NAACP Image Awards: ‘Black-ish,’ Beyonce, ‘Soul’ Score Most Wins in Non-Televised Ceremonies

Black-ish, Beyonce and Soul
ABC/Richard Cartwright; Kevin Winter/Getty Images;Courtesy of Disney/Pixar

Other top winners from the five nights of virtual presentations ahead of Saturday's live show include Barack Obama, 'Insecure,' and the late Chadwick Boseman, who was honored for his role in 'Da 5 Bloods.'

The 2021 NAACP Image Awards has crowned winners in more than 60 categories via streaming presentations across five nights ahead of the awards' live show on BET and CBS on Saturday night.

Going into the live show, Black-ish leads with five awards, winning in the categories of best actor (Anthony Anderson) and supporting actor (Deon Cole) and supporting actress (Marsai Martin) in a comedy series on Friday night, after picking up another two awards earlier in the week, one of which — best performance by a youth in a TV program — also went to Martin.

Other top winners, with four awards each, are Beyoncé, who dominated the music-focused Thursday night event, and Soul.

Other top winners from the virtual ceremonies include three-time winners Power Book II: Ghost and Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker, best comedy series winner Insecure and former president Barack Obama, whose memoir A Promised Land was named best nonfiction literary work during Monday night's show. (Obama previously was named the recipient of the NAACP's Chairman's Award in 2005).

On Friday, the late Chadwick Boseman also won the first of two NAACP Image Awards for which he's nominated, best supporting actor in a film for his role in Da 5 Bloods. The cast of Boseman's more recent, final film, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, also won the award for best ensemble in a motion picture.

On Monday, the NAACP presented awards in a number of literary and documentary categories as well as two special awards for activist and youth activist of the year.

Among the winners were John Lewis: Good Trouble for best documentary (film) and The Last Dance for best documentary (TV — series or special).

In addition, Keith McQuirter won best directing for a documentary (TV or motion picture) for By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem, while Melissa Haizlip won best writing in a documentary (TV or motion picture) for Mr. SOUL!

On Tuesday, Night Two, several writing and directing awards were handed out, with females dominating the winners in those categories. Michaela Coel took home the award for best writing in a comedy series for I May Destroy You, Attica Locke nabbed the award for drama series writing for Little Fires Everywhere, and Geri Cole won best writing for a TV movie or special for The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special.

In the TV directing categories, Anya Adams won for her work on black-ish, Hanelle Culpepper won for the drama series Star Trek: Picard, and Eugene Ashe won for best directing for a TV movie or special for Sylvie's Love.

On the film side, Radha Blank won best writing in a motion picture for The Forty-Year-Old Version, while Gina Prince-Bythewood took best directing honors for The Old Guard.

Elsewhere on Tuesday, #FreeRayshawn — which was part of the lineup on the now-defunct Quibi platform — took home two awards. The program was named best shortform series, comedy or drama, while star Laurence Fishburne took home the award for best performance in a shortform program. That role also earned him an Emmy last year. And Misty Copeland was presented with a Special Award, the Spingarn Medal.

On Wednesday night, Soul scooped up two awards: best animated movie and best character voice-over performance for star Jamie Foxx.

In addition, awards were handed out in a slew of TV categories. Among the winners were Red Table Talk, named best talk series; VERZUZ, best variety show (series or special); The New York Times Presents "The Killing of Breonna Taylor," best news/information (series or special); and Family Reunion, best children's program.

Trevor Noah was named best host in a talk or news/information (series or special) — individual or ensemble for The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, while P-Valley's Loretta Devine won the award for best guest performance in a comedy or drama series.

Two shows nabbed two awards each: Celebrity Family Feud won best reality program/reality competition or game show and Steve Harvey was named best host for a best reality program/reality competition, game show of variety (series or special) — individual or ensemble. And Doc McStuffins won best animated series as well as best character voice-over performance (TV) for Laya DeLeon Hayes.

In addition, Toni Vaz, who created the NAACP Image Awards, was honored with the Founder's Award.

On Thursday night, Soul picked up two more awards for its soundtrack by Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall and for Batiste's Music From and Inspired by Soul, which won best instrumental jazz album.

