International Emmy Awards: Full Winners List

Jamie McCarthy/Getty Images
Kenneth Branagh

Kenneth Branagh, Steve Coogan and Anna Friel were among the honorees on a strong night for British talent.

It was a strong night for British actors and television shows at the 45th annual International Emmy Awards as Kenneth Branagh picked up best actor for Wallander and Anna Friel was named best actress for Marcella. 

Branagh portrayed the cerebral Swedish detective Kurt Wallander on the BBC adaptation of Henning Mankel's best-selling novels for four seasons. The celebrated actor-director is currently in theaters portraying another iconic detective, Agatha Christie's Belgian sleuth Hercule Poirot in Murder on the Orient Express. 

Pushing Daisies star Friel earned best actress honors for her role as Detective Marcella Backland on ITV's Marcella, a show created and written by Hans Rosenfeldt (The Bridge). 

Steve Coogan's most famous character Alan Partridge was a winner in the best comedy category for the Sky Atlantic special Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle. On the special, Coogan's clueless Norfolk-based radio personality investigates Britain's North-South divide. 

The BBC won best documentary honors for its three-part Exodus: Our Journey to Europe, an innovative and unflinching investigation into the migrant crisis affecting Europe, which originally aired on BBC2. 

On a night dominated by detective shows, best drama series honors went to Norway's Mammon Il. France Television's Ne M’abandonne Pas, which tells the story of a woman whose daughter has been radicalized and wants to move to Syria to be with her jihadi husband, was named best TV movie/miniseries. 

The International Emmys were set to present Kevin Spacey with a special Founders award, but the honor was revoked in the wake of multiple sexual assault and harassment allegations against the actor. 

The full list of winners is below.

Best Arts Programming
Hip-hop Evolution – The Foundation
Banger Films
Canada

Best Performance by an Actor
Kenneth Branagh, Wallander
Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/BBC/TKBC UK

Best Performance by an Actress
Anna Friel, Marcella
Buccaneer Media/Netflix
UK

Best Comedy
Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle
Baby Cow Productions
UK

Best Documentary
Exodus: Our Journey to Europe
Keo Films/BBC 2
UK

Best Drama Series
Mammon Il
NRK Drama/SVT/DR/YLE FEM/Nordvision Fund
Norway

Best Non-English U.S. Primetime Program
Sr. Ávila
HBO Latin America/Lemon Films
U.S.

Best Non-Scripted Entertainment
Sorry Voor Alles
VRT/Warner Bros International Television Production België
Belgium

Best Short-Form Series
The Braun Beauty
Polyphon, Berlin
Germany

Best Telenovela
Kara Sevda
Ay Yapım
Turkey

Best TV Movie/Miniseries
Ne M’abandonne Pas
Scarlett Production/France Télévisions
France

comments powered by Disqus