London Film Festival Reveals Full 2018 Lineup, Including Alfonso Cuaron, Keira Knightley Talks

Courtesy of Venice International Film Festival
'The Ballad of Buster Scruggs'

Alongside its showcase of the best films from this year's festival circuit, LFF will also include 21 world premieres.

The BFI London Film Festival on Thursday revealed its full program for its 62nd edition, which is set to run Oct. 10-21.

Among the event's usual gala showcase of a "best of" from the likes of Sundance, Berlin, Cannes, Locarno and this year’s fall festivals, including Venice and Toronto, are films such as the Coen brothers’ The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Beautiful Boy, Can You Ever Forgive Me, Colette, The Front Runner, Life Itself, TIFF-opener Outlaw King, A Private War and Suspiria.

Other titles in the selection include Wild Rose, Assassination Nation, Border, Capernaum, If Beale Street Could Talk, Roma, The White Crow and The Man Who Killed Don Quixote.

Alongside 10 special presentations, which will include Michael Moore’s Fahrenheit 11/9, are a series of special onstage Screen Talks. Participants confirmed so far including Keira Knightley, Alfonso Cuaron, David Hare, Lee Chang-dong and British comedian Simon Amstell, whose directorial debut Benjamin is one of 21 films set to have their world premieres at LFF.

As previous announced, the London Film Festival will open with the European premiere of Steve McQueen’s Widows and close with the world premiere of Stan & Ollie.

The films across the competitions are:

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

Birds of Passage, Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra
Destroyer, Karyn Kusama
Happy New Year, Colin Burstead, Ben Wheatley
Happy as Lazzaro, Alice Rohrwacher
In Fabric, Peter Strickland
Joy, Sudabeh Mortezai
The Old Man & the Gun, David Lowery
Shadow, Zhang Yimou
Sunset, Laszlo Nemes
Too Late to Die Young, Dominga Sotomayor

FIRST FEATURE COMPETITION – SUTHERLAND AWARD

The Chambermaid, Lila Avilés.
The Day I Lost My Shadow, Soudade Kaadan
Dead Pigs, Cathy Yan
Girl, Lukas Dhont
Holiday, Isabella Eklöf
Journey to a Mother’s Room, Celia Rico Clavellino
Only You, Harry Wootliff
Ray & Liz, Richard Billingham
Soni, Ivan Ayr
Wildlife, Paul Dano

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION – GRIERSON AWARD


Bisbee '17, Robert Greene
Dream Away, Marouan Omara and Johanna Domke
Evelyn, Orlando Von Einsiedel
John, Julien Farau
The Plan That Came From the Bottom Up, Steve Sprung
Putin’s Witnesses, Vitaly Mansky
What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire?, Robert Minervini
Young and Alive, Matthieu Bareyre

SHORT FILM AWARD

Another Decade, Morgan Quaintaince
De Natura, Lucile Hadžihalilovic
The Field (Le champ de mais), Sandhya Suri
Hello, Rain, CJ ‘Fiery’ Obassi
Lasting Marks, Charlie Lyne
Leash, Harry Lighton
Monelle, Diego Marcon
Salam, Claire Fowler
Solar Walk, Reka Bucsi
Veslemoy’s Song, Sofia Bohdanowicz

comments powered by Disqus