That night's presentation, which mostly consisted of awards in music categories, saw Beyoncé collect four awards, two of which were for her "Savage" collaboration with Megan Thee Stallion, less than two weeks after the pair took home multiple awards at the Grammys. As with the Grammys, Beyoncé's "Brown Skin Girl" won for best music video, with her daughter Blue Ivy Carter also sharing in the award. Chloe x Halle won two awards: best soul/R&B song for "Do It" and best duo, group or collaboration (traditional) for "Wonder What She Thinks of Me."

Drake won best male artist, with Doja Cat taking best new artist honors and Beyoncé winning best female artist. Best album went to Jhené Aiko's Chilombo, after she was shut out at this year's Grammys.

Also on Friday night, Jingle Jangle, which went into the awards with a leading 10 nominations, won two awards: best supporting actress in a film (Phylicia Rashad) and breakthrough performance (Madalen Mills). The Banker was named best independent film.

Stephen Curry also won a special sports award.

Awards in the remaining categories will be presented during the NAACP Image Awards' live show, which will air on BET and across ViacomCBS' networks including CBS, VH1 and MTV on Saturday, March 27 at 8 p.m.

Presenters for the virtual ceremonies included the cast of BET's Bigger (Tanisha Long, Angell Conwell, Rasheda Crockett, Tristen J. Winger, and Chase Anthony,) CeCe Winans, Damson Idris, Daymond John, Javicia Leslie, JB Smoove, Leslie Jones, Madalen Mills, MAJOR., Marcus Scribner, Method Man, Nicole Beharie, Retta, Reno Wilson, Susan Kelechi Watson, Tamar Braxton and Terrence Terrell.

The NAACP Image Awards recognizes the achievements of people of color in TV, music, literature and film and those who promote social justice through creative endeavors.

A complete list of the awards handed out during the non-televised virtual ceremonies follows.

NIGHT FIVE: Friday, March 26, 2021

Outstanding Comedy Series
Insecure (HBO) (WINNER)

#blackAF (Netflix)
Black-ish (ABC)
grown-ish (Freeform)
The Last O.G. (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson - Black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)
Cedric The Entertainer - The Neighborhood (CBS)
Don Cheadle - Black Monday (Showtime)
Idris Elba - In the Long Run (Starz)
Tracy Morgan - The Last O.G. (TBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Deon Cole - Black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)

Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Jay Ellis - Insecure (HBO)
Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Laurence Fishburne - Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Marsai Martin - Black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)

Jenifer Lewis - Black-ish (ABC)
Natasha Rothwell - Insecure (HBO)
Tichina Arnold - The Neighborhood (CBS)
Yvonne Orji - Insecure (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series
Power Book II: Ghost (Starz) (WINNER)

All Rise (CBS)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clifford “Method Man” Smith - Power Book II: Ghost (Starz) (WINNER)
Delroy Lindo - The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
J. Alphonse Nicholson - P-Valley (Starz)
Jeffrey Wright - Westworld (HBO)
Michael Kenneth Williams - Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Mary J. Blige - Power Book II: Ghost (Starz) (WINNER)

Adjoa Andoh - Bridgerton (Netflix)
Aunjanue Ellis - Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Lynn Whitfield - Greenleaf (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Susan Kelechi Watson - This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix) (WINNER)

Hamilton (Disney+)
Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Blair Underwood - Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix) (WINNER)
Chris Rock - Fargo (FX)
Daveed Diggs - Hamilton (Disney+)
Leslie Odom, Jr. - Hamilton (Disney+)
Nnamdi Asomugha - Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Octavia Spencer - Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix) (WINNER)

Aunjanue Ellis - The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Kerry Washington - Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You (HBO)
Tessa Thompson - Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Chadwick Boseman - Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) (WINNER)

Aldis Hodge - One Night In Miami... (Amazon Studios)
Clarke Peters - Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Colman Domingo - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Glynn Turman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Phylicia Rashad - Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix) (WINNER)

Anika Noni Rose - Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Gabourey Sidibe - Antebellum (Lionsgate)
Nia Long - The Banker (Apple)
Taylour Paige - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
The Banker (Apple) (WINNER)

