AARP Movies for Grownups Awards: 'Trial of the Chicago 7,' 'Da 5 Bloods' Lead Nominations

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Still 9 - Publicity H 2020
Courtesy of Netflix

From left: Sacha Baron Cohen and Jeremy Strong in 'The Trial of the Chicago 7'

'One Night in Miami' and 'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom' each scored five nods, with 'The Life Ahead,' 'Minari' and 'The United States vs. Billie Holiday' landing three nods each.

Two films with the Vietnam War as their backdrop dominated the nominations for the 2021 AARP Movies for Grownups Awards.

Da 5 Bloods and The Trial of the Chicago 7 each scored a leading six nominations for the awards show aimed at recognizing projects that resonate with older viewers.

One Night in Miami and Ma Rainey's Black Bottom each scored five nods, with The Life Ahead, Minari and The United States vs. Billie Holiday up for three awards apiece.

Double nominees are Nomadland, Land, Mank, Hillbilly Elegy, On the Rocks, The Father, News of the World and Let Them All Talk.

Trial of the Chicago 7, One Night in Miami, Minari and The United States vs. Billie Holiday are all up for best picture along with Nomadland, which also earned a best actress nomination for star Frances McDormand.

In that category, McDormand faces off against Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit), Robin Wright (Land), Sophia Loren (The Life Ahead) and Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom).

Best actor nominees are Da 5 Bloods' Delroy Lindo, Ralph Fiennes (The Dig), Anthony Hopkins (The Father), Gary Oldman (Mank) and Tom Hanks (News of the World).

Trial of the Chicago 7 was also nominated for best supporting actor (Mark Rylance), ensemble, time capsule and director and screenwriter (Aaron Sorkin).

In addition to Lindo's best actor nod, Da 5 Bloods is up for best director (Spike Lee), best supporting actor (Clarke Peters), best ensemble, best buddy picture and best screenwriter (Lee along with Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo and Kevin Willmott).

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom and One Night in Miami are both up for best ensemble, best time capsule, best director (George C. Wolfe and Regina King respectively) and best screenwriter (Ruben Santiago-Hudson and Kemp Powers, respectively.

The United States vs. Billie Holiday director Lee Daniels joins Lee, Wolfe, King and Sorkin in the best director category.

This year, for the first time, Movies for Grownups is honoring TV programs in new categories, with Watchmen, Ozark and Mrs. America each earning two nods, with King up for best actress for her role in the 2019 HBO limited series along with her film nods for her work on One Night in Miami.

The Movies for Grownups awards ceremony, during which it was previously announced that George Clooney would receive the Movies for Grownups Career Achievement Award, will be hosted by Today show co-anchor Hoda Kotb and air as part of PBS' Great Performances on Sunday March 28, with winners set to announced online on March 4.

A complete list of this year's nominees follows.

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Actress
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Sophia Loren (The Life Ahead)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)
Robin Wright (Land)

Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes (The Dig)
Tom Hanks (News of the World)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
Gary Oldman (Mank)

Best Supporting Actress
Candice Bergen (Let Them All Talk)
Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman)
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)
Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

Best Supporting Actor
Demián Bichir (Land)
Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
Clarke Peters (Da 5 Bloods)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Director
Lee Daniels (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
Regina King (One Night in Miami)
Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
George C. Wolfe (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Best Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Intergenerational
Hillbilly Elegy
Minari
On the Rocks
The Father
The Life Ahead

Best Buddy Picture
Bad Boys for Life
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Da 5 Bloods
Let Them All Talk
Standing Up, Falling Down

Best Screenwriter
Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)
Paul Greengrass, Luke Davies (News of the World)
Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Time Capsule
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
One Night in Miami
The United States vs. Billie Holiday
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Grownup Love Story
Emma
Ordinary Love
Supernova
Wild Mountain Thyme
Working Man

Best Documentary
A Secret Love
Crip Camp
Diana Kennedy: Nothing Fancy
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Sky Blossom: Diaries of the Next Greatest Generation

Best Foreign Language Film
Another Round (Denmark)
Bacurau (Brazil)
Collective (Romania)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
The Weasels’ Tale (Argentina)

Best Series
Perry Mason
Succession
Ted Lasso
The Crown
This Is Us

Best TV Movie/Limited Series
Mrs. America
Small Axe
The Queen’s Gambit
Unorthodox
Watchmen

Best Actress (TV/Streaming)
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Regina King (Watchmen)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Best Actor (TV/Streaming)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)