'Guardians of the Galaxy,' 'Into the Woods' Lead Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Nominations

Into the Woods Still 3 - H 2014
Peter Mountain

Into the Woods Still 3 - H 2014

'Interstellar,' 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' and 'The Theory of Everything' also received multiple nominations.

With three nominations each, Guardians of the Galaxy and Into the Woods lead the feature film categories of the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild's outstanding achievement awards, which will be presented Feb. 14 at Paramount Studios.

Interstellar, The Grand Budapest Hotel and The Theory of Everything earned two noms each.

Guardians, Grand Budapest and Theory of Everything, along with nominees Foxcatcher and Maleficent are five of the seven films on the shortlist for the makeup and hairstyling Oscar. Rounding out the shortlist are The Amazing Spider-Man 2 and Noah.

As previously announced, Oscar-winning makeup artist Rick Baker — who is nominated for Maleficent — and Emmy-nominated hairstylist Kathryn Blondell will receive the Guild's lifetime achievement awards during the ceremony.

Nominations were also announced in television, commercials and live theater categories.

The complete list of nominees follows:

FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS)
BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

??Captain America: The Winter Soldier?
Make-Up Artists: Allan Apone, Nicole Sortillon and Lisa Rocco (Petition)??

Gone Girl?
Make-Up Artists: Kate Biscoe and Gigi Williams??

Guardians of the Galaxy
?Make-Up Artist: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou

??Interstellar?
Make-Up Artists: Luisa Abel and Jay Wejebe

??Nightcrawler
?Make-Up Artists: Donald Mowat and Malanie Romero???

FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS)?
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP??

Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1?
Make-Up Artists: Ve Neill, Nikoletta Skarlatos and Conor McCullagh (Petition)

??Into the Woods
?Make-Up Artist: Peter Swords King??

The Grand Budapest Hotel?
Make-Up Artists: Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnell??

The Theory of Everything?
Make-Up Artists: Jan Sewell and Lesley Smith??

Unbroken?
Make-Up Artists: Toni G. and Nik Dorning???

FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS)
?BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

??Foxcatcher
?Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard??

Guardians of the Galaxy
?Make-Up Artist: David White

??Into the Woods (Meryl Streep Witch Prosthetics)
?Make-Up Artists: J. Roy Helland (Personal) and Matthew Smith (Prosthetics)

??Maleficent?
Make-Up Artists: Rick Baker, Toni G. and Arjen Tuiten (Petition)

??The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies?
Make-Up Artist: Gino Acevedos???

FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS) ?BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

??Birdman?
Hair Stylists: Jerry Popolis and Kat Drazen??

Guardians of the Galaxy?
Hair Stylist: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou??

Interstellar?
Hair Stylists: Patricia Dehaney and Jose L. Zamora??

St. Vincent?
Hair Stylist: Suzy Mazzarese-Allison

??Winter's Tale
?Hair Stylists: Alan D'Angerio and Jasen Sica???

FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS)?BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING??

Get on Up?
Hair Stylists: Carla Farmer and Shannon Bakeman

??Into the Woods?
Hair Stylists: Peter Swords King and J. Roy Helland??

Selma
?Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney and Pierce Austin??

The Grand Budapest Hotel?
Hair Stylists: Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnell??

The Theory of Everything?
Hair Stylists: Jan Sewell and Agnes Legere???

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES ?
BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP (TIE)??

Dancing with the Stars
?Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos and Patti Ramsey Bortoli (Petition)??

House of Cards
?Make-Up Artists: Tricia Sawyer and Vasilios Tanis ??

Orange is the New Black?
Make-Up Artists: Michal Bigger and Karen Reuter??

Sons of Anarchy?
Make-Up Artists: Tracey Anderson, Michelle Garbin and Sabine Roller Taylor (Petition)

??True Detective?
Make-Up Artists: Felicity Bowring and Linda Dowds

??The Walking Dead
?Make-Up Artists: Essie Cha, Mayumi Murakami and Chauntelle Langston (Petition)???

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES ?
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

??Boardwalk Empire
?Make-Up Artists: Michele Paris and Joe Farulla??

Downton Abbey?
Make-Up Artists: Magi Vaughan and Erika Ökvist

??Key & Peele?
Make-Up Artists: Scott Wheeler and Suzanne Diaz

??Mad Men?
Make-Up Artists: Lana Horochowski and Ron Pipes

??Masters of Sex - Season 2?
Make-Up Artist: Jean A. Black ???

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES
?BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

??Boardwalk Empire?
Make-Up Artists: Michele Paris and Joe Farulla??

