Artios Awards: Casting Society Reveals Film Nominees (Exclusive)

Photofest (Beauty and the Beast); Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox (2)
From left: 'Beauty and the Beast,' 'The Post,' 'Detroit'

'Beauty and the Beast,' 'Baby Driver,' 'The Post' and 'Dunkirk' are among the projects nominated for the 33rd annual Artios Awards.

The Casting Society of America (CSA) on Tuesday announced its nominees in feature films for the 33rd Annual Artios Awards, which are set to take place Jan. 18 simultaneously at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles and Stage 48 in New York City.

The annual Artios Awards (named for the Greek word meaning “perfectly fitted”) are given to CSA members using the criteria of originality, creativity and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project. CAA’s Kevin Huvane, filmmaker Barry Levinson and casting director Victoria Thomas will be honored at the CSA event.

Comedian-actress Tig Notaro will host the Los Angeles ceremony, while Patti Cake$ actress Bridget Everett will host the New York event.

The full list of feature film nominees are below.

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY

Beauty and the Beast: Lucy Bevan, Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Sarah Halley Finn, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
Logan Lucky: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate)
The Greatest Showman: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Rori Bergman (Additional Casting), Patrick Goodwin (Associate)
Wonder: Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Kara Eide (Location Casting), Kris Woz (Location Casting)

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA

Baby Driver: Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
Detroit: Victoria Thomas, Richard Hicks (New York Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Associate)
Dunkirk: John Papsidera
The Post: Ellen Lewis, Rori Bergman, Kate Sprance (Associate), Karlee Fomalont (Associate)
Wonder Woman: Lora Kennedy, Kristy Carlson, Lucinda Syson, Jeanette Benzie (Associate)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY

Battle of the Sexes: Justine Arteta, Kim Davis-Wagner
Get Out: Terri Taylor, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting), Sarah Domeier (Associate)
Girls Trip: Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting)
I, Tonya: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
Lady Bird: Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths
The Disaster Artist: Rich Delia

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA

Gifted: David Rubin, Jackie Burch (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)
The Florida Project: Carmen Cuba, Mark Mullen (Location Casting)
The Shape of Water: Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: Sarah Halley Finn, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Hannah Cooper (Associate)
Split: Douglas Aibel, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Beach Rats: Susan Shopmaker
Crown Heights: Avy Kaufman
It Comes at Night: Avy Kaufman
My Cousin Rachel: Fiona Weir
To the Bone: Rich Delia

ANIMATION

Cars 3: Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
Coco: Keven Reher, Natalie Lyon, Carla Hool
The Nut Job 2:  Nutty by Nature: Linda Lamontagne
Rock Dog: Jen Rudin

comments powered by Disqus