hopkins (The Father) won best actress and best actor prizes, respectively, at the awards show aimed at recognizing projects that resonate with older viewers.

While Da 5 Bloods also scored six nominations, it only won one award, for best buddy picture. Similarly, five-time nominee One Night in Miami only won one award, for best ensemble while fellow five-time nominee Ma Rainey's Black Bottom failing to win a single award. Two-time nominees that ended up empty-handed include Nomadland, Hillbilly Elegy, On the Rocks, News of the World and Let Them All Talk. Two-time TV nominees Watchmen, Ozark and Mrs. America also failed to win an award.

In its first year honoring TV programs, the AARP awarded This Is Us, The Queen's Gambit, Schitt's Creek's Catherine O'Hara and Mark Ruffalo for his work in I Know This Much Is True.

The Movies for Grownups awards ceremony — during which, it was previously announced, George Clooney will receive the Movies for Grownups Career Achievement Award — will be hosted by Today show co-anchor Hoda Kotb and air as part of PBS' Great Performances at 8 p.m. on Sunday March 28.

A complete list of this year's winners follows.

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (WINNER)
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress
Sophia Loren (The Life Ahead) (WINNER)
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)
Robin Wright (Land)

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins (The Father) (WINNER)
Ralph Fiennes (The Dig)
Tom Hanks (News of the World)
Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
Gary Oldman (Mank)

Best Supporting Actress
Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian) (WINNER)
Candice Bergen (Let Them All Talk)
Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman)
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

Best Supporting Actor
Demián Bichir (Land) (WINNER)
Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
Clarke Peters (Da 5 Bloods)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Director
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7) (WINNER)
Lee Daniels (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
Regina King (One Night in Miami)
Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)
George C. Wolfe (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Best Screenwriter
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7) (WINNER)
Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)
Paul Greengrass, Luke Davies (News of the World)
Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Best Ensemble
One Night in Miami (WINNER)
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Intergenerational
Minari (WINNER)
Hillbilly Elegy
On the Rocks
The Father
The Life Ahead

Best Buddy Picture
Da 5 Bloods (WINNER)
Bad Boys for Life
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Let Them All Talk
Standing Up, Falling Down

Best Time Capsule
Mank (WINNER)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
One Night in Miami
The United States vs. Billie Holiday
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Grownup Love Story
Supernova (WINNER)
Emma
Ordinary Love
Wild Mountain Thyme
Working Man

Best Documentary
A Secret Love (WINNER)
Crip Camp
Diana Kennedy: Nothing Fancy
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Sky Blossom: Diaries of the Next Greatest Generation

Best Foreign Language Film
Collective (Romania) (WINNER)
Another Round (Denmark)
Bacurau (Brazil)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
The Weasels’ Tale (Argentina)

Best Series
This Is Us (WINNER)
Perry Mason
Succession
Ted Lasso
The Crown

Best TV Movie/Limited Series
The Queen’s Gambit (WINNER)
Mrs. America
Small Axe
Unorthodox
Watchmen

Best Actress (TV/Streaming)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) (WINNER)
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Regina King (Watchmen)
Laura Linney (Ozark)

Best Actor (TV/Streaming)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) (WINNER)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)