Grimm?
Make-Up Artists: Barney Burman and Michael Smithson ??

Sleepy Hollow?
Make-Up Artists: Leo Corey Castellano and Mark Nieman ??

Sons of Anarchy?
Make-Up Artists: Tracey Anderson, Carlton Coleman and Margie Kaklamanos (Petition) ??

The Walking Dead?
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero and Jake Garber

???TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES ?
BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING ??

Dancing with the Stars?
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina and Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (Petition)??

House of Cards?
Hair Stylists: Sean Flanigan and Shunika Terry??

Orange is the New Black?
Hair Stylists: Angel De Angelis and Valerie Velez??

Pretty Little Liars?
Hair Stylists: Kim M. Ferry and Shari Perry??

The Voice?
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens and Cheryl Marks (Petition)???

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES ?
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING??

Downton Abbey
?Hair Stylists: Magi Vaughan and Adam James Phillips??

Key & Peele?
Hair Stylists: Amanda Mofield and Raissa Patton??

Mad Men
?Hair Stylists: Theraesa Rivers and Arturo Rojas

??Masters of Sex - Season 2
?Hair Stylists: Kathrine Gordon, Darlene Brumfield and Candy Neal (Petition)

??True Detective?
Hair Stylists: Anne Morgan, Rita Parillo and Melizah Anguiano

???TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W)
?BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP??

Fargo?
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy and Joanne Preece

??Reckless?
Make-Up Artists: Jeanne Van Phue, Gigi Collins and Ashleigh Chavis (Petition) ??

Sherlock
?Make-Up Artists: Claire Pritchard-Jones and Sarah Astley-Hughes ???

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W)
?BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP??

American Horror Story: Freak Show
?Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash and Kim Ayers ??

Fargo?
Make-Up Artists: Chris Glimsdale and Keith Sayer ??

Houdini?
Make-Up Artist: Gregor Eckstein ??

Olive Kitteridge
?Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist and Liz Bernstrom (Petition) ??

The Normal Heart?
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash and Sherri Laurence

???TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W)?
BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS??

American Horror Story: Freak Show?
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash and Christopher Nelson (Petition) ??

Fargo?
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, David Trainor and Gunther Schetterer (Petition)

??Houdini?
Make-Up Artist: Gregor Eckstein ??

Olive Kitteridge
?Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist and Hiroshi Yada (Petition) ??

The Knick?Make-Up Artist: Justin Raleigh???

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W)?
BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING??

Fargo?
Hair Stylists: Gail Kennedy and Joanne Preece??

Reckless?
Hair Stylists: Jeanne Van Phue and Gigi Collins??

Sherlock
?Hair Stylists: Claire Pritchard-Jones and Sarah Astley-Hughes???

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W)
?BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

??American Horror Story: Freak Show
?Hair Stylists: Monte C. Haught and Michelle Ceglia??

Houdini?
Hair Stylist: Gregor Eckstein??

Olive Kitteridge
?Hair Stylist: Cydney Cornell

??The Knick?
Hair Stylists: Jerry Decarlo and Rose Chatterton??

The Normal Heart
?Hair Stylists: Chris Clark and Joe Whitmeyer???

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS?
BEST MAKE-UP??2015

Audi A8?
Make-Up Artists: Deborah Rutherford and Don Rutherford ??

American Horror Story: Freak Show Promo?
Make-Up Artist: Kerry Herta??

DIRECTV
?Make-Up Artists: Scott Stoddard and Michael Ornelaz ??

"Handy" by 'Weird Al' Yankovic?
Make-Up Artist: Sean James Cummins ??

One Direction
?Make-Up Artists: David Abbott and Shawn Blair ???

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS
?BEST HAIR STYLIST??

Dodge Commercial
?Hair Stylists: Judd Minter and Connie Kallos

??Progressive Commercial?
Hair Stylist: Dian Bethune Coble

???THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (LIVE STAGE)?
BEST MAKE-UP??

Così fan tutte?
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia and Mario Duran (Petition)??

Kinky Boots?
Make-Up Artist: Sarah B. Wolfe??

La traviata?
Make-Up Artists: Darren K. Jinks and Brandi Strona ???

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (LIVE STAGE)
?BEST HAIR STYLING??

Così fan tutte?
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek and Rheanne Garcia (Petition)

??La traviata?
Hair Stylists: Darren K. Jinks and Linda Cardenas??

Motown The Musical, National Tour?
Hair Stylist: Brandon Bolton??

Madama Butterfly?
Hair Stylist: Gerd M. Mairandres??

Show Boat
?Hair Stylist: Gerd M. Mairandres