Netflix Leads 2020 International Emmy Nominations

'Delhi Crime' - Publicity - H 2019
Courtesy of Netflix

Indian production 'Delhi Crime,' Brit procedural 'Criminal UK' and German period drama Charité are among the shows in the running for best drama series.

Netflix is the frontrunner for the 2020 International Emmys with four nominations across multiple categories. HBO came a close second, picking up three nominations from the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences for its non-English-language series.

Indian drama Delhi Crime, which Netflix picked up after its premiere at the Sundance Film Festival this year, and the streamer's British procedural Criminal UK, were both nominated in the best drama series category, alongside Argentine drama The Bronze Garden from HBO Latin America. German period drama Charité, which Netflix did not produce but carries on its U.S. service, is the fourth contender in the category.

This year's International Emmy nominees include productions by Amazon (Made in Heaven), Disney (Impure), Showtime (Back to Life) and 20th Century Fox/Warner Bros. (Hebe), an indication of the growing importance of local language production to the global studios.

In total, 44 International Emmy nominees across 20 countries and 11 categories were unveiled (see full list below).

The BBC production Responsible Child, a drama based on real-life events, about a 12-year-old boy put on trial for murder, scored two Emmy nominations: for best TV movie or mini-series and a best actor nom for young lead Billy Barratt. Two-time Oscar winner Glenda Jackson is up for an international Emmy for her performance in Elizabeth is Missing, a BBC/STV television movie about a woman affected by dementia who struggles to solve the mystery of her friend's disappearance.

The International Academy will screen the trailers and exclusive interviews with 2020 nominees online during the International Emmy World Television Festival from November 13-23. The 2020 International Emmy Awards will be held in New York City on Nov. 23.

2020 International Emmy Nominees

Best Drama Series

Charité 2- Season 2 — UFA FICTION (Germany)
Criminal UK —Idiotlamp Productions / Netflix (United Kingdom)
Delhi Crime — Ivanhoe Pictures / Golden Karavan / Poor Man's Productions / Netflix (India)
The Bronze Garden - Season 2 — HBO Latin America Originals / Pol-ka (Argentina)

Best TV Movie/Mini-Series
The Collapse — Et Bim / Studio+ / Canal+ (France)
Elis - Viver é Melhor que Sonhar — Globo / Globo Filmes / Bravura Cinematografica / Academia de Filmes (Brazil)
The Festival of the Little Gods — Tohoku Broadcasting (Japan)
Responsible Child — Kudos / 72 films (United Kingdom)

Best Comedy
Back to Life — SHOWTIME Presents / Two Brothers Pictures Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Fifty —EndemolShine Israel (Israel)
Four More Shots Please — Pritish Nandy Communications Limited (India)
Nobody's Looking — Gullane Entertainment / Netflix (Brazil)

Best Performance by an Actor
Billy Barratt in Responsible Child — Kudos / 72 films (United Kingdom)
Guido Caprino in 1994 — Sky / Wildside / Beta Film (Italy)
Raphael Logam in Impure - Season 2 —The Walt Disney Company / Barry Company (Brazil)
Arjun Mathur in Made in Heaven — Excel Media & Entertainment LLP / Tiger Baby Productions (India)

Best Performance by an Actress
Emma Bading in Play — Sappralot Productions / Tellux Next / BR / ARD Degeto Germany
Andrea Beltrao in Hebe — Globo / 20th Century Fox Brazil / Hebe Forever / Labrador Filmes / Loma Filmes / Warner Bros (Brazil)
Glenda Jackson in Elizabeth is Missing — STV Productions (United Kingdom)
Yeo Yann Yann in Invisible Stories — HBO Asia / Birdmandog (Singapore)

Best Documentary
The Witness — Caracol Television (Colombia)
For Sama —Channel 4 News / ITN Productions / PBS Frontline (United Kingdom)
Granni-E-minem —Korean Broadcasting System South Korea
Back to Rwanda — De Chinezen / VRT Belgium

Best Arts Programming
Jake and Charice —  NHK (Japan)
Refavela 40 — HBO Brasil / Conspiração (Brazil)
Ressaca Babel — Doc / France Televisions (France)
Why do we Dance? — Sky Arts Production Hub (United Kingdom)

Best Non-English Language U.S. Primetime Program
20th Annual Latin GRAMMY® Awards — Univision / The Latin Recording Academy (USA )
La Reina del Sur - Season 2 — Telemundo Global Studios / Netflix / AG Studios Colombia / Diagonal TV / Argos (USA)
No te Puedes Esconder — Telemundo Global Studios / Netflix (USA)
Preso No.1 — Telemundo Global Studios / Keshet (USA)

Best Telenovela
Love And Destiny — Gcoo Entertainment Co. Ltd. / iQIYI (China)
On Thin Ice — Plural Entertainment Portugal (Portugal)
Orphans of a Nation — Globo (Brazil)
Victoria Small — Viacom International Studios / Oficina Burman (Argentina)

Best Non-Scripted Entertainment
Canta Comigo — Rádio e Televisão Record S.A. / Endemol Shine (Brazil)
The Public Enlightenment — Teddy TV (Norway)
MasterChef Thailand - Season 3 — Heliconia H Group Company Limited (Thailand)
Old People's Home for 4-Year-Olds — Endemol Shine Australia (Australia)

Best Short-Form Series
Content — Ludo Studio (Australia)
#martyisdead — Bionaut / MALL.TV / cz.nic (Czech Republic)
One Thousand Hands for Argentina — Storylab / Atomic Lab / Flow (Argentina)
People Like Us - Season 2 — Action for AIDS Singapore / Cheo Pictures / Pilgrim Pictures (Singapore)