'Phantom Thread' Named Best Film by Boston Society of Film Critics

Laurie Sparham/Focus Features
'Phantom Thread'

The group also recognized the Daniel Day-Lewis starrer with awards for best director (Paul Thomas Anderson) and best original score (Jonny Greenwood).

The Boston Society of Film Critics on Sunday named Phantom Thread as its best picture of 2017.

The group also recognized the film, which Daniel Day-Lewis has said will be his last project before retiring from acting, in two other categories: best director (Paul Thomas Anderson) and best original score (Jonny Greenwood).

The Boston critics bestowed two awards each on the well-reviewed films Lady Bird and Get Out. The former, a coming-of-age movie starring Saoirse Ronan, was recognized in the categories of best supporting actress (Laurie Metcalf) and best screenplay (writer-director Greta Gerwig), while the latter, a racially themed horror movie, won honors for best actor (Daniel Kaluuya) and best new filmmaker (writer-director Jordan Peele).

Other noteworthy winners included The Shape of Water's Sally Hawkins, who was named best actress; The Florida Project's Willem Dafoe, who took home best supporting actor honors; The Square, which received the best foreign-language film nod; Coco, which earned the best animated film prize; and The Meyerowitz Stories, which received the best ensemble cast award.

Last year, the Boston Society of Film Critics selected La La Land as best picture, while also giving the film best director honors for helmer Damien Chazelle. Eventual best picture Oscar winner Moonlight won two awards from the Boston critics: best supporting actor (Mahershala Ali) and best ensemble cast.

A complete list of this year's winners follows.

Best picture: Phantom Thread


Best actor: Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out


Best actress: Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water


Best supporting actor: Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project


Best supporting actress: Laurie Metcalf for Lady Bird


Best director: Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread


Best screenplay: Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird


Best cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema for Dunkirk


Best documentary: Dawson City: Frozen in Time


Best foreign-language film (awarded in memory of Jay Carr): The Square


Best animated film: Coco


Best film editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer): David Lowery for A Ghost Story
Best new filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy): Jordan Peele for Get Out


Best ensemble cast: The Meyerowitz Stories


Best original score: Jonny Greenwood for Phantom Thread