Emperor (Universal Home Video)
Farewell Amor (IFC Films)
Miss Juneteenth (Vertical Entertainment)
The 24th (Vertical Entertainment)

Outstanding International Motion Picture
Night of the Kings (Neon) (WINNER)

Ainu Mosir (ARRAY)
His House (Netflix)
The Last Tree (ArtMattan Productions)
The Life Ahead (La vita davanti a se) (Netflix)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Madalen Mills - Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix) (WINNER)

Dayo Okeniyi - Emperor (Universal Home Video)
Dominique Fishback - Project Power (Netflix)
Jahi Di’Allo Winston - Charm City Kings (HBO Max)
Jahzir Bruno - The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix) (WINNER)

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Banker (Apple)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
Nadia Hallgren - Becoming (A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film for Netflix) (WINNER)

Loira Limbal - Through the Night (Third Shift Media, Inc.)
Melissa Haizlip - Mr. Soul! (Shoes In The Bed Productions)
Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
Remi Weekes - His House (Netflix)

NIGHT FOUR: Thursday, March 25, 2021

Outstanding New Artist
Doja Cat - Say So (RCA Records/Kemosabe) (WINNER)

Chika - High Rises (Warner Records)
D Smoke - Black Habits (WoodWorks Records / EMPIRE)
Giveon - When It's All Said And Done (Epic Records)
Skip Marley - Higher Place (Island Records/ Tuff Gong Records)

Outstanding Male Artist
Drake - Laugh Now, Cry Later (Republic Records) (WINNER)

Big Sean - Detroit 2 (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
Black Thought - Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane & Able (Republic Records)
Charlie Wilson - All of My Love (P Music Group/BMG)
John Legend - Bigger Love (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyoncé - Black Parade (Columbia Record/ Parkwood) (WINNER)
H.E.R. - I Can't Breathe (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
Jazmine Sullivan - Lost One (RCA Records)
Ledisi - Anything For You (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
Alicia Keys - Alicia (RCA Records)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
Brown Skin Girl - Beyonce' feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter (Columbia Record/ Parkwood) (WINNER)

I Can't Breathe - H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
Anything For You - Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
Black is King - Beyonce´ (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Do It - Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Outstanding Album
Chilombo - Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings) (WINNER)

Alicia - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
b7 - Brandy (Brand Nu/eOne)
Bigger Love - John Legend (Columbia Records)
The Wild Card - LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall (Walt Disney Records) (WINNER)

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Music from the Netflix Film) - Branford Marsalis (Milan)
Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series - Various Artists (Atlantic Records)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey - Various Artists (Atlantic Records )
The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack - Donald Lawrence (Relevé Entertainment)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
The Return - The Clark Sisters (Karew/Motown) (WINNER)

Chosen Vessel - Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)
Gospel According to PJ - PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records)
I Am - Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspiration)
Kierra - Kierra Sheard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
Touch from You - Tamela Mann (TillyMann Inc.) (WINNER)

All in His Plan - PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records)
Never Lost - CeCe Winans (Pure Springs Gospel)
Something Has To Break - Kierra Sheard feat. Tasha Cobbs-Leonard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)
Strong God - Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul/RCA Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album - Instrumental
Music From and Inspired By Soul - Jon Batiste (Walt Disney Records) (WINNER)

Be Water - Christian Sands (Mack Avenue Music Group)
Omega - Immanuel Wilkins (Blue Note Records)
Reciprocity - George Burton (Inner Circle Music)
The Iconoclast - Barry Stephenson (Independent)

Outstanding Jazz Album - Vocal
Holy Room - Live at Alte Oper - Somi (Salon Africana) (WINNER)

Donny Duke and Wonder - Nathan Mitchell (ENM Music Group)
Pulling Off The Covers - Mike Phillips (Sono Recording Group)
Stronger - Jeff Bradshaw (Bone Deep Enterprises)
The Eddy (From The Netflix Original Series) - The Eddy (Arista Records)

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
Do It - Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood) (WINNER)

