Costume Designers Guild Awards: 'Jingle Jangle,' 'Birds of Prey,' 'Judas and the Black Messiah' Among Nominees

Birds of Prey Costume Image 4 - Publicity - H 2020
Claudette Barius

'Birds of Prey'

Other films nominated for their costume design include 'Wonder Woman 1984,' 'Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar,' 'Da 5 Bloods,' 'Promising Young Woman,' 'The Prom,' 'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom,' 'Mank' and 'One Night in Miami.'

The nominations for the 2021 Costume Designers Guild Awards — recognizing excellence in film, TV and short-form costume design — were unveiled on Thursday.

In the categories of sci-fi/fantasy, contemporary and period films, nominees include Jingle Jangle, Wonder Woman 1984, Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar, Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn), Da 5 Bloods, Promising Young Woman, The Prom, Judas and the Black Messiah, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Mank and One Night in Miami.

Notable scripted series nominated in the categories of sci-fi/fantasy, contemporary and period television include The Mandalorian, Westworld, What We Do in the Shadows, Emily in Paris, Euphoria: "Part 1: Rue - Trouble Don't Last Always," I May Destroy You, Schitt's Creek, Unorthodox, Bridgerton, The Crown, Lovecraft Country, Mrs. America and The Queen's Gambit.

The 23rd annual Costume Designers Guild Awards will be livestreamed on Twitter @CostumeAwards at 5:30 p.m. PT / 8:30 p.m. ET on April 13. The show will also continue to be available on Twitter and, the next day, on CDGA.LIVE and CDGA's Instagram.

“I would like to congratulate all of the nominees of the 23rd Costume Designers Guild Awards. We’ve had to come together as a community to support one another during these unprecedented times. We believe that through our work we have been supporting our audiences as well,” Costume Designers Guild president Salvador Perez said in a statement. “We look forward to honoring costume designers’ achievements and their creativity which has transported and inspired us.”

CDGA executive producer and founder of JumpLine, which will executive produce the show, JL Pomeroy, added, “With the need to shift our show to a virtual and limited in-person production, we embraced the opportunity to create an entirely new format that will amplify the recognition of these brilliant costume designers. For the first time, fans can tune-in on Twitter to help celebrate the innovative genius of the costume designers who bring characters to life in their favorite films and series.”

A complete list of this year's CDGA nominees follows.

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film
Dolittle – Jenny Beavan
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey – Michael Wilkinson
Mulan – Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Wonder Woman 1984 – Lindy Hemming

Excellence in Contemporary Film
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar – Trayce Gigi Field
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) – Erin Benach
Da 5 Bloods – Donna Berwick
Promising Young Woman – Nancy Steiner
The Prom – Lou Eyrich

Excellence in Period Film
Emma. – Alexandra Byrne
Judas and the Black Messiah – Charlese Antoinette Jones
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Mank – Trish Summerville
One Night in Miami – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television
The Mandalorian: "Chapter 13: The Jedi" – Shawna Trpcic
Snowpiercer: "Access is Power" – Cynthia Summers
Star Trek: Picard: "Absolute Candor" – Christine Bieselin Clark
Westworld: "Parce Domine" – Shay Cunliffe
What We Do in the Shadows: "Nouveau Théâtre des Vampires" – Amanda Neale

Excellence in Contemporary Television
Emily in Paris: "Faux Amis" – Patricia Field & Marylin Fitoussi
Euphoria: "Part 1: Rue - Trouble Don’t Last Always" – Heidi Bivens
I May Destroy You: "Social Media is a Great Way to Connect" – Lynsey Moore
Schitt's Creek: "Happy Ending" – Debra Hanson
Unorthodox: "Part 2" – Justine Seymour

Excellence in Period Television
Bridgerton: "Diamond of the First Water" – Ellen Mirojnick & John W. Glaser III
The Crown: "Terra Nullius" – Amy Roberts
Lovecraft Country: "I Am." – Dayna Pink
Mrs. America: "Shirley" – Bina Daigeler
The Queen's Gambit: "End Game" – Gabriele Binder

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television
Dancing with the Stars: "Villains Night" – Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
Hamilton – Paul Tazewell
The Masked Dancer: "Premiere – Everybody Mask Now!" – Gabrielle Letamendi & Candice Rainwater
The Masked Singer: "The Semi Finals – The Super Six" – Marina Toybina
Saturday Night Live: "John Mulaney / The Strokes" – Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design
Apple: Shot on iPhone by Damien Chazelle - Vertical Cinema "The Stunt Double" short film – April Napier
The Killers: "Caution" music video – Samantha Kuester
Selena Gomez: "Boyfriend" music video – Dawn Ritz & Kenn Law
Tim Burton Themed Halloween Party short film – Dawn Ritz
The Weeknd: "Blinding Lights" music video – Ami Goodheart