'Refugiado' Tops Argentine Academy Awards

REFUGIADO Still Cannes - H 2014
Courtesy of Festival de Cannes

REFUGIADO Still Cannes - H 2014

Pablo Trapero's Oscar bid 'The Clan' took home five awards.

Diego Lerman's Refugiado was the big winner at the Sur Awards, the Argentine equivalent of the Oscars, which were announced on Tuesday night at a ceremony in Buenos Aires' Usina del Arte.

A story about a woman (Julieta Diaz) who flees from an abusive husband along with her young son, the drama won honors for best film, director, original script and editing.

Pablo Trapero's Oscar hopeful The Clan collected five awards, including one for breakthrough performance by an actor (Peter Lanzani).

Dolores Fonzi's intense performance in Santiago Mitre's Paulina, which topped this year's Critics' Week at Cannes, earned her best actress honors, while Joaquin Furriel was named best actor for Sebastian Schindel's The Boss – Anatomy of a Crime, which also snagged adapted script and makeup awards.

Matias Lucchesi's Natural Sciences, a winner at Guadalajara and Berlinale's Generation Kplus section, received the best opera prima award.

Full awards list:

Best Film
Refugiado Diego Lerman

Best Director
Diego LermanRefugiado

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Joaquín FurrielThe Boss – Anatomy of a Crime

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Dolores FonziPaulina

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Rafael SpregelburgAbzurdah

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maricel Alvarez – Mi amiga del parque

Best Original Script
Diego Lerman y María MeiraRefugiado

Best Adapted Script
Nicolás Batlle, Javier Olivera and Sebastián SchindelThe Boss – Anatomy of a Crime – based on the book by Elías Neuman

Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
Peter LanzaniThe Clan

Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
María Eugenia SuárezAbzurdah

Best Cinematography
Julián ApezteguíaThe Clan

Best Art Direction
Sebastián OrgambideThe Clan

Best Costume Design
Julio SuárezThe Clan

Best Makeup
Karina CamporinoThe Boss – Anatomy of a Crime

Best Documentary
La calle de los pianistas – Mariano Nante

Best Sound Design
Vicente D'ElíaThe Clan

Best Editing
Alejandro BrodersohnRefugiado

Best Original Score
Iván WyszogrodPapers in the Wind

Best Opera Prima
Natural Sciences Matías Lucchesi