I Can't Breathe - H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
Anything For You - LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
B.S. feat. H.E.R - Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
Black Parade - Beyonce' (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
Savage Remix - Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC) (WINNER)

Deep Reverence feat. Nipsey Hussle - Big Sean (Brand Nu/eOne)
Cool Off - Missy Elliott (Atlantic Records)
Laugh Now, Cry Later - Drake (Republic Records)
Life Is Good - Future & Drake (Epic Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
Chloe x Halle - Wonder What She Thinks Of Me (Columbia Record/ Parkwood) (WINNER)

Alicia Keys feat. Jill Scott - Jill Scott (RCA Records)
Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis feat. Babyface - He Don't Know Nothin' Bout It (BMG)
Kem feat. Toni Braxton - Live Out Your Love (Motown Records)
Ledisi and PJ Morton - Anything For You (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé - Savage Remix (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC) (WINNER)

Alicia Keys feat. Khalid - So Done (RCA Records)
Big Sean feat. Nipsey Hussle - Deep Reverence (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
Chloe x Halle - Do It (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Jhené Aiko feat. H.E.R. - B.S. (Def Jam Recordings)

Outstanding International Song
Lockdown - Original Koffee (Promise Land Recordings) (WINNER)

Blessed - Buju Banton (Roc Nation Records)
Pressure (Remix) - Original Koffee feat. Buju Banton (Promise Land Recordings)
Tanana - Davido feat. Tiwa Savage (RCA Records/Sony Music U.K./Davido Worldwide Entertainment)
Temptation - Tiwa Savage (Motown Records)

Outstanding Producer of the Year
Hit-Boy (WINNER)

Donald Lawrence
Jathan Wilson
Sean Keys
TM88

NIGHT THREE: Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Outstanding Talk Series
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch) (WINNER)
Tamron Hall (Syndicated )
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)
The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC) (WINNER)
Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Shark Tank (ABC)
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
Voices of Fire (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
VERZUZ (APPLE TV) (WINNER)
8:46 (Netflix)
Black Is King (Disney+)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion (HBO Max)
Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It! (HBO)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
The New York Times Presents "The Killing of Breonna Taylor" (FX) (WINNER)

AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special (MSNBC)
Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview (Showtime)
The Color of Covid (CNN)
The Reidout (NBC)

Outstanding Children’s Program
Family Reunion (Netflix) (WINNER)

Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices (Netflix)
Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
Raven's Home (Disney Channel)
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)
Marsai Martin - Black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)

Alex R. Hibbert - The Chi (Showtime)
Lexi Underwood - Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Lyric Ross - This Is Us (NBC)
Miles Brown - Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Animated Series
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior) (WINNER)

Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) (WINNER)

Onward (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
Scoob! (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Trolls World Tour (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Laya DeLeon Hayes - Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior) (WINNER)

Aisha Tyler - Archer (FX)
Courtney B. Vance - Hollywood's Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story (PBS)
Dawnn Lewis - Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)
Deon Cole - Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - Motion Picture
Jamie Foxx - Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) (WINNER)

Ahmir-Khalib Thompson aka Questlove - Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Angela Bassett - Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Chris Rock - The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Phylicia Rashad - Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Trevor Noah - The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) (WINNER)

Don Lemon - CNN Tonight with Don Lemon (CNN)
Jada Pinkett Smith - Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Joy Reid - The Reidout (NBC)
LeBron James - The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Steve Harvey - Celebrity Family Feud (ABC) (WINNER)

Alfonso Ribeiro - America's Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
Iyanla Vanzant - Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
W. Kamau Bell - United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
RuPaul - RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Guest Performance - Comedy or Drama Series
Loretta Devine - P-Valley (Starz) (WINNER)

Chris Rock - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Courtney B. Vance - Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Dave Chappelle - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Issa Rae - Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Raynelle Swilling - Cherish the Day (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network) (WINNER) 

Katori Hall - P-Valley (Starz)
Keith Knight - Woke (Hulu)
Ramy Youssef - Ramy (Hulu)
Teri Schaffer - Cherish the Day (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Special Award- Founder’s 
Toni Vaz

NIGHT TWO: Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You - "Ego Death" (HBO) (WINNER)
Issa Rae - Insecure - "Lowkey Feelin' Myself" (HBO)
Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon - Little America - "The Rock" (Apple TV+)
Mindy Kaling, Lang Fisher - Never Have I Ever "Pilot" (Netflix)
Rajiv Joseph - Little America - "The Manager" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Attica Locke - Little Fires Everywhere - "The Spider Web" (Hulu) (WINNER)
Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard - The Good Lord Bird - "A Wicked Plot" (Showtime)
Jessica Lamour - Little Voice - "Love Hurts" (Apple TV+)
Katori Hall - P-Valley - "Perpetratin'" (Starz)
Tanya Barfield - Mrs. America - "Shirley" (FX)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Geri Cole - The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special (HBO Max) (WINNER)

Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, D. Rodney Carter, Emily Goldwyn, Rob Haze, Zuri Salahuddin, Bennett Webber, Evan Williams, Will Miles - Sherman's Showcase Black History Month Spectacular (IFC)
Eugene Ashe - Sylvie's Love (Amazon Studios)
Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton (Disney+)
Sylvia L. Jones, Camille Tucker - The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix) (WINNER) 

David E. Talbert - Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Kemp Powers - One Night in Miami... (Amazon Studios)
Lee Isaac Chung - Minari (A24)
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, Mike Jones - Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anya Adams - Black-ish - "Hair Day" (ABC) (WINNER)
Aurora Guerrero - Little America - "The Jaguar" (Apple TV+)
Eric Dean Seaton – Black-ish - "Our Wedding Dre" (ABC)
Kabir Akhtar - Never Have I Ever - "… started a nuclear war" (Netflix)
Sam Miller, Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You - "Ego Death" (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Hanelle Culpepper - Star Trek: Picard - "Remembrance" (CBS All Access) (WINNER)
Cheryl Dunye - Lovecraft Country - "Strange Case" (HBO)
Misha Green - Lovecraft Country - "Jig-a-Bobo" (HBO)
Nzingha Stewart - Little Fires Everywhere - "The Uncanny" (Hulu)
Steve McQueen - Small Axe - "Mangrove" (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Eugene Ashe - Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios) (WINNER)

Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Emmanuel Adeji, Blitz Bazawule, Kwasi Fordjour - Black Is King (Disney+)
Christine Swanson - The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Chuck Vinson, Alan Muraoka - The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special (HBO Max)
Kamilah Forbes - Between The World And Me (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Gina Prince-Bythewood - The Old Guard (Netflix) (WINNER)

David E. Talbert - Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
George C. Wolfe - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
Regina King - One Night in Miami… (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Short-Form Series - Comedy or Drama
#FreeRayshawn (Quibi) (WINNER)
CripTales (BBC America)
Lazor Wulf (Adult Swim)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Sincerely, Camille (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Performance in a Short-Form Series
Laurence Fishburne - #FreeRayshawn (Quibi) (WINNER)

Giancarlo Esposito - The Broken and the Bad (AMC.com)
J.B. Smoove - Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Jasmine Cephas Jones - #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Stephan James - #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Outstanding Short-Form Series - Reality/Nonfiction
Between The Scenes - The Daily Show (Comedy Central) (WINNER)
American Masters - Unladylike2020 (PBS)
Benedict Men (Quibi)
In The Making (PBS)
Inspire Change Series (NFL Network)

Outstanding Short-Form. (Live Action)
Black Boy Joy (Film Independent Project Involve ) (WINNER)

Baldwin Beauty (Powderkeg Media)
Gets Good Light
Home
Mr. & Mrs. Ellis (AMB Productions)

Outstanding Short-Form (Animated)
Canvas (Netflix) (WINNER)
Cops and Robbers (Netflix)
Loop (Pixar Animation Studios)
The Power of Hope (The Power Of Hope)
Windup (Unity Technologies)

Special Award - Spingarn Medal
Misty Copeland

NIGHT ONE: Monday, March 22, 2021

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction
The Awkward Black Man - Walter Mosley (Grove Atlantic) (WINNER)
Black Bottom Saints - Alice Randall (HarperCollins Publishers)
Lakewood - Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
Riot Baby - Tochi Onyebuchi (TorDotCom Publishing, imprint of Tom Doherty Associates)
The Vanishing Half - Brit Bennett (Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work - Nonfiction
A Promised Land - Barack Obama (Crown) (WINNER)
A Black Women’s History of the United States - Dr. Daina Ramey Berry and Dr. Kali Nicole Gross (Beacon Press)
Driving While Black - Gretchen Sorin (W. W. Norton & Company)
Long Time Coming: Reckoning with Race in America - Michael Eric Dyson (St. Martin's Press)
We're Better Than This - Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author
We're Better Than This - Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers) (WINNER)
A Knock at Midnight - Brittany Barnett (Penguin Random House)
Greyboy: Finding Blackness in a White World - Cole Brown (Skyhorse)
Lakewood - Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
The Compton Cowboys - Walter Thompson-Hernandez (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Autobiography
The Dead Are Arising - Les Payne, Tamara Payne (W. W. Norton & Company) (WINNER)
A Most Beautiful Thing: The True Story of America's First All-Black High School Rowing Team - Arshay Cooper (Macmillan)
A Promised Land - Barack Obama (Crown)
Olympic Pride, American Prejudice - Deborah Draper (Simon & Schuster)
Willie: The Game-Changing Story of the NHL's First Black Player - Willie O'Ree (Penguin Canada)

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional
Vegetable Kingdom - Bryant Terry (Penguin Random House) (WINNER)
Do Right by Me: Learning to Raise Black Children in White Space - Valerie Harrison (Temple University Press)
Living Lively - Haile Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)
The Black Foster Youth Handbook - Ángela Quijada-Banks (Soulful Liberation)
The Woman God Created You to Be: Finding Success Through Faith--Spiritually, Personally, and Professionally - Kimberla Lawson Roby (Lenox Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry
The Age of Phillis - Honorée Jeffers (Wesleyan University Press) (WINNER)
Homie - Danez Smith (Graywolf Press)
Kontemporary Amerikan Poetry - John Murillo (Four Way Books)
Seeing the Body - Rachel Eliza Griffiths (W. W. Norton & Company)
Un-American - Hafizah Geter (Wesleyan University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Children
She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm - Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez (Lee & Low Books) (WINNER)
I Promise - LeBron James, Nina Mata (HarperCollins)
Just Like a Mama - Alice Faye Duncan, Charnelle Pinkney Barlow (Simon & Schuster)
Kamala Harris: Rooted in Justice - Nikki Grimes, Laura Freeman (Simon & Schuster)
The Secret Garden of George Washington Carver - Gene Barretta, Frank Morrison (HarperCollins)

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens
Before the Ever After - Jacqueline Woodson (Penguin Random House) (WINNER)
Black Brother, Black Brother - Jewell Parker Rhodes (Hachette Book Group)
Dear Justyce - Nic Stone (Crown Books for Young Readers)
Stamped: Racism, Antiracism, and You: A Remix of the National Book Award-winning Stamped from the Beginning - Jason Reynolds (Hachette Book Group )
This is Your Time - Ruby Bridges (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Keith McQuirter - By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem (EPIX) (WINNER)
Muta'Ali - Yusuf Hawkins: Storm Over Brooklyn (HBO)
Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff - Atlanta's Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (Ep. 1 & 2) (HBO)
Simcha Jacobovici - Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade (EPIX)
Yoruba Richen - The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show (Peacock)

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Melissa Haizlip - Mr. Soul! (Maysles Documentary Center) (WINNER)
Mary Mazzio - A Most Beautiful Thing (Peacock)
Nile Cone - The Beat Don't Stop (TV One)
Royal Kennedy Rodgers - Hollywood's Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story (PBS)
Yoruba Richen, Elia Gasull Balada, Valerie Thomas - The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show (Peacock)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
The Last Dance (ESPN / Netflix) (WINNER)
And She Could Be Next (PBS)
Black Love (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade (EPIX)
Unsung (TV One)

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures/Participant) (WINNER)
All In: The Fight For Democracy (Amazon Studios)
Coded Bias (7th Empire Media)
Mr. Soul! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
On the Record (HBO Max)